The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
An Inventory of Its Records at the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Inventory prepared by Mary Pallett
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
331 Elizabeth Dafoe Library, Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3T 2N2
(January 1980)
Finding aid encoded by Brett Lougheed (June 2006)
Finding aid converted by Justin Fuhr (June 2016)
Finding aid written in English.
Table of Contents
Administrative History of the Alumni Association Inc. of the University of Manitoba
Scope and Contents of the Records
Detailed Description of the Collection
General Correspondence, 1958-1977
Alumni Annual Conferences, 1958-1967
Alumni Symposia and Seminars, 1959-1977
Centennial Activities, 1973-1978
Alumni Fund Raising, Appeals, Journal Advertising, 1958-1975
Faculty and Departmental Information, 1948, 1962-1976
Annual Meetings, Elections, Scholarships, and Awards, 1920-1974
Miscellaneous Correspondence and Reports, 1923-1977
Other Alumni Associations, 1947-1977
Administrative History of the Alumni Association Inc. of the University of Manitoba
The Alumni Association Inc. of the University of Manitoba was founded in 1921 by a handful of graduates. Their objective was to reach out to the growing numbers of graduates of the University and to sustain their interest and long-term support of the University. In 1935, the Association was incorporated in the Province of Manitoba as a not-for-profit organization with its own, independent volunteer Board of Directors. The Alumni Association operated largely as an independent association until 1958 when President Saunderson created the Public Relations and Information Office. The Alumni Association assumed the operative role of the Public Relations and Information Office and received direct funding from the University.
It is the Alumni Association that provides, preserves and strengthens the vehicle for alumni involvement. The Association and the University share many common interests and objectives. One of which is to maximize the University's opportunities to communicate with graduates on a regular basis. This communication reinforces the relationship between the University through the alumni affairs portfolio and the Alumni Association. Alumni Affairs is a department of the University directed by the Association's executive director. Its role is to facilitate alumni-related activities between the Alumni Association and the University.
In 2001, the Association celebrated its 80th anniversary. An Association with such a long life has faced many challenges and seen many changes. In large measure, it reflects the much broader history of the University. For example, until 1988, the Alumni Association had the responsibility for soliciting alumni donations to the University. In 1988, this function was transferred to the Department of Private Funding in order to consolidate all fund raising ventures. Also, on May 10, 1999, the President of the University of Manitoba and the President of the Alumni Association signed a funding agreement that allowed for no-fee alumni membership to all University of Manitoba graduates. This agreement has been renewed in 2002.
Scope and Contents of the Records
The fonds contains: minutes and correspondence of the Board of Directors and Committees, including the Centennial Committee; files on awards, fund raising and advertising activities; correspondence with branches of the Association and other Canadian and American Alumni Associations; annual reports; miscellaneous correspondence of former Alumni Executive Director, John M. Gordon. Most records date from 1950 to 1975.
This collection is arranged into thirteen series: General Correspondence; Alumni Annual Conferences; Alumni Conferences; Alumni Symposia and Seminars; Centennial Activities; Alumni Fund Raising, Appeals, Journal Advertising; Faculty and Departmental Information; Annual Meetings, Elections, Scholarships, and Awards; Miscellaneous Correspondence and Reports; Other Alumni Associations; Board of Directors, Committees, Annual Meetings, Awards, Festivals, Clubs, and Associations; John M. Gordon Miscellaneous Correspondence, Newspaper clippings related to the University.
There are no restrictions on the use of this material.
PC 8 (A.03-114); Unprocessed records (A.80-43, A.86-17, A.90-14, A.04-119)
The records were donated to Archives & Special Collections in two accessions in 1980 by Laird Rankin of the Alumni Association.
The finding aid for PC 8 (A.03-114) is available on-line and in the Archives.
