The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
An Inventory of Her Papers at the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Inventory prepared by Kathryn F. Dean
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Winnipeg, Manitoba
(1982)
Finding aid encoded by Julianna Trivers (July 2002)
Finding aid written in English.
Revision History
Table of Contents
Collection Summary
Biography of Nan Shipley
Scope and Contents of the Papers
Organization of the Papers
Restrictions on Access
Custodial History
Detailed Description of the Collection
I. Biographical and Award Data
II. Correspondence 1948-1978
III. Lecture Series - University of Manitoba
IV. Lectures - miscellaneous
V. Manuscripts
VI. Radio Series
VII. Television
VIII. Publications 1940-1981
IX. Research Materials
Photograph Collection (PC 21) [19-?]
Collection Summary
Repository:
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Elizabeth Dafoe Library, University of Manitoba
Creator:
Nan Shipley
Title:
Nan Shipley
Dates:
1940-1978
Quantity:
2.3 m of textual records. -- 533 photographs.
Identification:
MSS 21, PC 21
Language
English.
Biography of Nan Shipley
Chronology of Important Dates
1904 - Born in Glasgow, Scotland, daughter of Robert Somerville and Mary (MacDonald) Somerville.
1925 - Married George Shipley.
1955 - First book published by Ryerson Press Book "Anna and the Indians"
1960-61 - Radio and television series on Western Indian lore and culture given.
1965 - Woman of the Year in Manitoba award.
1966 - Good Citizen and Golden Boy Awards received.
1966-67 - Instructor at University of Manitoba Evening Institute.
1970 - Received North Dakota State University award for Historical Writing.
1970 - Presented a brief to Status of Women Commission on Women of Indian and Metis ancestry.
1972 - With Alex Grisdale, published "Wild Drums."
1974 - Published "Churchill: Canada's Northern Gateway:'(her 13th book) which received the Margaret McWilliams Medal.
1978 - Reader's Digest published condensed form of "Return to the River."
1979 - Paper given at University of Manitoba Annual Archives Symposium.
1981 - Anonymous donor established two Nan Shipley Scholarships.
1982 - Published "The International Peace Garden. 50th Anniversary." Peguis Press.
Biographical Sketch
Nan Somerville was born in Glasgow, Scotland in 1904. In 1925 she married George Shipley. The couple had one daughter. Mrs. Shipley published thirteen books and several hundred stories and articles. Some of her better-known publications include Anna and the Indians (1955), Frances and the Crees (1957), The James Evans Story (1966), andChurchill: Canada's Northern Gateway (1974). Her active support of both Aboriginal peoples and Metis in Manitoba earned her many civic honours.
Scope and Contents of the Papers
The collection includes lecture notes, manuscripts and published articles, radio and television scripts, maps, photographs, newspaper clippings, magazine articles and scrapbooks. In addition, there are three boxes of Indian Legends, recorded in the scrapbooks of Alex Grisdale of the Scanterbury Indian Reservation (2 boxes) and transcribed by Mrs. Shipley (1 box).
The map collection is noteworthy for its maps of the old Indian trails which crossed the prairie provinces of Manitoba, Saskatchewan and Alberta.
The photograph collection contains pictures of historic sites throughout Manitoba. It is particularly valuable, however, for its record of old and new, urban and rural transportation in Manitoba (e.g. Red River carts, streetcars, railways, steamships, dog sleds and air transport). It provides a pictorial record of hydro developments in northern Manitoba and of the growth and demise of northern towns and settlements. Major and cottage industries, wildlife, flora and fauna of Manitoba are included. Among the portraits are native peoples, early missionaries and settlers and contemporary civic minded individuals. The research materials are on miscellaneous topics paralleling those of the picture collection.
Organization of the Papers
This collection is organized into 10 series
I. Biographical and Award Data
II. Correspondence 1948-1978
III. Lecture Series - University of Manitoba
IV. Lectures - miscellaneous
V. Manuscripts
VI. Radio Series
VII. Television
VIII. Publications 1940-1981
IX. Research Materials
Photograph Collection (PC 21)
Restrictions on Access
There are no restrictions on this collection.
Custodial History
Mrs. Nan Shipley gave the University of Manitoba custody of her collection February 12, 1979. Ownership was transferred by deed of gift to the University of Manitoba in October 1979 and the collection was then appraised for its financial worth. It was later submitted to the Cultural Property Review Board and certified as having outstanding cultural and historical value to the nation.
