LibGuides: Entomology: Articles and Databases

Finding Journal Articles

If you are looking for journal articles in Plant Sciences, these are the databases to use:

CAB Abstracts This link opens in a new window
Simultaneous user limit: 8

The CAB Abstracts database covers the subject of agriculture in the broadest sense.
It includes: agronomy, biotechnology, crop protection, animal science, agricultural economics, environmental degradation and remediation, forestry, genetics, herbicides, irrigation, leisure, recreation and tourism, microbiology, nutrition, parasitology, rural development, soil science and veterinary medicine.
Web of Science Core Collection This link opens in a new window
Web of Science™ Core Collection is a comprehensive interdisciplinary, bibliographic database with article references from journals, books, and proceedings from sciences and technology, arts and humanities, and social sciences. Coverage dates back to 1900, and content is updated weekly.

Components include:
- Arts & Humanities Citation Index (1975-present)
- Book Citation Index-Science (2005-present)
- Book Citation Index-Social Sciences & Humanities (2005-present)
- Conference Proceedings Citation Index-Science (1990-present)
- Conference Proceedings Citation Index-Social Sciences & Humanities (1990-present)
- Current Chemical Reactions (1985-present)
- Emerging Sources Citation Index (2015-present)
- Index Chemicus (1993-present)
- Science Citation Index Expanded (1900-present)
- Social Sciences Citation Index (1900-present)
BIOSIS Previews This link opens in a new window
In addition to having all of Biological Abstracts back to 1926, BIOSIS Previews abstracts and indexes information from numerous sources from around the world. BIOSIS Previews indexes virtually every life sciences discipline including traditional biology (botany, ecology, zoology), interdisciplinary subjects (biochemisty, biomedicine, and biotechnology), agriculture, pharmacology, veterinary science, and related areas (instrumentation and methods).
Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
Academic Search Complete is a comprehensive, scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database. It includes numerous full-text periodicals, many of which are peer-reviewed. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for a number of journals and other publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings etc. The database features PDF content going back as far as 1887, with the majority of full text titles in searchable PDF format.
Zoological Record This link opens in a new window
Coverage: 1864 - present

Zoological Record is a comprehensive index to zoological literature covering all aspects of animal biology, paleobiology, and zoology, focusing on the natural biology of animals (fossil, recent, whole animal, behavioral, environmental, and cellular studies). Publications indexed include professional journals, magazines, newsletters, monographs, books, reviews, and conference proceedings.

Search Tips

Here are some tips that should make your search more effective:

Choose keywords from your topic/question
Type these into the "search box" in the database
Click on the search button
Evaluate the search results
Refine search: if the results are unsatisfactory, you may want to use different keywords or apply limits e.g publication year, language etc.

Citation Search

Entomology

One Stop Search

Managing Your References

Finding Journal Articles

Search Tips