Detailed Description of the Collection
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | Conferring of honarary degrees - Gifts and grants, 1958-1959 |
| 2 | Class re-unions, 1958-1961 | |
| 3 | Miscellaneous outgoing and incoming correspondence, 1958-1967 | |
| 4 | Lecturer's slides correspondence, 1959 | |
| 5 | Varsity Arts 32 re-union display, 1972 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 1 | Executive Director Designate, 1974-1975 |
| 2-4 |
Letters to Presidents and Century Club members and $50.00 and over donators, January-December 1974
|
|
| 5 | General outgoing correspondence, February 1974 - February 1975 | |
| 6 | Correspondence pertaining to the Centennial Symposium, 1976-1977 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 3 | 1 |
A.A.C. (Alumni Advertising Group) (District Convention), Cedar Rapids, Iowa, 1960
|
| 2 | A.A.C. Conferences, Miami, Florida, and Kansas City, Missouri, July 10-14 and November 26-28, 1961 | |
| 3 | A.A.C. Conference, Stillwater, Oklahoma, January 30-31, 1961 | |
| 4 | A.A.C. 50th Anniversary Conference, Atlantic City, New Jersey, July 8-12, 1963 | |
| 5 | A.A.C. Conference, Denver, Colorado, July 12-16, 1964 | |
| 6 | A.A.C. Conference (Greenbriar), White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, July 10-14, 1966 | |
| 7 | A.A.C. Conference, San Francisco, California, July 1967 | |
| 8 | Conference expenses, 1961-1966 | |
| 9 | A.A.C. Conference, Lake Placid Club, New York, June 22-26, 1958 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 4 | 1 |
1st Fall Conference, October 17, 1959
|
| 2 | 2nd and 3rd Annual Conference, January 28, 1961 and December 9, 1961 | |
| 3 | 4th and 5th Annual Conference, April 28, 1962 and December 8, 1962 | |
| 4 | 6th Annual Conference, October 19, 1963 | |
| 5 | 7th Annual Conference, March 7, 1964 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 5 | 1 |
18th Annual Conference, March 13, 1965
|
| 2 | Staff Association Conference, January 29, 1966 | |
| 3 | 9th Annual Conference, March 19, 1966 | |
| 4 | 10th Annual Conference, March 18, 1967 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 6 | 1 |
11th Annual Conference, March 16, 1968
|
| 2 | 12th Annual Conference, April 19, 1969 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 7 | 1 |
E.H.V. Symposium, September 1966
|
| 2-3 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Promotion and Publicity, October 16-19, 1977 | |
| 4 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Program, October 16-19, 1977 | |
| 5 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Hotel Accomodations, October 16-19, 1977 | |
| 6 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Budget and Finance, October 16-19, 1977 | |
| 7 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Manitoba Centennial Corporation, October 16-19, 1977 | |
| 8 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Requests for Information, October 16-19, 1977 | |
| 9 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Tickets CBO/ATO, October 16-19, 1977 | |
| 10 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Official Opening, October 16, 1977 | |
| 11 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Sunday Night Opening Ceremonies, Bill Guest, M.C.,October 16, 1977 | |
| 12 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Morning Session, Hans Jonas, October 17, 1977 | |
| 13 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Morning Session, Panel, October 17, 1977 | |
| 14 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Morning Session, October 17, 1977 | |
| 15 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Afternoon Session, The Hon. Mr. Justice Patrick Hartt,October 17, 1977 | |
| 16 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Afternoon Session, Jessica Mitford, October 17, 1977 | |
| 17 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Afternoon Session, October 17, 1977 | |
| 18 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Afternoon Session, Panel, October 17, 1977 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 8 | 1 |
Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Morning Session, Panel, October 18, 1977
|
| 2 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Morning Session, October 18, 1977 | |
| 3 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Morning Session, June Callwood, October 18, 1977 | |
| 4 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Morning Session, Anne Francis, October 18, 1977 | |
| 5 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Afternoon Session, October 18, 1977 | |
| 6 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Afternoon Session, Panel, October 18, 1977 | |
| 7 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Afternoon Session, Dr. Daniel Callahan, October 18, 1977 | |
| 8 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Afternoon Session, Dr. Eric Cassell, October 18, 1977 | |
| 9 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Morning Session, Sir Roger Bannister, October 19, 1977 | |
| 10 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Morning Session, Panel, October 19, 1977 | |
| 11 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Afternoon Session, Professor Robert Heilbroner,October 19, 1977 | |
| 12 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Afternoon Session, Panel, October 19, 1977 | |
| 13 | Centennial Symposium (UM 100), Afternoon Session, October 19, 1977 | |
| 14 | Alumni Seminars, 1959-1962 | |
| 15 | Evaluation Seminar, April 1969 | |
| 16 | Communications Seminar - Reverend John W. Mole, O.M.I., B.A., L.Ph., L.Th., Director,1959 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 9 | 1 |
University Centennial Committee correspondence, programmes; Alumni Centennial Committee, progress reports, 1975-1977
|
| 2 | University Centennial Committee Alumni Association, agreement, 1975 | |
| 3 | University Centennial Committee memberships; Convocation and Honarary Degree Committee correspondenc and meetings of minutes, n.d. | |
| 4 | University Centennial Committee Walking Tour Souvenir Book, n.d. | |
| 5 | University Centennial Committee, Finance Sub-Committee - correspondence and minutes of meetings, bills and receipts, 1974-1976 | |
| 6 | University Centennial Committee, Community Liaison Sub-Committee - correspondence and minutes of meetings, 1974-1976 | |
| 7 | University Centennial Committee, Capital Projects, Fund Raising - correspondence, reports, plans, etc., 1975-1977 | |
| 8 | University Centennial Committee, Publicity Sub-Committee - Minutes of Meetings, 1974-1976 | |
| 9 | University Centennial Committee, Plenary Committee - correspondence, minutes of meetings, 1975 | |
| 10 | University Centennial Committee, Symposium Committee - Minutes and Notes, n.d. |
| Box | Folder | |
| 10 | 1 |
University Centennial Committee - Symposium Suggestions, n.d.