Detailed Description of the Collection
I. Biographical and Award Data
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | Biographical and Award Data |
II. Correspondence 1948-1978
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 2 | Adhikari - Ashton 1955-1975
Adhikari, Mrs. Manasi - elementary school teacher,Brandon, Manitoba from: 1 - January 6, 1974 Albert, Ken - resident of Norway House to: 1 - July 24, 1974 Allan, Iris (Mrs. Fred) - sister, author to: 3 - May 13, 1950, June 26, 1963, April 20, 1971 from: 2 - June 1, 1961, April 8, 1959 Allan, Ralph - Maclean's Magazine to: 1 - June 24, 1959 Anco, Richard - Canadian Press reporter from: - July 14, 1955 Antonson, Brian - editor, Nunaga Publishing Co., New Westminster, B.C. to: 2 - May 12, 1975, May 21, 1975 from: 1 - May 7, 1975 Archer, John H. - Provincial Archivist, Manitoba from: 2 - July 14, 1959, July 17, 1959 Armer, John R. - former neighbor in Transcona from: 1 - September 22, 1972 Ashdown, Miss to: - February 14, 1970, February 17, 1970 February 23, 1970 Ashton, Mrs. Frankie - daughter of John Allward from: 1 October 15, 1969 |
| 3 | Bailey - Byford 1955-1977
Bailey, Alice - program chairman, Nellie McClung Toastmistress Club to: - April 30, 1974 from: 1 - no date Bannerman, Jean - author from: 1 - August 22, 1969 Barbarash, John - C.B.C. to: 3 - November 5, 1963 -January 10, 1964 from: 3 - November 14, 1963 - January 20, 1964 Basken, Molly from: 1 - July 4, 1970 (Copy of letter from M.B. to W.E. Green re: historical tours) Bateman, Mrs. - Y.W.C.A. official to: 1 - February 19, 1970 Bates, Mrs. Nancy - Addison-Wesley (Canada) Ltd. from: 1 - March 6, 1970 to: 1 - March 18, 1970 Bayer, Mary Elizabeth - Manitoba Centennial Corporation Cultural Liason Officer from: 1 - October 13, 1965 Bayliss, Julie - editor for McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd. from: 1 - November 26, 1974 Beacock, Margaret (Mrs. G.C.) from: 1 - November 20, 1961 Beckett, Eva - botanist, resident of Churchill 1946 1958, moved to Thunder Bay to: 1 - May 9, 1973 from: 30 - September 24, 1955, June 16, 1972, October 10, 1972, May 9, 1973, May 6, 1973, May 27, 1973, July 1, 1973, July 20, 1973, September 11, 1973, October 11, 1973, November 12, 1973, November 18, 1973, November 28, 1973, February 3, 1974, June 5, 1974, July 9, 1974, October 14, 1974, December 10, 1974, February 28, 1975, June 22, 1975, July 16, 1975, December 10, 1975, September 17, 1976, January 10, 1976, December 29, 1976, May 1, 1977, four with no date or incomplete date Bennett, Peter H. - secretary Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada to: 3 - August 30, 1972, October 3, 1973 October 18, 1973 from: 2 - September 8, 1972, October 12, 1973 Berton, Pierre - author to: 1 - March 9, 1968 Bingham, - to: 1 - March 10, 1970 Bird, Florence (Mrs. John) - Chairman, Royal Commission on the Status of Women from: 2 - February 29, 1968, December 10, 1970 Bird, Percy - Community Development Services from: 1 - September 24, 1963 Black Ken - C.B.C. to: 1 - July 25, 1962 from: 1 - September 24, 1962 Blackburn, Arnold, E. - employee of Hudson Bay Railway ca 1913-1915 from: 1 - May 1, 1959 Blight, Elizabeth - assistant Archivist, Provincial Archives of Manitoba from: 1 - March 5, 1973 Bolus, Malvina - editor, The Beaver from: 5 - December 8, 1958, June 2, 1960, November 16, 1961, November 23, 1966, January 10, 1968 Bend, Betty from: 1 - May 26, 1955 Bond, Ford - administrator, Brandon Residence For Indian Children to: 1 - October 17, 1968 from: 1 - October 21, 1968 Bonsteel, Sue - Stratford Public Library Stratford, Ontario from: 1 - March 22, 1971 Bonswick, Frances - The United Church of Canada, Publications to: 1 - March 4, 1960 from: 3 - June 5, 1959, June 24, 1959, June 15, 1961 Boon, Reverend, T.C.B. - Provincial Archivist, the Provincial Synod of Rupert's Land from: 1 - November 28, 1958 Bossenmaler, Mary Jean - resident of Churchill to: 1 - December 1, 1973 from: 1 - November 21, 1973 Bowles, Richard S. - Lieutenant Governor of Manitoba 1965-1970 to: 1 - May 6, 1968 from: 1 - September 20, 1969 Bowles, Mrs. Richard S. to: March 3, 1970 Bowman, Bob - columnist (History Today Column) to: 1 - August 24, 1972 from: 1 - September 6, 1972 Bowfield, to: 1 - June 19, 1960 Bowsfield, to: 1 - January 3, 1967 Boyce, J.R. - Minster of Corrective andRehabilitative Services, Manitoba to: 2 - September 12, 1975, March 15, 1976 from: 1 - March 11, 1976 Bradshaw, Mrs. Marion - editor, Canadian Antiques Collection to: 1 - January 9, 1976 from: 2 - July 8, 1971, July 12, 1971 Brako, J.R. - Deputy Minister, Department of Government Services, Manitoba to: 2 - February 20, 1970, March 17, 1970 from: 1 - February 27, 1970 