The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
The British Library's collections in the field of Slavic, East European and Soviet Studies are the largest in the UK, and probably in Western Europe.
The Slavic Collection holds materials from Russia, Eastern and Central Europe, Central Asia, and the Caucasus in all Slavic, Baltic, and Western languages, and from various emigre communities from these areas scattered throughout the world. In addition to books, serials, and microforms, the collection includes videos, CD-ROMs, posters and ephemera, and electronic databases with Slavic content.
The Slavic and Baltic Division is the focus for the Library's single largest concentration of Slavic and Baltic vernacular language monographic and serial materials, with more than 465,323 volumes, 1,200 current serials, and 21,800 microform titles
The University of Toronto Library holds over 600,000 volumes in its Slavic and East European collection. The Petro Jacyk Resource Centre supports the activities of the Centre for European, Russian and Eurasian Studies (CERES) and the Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures.
The Slavic Collection at Stanford holds a strong Russian collection, followed by a significant collection pertaining to Poland. The remainder of material are in Serbian, Croatian, Bosnian, Czech, Ukrainian. Bulgarian, Romanian and Slovak.
The University of Alberta holds a large Slavic collection consisting of books, serials, microforms that are mainly in the Ukrainian, Russian and Polish languages.
The UC Berkeley Library contains one of the largest Slavic collections among US academic libraries. Materials are collected from all the countries of the former Soviet Union and Eastern Europe in all vernacular languages. The largest part of the collection supports the study of Russia, its history and culture. Strong research collections exist for Polish, Czech and Hungarian Studies.
The Slavic and East European collections contain over 588,500 volumes on Russia and the Soviet Union, Ukraine, Belarus, Moldova, Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, as well as the countries of Eastern Europe, including Albania, Bulgaria, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Montenegro, Serbia, Slovenia and Macedonia
The Slavic and East European Library focuses on monographs, periodicals, and microforms focusing on Russia, the newly independent countries of the former USSR, as well as those of Eastern Europe. The Library holds approximately 190,700 volumes in the languages of the former Soviet Union, plus another 58,465 or so volumes on Russia and the former Soviet Union in other languages.The Library has about 99,818 additional volumes of Russian and Ukrainian titles in microform, including most serials of importance that are not available in the original. There are also long runs on microfilm of some 155 newspapers in Russian, Ukrainian, and Estonian, including both pre-Revolutionary and Soviet titles.
Currently the Slavic and East European holdings at UNC-Chapel Hill are approximately 500,000 volumes (monographs, serials and microforms). The UNC-Chapel Hill Libraries hold an excellent collection of materials in Slavic literature and linguistics, Soviet and Russian history, economics, and political science.
The Collection contains over 150,000 volumes concerning Central and Southeast Europe, as well as some 600,000 volumes relating to Russia and the countries of the former Soviet Union, Yale has one of the five largest collections in the United States.