The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Oji-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the homeland of the Métis Nation. More
A commercial directory of contemporary Canadian artists, art galleries and art-related businesses. Intended to provide marketing and communication opportunities, members create profiles of their work with links to their websites/galleries. Searchable by artist name, location, and artist technique/genre.
This database forms the bibliographic tool for 19th century research, comprising tens of millions of records and providing integrated access to the important finding aids for books, periodicals, official publications, newspapers, archives, and reference material.
GEOSCAN is the bibliographic database for scientific publications of Natural Resources Canada (NRCan) that features publication records primarily of the earth sciences (Geological Survey of Canada, National Atlas, Topographic maps, Climate Change Impacts and Adaptation, Remote Sensing and Geodesy, and Surveyor General). The database also contains records on external publications authored by NRCan scientists and specialists or with NRCan support.
Please Note: Research using this database must be directly connected to educational activities at the University of Manitoba; research for other purposes is strictly prohibited.
Lexis+ Canada is a legal research platform that provides access to primary law information - including courts and administrative decisions, and Current & Historical Legislation. Textbooks, Quantums, Law Reviews & Journals, and current awareness sources are also available.
Please Note: The students and faculty must create an account using their UM emails in order to use this resource.
The MTM helps users to understand the Canadian media landscape from all angles encompassing traditional and new platforms over time. With large sample sizes, high response rates exceeding industry standards and methodologies you can trust, the MTM provides subscribers with an in-depth, accurate look at hard-to-reach groups and niche markets.
Oxford Reports on International Law (ORIL) provides coverage on public international case law, reporting on international courts, domestic courts and ad hoc tribunals for the international law researcher.
Statista provides statistical data on many topics including media, business, politics, society, technology and education. Sources include market reports, trade publications, scientific journals, and government databases. Charts can be downloaded in PNG, PowerPoint, Excel or PDF formats or embedded in web pages and can be great in papers or presentations.
Alternate Name(s):House of Commons Parliamentary Papers
Database of working documents of the British government for all areas of social, political, economic, and foreign policy. It covers Bills, Reports of Royal Commissions, Reports of Select Committees, Accounts and Papers and other materials from the House of Commons and House of Lords.