Brass, Robin - General Books Division, McGraw Hill Ryerson Ltd. to: 1 - August 27, 1973 Brawders, Darrelyn - teacher at Thompson from: l - April 13, 1975 Brigden, to: 3 - September 5, 1970, August 28, 1962 Britton, Marguerite (Mrs. J.C.) - to: 1 - November 2, 1976 from: 3 - November 1, 1976, November 14, 1976 February 24, 1977 Brockman, Sophie (Mrs. A.A.) from: 1 - December llth (n.d.) Brown, Annora - artist, Fort McLeod, Alberta from: 1 - January 27, 1957 Brown, Elsie - resident of Snowflake, Manitoba from: 1 - July 16, 1976 Brownridge, Roy H. - cousin of Sam Gauding husband of Anna--"Anna and the Indians") from: 1 - September 18, 1955 Bryan, Caryl - Public service representative of the Toronto Star from: 1 - September 17, 1973 Bunn, George from: 1 - January 2, 1963 Burch, Franklin W. - State Archivist, Minnesota, U.S.A. to: 1 - January 5, 1971 from: 1 – December 19, 1966 Burns & MacEachern Ltd. to: 2 - July 21, 1976, September 16, 1976 Burrows, Mary from: 1 - July 2, 1972 Butler, Hugh - Australian amateur historian to: 1 - September 15, 1963 from: 2 - October 31, 1968, February 10, 1969 Byford, E. - Assistant Editor, the Royal Canadian Geographical Society to: June 30, 1975 |
| 4 | Caldwell - Cuthbert 1955-1976
Caldwell, Dorothy - Research co-ordinator, Royal Commission on the Status of Women from: 1 - April 5, 1968 Callaghan, Morley - author from: 1 - July 25, 1968 Camden, Grace (Mrs. G.) - laboratory technician at Norway House from: 1 - August 28, 1957 Cameron, - student writing on early missionaries in Canada to: 2 - June 6, 1963, June 21, 1963 from: 1 - June 24, 1963 Cameron, Mary - Canadian National Railways Public Relations Officer from: 1 - August 19, 1974 Canada Council to: 1 - October 7, 1967 Canadian Author's Association from: 1------ 1955 Canadian Author and Bookman to: 1 - June 14, 1971 Canadian Boy Magazine to: 1 - September 16, 1967 Canadian Broadcasting Corporation to: 1 - June 22, 1968 Carlson , E. - resident of Churchill, Manitoba to: 2 - February 5, 1974, February 22, 1974 from: 6 - August 23, 1973, February 22, 1974 Casey, - to: 1 - August 28, 1975 Chalmers, John W. to: 1 - December 29, 1974 Chant, R.E. - professor, University of Manitoba to: 1 - January 4, 1973 Chaput, Urbain J. - manager, Imperial Oil from: 1 - June 9, 1975 Chivers, John from: 1 - February 11, 1976 Clements, Amy - daughter of pioneer woman of Manitoba from: 1 - February 11, 1973 Cline, Mrs. Miriam - Port Credit University Women's Club from: 1 - February 2, 1966 Cochrane, Mr. & Mrs. to: 1 - July 16, 1967 Colcleugh, (Mrs.) to: 1 - December 15, 1969 Collins, A.R. - housewife from: 1 - July 19, 1967 Combez, Miss C. - Librarian, Legislative Library to: 1 - February 4, 1975 Constantini, (Mrs.) M. - secretary to Premier of Manitoba from: 1 - December 31, 1962 Cooke, N. (Mrs.) - chairman, Indian and Metis Contest from: 1 - February 22, 1965 Cordner, Andrew - manager, Western Art Glass Ltd. from: 1 - December 31, 1962 Coutts, Wilma M. from: 1 - January 10, 1967 Cowley, Gwen - Star Weekly (fiction editor) from: 2 - January 25, 1961, May 27, 1964 Culliman, J.F. - Indian and Northern Affairs from: 1 - July 24, 1973 Cunningham, John M. - Hudson's Bay Company to: 1 - August 28, 1975 from: 1 - August 8, 1975 Cunnington, Bernice from: 2 - March 20, 1971, January 11, 1972 Cuthbert, Chester D. from: 1 - November 23, 1974 (one enclosure) |
| 5 | Dalton - Dunn 1951-1975
Dalton, Kay from: 1 - February 16, 1972 Darnell, Wm. L. - Senior Vice-President, McGraw Hill Ryerson Ltd. from: 1 - March 28, 1973 Davis, Anne - Winnipeg Art Gallery to: 2 - August 29, 1975, September 4, 1975 from: 2 - September 3, 1975, September 9, 1975 Davis, Humphrey - Manitoba Historical Society from: 1 - June 30, 1956 Delaquis, Father - Cathedral, St. Boniface to: 1 - January 15, 1971 Delisle, G. - Picture Division, Public Archives of Canada. from: 1 - March 5, 1970 (enclosures) Dempsey, Hugh - Glenbov Foundation to: 1 - September 28, 1967 Dickenson, (Mr.) to; 1 - October 25, 19716 Dorey, Rev. George - Board of Home Missions, United Church of Canada from: 1 - April 18, 1951 Doubleday and Company Ltd. to: 1 - September 11, 1967 Douglas, W.C. from: 1 - February 16, 1956 Dowker, Elsie from: 1 - September 24, 1969 Dunbar, Donald from: 2 - April 26, 1974, May 11, 1974 Dunn, Harry, A. from: 1 - February 24, 1972 |
| 6 | Eagleton - Evans 1953-1974