|
| 2 | University Centennial Committee, I.B.M. Lecture Series - The Arts, 1977 | |
| 3 | University Centennial Committee, I.B.M. Lecture Series - Correspondence, 1977 | |
| 4 | University Centennial Committee, I.B.M. Lecture Series - Energy, 1977 | |
| 5 | University Centennial Committee, I.B.M. Lecture Series - The future of private enterprise,1977 | |
| 6 | University Centennial Committee, I.B.M. Lecture Series - Publicity ideas, 1977 | |
| 7 | University Centennial Committee, I.B.M. Lecture Series - The Viking Space Project, 1977 | |
| 8 | University Centennial Committee, I.B.M. Lecture Series - World Food Supply, 1977 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 11 | 1 |
University Centennial Committee - Correspondence, 1975-1978
|
| 2 | University Centennial Committee - Calendar of Events, 1977 | |
| 3 | University Centennial Committee - Tribune Supplement, October 14, 1977 | |
| 4 | University Centennial Committee - Centennial Newspaper Supplement, Winnipeg Free Press, October 14, 1977 | |
| 5 | University Centennial Committee - Centennial Plans, 1976-1977 | |
| 6 | University Centennial Committee - Centennial Commemorative Merchandise, 1975-1977 | |
| 7 | University Centennial Committee - Commemorative Stamp, 1974-1976 | |
| 8 | University Centennial Committee - Centennial Flag, 1976-1977 | |
| 9 | University Centennial Committee - Centennial Week, February 28 - March 6, 1977 | |
| 10 | University Centennial Committee - Centennial Flag, Raising Ceremony, n.d. | |
| 11 | University Centennial Committee - Invitations, February 28, 1977 | |
| 12 | University Centennial Committee - Birthday Party, February 28, 1977 | |
| 13 | University Centennial Committee - Reception celebrating the end of UM100 year and its 101st anniversary, at the home of the President and Mrs. Ralph Campbell, February 8, 1978 | |
| 14 | University Centennial Committee - Open House, March 5-6, 1977 | |
| 15 | University Centennial Committee - Centennial Week Programme, February 28 - March 6, 1977 | |
| 16 | University Centennial Committee - Music Competition Correspondence and Guidelines,1975-1976 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 12 | 1 |
University Centennial Committee - Outstanding Graduates, 1977
|
| 2 | University Centennial Committee - Logo, Legal Agreement, 1975 | |
| 3 | University Centennial Committee - Centennial Logo Label Orders, 1976 | |
| 4 | University Centennial Committee - Bills, Logo Competition and Advertising, 1974-1976 | |
| 5 | University Centennial Committee - Logos and Crests, 1976 | |
| 6 | University Centennial Committee - Centennial Flower, 1976 | |
| 7 | University Centennial Committee - Correspondence concerning Centennial Medals, 1976-1977 | |
| 8 | University Centennial Committee - MTS, Cover, 1977 | |
| 9 | University Centennial Committee - Centennial medal unveiled, 1977 | |
| 10 | University Centennial Committee - Manitoba Theatre Centre: Relatively Speaking, January 1977 | |
| 11 | University Centennial Committee - Centennial Signatures, 1977 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 14 | 1 |
Alumni Fund Trustees - correspondence, final draft copy of the Dysart Memorial Catalogue,1968-1973
|
| 2 | Membership and Fund Raising - Correspondence, 1968-1974 | |
| 3 | Alumni Fund - Correspondence, 1970-1974 | |
| 4 | Alumni Fund Appeals - Correspondence, 1959-1973 | |
| 5 | Alumni Advertising - Student Handbook, Agro-Echo, Bisons, Brown and Gold, 1960-1973 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 15 | 1 |
Alumni Advertising - Glee Club, Home Economics Year Book, The Manitoban, 1966-1972
|
| 2 | Alumni Advertising - Nursing Year Book, Student Phone Directory, Miscellaneous, 1960-1973 | |
| 3 | Alumni Advertising - Newsletter samplings, 1967 | |
| 4 | Alumni Advertising - Public Relations, 1960-1972 | |
| 5-6 | Alumni Charter Flights - Nassau, Hawaii, Spain, 1973-1975 | |
| 7 | Alumni Charter Flights - Nassau, Mazatlan and associated correspondence, Spain, Mexico, and Bahamas, 1974 | |
| 8 | Alumni Services - Correspondence, 1973 | |
