The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
An Inventory of Her Papersat the University of Manitoba Archives and Special Collections
Inventory prepared by Emma Prescott
University of Manitoba
330 Dafoe Library, Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3T 2N2
(1992 - 2009)
Finding aid encoded by Emma Prescott (September 2009)
Finding aid written in English.
Table of Contents
Collection Summary
Biography of Libby Simon
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Restrictions on Access
Restrictions on Use
Custodial History
Other Finding Aids
Detailed Description of the Collection
Correspondence and Published work of Libby Simon. 1992 - 1009
Collection Summary
Repository:
Univresity of Manitoba
330 Dafoe Library, Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3T 2N2
Creator:
Libby Simon
Title:
Libby Simon fonds
Dates:
1992 - 2009
Quantity:
0.127m
Identification:
Mss 307 (A.08-162)
English
Biography of Libby Simon
Libby Simon (nee Klein) was born on 21 December, 1934 in Winnipeg. The youngest of five children and the only girl, she grew up in the North End of Winnipeg in a multi-racial, multicultural and multi-ethnic community of immigrants. Her parents had arrived in Canada from Poland in 1928. She married Harold Simon in 1956, and together, they raised one daughter.
She received a Bachelor of Arts degree majoring in Psychology, a Pre-Master’s degree in Educational Psychology and a Masters degree in Social Work from the University of Manitoba. She was on the Dean’s Honour List in both years of the Master’s Program in 1970-1971 and received the Solomon Grand Prize in a tie for the highest standing in her final year in Social Casework (Fall Convocation 1970).
In her professional life, she was employed as a social worker with the Children’s Aid Society of Winnipeg for several years, then worked as a school social worker with the Child Guidance Clinic in the Seven Oaks School Division for twenty years. While there, she created and led a special program called the Tri-Agency Parent Project, which joined some of the services of Child and Family Services, Child Guidance Clinic and the Seven Oaks School Division to focus on parenting.
Her first foray into writing was in 1992 when she wrote an academic essay for the B.C. Journal of Special Education. Since then she has become a freelance writer who has been published in the Winnipeg Free Press, Homemakers and Geist magazines, Canadian Living online magazine, U.S. anthologies, scholarly Canadian journals as well as a variety of smaller periodicals. She has also read some of her works on CBC Radio in Winnipeg. In 2006 she received a Grant for Professional Development as a writer, from the Winnipeg Arts Council.
She is a member of the Penhandler’s Professional Women’s Writers’ Club, The Freelancers Writing group, the Writers Collective and the Manitoba Writer’s Guild. She also holds membership in the Winnipeg Teachers’ Association and the Manitoba Institute for Registered Social Workers. She currently resides in Winnipeg with her husband.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
This collection consists of published articles written by Libby Simon in journals, the Winnipeg Free Press and various books. It also consists of a small amount of correspondence.
Restrictions on Access
There are no restrictions on access
Restrictions on Use
There are no restrictions on use
Custodial History
The collection was donated to the University of Manitoba Archives and Special Collections by Libby Simon in 2008.
Other Finding Aids
Detailed Description of the Collection
Correspondence and Published work of Libby Simon.[ 1992 - 1009 ]
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | Article in Focus: “Born to Succeed”. 2000 |
| 2 | Articles in Manitoba Social Worker: “Beyond the Perimeter: surviving as a social worker in rural Manitoba” and “Social Work – Bleeding Heart or Heavy Mettal”. 1992 & 2007 | |
| 3 | Articles in the Manitoba Journal of Counselling: “The School Ecomap” & “Mainstreaming: Is it in the best interest of all children?” 1993 | |
| 4 | Article in the ata magazine: “Children need a daily dose of Alphabet Soup”. 1999 | |
| 5 | Articles in Geist: “St. John’s Park” & “Sadie Hawkins”. 2008 | |
| 6 | Newspaper clippings. [1994, 2000 - 2008] | |
| 7 | Certificate of Appreciation. 1992 | |
| 8 | Correspondence with Penelope Leach re. “How does it feel to be spanked?” 1993, 2000 | |
| 9 | Correspondence with Corinne Robertshaw re. repeal 43. 2001, 2007 | |
| 10 | Correspondence re. “How does it feel to be spanked?” 2001 | |
| 11 | Correspondence re. various publications. 2005, 2007 - 2008 | |
| 12 | Correspondence re. Professional Development Grant. 2007 | |
| 13 | Correspondence with Elliot Barker re. re-publication of “How does it feel to be spanked?”2009 Books and other published material 1992 - 2006 • How do I love thee? / Libby Simon in “A Cup of comfort for Grandparents” / edited by Colleen Sell. 2006. |