Elizabeth Dafoe Library: Meet our staff
|
Nicole Michaud-Oystryk, Head, Elizabeth Dafoe Library Nicole Michaud-Oystryk started her career as a reference librarian at the University of Manitoba in 1976, became Head of Reference Services in 1982, and since 1989 has been Head of the Elizabeth Dafoe Library. For over 25 years, she was the subject specialist responsible for collection management in French, Spanish and Italian. She has extensive experience in all aspects of academic library management. Nicole has been active in professional associations at the provincial and national level and has developed her research interests in academic library management, the role of academic librarians, librarian/faculty collaboration, and contemporary French women writers. She holds a Bachelor of Arts from Collège universitaire de Saint-Boniface, a Master of Library Science from Université de Montréal, and a Master of Arts (French Literature) from the University of Manitoba. Nicole is committed to developing a dynamic environment that will be welcoming and responsive to the needs of students and faculty.
|
![]() |
|
|
Ginette Croteau, Office Assistant Ginette Croteau has been with the University of Manitoba Libraries since 1987. She has worked in the Sciences and Technology Library and the DW Craik Engineering Library where she held positions as a Library Assistant. In 2004 Ginette moved to the Elizabeth Dafoe Library as an Office Assistant in the Libraries Electronic Technology and Services Department. In her current position, she is the assistant to the Head of Elizabeth Dafoe Library. |
![]() |
Circulation
|
Angel Kwan, Circulation Supervisor Angel Kwan has been with the University of Manitoba since 1984. She has worked in the Administrative Studies Library and the DW Craik Engineering Library. In 1991 she moved to the Elizabeth Dafoe Library where she held positions first as Library Assistant and then Office Assistant. Angel became the Circulation Supervisor in 2004. In her current position, she is responsible for the overall operation of Circulation Services. She also oversees the shelving and binding/preservation operations. Angel holds a BA (Economics) from the University of Manitoba. |
|
Reference Services
|
Jim Blanchard, Head, Reference Services (On Leave until June 30, 2012) Jim Blanchard has worked in Reference Services in Elizabeth Dafoe Library for over 15 years. He holds a BA from Brandon and an MA from the University of Manitoba, both in history and an MLS from University of Western Ontario. Jim began working in libraries in 1974 and has been a Reference Librarian at Winnipeg Public Library, the Librarian of the Canadian Grain Commission, a Branch Supervisor for the Wapiti Regional Library in Prince Albert and the Director of Public Library Services for Manitoba. Jim has published 4 books on Manitoba history the latest being Winnipeg's Great War. He has been the President of the Manitoba Library Association and the President of the Manitoba Historical Society. He sees his central role as helping students succeed at University of Manitoba. |
|
|
Camille Callison, Reference Librarian Camille Callison has accepted the position of Indigenous Services Librarian effective January 3, 2012. Camille received her MLIS First Nations Concentration from the University of British Columbia in 2005. Camille is the liaison librarian for Anthropology, Native Studies and Social Work. As Indigenous Services Librarian, Camille’s position includes addressing the unique library needs of the Indigenous (Aboriginal, Metis and Inuit) community at UM, coordinating the delivery of library services, and promoting Indigenous scholarship through collection development as well as the development of new programs aimed to aid in Aboriginal student retention. To further this aim, Camille hosted two “Lunch with the Librarians” at Migizii Agamik in March which included presentations from Dafoe and NJM Reference Librarians and Archives and Special Collections, and established regular reference hours at Migizii Agamik (Aboriginal House) on Tuesdays and Wednesdays from 10 am to 2 pm. Camille's research interests are Indigenous librarianship; the role of libraries and archives in preserving traditional knowledge and languages while contributing to their recovery, revitalization and copyright protection; and the development of best practices in Aboriginal archives.
|
![]()
|
||
|
Gary Collins, Reference Librarian Gary Collins joined the Elizabeth Dafoe Library in January 2012. Gary presently acts as a Reference Librarian for the Departments of Political Studies and Religious Studies. Gary holds B.A. (Hons.) and an M.A. in History from the University of Windsor, as well as a Master in Library and Information Science from the University of Western Ontario. His research interests focus on issues related to digital divides and the application and use of new digital technologies in academic libraries.