Eagleton, O.S. - Manitoba Department of Tourism to: 1 – August 8, 1973 from: 1 - August 31, 1973 Earle, Mary - author to: 1 - March 23, 1966 from: 1 - March 15, 1966 Easton, H.H. - Chief Librarian, Winnipeg Public Library to: 1 - February 16, 1970 Ediger, Eleanor P. to: 1 - 18 October 1963 Edy, J.C.H. from: 1 - February 10, 1953 Ellichuk, Jocelyne - Royal Commission on the Status of Women from: 2 - March 26, 1968, April 4, 1968 Ellis, Frank, H. - author and aviator to: 1 – July 6, 1972 from: 2 - July 23, 1972, August 3, 1972 Emerson, Maureen - St. James Mission, Grand Rapids to: 1 – August 6 (?) Emisch, Ruth - rural school teacher from: 1 - n.d. Empson, Donald - Librarian, Minnesota Historical Society to: 1 - March 16, 1971 from: 1 - March 9, 1971 Etter, (Miss) M. - Secretary Treasurer, Diocese of Keewatin to: 2 - August 11, 1973, January 16, 1974 from: 2 - August 23, 1973, March 26, 1974 Evans, Gurney - Minister of Industry and Commerce to: 2 - April 20, 1966, January 29, 1969 Evans, Sidney H. from: 7 - January 21, 1969 - July 2, 1970 |
| 7 | Fairley - Furlaw 1950-1977
Fairley, Anne fts.) - Membership Chairman C.A.A. from: 1 - May 31, 1977 Fell, Frederick V. - book publisher from: 1 - July 20, 1961 (with enclosure to J. Reach, Samuel French Inc.) Ferguson, Thomas from: 1 - February 5, 1962 Fergusson, Muriel from: 2 - November 24, 1966, March 9, 1973 Finch, Mabel E. from: 1 - July 18, 1961 Fineburg, Sheila from: 1 - August 19, 1964 Fitzhenry, Whiteside Ltd. to: 1 - March 4, 1975 from: 1 - May 5, 1975 Flemington, Frank - Assistant Editor, Ryerson Press to: 6 - June 7, 1957 - June 20, 1968 (two letters - n.d.) from: 11 - December 31, 1954 - June 4, 1970 Fletcher, Elva (Mrs.) - Associate Editor, Country Guide to: 1 - April 1, 1966 from: 1 - March 17, 1966 Foord, G.A. - District Director of Postal Service from: 1 - May 31, 1962 Forsythe, Agnes - from: 1 - n.d. Fort Garry Council from: 1 - April 24, 1970 Fort Garry Lance to: 1. - June 20, 1970 Found, Norman (M.D.) from: 1 - n.d. Francis, Mrs. Dorothy to: 1 - June 12, 1964 from: 3 - n.d. Franklin, (Misses) to: 1 - July 26, 1972 Fraser, C.L. from: 1 - May 11, 1950 Fraser, W.J. to: 1 - March 18, 1974 from: 1 - April 15, 1974 Freeman, Bea from: 1 - January 30, 1959 Furlaw, Barbara from: 1 - April 2, 1969 |
| 8 | Gage - Gundy 1959-1978
Gage, W.J. Ltd. to: 1 - October 10, 1964 Gagne, Claude R. to: 1 - October 30, 1966 Gautlett, Doris - Associate Producer, C.B.C. to: 1 - November 21, 1974 from: 3 - October 30, 1968 - January, 1975 Gay, A. (Miss) - Vital Statistics, St. Boniface, Manitoba from: 1 - January 6, 1971 Gayer, Robert B. from: 1 - August 22, 1964 Gibson, Douglas M. - Doubleday Publishing Co. to: 1 - June 27, 1973 from: 1 - August 31, 1973 Gibson, Howard B. (Rev.) - pastor, United Church of Canada Waskada, Manitoba from: 3 - December 4, 1969 - March 23, 1973 (enclosures) Gold, Peter to: 1 - April 10, 1974 Gondor, D.V. - Vice-President, C.N.R. to: 1 - May 10, 1963 from: 1 - May 24, 1963 Goodwill, Mrs. Jean - Cultural Development Section Indian Affairs to: 2 - May 2, 1972 , May 15, 1972 Goodwill, Kenneth R. from: 1 - April 1, 1966 Gorman, Ruth (Mrs. J.C.) - lawyer from: 1 - September 26, 1960 Graham, (Miss) to: 1 - May 7, 1968 Granger, Fred G. - printer from: 2 - n.d. Grant, John W. - editor,.Ryerson Press from: 3 September 13, 1960 - May 4, 1961 Grant, Vic newspaperman to: 1 - January 31, 1978 Gray, James F. - Secretary - Manager, Hudson Bay Route Association from: 1 - July 4, 1972 Green (Miss) Anne to: 1 - June 29, 1973 Gregson, Tony - editor, Burns & MacEachean to: 1 - February 22, 1974 from: 1 - February 6, 1974 Greyeyes, Mrs. N. from: 1 - February 12, 1959 Grisdale, Alex to: 14 - December 11, 1962 - January 18, 1973 from: 102 - 1962-1972 Grisdale, Mrs. Mary - wife of Alex Grisdale to: 4 - May 15, 1972 - January 24, 1974 from: 7 - February 16, 1973 - January 15, 1975 Grogan, Mr. to: 1 - April 4, 1968 Grover, Richard from: 1 - February 14, 1972 de Grummond, Mrs. Lena Young professor, University of Southern Missippi to: 2 - May 11, 1966 from: 3 - May 5, 1966 - June 2, 1969 Gundy, H. Pearson to: 1 - October 1, 1968 |
| 9 | Hall - Hutchinson 1953-1975
Hall, Frank - Manitoba Department of Youth and Education from: 1 - April 19, 1971 Hall, S.R. - Regional Marketing Manager, C.N.R. from: 1 - August 23, 1973 Halpenny, Frances - University of Toronto Press to: 1 September 18, 1967 from: 1 - September 26, 1967 Hambleton, A. to: 1 - August 6, 1970 Hambleton, Alice - School Libraries Supervisor, Toronto from: 1 - August 5, 1970 Hambley, George H. - President, Agricultural Memorial Museum of Manitoba from: 1 - May 14, 1958 Hansen, Fred from: 1 - July 11, 1956 Hardy, Anne, to: 1 - June 27, 1968 from: 1 - May 3, 1963 Harland, H.E. - Chairman, Winnipeg Centennial Committee from: 2 - May 9, 1974, September 23, 1974 Harper, R.R. - relative of Ann Gaudin from: 1 - June 8, 1955 Harrington, Lyn - Canadian Authors Association to: 1 - n.d. (draft copy) Harris, Annie M. to: 1 - June 21, 1971 from: 1 - June 7, 1971 Hartley, Michael D. - editor, International