Technology Transfer & Patents: Articles/Databases

Dissertations & Theses (ProQuest) is an interdisciplinary listing of PhD dissertations and Master's theses from around the world and offers the option of directly downloading copies of a growing number of the dissertations listed and where available provides 24 Page Previews of dissertations and theses. Each dissertation published since July 1980 includes a 350-word abstract written by the author. Master's theses published since 1988 include 150-word abstracts.

MSpace is the University of Manitoba's institutional repository, dedicated to collecting, storing, and preserving digital versions of the intellectual output of University of Manitoba faculty, researchers,and students. It contains datasets, undergraduate and graduate theses, historical pamphlets, and other research publications.

Scopus is a multi-disciplinary abstract and citation database. Scopus is integrated with, and can simultaneously search Scirus which covers science-related Web pages and institutional repositories. Scopus is able to track cited references: you can use it to search for subsequently published papers that cite an original research paper.

Web of Science is a multidisciplinary database that provides access to current and retrospective information from approximately 8,700 international journals. A unique feature of Web of Science is the ability to find articles that cite a previously published work. Web of Science includes an expanded version of Science Citation Index, Arts & Humanities Citation Index and Social Sciences Citation Index.

AGRICOLA, produced by the U.S. National Agricultural Library, is one of the major indexes providing worldwide coverage of the agricultural literature. It corresponds to the printed index, Bibliography of Agriculture. Ninety percent of the records describe journal articles and book chapters, while the remainder describe monographs, series, microforms, theses, patents, software and technical reports. A few records include abstracts.

In addition to having all of Biological Abstracts back to 1926, BIOSIS Previews abstracts and indexes information from more than 5,500 sources from around the world. BIOSIS Previews indexes virtually every life sciences discipline including traditional biology (botany, ecology, zoology), interdisciplinary subjects (biochemisty, biomedicine, and biotechnology), agriculture, pharmacology, veterinary science, and related areas (instrumentation and methods).

The CAB Abstracts database covers the subject of agriculture in the broadest sense.
It includes: agronomy, biotechnology, crop protection, animal science, agricultural economics, environmental degradation and remediation, forestry, genetics, herbicides, irrigation, leisure, recreation and tourism, microbiology, nutrition, parasitology, rural development, soil science and veterinary medicine.

EMBASE is a biomedical and pharmaceutical database that provides access to up-to-date information from international journals in the following fields: drug research, pharmacology, pharmaceutics, toxicology, clinical and experimental human medicine, health policy and management, public health, occupational health, environmental health, drug dependence and abuse, psychiatry, forensic medicine, and biomedical engineering/instrumentation.

The Food Science and Technology Abstracts (FSTA) database is devoted to food science and technology. It covers articles on the basic food sciences, food products and food processes. Over 1,600 journals in 40 languages are indexed, as well as information from patents, books, conference proceedings, and legislative papers.

Produced by the American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (ASHP), International Pharmaceutical Abstracts covers over 750 journals published worldwide. Coverage includes clinical and technical drug information, pharmacy practice, pharmaceutical education, and legal aspects of pharmacy and drugs. Letters, editorials, comments and other items that feature significant pharmaceutical information are included.

Natural Standard is an international research collaboration that aggregates and synthesizes data on complementary and alternative therapies. Using a comprehensive methodology and reproducible grading scales, information is created that is evidence-based,consensus-based, and peer-reviewed, tapping into the collective expertise of a multidisciplinary Editorial Board. The mission of this collaboration is to provide objective, reliable information that aids clinicians, patients, and others.

PubMed, a service of the National Library of Medicine, provides access to millions of citations from MEDLINE and additional life science journals. PubMed includes links to many sites providing full text articles and other related resources.

Coverage: 1864 - present

Zoological Record is a comprehensive index to zoological literature covering all aspects of animal biology, paleobiology, and zoology, focusing on the natural biology of animals (fossil, recent, whole animal, behavioral, environmental, and cellular studies). Publications indexed include professional journals, magazines, newsletters, monographs, books, reviews, and conference proceedings.

The ACM (Association for Computing Machinery) Digital Library includes bibliographic information, abstracts, reviews, and the full text of articles published in ACM periodicals and proceedings since 1985. Full text is available for most articles, but full text is not yet available for every proceeding article published before 1991.

Analytical Abstracts (also known as Analytical WebBase) is a current awareness and information retrieval service for analytical scientists. Search the worldwide analytical literature conveniently and rapidly, covering the period from 1980 until the latest update.

This database abstracts the wide range of all engineering disciplines covering journal articles and conference proceedings with over 2,600 sources world-wide, adding 220,000 annually. The database covers from 1884 to the present and is updated weekly. The Web-based search interface is easy to learn, with access by keyword, author, title words, subject headings, author affiliation, and/or journal title. One can limit by year, discipline or type of document.

Coverage: 1884-present

Engineering Village provides a searchable index of engineering literature and patent information. Designed by, and for, the engineering community, the platform offers access to multiple engineering databases, providing peer-reviewed, deeply indexed engineering research content.

GreenFILE offers research information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more.

The IEEE/IET Electronic Library (IEL) provides access to the full text of journals and conference proceedings of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and the Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET). Coverage includes more than 650,000 articles from over 12,000 publications, including journals, conference proceedings, and all current IEEE Standards.

The INIS database covers scientific literature on the peaceful uses of nuclear science and technology. The subject coverage ranges from nuclear engineering, safeguards and non-proliferation to applications of nuclear science in agriculture and health. The database includes references to journal articles, science and technology reports, conference papers, books, patents, theses, laws, regulations and standards as well as web documents.

Inspec provides access to scientific literature in electrical engineering, electronics, physics, control engineering, information technology, communications, computers, computing, and manufacturing and production engineering.
The database, produced by the Institution of Electrical Engineers, contains over eight million bibliographic records taken from 3,500 scientific and technical journals and 1,500 conference proceedings.

The SAO/NASA Astrophysics Data System (ADS) is a Digital Library portal for researchers in Astronomy and Physics, operated by the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory (SAO) under a NASA grant. The ADS maintains three bibliographic databases containing millions of bibliographic records in Astronomy and Astrophysics, Physics, and arXiv e-prints, which are searchable through highly customizable query forms.

Please Note: As of August 15, 2022, the classic SciFinder database has become SciFinder-n. SciFinder accounts created before the change should still work.

Access limited to: UM Students, Faculty, and Staff

SciFinder-n provides online access to Chemical Abstracts, the CASREACT chemical reactions database, chemical suppliers, chemical property data, Chemical Abstracts Registry File, and Medline.