|
![]()
|
||
|
Cynthia Dietz, Reference Librarian Cynthia, the GIS Environmental Studies Librarian at the Elizabeth Dafoe Library, was hired in mid-September, 2011 to provide subject expertise in several disciplines, including Environment, Earth and Resources, Geography, Environmental Studies, Geological Sciences, and Resource Management. She comes from Stony Brook University (SBU) where she curated the SBU map collection, facilitated geographic literacy and GIS efforts, and provided subject expertise for Geosciences and for the School of Marine and Atmospheric Sciences. She is eager to provide service to students within her subject areas, as well as patrons across the University with GIS and remote sensing imagery needs. |
![]()
|
||
|
Lyle Ford, Reference Librarian Lyle Ford has been with the University of Manitoba Libraries since 1998. He holds a Bachelor of Arts (Advanced) and Master of Arts (English) from the University of Manitoba, and a Master of Library and Information Studies from the University of Alberta. Lyle started in the Donald W. Craik Engineering Library where he provided reference service and developed the collection for biosystems, electrical, mechanical and civil engineering. In 2004, Lyle moved to the Elizabeth Dafoe Library to run the Off-Campus Library Service. From December 2006 to July 2009, he was the Acting Head of Reference Services for Elizabeth Dafoe Library.
|
|
||
|
Emma Kepron, Acting Head, Reference Services Emma Kepron joined Elizabeth Dafoe Library in January 2008 as a Reference Librarian/Bibliographer and is currently a librarian for the faculties of Education and Kinesiology and Recreation Studies as well as the departments of Psychology and Women's and Gender Studies. Emma started working on campus in 1996 at the Book Store and also worked as a Library Assistant in Dafoe and the Albert D. Cohen Management Library. She has also worked in Distance Education as a Program Assistant. She holds a B.A.(Adv) from the University of Manitoba and an MLIS from the University of Western Ontario. |
|
||
|
Donna Masson, Reference Librarian (On Leave until June 30, 2012) Donna Masson has worked at the University of Manitoba Libraries for the past six years, the last three at Elizabeth Dafoe Library. She has been responsible for various subject specialties including Education, Psychology, Women’s and Gender Studies, and Religion. Donna has been active in teaching research skills for undergraduate and graduate students in her subject specialties and for the Introduction to University: Arts 1110 course. Donna has been appointed Education Librarian, as of November 1, 2007. Research Interests: Information Literacy, Adult Education, Action Research, Diagnostic and Remedial Reading. Donna holds a BA (University of Winnipeg), MLS (University of Alberta), PBCE (University of Manitoba), and CACE (University of Manitoba). |
![]()
|
||
|
Gail Matheson, Reference Librarian Gail Matheson joined the Elizabeth Dafoe Library as a reference librarian in October 2011. Gail worked as a library assistant in the Architecture/Fine Arts library at the University of Manitoba before pursuing her MLIS. Gail is a practicing ceramic artist and her research interests are in traditional indigenous ceramics and her studio practice focuses on the use of local Manitoba materials. Gail has a Master’s of Library Science from the University of Western Ontario (2011), a BFA honours in ceramics (2009), and a BA in film studies (2004) from the University of Manitoba. |
|
||
|
Emma Popowich, Reference Librarian (Emma is on leave until February 2013) Emma Popowich joined Elizabeth Dafoe Library in January 2008 as a Reference Librarian and Bibliographer for the departments of French, Spanish, Italian and Linguistics. Emma has worked as a Research Assistant at the Cardinal Carter Library in London, Ontario and also as a Youth Services Librarian at the Winnipeg Public Library. She holds a B.A. in French Studies from the University of Winnipeg, an MLIS from the University of Western Ontario and an MA in French from the University of Manitoba. Her research interests include the comparative literature and linguistics of Latin, French, Spanish and Italian. |
|
||
|
Katherine Penner, Reference Librarian Katherine Penner serves our community as the Undergraduate Services Librarian and the Nursing Liaison Librarian. In her roles, she strives to assist students in researching ‘smarter, not harder’ by establishing core skills that will help them in their learning both within and outside of the University. Katherine’s enthusiasm for patron services leads her research to focus on reference strategies for emerging groups and generations in academic library systems, as well as alternative library interaction using mobile technology. Katherine holds a B. Mus. from the University of Manitoba's Faculty of Music (2008), and an MLIS from the University of Western Ontario (2009).