| 9 | Journal Covers - Correspondence, 1961 | |
| 10 | Journal Advertising - Correspondence, 1960-1963 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 16 | 1 |
Journal - General Correspondence, 1958-1959
|
| 2 | Journal - General Correspondence, 1974 | |
| 3 | Womens Studies - Publication and Press release, 1971-1972 | |
| 4 | Alumni Brochure - Look Inside, 1967 | |
| 5 | Pilot Project - Mutual Aid Elderly to Elderly: Jerusalem, Israel, 1969 | |
| 6 | Mosaic: Gifts to Schools - Correspondence, 1971 | |
| 7 | University of Manitoba Press - Correspondence, 1969-1970 | |
| 8 | UMSU - Pasque film Production of "And no birds sing" - Brochure, 1968 | |
| 9 | CJAY - TV Series - Correspondence, 1965 | |
| 10 | 17th to 26th Annual Alumni Bonspiel - Correspondence, Press releases, 1960-1969 | |
| 11 | Pan-American Games - Schedule of Events, July 22 to August 17, 1967 | |
| 12 | Public Relations - Immediate Release Bulletins, 1965 | |
| 13 | R.H. Institute - Research Grants, Awards, Scholarships, annual meetings and reports,1971-1975 | |
| 14 | How to be big on campus - Brochures, 1966 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 17 | 1 |
Arts and Science - Course and Departmental Information, 1965-1967
|
| 2 | Astronomy - Planetarium opening and schedules, 1969 | |
| 3 | Banff School of Fine Arts - Correspondence and brochures, 1965-1969 | |
| 4 | Computer Science - News release, 1966 | |
| 5-6 | Continuing Education - Computer Programming for the blind, 1975-1976 | |
| 7 | Continuing Education - Brochures and reports, 1976 | |
| 8 | Delta Research Station - Correspondence, journal articles, newspaper clippings, 1969 | |
| 9 | Design Management Centre - Blurbs, brochures, 1975-1976 | |
| 10 | Education - News release, Education Committee minutes, 1965-1971 | |
| 11 | Engineering - Annual reports, Diagrams, Blurbs, Solar Energy Programs, 1975-1976 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 18 | 1 |
School of Fine Arts - Press releases, Mailing list for Press releases, 1966
|
| 2 | Faculty of Law - Official opening of Robson Hall, Remarks, September 15, 1969 | |
| 3 | Faculty of Medicine - Press articles, medical notes and reports, 1971-1976 | |
| 4 | School of Music - Programmes, reports, 1966-1976 | |
| 5 | School of Nursing - Notes, press clippings, reports, Pilot projects, 1967-1976 | |
| 6 | School of Physical Education - Reports, curriculum, 1967-1969 | |
| 7 | Resignation of Dr. Trueman, President of the University of Manitoba - Correspondence, Press Statements, 1948 | |
| 8 | Capital Fund, On the march with young Canadians - Brochures, 1962 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 19 | 1 |
Annual meetings - Reports, June 7, 1966 - May 28, 1974
(1970-1973 missing) |
| 2 | Annual meetings - Reports, 1958-1965
(1960, 1961 missing) |
|
| 3 | Annual meetings - Reports, 1948-1957
(1949, 1950 missing) |
|
| 4 | Alumni Fund - Report to the members and financial statements, correspondence, 1961-1972
(missing 1963, 1966-1969 reports) |
| Box | Folder | |
| 20 | 1 |
Alumni Elections - Correspondence, Nominating Committee, Nominees and Elected Candidates, 1967-1973
|
| 2 | Alumni Elections - Nominations - Board of Directors, 1971 | |
| 3 | Bursaries and Scholarships - Correspondence, Bursary programmes, etc., 1963-1968 | |
| 4 | Bursaries - Special Assistance - Correspondence and applications, 1972-1973 | |
| 5 | Scholarship and Bursary Committee - Correspondence, Programmes, 1969-1973 | |
| 6-7 | Scholarships and Bursaries - Correspondence, Applications and names, addresses of winners, 1959-1970 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 21 | 1 |
Bursaries and Graduates - Correspondence, Names and addresses of graduates, 1920-1971
|
| 2 | Bursary Awards - Correspondence, 1971-1972 | |
| 3 | Academic Evaluation - Correspondence and reports, 1971-1973 | |
| 4-5 | Bursaries and Scholarships - Regulations and correspondence, 1957-1966 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 22 | 1-2 |
Task Force on Post Secondary Education - Correspondence, Reports, Questionnaires, Briefs, n.d.