Nickel Magazine from: 1 - May 9, 1973 Hass, (Mr.) - stained glass artisan to: 1 - August 3, 1975 Hastings, Margaret E. - librarian, Provincial Library, B.C. to: 1 - December 20, 1969 from: 1 - December 19, 1969 Hatcher, (Mr.) to: 1 - April 3, 1966 Hay, Vivien - Hay & Associates, Public Relations Co. from: 1 - November 21, 1972 Helena (Cousin) from: 1 - November 3, 1955 Hemphill, H.D. - Museum of Man and Nature to : 1 - May 10, 1971 Henderson, Elizabeth from: 1 - June 12, 1970 Henderson, Rev. H.L. to: 2 - November 7, 1963, December 6, 1963 Hetherington, (Mr.) to: 1 - n.d. (draft copy only) Hedvitson, S.A. - librarian, Hudson's Bay Company from: 1 - January 25, 1960 Hill, Florence from: 1 - August 30, 1962 Hirsch, (Mrs.) W. Paul to: 1 - June 19, 1970 Hirsch, John - C.B.C. to: 1 - November 9, 1974 Hives, Reverend - Keewatin minister to: 1 - August 27, 1973 Hodgins, Bruce W. - History professor, Trent University from: 1 - February 14, 1972 Holyck, Darin to: 1 - May 18, 1968 Honnor, Irene (Mrs.) to: 1 - February 26, 1955 from: 5 - October 4, 1953 - March 3, 1955 (also contains 1 undated copy) Horsefield, R.B. (Ven.) from: 1 - February 6, 1959 Hourie, (Mrs.) Edward from: 1 – February 24, 1959 Howden, R.L. (M.D.) to: 1 - April 10, 1972 from: 1 - May 9, 1972 Hyrhorczuk, B.R. - General Manager, Parks and Recreation to: 1 - January 11, 1977 from: 1 - January 17, 1977 Huband, A.R. - Secretary, Hudson's Bay Company Committee from: 1 – February 5, 1968 Hudson's Bay Company - Book Manager to: 1 - March 16, 1971 Hunt, L.A.C.O. to: 1 - October 1 - 0, 1977 from: 1 - September 27, 1977 Hutchinson, Gerald - executive director, Rundle's Mission to: 2 – April 8, 1974, December 13, 1974 from: 4 - July 20, 1959 - December 19, 1974 |
| 10 | Ingeritson - Jurvasky 1963-1973
Ingebritson, (Mr.) to: 1 - August 27, 1973 Ingebritson, (Mrs.) to: 1 - July 24, 1973 Ingram, Janice V. - Methodist Missionary Society, London, England from: 1 - September 12, 1967 Jamieson, Miss M. - Indian & Northern Affairs to: 1 - February 28, 1973 Jewel, Mrs. Edward to: 1 - June 7, 1963 Johnson, George (M.D.) - Minister of Eduction from: 1 - May 30, 1968 Jurvasky, (Mr.) to: 1 - August 13, 1963 |
| 11 | Kamienski - Kronlund 1952-1976
Kamienski, J. to: 1 - September 7, 1967 Kaplan, Bess - Canadian Authors Association from: 1 - April 23, 1971 Kierans, Eric - Postmaster General to: 1 - December 12, 1969 from: 1 - December 30, 1969 Knight, Frederica (Mrs. R.E.) from: 2 - April 18, 1967, May 1, 1967 Kahn, Charles - editor, Thomas Nelson & Sons from: 2 April 11, 1973, July 31, 1973 Kelm, K.H. Principal, Roland Lauze School to: 1 - December 1, 1972 from: 1 - November 9, 1972 Khan, Johanna (Mrs. Feroze) - Morden Winkler Library Board from: 1 - May 31, 1968 Kiil, Toivo - editor, McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd. from: 1 - March 7, 1972 Kilfoyle, Noella from: 1 - December 13, 1976 King, N. (Rev.) - Nelson House United Mission to: 1 - May 27, 1954 from: 1 - May 24, 1952 King, Connie from: 1 - September 18, 1957 Kirkness, Verna Education Director, Manitoba Indian Brotherhood to: 1 - February 15, 1972 from: 2 - February 22, 1972, May 23, 1972 Knaphe, Bill from: 2 - February 16, 1962, July 20, 1962 Kreutzweiser, L.A. City Clerk, Saskatoon to: 1 - July 26, 1972 from: 1 - July 28, 1972 Kronlund, (Mrs.) to: 1 - October 15, 1973 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 1 | Kuper - Lutter 1954-1978
Kuper, (Mrs. J.B.) from: 1 - June 13, 1954 Laing, M. to: 1 - November 4, 1962 from: 1 n.d. Lamb, Kaye Dominion Archivist to: 1 - October 6, 1966 Lance Newspaper (in St. James) to: 1 - July 21, 1978 Lavallee, Omer - Canadian Pacific Archives to: 1 - December 16, 1974 Layne, W.C. - Manitoba Department of Youth and Education from: 2 - January 14, 1970, April 28, 1970 Lazarenko, P. - President, Northland Fish to: 1 - January 10, 1963 from: 1 - January 14, 1963 Leaping Deer - Lake-Of-the-Woods to: 1 - December 13, 1965 from: 13 - December 13, 1965-December 1968 Lees, Frances from: 1 - May 20, 1960 Lennox, Mrs. to: 1 - April 26, 1970 Leslie, A.G. - Regional Supervisor - Indian Agencies to: 2 - February 7, 1964, May 13, 1964 from: 2 - December 3, 1962, May 23, 1964 Lewsey, A.C. - vice-president, Winnipeg Paint and Glass from: 1 - January 22, 1970 Lickers, Joan - Indian Affairs to: 1 - n.d. Ligertwood, to: 1 - July 4, 1972 from: 1 - July 5, 1972 Lightrop, (Mrs.) to: 1 - February 19, 1970 Litwack, Linda - Royal Winnipeg Ballet from: 1 - February 24, 1972 Loewen, K. (Mrs.) - librarian - Morden/Winkler to: 1 - October 10, 1968 from: 1 - October 5, 1968 Ludwig, E. to: 2 - January 2, 1970, January 10, 1970 from: 2 - January 8, 1970, n.d. Lussier, Antoine - Research Co-ordinater of Project ANOUTCH from: 2 - August 10, 1971, August 19, 1971 Lutter, Martin H. - President, Red River Historical Society from: 2 - March 24, 1970, April 20, 1970 |