|
|
![]()
|
|
|
Gary Strike, Reference Librarian Gary Strike is the bibliographer for Sociology and is responsible for the Government Publications collection in Elizabeth Dafoe Library. He is also responsible for Data Library Services, which provides access to aggregate and survey data. Gary has been with the University of Manitoba Libraries as a Librarian since 1996. Prior to this, he worked here as a Library Assistant between 1987 and 1993. |
|
||
|
Asako Yoshida, Reference Librarian Asako supports academic programs in Human Ecology, Economics, Labour Studies, Asian Studies and Disability Studies as a Reference/Liaison Librarian at Elizabeth Dafoe Library. She initiates library acquisitions and advises both the Libraries and faculty regarding any library resources that are in the support for her constituencies. Another important role for her is to support research, study, and learning among her constituencies by providing workshops, one-on-on consultations, and by embedding a series of research & writing processes into undergraduate foundational courses. She is also the Liaison Librarian for Student Accessibility Services on Fort Garry campus. Her current interest is the role of "intentionality" and "awareness" in one's learning. She welcomes and enjoys a wide range of collaborations with her colleagues. |
![]() |
|
Maureen transferred to the Elizabeth Dafoe Library from the Faculty of Kinesiology and Recreation Management in September, 2011. Maureen is responsible for providing service at the reference desk, assisting in the transfer of books to the annex, and other duties as assigned. She holds a B.A. (Honours) in Anthropology and Classics from the University of Winnipeg, where she also worked as a library assistant for several years. She actively pursues research in a variety of fields, including archaeology, classics and the history of science, and occasionally works as a scientific illustrator in her time away from the library. Maureen passionately believes in encouraging others in their own research interests.
|
![]()
|
|
|
Margaret came to the University of Manitoba in 1977. Prior to joining the staff at Dafoe Reference Services, Margaret held positions at the Medical Library, the Engineering Library, the Computer Centre, and Acquisitions in the Elizabeth Dafoe Library. In Dafoe Reference, she is responsible for processing gift collections, preparing gift books for cataloguing, checking bibliographic lists and Course Support Statements for the subject bibliographers.
|
|
|
|
Elviera Mearon began her career at the University of Manitoba Libraries in 1982. For the first ten years she worked in the Slavic Collection in the Elizabeth Dafoe Library and then moved to Reference Services. Elviera’s job includes working at the reference desk and performing administrative/office and technical services duties. Elviera holds a Master of Arts degree from the University of Manitoba.
|
|
|
|
Stella Rebling began her work at the University of Manitoba in 1980 in the Slavic Collection. From 1982 until 1993, she worked in the Government Publications Section and in late 1993, Stella transferred to the D. S. Woods Education Library. In 1996 she returned to the Elizabeth Dafoe Library to work in the Reference Department. Her primary responsibilities are to provide reference service to students and staff at the Reference Desk. She is also responsible for ordering books for the bibliographers in the Elizabeth Dafoe Library and looking after the receipt of book donations.
|
|
|
|
Mary-Jane Clear started working in the Elizabeth Dafoe Library in the Reserve and Circulation Department in 1981. She moved to the Education Library in 1982 and after the birth of her first child in 1985, she changed to part-time status, working evenings and weekends at the circulation desk of the Education Library. In 1990 she transferred to the Law Library Circulation desk, where she continued to work part-time evening and weekend shifts. In September 2003 she began her current position in the Microforms and Government Publications Section of the Elizabeth Dafoe Library. She helps with the daily maintenance and processing of these collections. She assists patrons in locating material in the Microforms collection and in the use of the Microforms equipment. She produced a Microforms manual to assist in the use of the new Canon Reader/Scanner/Printers.