|
| 3 | Canadian Society for the Study of Higher Education - Annual meetings, Research proposals, Correspondence, progress reports, 1970 | |
| 4 | Civilization Series, B.B.C. production presented by Sir Kenneth Clark - Correspondence, Press Clippings, Announcements, 1970-1973 | |
| 5 | Alumni Lecture Series - Correspondence, Meetings, 1966-1972 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 23 | 1 |
Homecoming/Reunions - Correspondence, Programs, Names and addresses, 1968-1973
|
| 2 | Homecoming - Financial, Promotion, Publicity debate, Curling, 1970 | |
| 3 | Homecoming - Talent Showcase, 1970 | |
| 4-5 | Homecoming - Correspondence, Evaluation, 1971 | |
| 6 | Homecoming - Promotion, 1971 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 24 | 1 |
Communications - Correspondence, Committee Meetings, Alumni Journal Material, Advertising, 1969-1973
|
| 2 | University Clubs - Correspondence, Committee Meetings, 1961-1965 | |
| 3 | Albany, New York Alumni - Correspondence, 1955-1957 | |
| 4 | Ann Arbor, Michigan Alumni - Correspondence, 1960 | |
| 5 | Branch Alumnis - Correspondence, 1974-1975 | |
| 6 | Chicago Branch - Correspondence, 1954-1969 | |
| 7 | Detroit-Windsor Branch - Correspondence, 1952-1969 | |
| 8 | Hamilton Branch - Correspondence, 1948-1969 | |
| 9 | Kenora Branch - Correspondence, 1960-1961 | |
| 10 | Kingston, Ontario Branch - Correspondence, 1963-1974 | |
| 11 | London, Ontario Branch - Correspondence, 1966-1974 | |
| 12 | Montreal Branch - Correspondence, 1952-1974 | |
| 13 | New York Branch - Correspondence, 1966-1975 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 25 | 1 |
Ottawa Branch - Correspondence, 1961-1976
|
| 2 | Philadelphia Branch - Correspondence, 1968 | |
| 3 | Presque Isle, Maine - Correspondence, 1952-1961 | |
| 4 | Thunder Bay, Ontario - Correspondence, 1953-1964 | |
| 5 | Toronto, Ontario - Correspondence, 1966-1973 | |
| 6 | Western Branches, Brandon - Correspondence, 1947-1966 | |
| 7 | Western Branches, Calgary - Correspondence, 1966-1976 | |
| 8 | Western Branches, Dauphin - Correspondence, 1949-1960 | |
| 9 | Western Branches, Edmonton - Correspondence, 1964-1971 | |
| 10 | Western Branches, Regina - Correspondence, 1961-1967 | |
| 11 | Western Branches, Saskatoon - Correspondence, 1965-1967 | |
| 12 | Western Branches, Seattle - Correspondence, 1963-1968 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 26 | 1 |
Flin Flon - Correspondence, 1959-1965
|
| 2 | Kansas City - Correspondence, 1961-1962 | |
| 3 | Lethbridge - Branch files, 1968 | |
| 4 | Minnedosa - Correspondence, 1958 | |
| 5 | Morden - Correspondence, 1959-1960 | |
| 6 | Morris - Correspondence, 1958 | |
| 7 | Neepawa - Correspondence, 1958-1962 | |
| 8 | Okanagan - Names and addresses of grads, 1923-1953 | |
| 9 | Portage la Prairie - Names and addresses of grads, 1974-1975 | |
| 10 | Houston, Texas - Correspondence, 1962 | |
| 11 | The Pas - Correspondence, 1959-1965 | |
| 12 | London, England - Correspondence, 1954-1962 | |
| 13 | Trinidad - Correspondence, 1961-1972 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 26 | 14 |
Acadia University, Wolfville, Nova Scotia - Correspondence, 1963-1972
|
| 15 | University of Edmonton, Edmonton, Alberta - Correspondence, 1961-1972 | |
| 16 | Bishops University, Lennoxville, Quebec - Correspondence, 1960-1961 | |
| 17 | Brandon University, Brandon, Manitoba - Correspondence, 1960-1972 | |
| 18 | British Columbia (UBC), Simon Fraser - Correspondence, 1947-1977 | |
| 19 | Carleton University, Ottawa, Ontario - Correspondence, 1959-1973 | |
| 20 | Commonwealth Universities - Correspondence, 1958 | |
| 21 | University of Guelph, Guelph, Ontario - Correspondence, 1969 | |
| 22 | Laval University, Laval, Quebec - Correspondence, 1961-1962 | |
| 23 | University of Lethbridge, Lethbridge, Alberta - Correspondence, 1967 | |
| 24 | Loyola University, Montreal, Quebec - Correspondence, 1961-1962 | |
| 25 | McGill University, Montreal, Quebec - Correspondence, 1958-1965 | |
