The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
An Inventory of Her Papers at the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Inventory prepared by Andrea Martin
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Winnipeg, Manitoba
(2010)
Finding aid encoded by Andrea Martin (2010)
Finding aid written in English.
Table of Contents
Biography of Elizabeth Thornton (Mary George)
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Detailed Description of the Collection
Repository:
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Creator:
Elizabeth Thornton (Mary George)
Title:
Elizabeth Thornton (Mary George) fonds
Dates:
1987-2010
Quantity:
0.69 m of textual records
Identification:
Mss 243 (A.06-84, A.10-62)
English
Biography of Elizabeth Thornton (Mary George)
Mary George (pen name Elizabeth Thornton) was born in Aberdeen, Scotland, and taught school there for several years. In 1969, she emigrated to Canada with her family. She taught elementary school in Winnipeg until 1977, when she resigned to take a position as a lay minister with the Presbyterian church. In 1980, she enrolled in evening classes at the University of Winnipeg and received a B.A. in Classics in 1985. Her first romance novel was published in 1987 and, in 1989, she became a full-time writer. She published 27 romances and 2 novellas and received a number of romance writing awards.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The fonds consists of correspondence related to the Elizabeth Thornton novels The Marriage Trap and The Bachelor Trap , manuscripts for The Bachelor Trap and The Marriage Trap , and galley corrections for both books. A paperback advance reading copy of The Bachelor Trap (2006) is also included. The 2010 accession consists of notebooks of research corresponding to most published Elizabeth Thornton novels and novellas.
Arrangement of the Papers
This collection is arranged into two accessions (A.06-84, A.10-62)
There are no restrictions on this material
The fonds was donated to the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections by Mary George in 2006. A second accession was donated in 2010 by her husband Forbes George.
Detailed Description of the Collection
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | Manuscript (with revisions): The Marriage Trap, 2003-2004 |
| 2 | Rewrites - line editing: Bachelor Trap, 2005 | |
| 3 | Manuscript: The Bachelor Trap | |
| 4 | Advance Reading Copy of The Bachelor Trap, 2006 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 1 | Galley Copy of The Bachelor Trap, 2006 |
| 2 | Galley Copy of The Marriage Trap, 2005 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | Proposal for Cherished |
| 2 | Notebook: Bluestocking Bride; The Worldly Widow, (1987, 2003), (1990, 2005) | |
| 3 | Notebook: A Virtuous Lady, 1988, 2004 | |
| 4 | Notebook: Fallen Angel, 1989, 2004 | |
| 5 | Notebook: Scarlet Angel; Sheer Sorcery, (1990, 2005), 1990 | |
| 6 | Notebook: Tender the Storm, 1991, 2002 | |
| 7 | Notebook: Velvet is the Night, 1992, 2003 | |
| 8 | Notebook: Highland Fire, 1994, 2003 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 1 | Notebook: Dangerous to Love, 1994 |
| 2 | Notebook: Dangerous to Kiss, 1995 | |
| 3 | Notebook: Dangerous to Hold, 1996 | |
| 4 | Notebook: The Bride's Bodyguard, 1997 | |
| 5 | Notebook: You Only Love Twice, 1998 | |
| 6 | Notebook: Whisper His Name, 1999 | |
| 7 | Notebook: Strangers at Dawn, 1999 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 3 | 1 | Notebook: Princess Charming, 2001 |
| 2 | Notebook: The Perfect Princess, 2001 | |
| 3 | Notebook: Almost a Princess, 2003 | |
| 4 | Notebook: Shady Lady, 2004 | |
| 5 | Notebook: The Marriage Trap, 2005 | |
| 6 | Notebook: The Bachelor Trap, 2006 | |
| 7 | Notebook: The Pleasure Trap, 2007 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 4 | 1 | Notebook: The Runaway McBride; The Scot and I, 2009 |
| 2 | Notebook: A Bewitching Bride, 2010 |