| 2 | McArthur - Murray 1949-1978 McArthur, (Mra.) K. Idelle from: 1 - January 8, 1965 McBryde, The Honourable Ron - Manitoba Commissioner of Northern Affairs from: 1 - July 25, 1973 McCance, Gertrude F. - Manitoba Department of Education, Supervisor of School Broadcasts to: September 12, 1963, November 11, 1969 from: - September 26, 1963, July 10, 1969 McClean, S.J. - elementary school teacher from: 1 - March 6, 1978 Mclelland, J.G. - McClelland & Stewart Ltd. publishers to: 1 - April 25, 1973 from: 2 - December 6, 1961, February 8, 1962 McConnell, Whitney - from: 1 - September 14, 1962 McCreary, (Mrs.) to: 1 - July 13, 1967 MacDonald, Alice - Women's Missionary Society of the United Church from: 1 - April 10, 1956 MacDonald, Flora - Conunittee for an Independent Canada from: 1 - January 1, 1971 Macdonald, Marjorie from: 1 - May 3, 1962 MacFarlane, Lynne - Tribune book review editor to: 1 - March 24, 1975 MacGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd. to: 1 November 10, 1974 Mackay, (Mrs.) Jean - C.B.C. - T.V. producer from: 1 - May 12, 1958 McKay, Leonard to: 3 - October 26, 1970 - June 2, 1971 McKay, Margaret from: 1 - February 19, 1959 McKay, Marie (Mrs.) to: 1 - July 6, 1964 from: 2 - August 7, 1962, July 17, 1964 McKay, V. from: 1 - September 19, 1962 McKenzie, J. - Department of Indian Affairs to: 2 - December 1, 1973, December 6, 1973 from: 1 - December 3, 1973, Macklem, Mr. K.- Oberon Press to: 2 - July 9, 1968, August 16, 1968 from: 2 - July 5, 1968, August 5, 1968 MacLachlan, Doug to: 2 - August 22, 1973, September 1, 1973 Maclean's Magazine to: 3 - July 13, 1965 - December 16, 1978 MacLeod, Margaret Arnett from: 2 - December 4, 1949 - Christmas 1949 McLintock, Peter - executive director, Winnipeg Free Press to: 3 - March 20, 1968, February 20, 1970, December 17, 1974 from: 2 - March 5, 1970 - January 7, 1975 McMullen, M.J.G. - executive director, Manitoba Travel and Convention Association to: 2 - January 2, 1963, September 28, 1968 from: 5 - January 13, 1964 - November 15, 1968 Manitoba Cultural Grants Committee to: 1 - December 24, 1962 Marcus, Claire from: 1 - July 26, 1963 Markham , B.W.. from: 1 - April 16, 1967 Martin, Glenn from: 1 - March 20, 1970 Martin, Joseph - Manitoba Centennial Corporation from: 2 - July 9, 1965, March 11, 1966 Martin, W. Stewart - Manitoba Historical Society to: 2 - November 17, 1969, April 8, 1970 from: 2 - November 19, 1969, May 6, 1970 Matheson, D.W. - Vital Statistics from: 1 - January 11, 1971 Matthews, R. from: 2 - August 31, 1970, July 9, 1971 Maxwell, (Mr.) - photographer to: 1 - November 16, 1963 Mayer-Oakes, Wm. J. - University of Manitoba, (anthropologist) from: 1 - April 17, 1970 Megill, Wm. J. - executive secretary and editor, Royal Canadian Geographical Society to: 1 - November 2, 1963 from: 2 - October 30, 1963, November 5, 1963 Mentwok, Gary to: 1 - July 6, 1964 from: 1 - August 1, 1964 Miller, James A. - president, Historical Society of Alberta from: 1 - February 3, 1.975 Millett, R. Murray from: 1 - December 31, 1966 Mills, E.T. - Public Relations, Manitoba Hydro from: 3 - August 22, 1968, November 6, 1968, May 3, 1972 Mines and Resources (Manitoba) to: 1 - December 10, 1973 Minnesota Historical Society to: 1 - December 14, 1963 Minnis, J.D. to: 1 - November 22, 1962 Miriam de Lourdes, (Sister) - Edmonton Separate Schools from: 2 - March 31, 1960, April 12, 1960 Morley, Wm. F.E. - Douglas Library, Queen's University to: 3 - October 27, 1976, October 30, 1976 November 20, 1976 from: 4 - October 12, 1976, October 27, 1976 November 2, 1976, December 7, 1976 Morris, Shirley Knight - Burns and MacEachern Ltd. to: 1 - August 117, 1974 from: 1 - August 22, 1974 Morton, W.L. - Department of History, University of Manitoba to: 5 - April 27, 1963 - June 17, 1966 from: 6 - February 18, 1964 - June 10, 1966 Mulligan, Wm. - University of Manitoba to: 1 - May 22, 1973 Murray, (Mrs.) to: 1 - May 14, 1968 |
| 3 | Nelson - Nute 1960-1970 Nelson, Carl, R.J. - University of Manitoba Architecture from: 1 - October 14, 1964 Nickels, Dorothy J. - Minneapolis Public Library from: 1 - March 9, 1970 Nicol, M. (Miss) - from: 1 - November 18, 1968 Noon, C. (Mrs.) from: 1 - March 13, 1968 Norman - nephew from: 1 - June 26, 1960 Norris, Rt. Rev. VA. - Bishop of Brandon (Anglican) to: 1 - February 9, 1960 from: 2 - January 23, 1960, February 4, 1960 Nute, Grace Lee to: 1 - June 27, 1962 from: 1 -- June 22, 1962 |