| 26 | McMaster University - Hamilton, Ontario - Correspondence, 1961-1970 | |
| 27 | University of Minnesota - Correspondence, 1958-1967 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 27 | 1 |
Mount Allison University, Sackville, New Brunswick - Correspondence, 1962-1973
|
| 2 | University of New Brunswick, Fredericton, New Brunswick - Correspondence, 1958-1973 | |
| 3 | University of North Dakota, Grand Forks, North Dakota - Correspondence, 1958-1963 | |
| 4 | University of Ottawa, Ottawa, Ontario - Correspondence, 1961-1971 | |
| 5 | University of Prince Edward Island, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island - Correspondence, 1972 | |
| 6 | Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario - Correspondence, 1961-1970 | |
| 7 | St. Mary's University, Halifax, Nova Scotia - Correspondence, 1961 | |
| 8 | University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan - Correspondence, 1960-1972 | |
| 9 | Sir George Williams University, Montreal, Quebec - Correspondence, 1961-1969 | |
| 10 | Southern California, Old Graduates - Correspondence, 1950-1967 | |
| 11 | University of Toronto, Toronto, Ontario - Correspondence, 1958-1977 | |
| 12 | University of Western Ontario, London, Ontario - Correspondence, 1961-1967 | |
| 13 | University of Windsor, Windsor, Ontario - Correspondence, 1967-1971 | |
| 14 | Northern California and San Francisco Branch - Correspondence and names and addresses of alumni, 1950-1975 | |
| 15 | Southern California Branch - Correspondence and names and addresses of alumni, 1967-1973 | |
| 16 | St. Catherines, Ontario - Correspondence, 1952 | |
| 17 | St. Louis, Missouri - Correspondence and names and addresses of alumni, 1952-1957 | |
| 18 | Vancouver, British Columbia - Correspondence, 1963-1975 | |
| 19 | University of Victoria - Correspondence and names and addresses of alumni, 1961-1976 | |
| 20 | Washington, D.C. - Correspondence and names and addresses of alumni, 1973 | |
| 21 | University of Winnipeg - Correspondence, 1962-1973 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 28 | 1 |
Branch Organization Handbook - Plans for Alumni Membership Activity, 1954
|
| 2 | Branch Associations - General Information, 1952-1972 | |
| 3 | General Branches Development - Information and Questionnaire, 1968 | |
| 4 | Trips - Eastern - Reports, expenses, 1963-1970 | |
| 5 | Trips - Western - Reports, expenses, 1964-1971 | |
| 6 | Trips - Canada and U.S.A. - Statements, expenditures, 1958-1972 | |
| 7 | Trips - Manitoba - Correspondence, expenditures, 1961-1965 | |
| 8 | The National Awards in Alumni Administration - Case Studies, 1966; Canadian University Association - Constitution, Correspondence, 1947-1976 | |
| 9 | American Alumni Council - Correspondence, Brochures, 1960-1969 | |
| 10 | American Alumni Council Canadian Section - Correspondence re: graduates in the U.S., Minutes of meetings in Washington, New Orleans, 1970-1971 | |
| 11 | American Alumni Council - Awards to Manitoba High School students for University of Manitoba entrance, Dr. Victor Sifton's search for talent, Awards for cover design of the Alumni Journal (Spring and Summer 1970), 1961, 1970 | |
| 12 | American Alumni Council Districts Five and Six - Correspondence re: Conferences, Project Meetings, 1962-1972 | |
| 13 | American Alumni Council, Big Ten Fund Raisers Institute - Correspondence, 1963-1973 | |
| 14 | American Alumni Council, Type C Service - Correspondence, Brochures, News Bulletin, Digest, etc., 1960-1973 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 29 | 1 |
American Alumni Council - General Correspondence, 1969-1974
|
| 2 | American Alumni Council - Brochures, Informal Reports, 1968-1974 | |
| 3 | American Alumni Council - Brochures, Correspondence, Informal Reports, Office Equipment, 1960-1973 | |
| 4 | American Alumni Council - Conferences, 1972-1973 | |
| 5 | American Alumni Council, Moonshooter Syndicate - Correspondence, Future Articles for the Moonshooter, Reports, 1958-1969 | |
