LibGuides: Edgar J. Tarr fonds: MSS 4

Edgar J. Tarr

Edgar J. Tarr:

An Inventory of his papers at the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections.

Inventory prepared by Archives staff,
University of Manitoba,
Winnipeg, Manitoba
(July 1991.)

Finding aid encoded by Allan Neyedly (March 2002)
Finding aid written in English.

Revision History

July 26, 2005 - MSS 4 converted from EAD 1.0 to 2002 by v1to02.xsl (sy2003-10-15).

Table of Contents

Collection Summary

Biography of Edgar J. Tarr

Scope and Contents of the Papers

Organization of the Papers

Detailed Description of the Collection

GENERAL

INSTITUTE OF PACIFIC RELATIONS, 1929-1947

Collection Summary

Repository:
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections.
Winnipeg, Manitoba

Creator:
Mr. E. J. Tarr

Title:
Edgar J. Tarr fonds

Dates:
1881-1950

Quantity:
1.8 m of textual records (14 boxes)

Identification:
MSS 4

Language
English.

Return to Top

Biography of Edgar J. Tarr

Born in Ottawa in 1881, Tarr was educated at Ottawa Collegiate, Woodstock College, and McMaster University finishing with a B.A. Honours and a law degree. He was called to the Bar of Manitoba in 1905. In 1908 he married Kathleen A. Burke, daughter of the late Edmund Burke, a Toronto architect. Tarr went on to become Director of the Bank of Canada, national president of the Association of Canadian Clubs and the Canadian Institute of International Affairs, president of the Monarch Life Assurance Company, president of the Winnipeg Canadian Club, and International Chairman of the Institute of Pacific Relations. He also represented Canada several times at international conferences around the world.

Return to Top

Scope and Contents of the Papers

The collection contains primarily the papers and proceedings of Tarr's involvement with various Institutes, in particular, the Institute of Pacific Relations, the Royal Institute of International Affairs, the Canadian Institute of International Affairs, the American Institute of Pacific Relations, the British Commonwealth Relations Conference, and the Conference of North Atlantic Relations.

Also included is correspondence by and concerning the publication Pacific Affairs, a monthly journal of the Pacific.

Publications of the different Institutes have been removed and separately catalogued.

Return to Top

Organization of the Papers

This collection is organized into 2 series and 8 sub-series.

GENERAL
INSTITUTE OF PACIFIC RELATIONS, 1929-1947,

Return to Top

Detailed Description of the Collection

GENERAL

Box	Folder
1	1	E.J. Tarr: Correspondence (1 folder)

Return to Top

INSTITUTE OF PACIFIC RELATIONS, 1929-1947

1. Correspondence

Box	Folder
1	2	Incoming
	3	Outcoming
	4	Telegrams 2. Conference Proceedings, 1929-1947 Third Biennial Conference, held in Kyoto, Japan, October 28 - November 10, 1929

Box	Folder
1	5	List of Members, Agenda and addresses.
	6	Round Tables
	7	Conference Papers
	8	Delegation Papers
	9	Correspondence
	10	Meetings: Minutes Fifth Biennial Conference, held in Banff, Canada, 1933

Box	Folder
1	11	Roster of Members and Family
	12	Conference Papers
	13	Delegation Papers
	14a	Meetings: Minutes
	14b	Correspondence Sixth Conference, held at Yosemite, California, August 15 - 19, 1936

Box	Folder
2	15	Agenda
	16	Conference Papers
	17	Delegation Papers Eighth Conference, held at Mont Tremblant, Quebec, 1942

Box	Folder
2	18	Conference Papers
	19	Delegation Papers
	20	Delegation Papers

Box

Folder

Delegation Papers

Ninth Conference, held at Hot Springs, Virginia, 1945

Box	Folder
3	23	Conference Papers (papers are missing)
	24	Delegation Papers
	25	Delegation Papers
	26	Delegation Papers

Box

Folder

Delegation Papers

Tenth Conference, held at Stratford-upon-Avon, England, September, 1947

Box	Folder
4	29	Delegation Papers
	30	Delegation Papers

Box

Folder

Delegation Papers

Eleventh Conference, held at Lucknow, India, 1950

Box	Folder
5	33	Agenda
	34	Conference Papers
	35	Delegation Papers
	36	Delegation Papers Second British Commonwealth Relations Conference, Lapstone Hotel, Sydney, Australia, September, 1938