| 4 | Oberon Press to Ottawa Citizen 1970-1975 Oberon Press to: 1 - December 4, 1974 from: 1 - January 15, 1975 Odjick, James - Indian & Northern Affairs, Cultural Development of Division from: 1 - January 7, 1974 Organ, W.E. - Department of Tourism, Recreation and Cultural Affairs from: 1 - October 12, 1973 Orzechowski, P to: 1 - June 30, 1970 Ottawa Citizen (newspaper) to: January 21, 1968, February 13, 1970 |
| 5 | Pannekoek to Public Record Office 1959-1976 Pannekoek, Frits to: 1 - January 18, 1971 from: 1 - December 10, 1970 Park, Edwards - Smithsonian Institution from: 1 - August 6, 1970 Parker, V.H. (Mrs.) from: 1 - April 24, 1960 Passi, Norendar - reference librarian, McMaster from: 1 - June 10, 1974 Paterson, J. (Mrs.) to: 1 - August 17, 1968 Paulley, A.R. - Manitoba Minister of Labour to: 1 - September 13, 1969 Paupanckis, Joe from: 1 - March 1, 1962 Peach, Bill from: 1 - May 21, 1969 Pearce, Evelyn - Canadian Council of Teachers of English from: 2 - November 21, 1969, January 9, 1970 Peel, Bruce - Librarian, University of Alberta to: 1 - January 21, 1972 from: 1 - January 16, 1972 Peguis Publishers from: 3 - December 12, 1972, June 14, 1974 August 16, 1976 Pellowe, Linda - Publicity, Burns and MacEachern Ltd. to: 1 - January 28, 1975 from: 1 - January 23, 1975 Pelletier, Jules - Canada Council to: 1 - October 13, 1967 from: 2 - October 26, 1967, October 31, 1967 Pelletier, Wilfred to: 4 - June, 1964-July 1964 from: 1 - July 15, 1964 Penguin Books Canada Ltd. to: 1 - December 17, 1975 from: 1 - January 15, 1975 Penticton Public Library to: 1 - October 7, 1975 Perrin, Isabelle from: 1 - December 1971 Peter Martin Associates Ltd. to: 1 - January 24, 1976 from: 1 - February 5, 1976 Phillips, M.E. (Mrs.) - The Bay from: 2 February 24, 1970, March 16, 1970 Pic, Mary Ukrainian Cultural and Educational Centre from: 1 August 10, 1976 Pierce, Lorne - editor, Ryerson Press to: 5 - April 25, 1957-January 8, 1960 from: 6 - April 30, 1957-January 15, 1960 Pierce, Wilma (Mrs.) from: 2 - June 30, 1962, May 22, 1967 Pinkham, Mary - Bishop Pinkham's daughter from: 1 - February 1, 1959 Pitblado, Edward from: 1 - September 2, 1976 Porter, (Miss) to: 1 - April 13, 1967 Pratt, Claire - Associate Editor - McClelland and Stewart to: 4 - September 23, 1961 - February 6, 1962 from: 3 - April 4, 1961 - January 30, 1962 Prentia, W.M. to: 1 - March 13, 1971 from: 1 - October 14, 1961 Press Club to: 1 - n.d. Prins, H. from: 1 - n.d. The Province -newspaper, Vancouver, B.C. to: 1 - January 28, 1975 Public Record Office - London, England to: 1 - March 26, 1968 |
| 6 | Quayle - Quincy 1968-1972
Quayle, W.A. - City Clerk, Winnipeg to: 2 - February 16, 1970-March 16, 1970 from: 1 - February 24, 1970 Quebec Public Archives to: 1 - January 1, 1968 Queen's Quarterly to: 2 - December 12, 1969, May 15, 1972 Quincey, Belle(Mrs.) to: 1 - March 22, 1960 from: 1 - May 28, n.d. from: 4 - March 3, 1961-July 25, 1963 |
| 7 | Reach - Rybak 1954-1975
Reach, James - Samuel French Inc. (publishers) From: 4 – March 3, 1961-July 25, 1963 Read, Robert W. - Fitzhenry and Whiteside Ltd. (publishers) from: 1 - December 11, 1975 Reader , Northcote from: 12 - September 23, 1958-November 30, 1959 Reading, Alexander, L. from: 2 August 30, 1966, September 1, 1966 Reis, Kurt - Manitoba Theatre Centre from: 1 - January 20, 1970 Rajotte, (Rev.) to: 1 - November 5, 1965 Reich, Virginia from: 1 - August 18, 1970 Reid, Cameron & Theresa to: 5 - June 5, 1963-May 14, 1970 from: 2 - September 12, 1963, November 22, 1966 Rempel, Gina from: 1 -July 7, 1970 Rheaume, Diane (Mrs.) - Canada Radio-Television Telecommunications Commission to: 1 - October 20, 1977 from: 1 - November 1, 1977 Rice, (Magistrate's Court, Winnipeg) to: 1 - October 25, 1968 from: 1 - October 31, 1968 Richardson, L. (Mrs.) - N.D. State University to: 1 - April 18, 1972 from: 1 -April 12, 1972 Richford, W. President. HBRA-Saskatchewan to: 1 - August 16, 1976 from: 9 - October 1, 1974-November 30, 1977 Riesberry, Helen C. to: 1 - October 1, 1968 from: 1 - March 19, 1968 Ritchie, D. - Transair Ltd. to: 1 - January 6, 1974 from: 1 January 14, 1973 Robb, D. C.B.C. Television to: 1 -October 4, 1978 Robertson, R.W.W. - Vice-President and Editor-in-Chief, Burns MacEachern Ltd. to: - October 21, 1967-November 8, 1967 from: 5 - October 17, 1967-October 31, 1967 Robin, Christena - President - Business and Professional Women's Club of Winnipeg from: 1 - April 11, 1974 Robinson, Kae - Corresponding Secretary - Business and Professional Women's Club of Winnipeg from: 1 - April 28, 1975 Roblin, Duff - Premier, Province of Manitoba from: 1 - January 28, 1963 Robson, Mary - Editor, Thomas Nelson & Sons to: 3 - August 29, 1970-January 24, 1974 from: 4 - August 24, 1973-January 20, 1974 Rae, Frank Gilbert to: 2 - January 8, 1959, July 14, 1961 from: 4 - December 14, 1958-July 26, 1961 Rogers, Arthur W. to: 1 - June 20, 1968 from: 1 - June 27, 1968 Rogers, D.A. - Hudson's Bay Company to: 1 - January 26, 1968 from: 1 - January 30, 1968 Ross and Haines Inc. to: 1 - March 29, 1965 Ross, Esther E. to: 1 -February 12, 1955 from: 1 - February 1, 1955 Rowand, (Mr.) to: 1 - October 24, 1970 Roy, Dorothy - Department of Welfare from: 1 - February 9, 1965 Royal Winnipeg Ballet from: 1 - June 17, 1954 Rybak, Frances (Mrs.) Manitoba Association of School Librarians from: 1 - November 22, 1967 |
