Classical Studies: Books & Databases

Simultaneous user limit: 3

L'Année Philologique is an index of publications related to the history, language, literature and civilization of ancient Greece and Rome.

The ARTstor Digital Library provides images with tools for teaching and research. Collections are comprised of contributions from museums, photographers, libraries, scholars, photo archives, artists and artists' estates from all over the world. Collections encompass a wide variety of subject areas, including art, architecture, music, religion, anthropology, literature, world history, American Studies, Asian, Classical, Medieval and Renaissance Studies.

As part of Bibliotheca Augustana, Ulrich Harsch provides an index to full-text versions of literary works dating from the eighth century to the 20th century. Users can perform searches by date, genre, or author. Biographical sketches and photographic images of selected authors are available.

Dyabola is collection of databases devoted to Ancient and Eurasian archaeology, history, and art history. The University of Manitoba Libraries provides access to the following: Archaeological Bibliography; Bibliography of European Prehistory; and Eurasienbibliographie des Deutschen Archaeologischen Instituts.

Comprehensive finding list of Renaissance humanistic manuscripts found in libraries and collections all over the world. Originally published in six volumes, between 1963 and 1992, it is an essential tool for any scholar working in the fields of classical, medieval and Renaissance studies.

JSTOR is a database of back issues of academic journals, books, and primary sources. With content extending over a century, subject areas include area studies, the arts, business & economics, history, the humanities, law, medicine, science & mathematics, and social sciences.

Oxford Bibliographies Online (OBO) is a scholar-curated library of discipline-based subject modules. Each entry is a selective guided tour through the key literature on a topic and receives multiple peer-reviews. The University of Manitoba Libraries subscribes to the following subject modules:
Cinema and Media Studies
Classics
Philosophy
Renaissance & Reformation
Social Work
Victorian Literature

Project MUSE offers full-text articles from scholarly journals from major university presses, covering literature and criticism, history, performing arts, cultural studies, education, philosophy, political science, gender studies, and more.

Please Note: For open access publishing consideration: UML may have an institutional discount with this publisher for article processing charges (APCs). Consult the following library webpage for more information.

SAGE Journals Online provides online access to the full text of SAGE journals, spanning the humanities, social sciences, and science, technology, and medicine.

Supplementum Epigraphicum Graecum (SEG) is an annual publication collecting newly published Greek inscriptions and studies on previously known documents. SEG presents complete Greek texts of all new inscriptions, it summarizes new readings, interpretations and studies of known inscriptions, and occasionally presents the Greek text of these documents. Inscriptions are listed by their provenance; material later than the 8th century A.D. is not included.

Trismegistos is an interdisciplinary portal of the ancient world. It contains information on texts from antiquity and aims to facilitate cross-cultural and cross-linguistic research.

WorldCat is a database of bibliographic records for all types of materials catalogued in libraries around the world, and includes the holdings of most academic libraries in North America. Catalogued materials include books, journals, electronic resources, manuscripts, and audio-visual materials, in hundreds of languages.