The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
An Inventory of His Papers at the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Inventory prepared by Richard E. Bennett
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Winnipeg, Manitoba
(1995)
Finding aid encoded by Julianna Trivers (December 2002)
Finding aid written in English.
Revision History
Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Papers
Detailed Description of the Collection
Repository:
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Elizabeth Dafoe Archives, Winnipeg MB R3T 2N2
Creator:
D. Harold Turner
Title:
D. Harold Turner fonds
Dates:
1977-1985
Quantity:
0.6 m of textual records
Identification:
MSS 110
Language
English
Born and educated in Winnipeg, D. Harold Turner taught speech, drama and children's literature in the Faculty of Education at the University of Manitoba. He was active in the Manitoba Festival of Arts as a committee chairman and adjudicator and in the Manitoba Historical Society and Drama League. For his contribution to drama in the Manitoba community he received the Centennial Medal, but it was for his contribution to children's literature that D. Harold Turner will be remembered. His first publication, To Hang A Rebel , was a Children's Book Centre choice in 1978. He later published Quips and Cranks of George Ashton (1978) and Atomic Archers: Target Terror (1983).
Scope and Contents of the Papers
The collection is partial at best consisting of only a few of his letter known literary manuscripts, both novel and short story, and little if any of this personal papers.
This collection is organized into 1 series.
Literary Manuscripts
There are no restrictions on this collection.
Restrictions on Use
Users must abide by relevant copyright laws.
This collection was turned over to the University of Manitoba in 1987 by Mr. Jim Worth of Dalnavert House for which Dr. Turner wrote short stories and histories for young readers.
Detailed Description of the Collection
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | You Are As Old As They Think |
| 2 | Red Alfgar's Sons (Novel) | |
| 3 | Quips and Cranks of George Ashton | |
| 4 | The Case of the Unwanted Diamond | |
| 5 | The Peacemakers | |
| 6 | The Great Computer Syndrome | |
| 7 | Christmas Comes to Bernardo Carrie | |
| 8 | Wild Rice | |
| 9 | His Twelfth Birthday (Play) | |
| 10 | Out O'Port O'Narvik |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 1 | Scattered Notes/Letters |
| 2 | Novel - Atomic Archers Target: Yeti-Nappers - Galleys | |
| 3 | Novel - Atomic Archers Target: Yeti-Nappers - Draft | |
| 4 | Novel - Atomic Archers Target: Yeti-Nappers - Draft | |
| 5 | Novel - Atomic Archers Target: Yeti-Nappers - Draft |
| Box | Folder | |
| 3 | 1 | 17 Play Summaries (for young readers) |
| 2 | The Hoyden (for Grade Two readers) | |
| 3 | The Roller Skates (for Grade Two readers) | |
| 4 | A Wonderful Day (for Grade Six readers) | |
| 5 | A Pilot Study of the Historical Resources of Manitoba (Especially Railways) | |
| 6 | Novel - Let's Throw Dust in Their Eyes - 1st Draft | |
| 7 | Novel - Let's Throw Dust in Their Eyes - 2nd Draft |
| Box | Folder | |
| 4 | 1 | Novel - Let's Throw Dust in Their Eyes - Later Draft |
| 2 | Novel - Let's Throw Dust in Their Eyes - Later Draft | |
| 3 | Novel - Let's Throw Dust in Their Eyes - Miscellany |