| 6 | Alma Mater/Canada - Report and journal, 1969 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 30 | 1 |
Board of Directors and Senate - Correspondence, Minutes of meetings, 1953-1966
|
| 2 | Board of Directors - Minutes of meetings, Correspondence, March-November 1969, 1970-1973 | |
| 3 | Board of Directors - Minutes of meetings, Brief concerning future role of the Extension Division at the University of Manitoba, Directorate attendance register, 1934, 1953, 1974-1975 | |
| 4 | Alumni Fund Committee - Financial statements and reports, Minutes of meetings, 1963-1973 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 31 | 1-4 |
Executive Committee - Minutes of meetings, By-laws rev., 1959-1976
(continued in Box 35) |
| 5 | Executive Committee, Board of Directors - Record book of members' names, 1966-1970 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 32 | 1 | Planning Committee - Correspondence, Minutes of Meetings, 1961-1968 |
| 2 | Trustees Committee - Correspondence, Minutes of Meetings, Reports, 1973-1975 | |
| 3 | Science Alumni Association - General Meeting Minutes, 1927-1935 | |
| 4 | Conference Committee - Minutes of Meetings, 1968 | |
| 4 | Activities Committee - Minutes of Meetings, 1961-1967 | |
| 4 | Communications Committee - Minutes of Meetings, 1973-1974 | |
| 4 | Finance and Administration Committee - Minutes of Meetings, 1974 | |
| 4 |
Educational Committee - Minutes of Meetings, 1971
|
|
| 4 | Bursary and Scholarships Committee - Minutes of Meetings, 1970-1971 | |
| 4 | Nominating Committee - Minutes of Meetings, 1961-1971 | |
| 5 | Orientation Committee - Minutes of Meetings, 1965 | |
| 5 | University Affairs Committee - Minutes of Meetings, 1965-1968 | |
| 5 | Liaison Committee of the Board of Governors - Minutes of Meetings, 1961-1967 | |
| 5 | Membership and Fund Raising Committee - Minutes of Meetings, 1970 | |
| 6 | Representation Committee - Minutes of Meetings, 1970-1971 | |
| 6 | Homecoming Committee - Minutes of Meetings, 1970-1971 | |
| 6 | Education Committee - Minutes of Meetings, 1962-1969 | |
| 6 | University Review Committee - Minutes of Meetings, 1970-1971 | |
| 6 | High School Liaison Committee - Admission Circular, 1964-1965 | |
| 7 | Selections' Committee - Correspondence pertaining to applicants for position of Executive Director Designate, 1974-1975 | |
| 8 | Recruiting Committee - Correspondence, 1961-1966 | |
| 9 | Engineers Alumni - Names and addresses of Alumni graduates, n.d. |
| Box | Folder | |
| 33 | 1 |
Alumni Fund Committee - Correspondence, Report, 1965-1967
|
| 2 | Human Subjects in Investigation Committee - Minutes of Meetings, Reports, 1966-1967 | |
| 3 | Legislation and University Affairs Committee - Correspondence, Constitution and By-laws, Minutes of meetings, 1961-1967 | |
| 4 | Finance Committee - Correspondence, 1961-1966 | |
| 5 | Joseph Doupe Memorial Fund Committee - Minutes of meetings, Proposals, Memorial Symposium, etc., 1966-1969 | |
| 6 | Orientation Programmes - Correspondence, 1961-1965 | |
| 7 | Television Sub-Committee of the Education Policy Committee - Minutes of meetings, 1963-1964 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 34 | 1 |
Board of Diretors - Correspondence, Elections Constitution and By-laws, 1930-1936
|
| 2 | Board of Directors - Minutes of meetings, Elections, 1960-1969 | |
| 3 | Board of Directors - Minutes of meetings, 1969-1971 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 35 | 1 |
Executive, Board and Committees - Minutes of meetings, April 18, 1973 - April 23, 1975
|
| 2 | Executive, Board and Committees - Minutes of meetings, June 6, 1973 - June 6, 1974 | |
| 3 | Board of Directors - Correspondence, Press Releases, Nominations, 1960-1968 | |
| 4 | Executive Committee - Minutes of meetings, 1921-1953 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 36 | 1 |
Executive Committee - Minutes of meetings, 1969-1971
|
| 2 | Executive Committee - Minutes of meetings, 1971-1973 | |