| 8 | Safronetz - Swenson 1957-1978
Safronetz, Mary Lynn (Mrs.) - elementary school teacher to: 2 - October 11, 1972, March 9, 1973 from: 1 - October 3, 1972 (includes enclosures from the pupils, many of them Indian children) Saint Boniface Municipal Offices to: 1 - January 5, 1971 Saint Boniface Museum Board to: 1 - July 3, 1970 Saint Catherines Library to: 1 - February 4, 1970 Saint Paul, Minnesota - Archives to: 1 - December 16, 1966 Samwell, F. (Miss) - Advertising Manager, Queen's Quarterly from: 1 - December 10, 1969 Sanders , Peggy - Librarian, Sarah Vaughan Public Library, Ontario from: 1 - April 29, 1976 Sandwell, B.D. - Burns and MacEachern, Ltd. to: 9 - November 24, 1972-December 1, 1977 from: 8 - February 3, 1972-September 4, 1974 Sargeant, E. - Marine Museum, Selkirk to: 2 - May 7, 1974, May 23, 1974 Saskatchewan Archives to: 1 -December 11, 1969 Scargall, Peter to: 2 -April 5, 1974, April 10, 1974 Scarth, Simonsen & Company - solicitors to: 10 - May 12, 1962-February 26, 1975 from: 17 - March 24, 1969-March 31, 1975 Scharf, Earl - National Harbours Board to: 1 - November 14, 1973 Scorer, Mary - publisher and book dealer to: 13 - May 5, 1972-October 10, 1977 from: 8 - May 8, 1972-December 15, 1977 (2 items undated) Scott, Dixie - Assistant editor, National Parks Association to: 1 - April 13, 1968 from: 1 - April 9, 1968 Senior, Ernie - resident of Churchill, Manitoba from: 1 - October 14, 1972 Sexton, Beatrice R. (Mrs.) from: 1 - October 31, 1957 Shannon, (Mrs.) to: 1 - January 12, 1965 Shaw, (Dr.) - Manitoba Historical Society to: 1 - June 15, 1974 Shepherd, George from: 1 - February 26, 1966 Sherman, Jane to: 1 - August 22, 1973 from: 2 - October 2, 1973, October 10, 1973 Shields, Ruby J. (Mrs.) - Minnesota Historical Society from: 1 - March 6, 1971 Shipley, Norma from: 3 - (1 n.d.), July 7, 1972, August 1, 1972 Shisler, Shirley - Public Library, Des Moines, Iowa to: 3 - January 17, 1970-March 15, 1977 from: 2 - January 27, 1970-February 16, 1970 Shortt, Betsy (Mrs.) from: 1 - January 13, 1977 Siren, Paul - ACTRA from: 1 - November 12, 1968 Skalenda, Diane - Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature from: 1 -April 2, 1976 Skarra, Glen - Powell Equipment Manufacturing Co. Ltd. from: 1 - June 2, 1958 Skull, Jack - C.N.R. from: 1 - June 27, 1974 Smith, Shirlee - Hudson's Bay Company to: 5 - February 20, 1962-March 12, 1978 from: 6 - June 23, 1961-April 20, 1977 Spence (Mr.) to: 2 October 26, 1970, August 12, 1972 from: 1 - October 30, 1970 Sprunt, O.E. - magazine editor, Winnipeg Free Press to: 1 - June 11, 1963 from: 1 - March 12, 1964 Stacey, (Mr.) - Municipal Office, Fort Garry to: 1 - February 16, 1970 Stanford, Lloyd - Humanities and Social Sciences Division, The Canada Council from: 1 - November 2, 1967 Stanton, James B. - Chief, Human History Division Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature from: 1 - May 14, 1971 Status of Women, Chatelaine Magazine to: 1 - December 15, 1967 Steinkopf, Maitland B. - Minister of Public Utilities, Manitoba to: 3 - September 1, 1963-July 2, 1968 from: 2 - August 27, 1963-July 4, 1968 Stenson, Fred from: 1 - January 17, 1968 Stevens, Frances E. from: 2 - December 14, n.d., February 14, 1962 Stevens, James R. - College of Applied Arts and Technology, Thunder Bay, Ontario from: 2 - January 11, 1971-May 4, 1972 Stiling, F. - Dean, Arts & Sciences, University of Western Ontario from: 1 - April 20, 1961 Stirton, M. (Miss) from: 2 - June 18, 1963, June 25, 1963 Stordy, Wm. - Queen's Consul, Brandon Manitoba to: 1 - September 30, 1970 from: 1 - September 8, 1970 Stretch, Sue from: 1 - August 19, 1973 Stretch family letters - from Anglican Mission at Churchill from: 3 - 1973-1975 Stuckey, Lawrence - photographer from: 1 - Sus, F. -- National Harbours Board to: 1 - June 14, 1974 from: 1 - November 19, 1973 Sutton, Mary (Mrs. N.G.) from: 1 - December 19, 1976 Swanson, Mrs. E. from: 1 - September 14, n.d. Swayze, Walter E. - Head, Department of English University of Winnipeg to: 1 - March 3, 1970 from: 1 - February 26, 1970 Swenson, D.F. - St. Agathe, Manitoba to: 1 - August 21, 1976 from: 1 - August 14, 1976 |