The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
An Inventory of the Nichola Tesla Translation Collection at the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Inventory prepared by Brian Hubner
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections,
Winnipeg, Manitoba,
(2007)
Finding aid encoded by V. Zvonik (2008)
Finding aid written in English.
Table of Contents
Historical Sketch of Nicola Tesla:
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Detailed Description of the Collection
Repository:
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections,
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Creator:
The International Tesla Society
Title:
Nichola Tesla Translation Collection
Dates:
1974-1986
Quantity:
.37 m of textual records and 1 videotape
Identification:
MSS 167, A.02-54
English
Historical Sketch of Nicola Tesla:
Nikola Tesla (1856-1943) was a brilliant but eccentric Serbian-American inventor who discovered the basis of alternating current machinery and conducted experiments in wireless technology. In 1899-1900, at his laboratory in Colorado Springs, Colorado, Tesla discovered terrestrial stationary waves. In the 1970's a group of scientists came together as the International Tesla Society which aimed to unlock any secrets contained in Tesla's account of Colorado Springs experiments and compile all of Tesla's patents. Part of this effort was based in Winnipeg as the "Manitoba Research Group" from which this collection had its origin. The International Tesla Society ceased operation in 2000.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The fonds consists of translations and other reports related to the investigation of Tesla's work.
Arrangement of the Papers
This collection is arranged by a file list.
There are no restrictions on these records.
There are no restrictions on these records.
The fonds was donated to the University of Manitoba in 2002.
Detailed Description of the Collection
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | Nikola Tesla, Colorado Springs Diary, 1899-1900 , 1978
(Belgrad Test) |
| 2 | Nikola Tesla, Colorado Springs Diary, 1899-1900 , 1976
(Croation Version) |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 3 | Nikola Tesla, Colorado Springs Diary, 1899-1900 , 1978
(References) |
| 4 | Nikola Tesla, Colorado Springs Diary, 1899-1900 , 1976
(WERG Translation) |
| Box | Folder | |
| 3 | 5 | Research - Notes re: Tesla research, c. 1980's |
| [6] | Research - Corum, Corum, and Pinzone, A Critical Analysis of the Colorado Springs Experiments of Nikola Tesla, 1983 |
|
| [7] | Research - RFP, West Virginia University, Distribution of Electrical Power by Means of Terrestial Cavity Resonator Modes, 1986 | |
| [8] | Videotape - Horizon, The Mysterious Mr. Tesla, 1983 |