Box	Folder
6	37	List of Conference Members and Observers
	38	Agendas
	39	Addresses
	40	Conference Papers
	41	Conference Papers
	42	Meetings-Agendas & Minutes Third British Commonwealth Relations Conference, Chatham House, London, 1945

Box	Folder
6	43	List of Delegates
	44	Agendas
	45	Round Tables
	46	Conference Papers

Box

Folders

Delegation Papers

Correspondence

Study Meeting, Empress Hotel, Victoria, B.C., Hotel Cavalier, Virginia Beach, 1939

Box	Folder
7	49	Round Tables
	50	Correspondence I.P.R. Conference, Hotel Claridge, Atlantic City, 1944

Box	Folder
7	51	List of members attending Conference
	52	Agendas Conference on North Atlantic Relations, Prout's Neck, Maine, 1941

Box	Folder
7	53	Round Table
	54	Conference Documents

Box	Folder
8	55	Conference Documents International Studies Conference, Tenth Paris, 1937

Box	Folder
8	56	List of members attending Conference
	57	Agendas
	58	Round Tables
	59	Conference Papers & Supplementary Documents
	60	Conference Papers & Supplementary Documents

Box	Folder
9	61	Delegation Papers
	62	Delegation Papers
	63	Meetings - Minutes

Box	Folder
9	64	3. Constitution (1 folder) 4. American Institute of Pacific Relations

Box	Folder
9	65	Correspondence
	66	Publications/ Annual Reports

Box	Folder
10	67	Working Papers
	68	Working Papers 5. Canadian Institute of International Affairs 1934-1950 Correspondence

Box	Folder
10	69	Incoming. Mr. Tarr
	70	Outgoing. Mr. Tarr

Box	Folder
10	71	Presidents & Members Conference Proceedings 1935-1950

Box	Folder
10	72	Second Study Conference, Kingston, 1935 - Round Tables
	73	Third Study Conference, Ottawa, May 23-24, 1936 - Conference Papers
	74	Fourth Annual Conference, McMaster University, Hamilton, 1937 - Round Tables
	75	Fifth Annual Conference, Ottawa, 1938 - Round Tables
	76	Seventh Annual Conference, London, Ontario, 1940 - Round Table
	77	Twelfth Annual Study Conference, Kingston, 1945 - Conference Papers
	78	Sixteenth Annual Study Conference, 1949 - Agendas
	79	Montebello Conference - Round Tables
	80	Edmonton Study Group - Round Tables
	81	Halifax Study Group - Round Tables
	82	St. Johns Study Group, 1938 - Round Tables
	83	Saskatoon Study Group - Round Tables
	84	Winnipeg Study Group, 1934 - 1950 - Round Tables

Box	Folder
10	85	Financial Papers
	86	Legal Papers & Documents: Constitution
	87	Legal Papers & Documents:
	88	Publications: Special Reports

Box	Folder
11	89	Working Papers: Miscellaneous Papers (3 folders)
	92	Minutes: National Council Annual Meetings
	93	Executive Council: Minutes

Box	Folder
12	94	Research Committee: Minutes
	95	Research Committee: Working Papers 6. Pacific Council, 1944-1946

Box	Folder
12	96	Correspondence - Outgoing Conference Proceedings: 1944 Meeting of the Pacific Council, Atlantic City, 1944

Box

Folder

Agenda

Reports

Meeting of the Pacific Council, Atlantic City, 1946

Box	Folder
12	99	List of Members
	100	Agenda
	101a	Reports

Box	Folder
12	101	Financial papers
	102	Minutes
	103	Working Papers: Secretariat Reports 7. Royal Institute of International Affairs

Box	Folder
12	104	Publications

Box

Folder

105

Working Papers: Memoranda

106

Publications: Special Documents & Reports

8. Institute of Pacific Relations

Working Papers

Box	Folder
13	107	Secretariat Reports
	108	Secretariat Reports

Box	Folder
14	109	Reports

Box	Folder
14	110	Newspapers Clippings & Scrapbooks
	111	Other Publications

Return to Top