The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
Inventory prepared by Vladimira Zvonik
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections,
(2007)
Finding aid encoded by V. Zvonik (2007)
Finding aid written in English.
Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Detailed Description of the Collection
Dr. C. T. Shay Scholarship - correspondence, 2003-2005
Dr. Creighton Thomas Shay received his B.A. (1960); M.A. (1965); and Ph.D. (1970) from the University of Minnesota in Anthropology. In 1961-62 he was awarded a Fulbright Scholarship to train and study at the Danish National Museum in Copenhagen. In 1964, he became an instructor in the Extension Division of the University of Minnesota and the following year was appointed an Assistant Professor at Colorado State University. In 1967, Shay took an appointment as a Lecturer at the University of Manitoba, which became an Assistant Professorship in 1970 upon completion of his doctorate. He was promoted to Associate Professor in 1972, a rank he held until his retirement in 1993 when he was made a Senior Scholar of the University. Dr. Shay has undertaken research in variety of different areas of anthropology over his career focusing much of his research in ethnobotany and paleobotany in Greece, but more importantly in the northeastern prairies and plains of Canada and the United States, in particular Manitoba and Minnesota. He has published extensively in monographs, refereed journals and local publications. Many of these works were co-authored with his wife, Dr. Jennifer Shay, a former Botany professor at the University of Manitoba and recipient of the Order of Canada for her work on environmental causes. In honour of the contributions that Dr. Shay has made to the University of Manitoba, former students, friends and colleagues established the C. Thomas Shay Scholarship for graduate study in Anthropology in 1993. Dr. Shay was also awarded the Manitoba Prix Award for Heritage Education in 1997. Dr. Shay continues to remain active and his current research interests include human ecology in Western Canada 3000 years ago until 1870; and the human ecology of the Bronze Age in Greece and the Mediterranean.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The fonds consists of biographical information; a personal family history; personal correspondence; correspondence with associates (2004-2005); research projects, notes, and his family history photographs.
This collection is arranged into five series and photograph collection
The fonds was donated to the Department of Archives & Special Collections by C. Thomas Shay in 2006.
Detailed Description of the Collection
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 |
Jennifer and Tom Shay Ecological Reserve, 2003-2004 Creation and announcement of the Jennifer and Tom Shay Ecological Reserve by Conservation minister Stan Struthers, November 29, 2004 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 2 | Father John W. Shay, Jr., 1917 - 1970 |
| 3 |
Father's Family, 1901-1996
|
|
| 4 |
Letters from Mark Hogan in Ireland to Samual Dickson in U.S. (translated by Lucille Shay), 1855, 1863, 1865 Father's family |
|
| 5 |
Grandparents - Father's Family 1922 -1957 Mary Elizabeth Whittington and John T. Shay - correspondence |
|
| 6 |
Father's Family - Archives, 1902-1911 Mary Elizabeth Tapp |
|
| 7 |
Lucille Shay, Harriet Shay, and Samuel Dickson - Letters, 1855 - 1970's Samuel Dickson Letters, 1855, 1863, 1865 - photocopies |
|
| 8 |
Wills of Harriet Shay and Lucille Shay, 1969, 1980 Includes correspondence, financial statements |
|
| 9 |
Mother Emma Shay (nee Heuke), 1928-1992 Includes correspondence with Charles, Hearing Aid Centre |
|
| 10 | Mother's Family, 1983-1995 | |
| 11 |
Personal/Academic, 1974 (field trip to Teggau Lake, Ontario - Jennifer Shay was a faculty member on the field trip)