| 3 | Executive Committee - Correspondence, 1964-1974 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 37 | 1 |
Annual Meeting, Annual Report, 1961-1962
|
| 2 | Annual Meeting, Annual Report, 1964-1965 | |
| 3 | Annual Meeting, Annual Report, 1966-1967 | |
| 4 | Annual Meeting, Annual Report, 1967-1968 | |
| 5 | Annual Meeting, Annual Report, 1968-1969 | |
| 6 | Annual Meeting, Annual Report, 1969-1970 | |
| 7 | Annual Meeting, Annual Report, 1970-1971 | |
| 8 | Annual Meeting, Annual Report, 1971-1972 | |
| 9 | Annual Meeting, Annual Report, 1972-1973 | |
| 10 | Annual Meeting, Annual Report, 1973-1974 | |
| 11 | Programme Committee, Membership Committee - Correspondence, 1972-1975 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 38 | 1 |
Awards for Excellence - Correspondence, Newspaper Clippings, 1971-1972
|
| 2 | Awards for Excellence - List of nominees and Participating Schools, 1972-1973 | |
| 3 | Awards for Excellence - Correspondence, 1973-1974 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 39 | 1 |
Jubilee Awards - Mitchell W. Sharp, Dr. Joseph Doupe, Dr. H.E. Duckworth, William Allen, G. Richard Hunter, Mr. Justice Alfred Maurice Monnin, 1959-1964
|
| 2 | Jubilee Awards - David A. Golden, Professor Leonard Shebeski, Gordon Donaldson,1965-1967 | |
| 3 | Jubilee Awards - John C. Perkin, Architect, 1968 | |
| 4 | Jubilee Awards - Mrs. Leon Holt (Simma Milner), author and feature writer for Vancouver Sun, 1969 | |
| 5 | Jubilee Awards - Dr. W. Wallace Grant, M.D., 1970 | |
| 6 | Jubilee Awards - John Edward Page, Rector, St. Paul's College, 1971 | |
| 7 |
Jubilee Awards - Mary Elizabeth Bayer, 1972
|
|
| 8 | Jubilee Awards - William John McKeag, 17th Lieutenant Governor, 1973 | |
| 9 | Jubilee Awards - Dr. Morley Cohen, 1974 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 40 | 1 |
Festival of Life and Learning - Correspondence, Programming, Newsclippings, etc., 1969-1974
|
| 2 | Festival of the Arts - Programmes, 1955-1965 | |
| 3 | University of Manitoba French Residence (?) - Correspondence, Proposals, 1969-1971 | |
| 4 | Matching Gift Fund - Correspondence, 1970-1974 | |
| 5 | Century Club - Correspondence, 1970-1974 | |
| 6 | President's Club - Correspondence, 1971-1973 | |
| 7 | Canadian Association of University Development Officers (C.A.U.D.O.) - Correspondence, Constitution, Conference Proceedings, Salary Survey, Minutes of Meetings, Bulletins, Reports, etc., 1969-1970 | |
| 8 | Canadian Association of University Development Officers (C..A.U.D.O.) - Correspondence, Constitution, 1971 | |
| 9 | Canadian Association of University Development Officers (C..A.U.D.O.) - Correspondence, Constitution, 1972-1974 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 41 | 1 | Ledger Accounts - Membership dues, 1951-1957 |
| 2 | Ledger Accounts - Salaries, 1951-1961 | |
| 3 | Ledger Accounts - Salaries, 1953-1957 | |
| 4 | Ledger Accounts - Salaries, 1961-1966 | |
| 5 | Ledger Accounts - Salaries, 1967-1969 | |
| 6 | Ledger Accounts - General, 1957-1969 | |
| 7 | Ledger Accounts - General, 1966-1970 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 42 | 1 |
John M. Gordon, Personal File - Correspondence, Press clippings, 1958-1961
(Several letters here congratulating Mr. Gordon on his appointment to the University of Manitoba) |
| 2 | John M. Gordon, Personal File - Correspondence, 1962 | |
| 3 | John M. Gordon, Personal File - Correspondence, Copy of "The Manitoban" [October 18, 1966], 1964-1965 | |
| 4 | John M. Gordon, Personal File - Correspondence, 1968-1972 | |
| 5 | John M. Gordon, Personal File - Correspondence, 1973-1974 | |
| 6 | John M. Gordon, Personal File - Correspondence, 1975
(Several letters thanking people for their good wishes on his retirement) |
|
| 7 | John M. Gordon, Personal File - Correspondence, Press Releases, Addresses, 1959 | |
| 8 | John M. Gordon, Personal File - Correspondence, 1959 | |
| 9 | John M. Gordon, Personal File - Correspondence, Reports, 1960-1963 |