|
|
|
|
Nik joined the staff at Elizabeth Dafoe Library in August 2010. His duties include providing reference services to students, staff, and the public, as well as assisting in the ordering of books. Nik also works as a library assistant at the J.W. Crane Memorial Library, and prior to that he has worked for both the Neil John Maclean and University of Winnipeg libraries. He has a B.A. in Philosophy from the University of Manitoba and a Diploma in Library and Information Technology from Red River College.
|
![]() |
Off-Campus Library Services
|
Gaitree Boyd, Library Assistant, Off-Campus & Distance Education Gaitree has worked at the University of Manitoba Libraries for over 20 years and at Off-Campus Library Services since October 2006. She is here to help Off-Campus students find the relevant books and articles needed for them to write their papers. She is also one of several staff members that regularly assist patrons at the Reference Desk.
|
|
German Studies
|
Gaby Divay, Librarian/Bibliographer, German Studies Gaby Divay is the German Studies Bibliographer responsible for acquiring materials in support of the undergraduate and graduate programs offered by the Department of German & Slavic Studies. She is also a Rare Book Librarian, and has been instrumental in the development, enhancement, & scholarly dissemination of the Archives' FPG (Greve/Grove) & FrL (Else Baroness von Freytag-Loringhoven) Collections, including an informative website with German-English e-editions. She also has acquired FREE internet resources for German Studies & Rare Books since 2006, providing direct access links through the Libraries’ online catalogue BISON, and serves as a liaison with local, national & international faculty, researchers, and students. Gaby holds a PhD (French Renaissance Studies, Laval University, Quebec), an MA (German Literature, Thesis: an ed. of FPG's German & English Poetry, University of Manitoba), and an MLS from McGill University, Montreal. |
![]() |
Icelandic Collection
|
Sigrid Johnson, Head, Icelandic Collection A graduate of the Universities of Manitoba and Alberta, Sigrid Johnson joined the University of Manitoba Libraries in 1975. In addition to her responsibilities for the development, organization and administration of the Icelandic Collection section, the largest of its kind in Canadian libraries, she serves as bibliographer for Philosophy. Throughout her career Sigrid has served on numerous University committees as well as on local and national Scandinavian studies and Icelandic Canadian organizations. In 1992 she received the University of Manitoba Outreach Award, in 2000 the Government of Iceland bestowed upon her its Order of the Falcon, and in 2003 she was honoured by the local Icelandic community when she was named Fjallkona at the annual Islendingadagurinn (Icelandic Festival of Manitoba) held at Gimli. |
![]() |
Slavic Collection
|
James Kominowski, Librarian, Slavic Collection James Kominowski is the Slavic Librarian and Archivist responsible for the development, maintenance, and enhancement of the Dafoe Library’s Slavic Collection, and the Archives of the Ukrainian Canadian Experience. He serves as the bibliographer for Slavic Studies. He also provides reference and orientation assistance to faculty, students and researchers, and serves as the Libraries’ liaison with Manitoba’s Slavic communities. James holds a BSc (Chemistry) and an MA (Ukrainian Literature) from the University of Manitoba, and an MLIS from the University of Western Ontario.
|
![]() |
|
|
Vladimira Zvonik, Library Assistant, Slavic Collection Vladimira joined the University of Manitoba Libraries Staff in 1988. She worked 3 years in the Education Library prior to accepting the Library Assistant III position in the Elizabeth Dafoe Library. Vladimira provides reference service to students, faculty and other patrons in the Slavic Collection and Archives & Special Collections. She processes Slavic and archival materials in several Slavic languages (Ukrainian, Russian, Czech, Slovak, Polish, Croatian, Serbian, etc.) |
![]() |
















Loading...