|
|
| 12 |
University of Minnesota - Botany 165, 1956 course material, notes, pollen analysis (course taken by T. Shay in 1956) |
Includes a biographical sketch and a scholarship "Terms of Reference"
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 2 | Correspondence - Personal, 2003 |
| 3 | Correspondence - Personal, 2004 | |
| 4 | Correspondence with Jennifer Shay, 2004 | |
| 5 | Correspondence - Personal, 2005 | |
| 6 |
Correspondence - Book Donations, 2001-2005 (PPP) |
|
| 7 | Correspondence - Research/Academic 2004 | |
| 8 | Correspondence - Research/Academic, 2005 | |
| 9 |
Correspondence - Research, 2004 (Material on Plains Indian Heights by Richard Steckel) |
|
| 10 | Correspondence - re: Prairies Plants and People, 1991-96 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 3 | 1 | PPP - T. Shay's notes for assistants, 1998-2005 |
| 2 |
Naturally Clean Rivers Project, 1985 Organized by Tom Shay, Chair, Urban Environment Committee Manitoba Naturalists society, 1985 |
|
| 3 |
History of Delta Marsh Project - draft, 2002 (includes research material) |
|
| 4 |
Prairie Garden - Herald of Spring: the Prairie Crocus by C. T. Shay, K. Dalton, and K. Kivinen, 2003-2006 includes research material |
|
| 5 |
Research Paper - Food Plants of Manitoba - tables, background information, 1979 -1980 includes research material and correspondence |
|
| 6 |
Prehistoric Fire Ecology in Southeastern Manitoba, 1972 -1976 (project outline and notes) |
|
| 7 |
Prehistoric Fire Ecology in Southeastern Manitoba, 1976 (core data) |
|
| 8 |
Prehistoric Fire Ecology in Southeastern Manitoba, 1976 (core logs) |
| Box | Folder | |
| 4 | 1 |
Prehistoric Fire Ecology in Southeastern Manitoba, 1958 -1976
(forest fire statistics plus Nested Analysis of Variance) |
| 2 |
Early Holocene fish fauna and climate based on fossils from the Siebold Site, ND, 2003-2004
(T. Shay contributed data on pollen analysis of sediments and charcoal counts) |
|
| 3 | Research Paper Presentation - Ethnobotanical Reflections on the Northern Plains, 1980's
(tables - transparencies) |
|
| 4 |
Prairie-Forest: Reports by J. Alger, 1980's (Northeast Plains Ethnobotany) |
|
| 5 |
Research Prairie-Forest Border: Notes by S. Bradford, 1980's
(Northeast Plains Ethnology) |
|
| 6 | Field trips to the Upper and Lower Fort Garry by T. Shay and student assistants, 2003 | |
| 7 | Research - Computer correspondence, 2004 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 4 | 8 | re: Upper Fort Garry, 1981-86 |
| 9 | Correspondence with Sara Stephens, 2003 - 2004 | |
| 10 | Correspondence with Amy Fay, 2004 | |
| 11 | Correspondence with Christina Jean Nesbitt, 2005 | |
| 12 | Correspondence with Cole Wilson, 2004-2005 | |
| 13 | Correspondence with Eddie Powell, 2004 | |
| 14 | Correspondence with Elaine Stocki, 2004-2005 | |
| 15 | Correspondence with Elise den Heyer and Ginna Berg, 2004-2005 | |
| 16 | Correspondence with Karen Kivinen, 2004-2005 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 5 | 1 | Correspondence with Kimberly Dalton, 2004-2005 |
| 2 | Correspondence with Sara Halwas and Kirsten ?, 2004 | |
| 3 | Correspondence with Teija Dedi, 2004-2005 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 5 | 4 |
Riverbottom Forest - Class Assignment, 1980's University of Manitoba |
| 5 | Riverbottom Forest Survey for Urban Environment Committee of Manitoba Naturalists, 1985 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 |
Family photographs, 1885-1933 (annotated) |
| 1 |
Family photographs, 1885-1933 (annotated) |
|
| 2 |
Family photographs, 1934 -39
(annotated) |
|
| 3 |
Family photographs, 1940-49
(annotated) |
|
| 4 |
Family photographs, 1950-59
(annotated) |
|
| 5 |
Family photographs, 1960-69
(annotated) |
|
| 6 |
Family photographs, 1970-94
(annotated) |