LibGuides: Genetics: Find articles

Looking for scientific articles in genetics?

You can click on the links to one of the databases listed below or use the One Stop Search box from the Libraries to do a quick search for articles. The most popular database used in genetics is PubMed.

If you require more research assistance please contact your librarian, use AskaLibrarian online service, or visit an information desk at one of the University of Manitoba Libraries.

CAB Abstracts This link opens in a new window
Simultaneous user limit: 8

The CAB Abstracts database covers the subject of agriculture in the broadest sense.
It includes: agronomy, biotechnology, crop protection, animal science, agricultural economics, environmental degradation and remediation, forestry, genetics, herbicides, irrigation, leisure, recreation and tourism, microbiology, nutrition, parasitology, rural development, soil science and veterinary medicine.
Google Scholar This link opens in a new window
Click here to learn how to connect Google Scholar with UM Library resources

Google Scholar searches for scholarly literature such as journal articles, theses, and reports from a subset of publishers, universities, and societies. Google Scholar does not permit unrestricted access to licensed, copyrighted material. You can find citations, but you can't necessarily read the articles.
PubMed This link opens in a new window
PubMed, a service of the National Library of Medicine, provides access to millions of citations from MEDLINE and additional life science journals. PubMed includes links to many sites providing full text articles and other related resources.

PubMed Online Tutorials
Link goes to PubMed online tutorials from NIH.
Finding Genes in PubMed
This video describes how to search for gene information in PubMed and Gene database records.

SciFinder-n This link opens in a new window
Access limited to: UM Students, Faculty, and Staff

SciFinder-n, produced by Chemical Abstracts Service, is a comprehensive index to the chemical literature. In addition to searching for journal articles, it also indexes the chemical patent literature. Links to full-text patents are included. Chemical property information, chemical structures, and reaction searching are also available.
Scopus This link opens in a new window
Please Note: Scopus has limited functionality with Safari.

Scopus is a multi-disciplinary abstract and citation database which includes journal articles and patents. Scopus also tracks cited references, allowing users to search for subsequently published papers that cite an original research paper.
Web of Science Core Collection This link opens in a new window
Multidisciplinary science database for finding scholarly information. Includes an option for users to search for subsequently published papers that cite an original research paper.

Searching Tips for Information on Genes in PubMed

One gene can have several different names. Combine for the different names of a gene with an OR to create a more complete search.For example:SCGB2A2 OR MGB1 OR mammaglobin. NCBI's Gene database is a good source for synonyms to build a more comprehensive PubMed search. For additional information see NCBI's tips on finding published information on a gene or sequence.

NCBI How to: Find published information on a gene or sequence

Genetics: Find articles

On this page

Looking for scientific articles in genetics?

Searching Tips for Information on Genes in PubMed

One Stop Search