The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
An Inventory of His Papers at the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Inventory prepared by by Jonathan Nordland and Brian Hubner
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections,
Winnipeg, Manitoba
(August 2004)
Finding aid encoded by Vladimira Zvonik (January 2005)
Finding aid written in English.
Revision History
Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Papers
Detailed Description of the Collection
Oversized Material - Scrapbook
Repository:
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Creator:
David Turnbull
Title:
David Turnbull fonds
Dates:
1904-1995, predominant 1928-1931
Quantity:
40cm textual records, 2 photo albums (776 black and white photographs), 1 negative, 1 scrapbook
MSS 186, PC 178 (A.04-15, A.04-116)
Language
English
David McIntosh Turnbull was born in Winnipeg, Canada in 1906. He was the son of Janet (McIntosh) and William Turnbull, a graduate of the school of Medicine at the University of Manitoba in 1904.
David attended the University of Manitoba from 1924 to 1928 where he obtained a Bachelor of Arts in Mathematics. In his final year he was the senior stick for the Faculty of Arts and was awarded the Manitoba Rhodes Scholarship to attend Oxford. At Oxford he obtained a Bachelor and Masters of Arts in Philosophy, Politics and Economics, graduating in 1931. During his time at Oxford University he was accepted as a member of the University Ice Hockey Team in 1928 and played for the team at the Spengler Cup in 1928 and 1929.
Turnbull returned to Winnipeg, but soon relocated to Toronto, in 1932, where prospects were believed to be better. That year he joined Manufacturers Life, but two years later he was hired by the firm Woods, Gordon and Co. as a time-study man. Employed within the firm’s work measurement services department, Turnbull was primarily concerned with time and motion, marketing, supervisory training and organizational studies. In 1952, he opened the firm’s Montreal office where he was to remain in charge for the next twelve years. Upon his mandatory retirement as a partner in 1964, he moved to the Toronto office to assist the University of Toronto’s Faculty of Medicine in its expansion project. He fully retired in 1972 to pursue his own interests until his death on December 26th, 1995.
Scope and Contents of the Papers
The fonds consists of four series and a photographic collection. The series includes correspondence, biographical and a scrapbook and subject files. The majority of the fonds consists of letters written by David Turnbull to his mother, which have been collected in the form of a journal. In addition, two photo albums consisting of 772 black and white photographs take up a large part of the collection. This fonds deals primarily with David Turnbull’s experience as a Rhodes Scholar from 1928 to 1931. The second accrual (A. 04-116) contains biographical information, correspondence, photographs, and two Spengler Cup medals from 1929 and 1930.
This collection is organized into five series
There are no restrictions
Ian Turnbull donated the two accessions, A.04-15 & A.04-116, were donated to the University of Manitoba Archives and Special Collections in 2004.
Detailed Description of the Collection
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | Journal – David Turnbull, [September 20, 1928 to November 9, 1928] |
| 2 | Journal – David Turnbull, [November 21, 1928 to February 11, 1929] | |
| 3 | Journal – David Turnbull, [February 18, 1929 to May 12, 1929] | |
| 4 | Journal – David Turnbull, [May 13,1929 to August 7, 1929] | |
| 5 | Journal – David Turnbull, [August 11, 1929 to December 13,1929] | |
| 6 | Journal – David Turnbull, [December 17, 1929 to March 30, 1930] | |
| 7 | Journal – David Turnbull, [March 31, 1930 to June 29, 1930] | |
| 8 | Journal – David Turnbull, [June 30, 1930 to October 12, 1930] | |
| 9 | Journal – David Turnbull, [October 13, 1930 to February 14, 1931] | |
| 10 | Journal – David Turnbull, [February 16, 1931 to July 20, 1931] | |
| 11 | Journal – David Turnbull, [August 1979] |
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 12 | Biographical – David Turnbull |
| 13 | Oxford University Documentation, [1931-1941] | |
| 14 | Correspondence – items sent to Winnipeg from Oxford, [1929-1931] |
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 photograph: b 20x25cm – Group photo, [1979]1 Negative: 12x17cm – Childhood portrait |
| 2 | 2 photo albums – 772 black and white photos, 1928-1931 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 1 | Oversized Material - PC 178 |
| 1 Photograph: b&w 28x36 cm – St. John’s Archery Club, Oxford, 1931 | ||
| Undergraduate Parchment – David Turnbull, 1928 | ||
|
Curling Certificate – 1968 |
||
| Oxford, King Charles Club, 1930-31 | ||
| Oxford ice-hockey team, 1929 |
Oversized Material - Scrapbook
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 2 | Scrapbook – Items removed from pages, [1920s?] |
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | Biographical Information [1906-1995] |
| 2 | D. Turnbull's Canadian Passport [1928] | |
| 3 | D. Turnbull's Incoming and Outgoing Correspondence [1928-1929] | |
| 4 | Cambridge and Oxford University Ice Hockey Team Photographs [ca. 1929] | |
| 5 | 2 Spengler Cup Medals [1929-1930] |