The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
ACS style is the standard style used in chemistry. The ACS Guide to Scholarly Communication is available in print and online format. The reference section of the guide includes examples of different types of references. References are arranged either by number or alphabetically by author, depending upon which type of in-text citations are used.
|
In–Text Option |
Organization of Reference List |
|
Superscript1 (most common style)
|
Arranged numerically - numbers are listed in the text starting with 1 Example:
|
|
Italic numbers (1) |
Arranged numerically - numbers are listed in the text starting with (1) Example:
|
|
Author/year (Smith, 2012) (not very common - was used primarily in books but currently not used by ACS Publications)
|
Alphabetically by author Example:
|
ACS Style includes journal title abbreviations. The journal title field is abbreviated using the abbreviations listed in CASSI (CAS Source Index). If the journal title is not included in CASSI list include the full, unabbreviated title in the citation. Single word journal titles are not abbreviated. Journal abbreviations are italicized.
Capitalize all major word in the article title as well as the first word in the title and subtitle. Exception: Genus names are italicized and species names are not capitalized.
Electronic journals - if the journal only publishes electronically or if the online version is different from the print version, then it may be appropriate to include information about the online access. This should include the date you accessed it, and either the DOI, the article URL or the database.
|
Journal Examples Author 1; Author 2; ...; Author 10; et al. Title of Article. Journal Abbreviation Year, Volume, Inclusive Pagination. DOI (if available) |
||||||
|
Ejournal with DOI |
Schöne, B. R.; Zhang, Z.; Jacob, D.; Gillikin, D. P.; Tütken, T.; Garbe-Schouml;nberg, D.; McConnaughey, T.; Soldati, A. C. Effect of Organic Matrices on the Determination of the Trace Element Chemistry (Mg, Sr, Mg/Ca, Sr/Ca) or Aragonitic Bivalve Shells (Arctica islandica) - Comparison of ICP-OES and LA-ICP-MS Data. Geochem. J. 2010, 44, 23-37. DOI:10.2343/geochemj.1.0045
|
|||||
|
One-Word Journal Title |
|
|||||
|
Ejournal with Article Number (no pages) |
Klochko, L.; Baschnagel, J.; Wittmer, J. P.; Semenov, A. N. General Relations to Obtain the Time-Dependent Heat Capacity from Isothermal Simulations. J. Chem. Phys. 2021, 154 (16), 164501. DOI: 10.1063/5.0046697 |
|||||
Where to Find Citation Information: Check the title page and copyright information page.
Basic Format of Print Book with Author (no editors)
Author, A. A.; Author 2; ...; Author 10; et al. Chapter Title. Book Title, Edition Number; Series Information (if any); Publisher: Place of Publication, Year; Volume Number, Pagination.
Basic Format of Print Book with Editors
Author, A. A.; Author 2; ...; Author 10; et al. Chapter Title. In Book Title, Edition Number; Editor 1, Editor 2, etc., Eds.; Series Information (if any); Publisher: Place of Publication, Year; Volume Number, Pagination.
Place of Publication: The place of publication is not required for well-known publishers like Wiley, Springer, CRC Press, American Chemical Society, Royal Society of Chemistry, Elsevier.
|
Print Books Examples |
|
|
Edited Book |
Glycerol. In The Merck Index: An Encyclopedia of Chemicals, Drugs, and Biologicals, 12th ed.; Budavari, S.; O'Neal, M.J.; Smith, A.; Heckelman, P. E.; Kinneary, J. F., Eds.; Merck & Co.: Whitehouse Station, NJ, 1996; entry M5790 (CAS RN: 56-81-5). |
|
Whole Book with Editors and Book Series |
Successful Women in Chemistry: Corporate America's Contribution to Science; Hinkle, S.; Kocsis, J. A., Eds.; ACS Symposium Series, Vol. 907; American Chemical Society, 2005. |
| Whole Book with Author | Emsley, J. The Elements; Clarendon Press: Oxford, 1998. |
| Book with Edition | Berg, J. M.; Tymoczko, J. L.; Gatto, G. J., Jr.; Stryer, L. Biochemistry, 9th ed.; W. H. Freeman: New York, 2019; pp 210 - 225. |
| Chapter in a Book (no editors) | Bard, A. J.; Faulkner, L. R. Double-Layer Structure and Absorption. In Electrochemical Methods: Fundamentals and Applications, 2nd ed.; Wiley, 2001; pp 534−579. |
An online book generally corresponds to the printed version. Cite books like print-based books but add the DOI at the end of the citation if it is available. If a DOI is not available add the URL for the home page of the site.
Citing data in an online book: Cite the page number with the data. Some online books also have interactive tables that do not have page numbers. In this case cite the table and indicate the substance or other identifying name in the table instead of the page number.
Where to Find Citation Information: Some online books will provide a basic citation. Look for the words Citation or something like Cite this Book. These citations will not necessarily be in ACS style but will give you clues as to what information to cite. Also check the Front Matter section, Preface or book cover.
Basic Format for Online Books with Editors:
Author 1; Author 2; Author 3; ...; Author 10; et al. Chapter Title. In Book Title; Editor 1, Editor, etc. Eds.; Series Information (if any); Publisher: Place of Publication, Year posted online; Volume Number, Pagination or Name of Compound or other identifying information; URL* (accessed YYYY-MM-DD) (CAS RN #).
*Include home page URL for subscription sites without the proxy information. To access subscription sites a proxy server is used to indicate that University of Manitoba students are allowed to access the site and uml.idm.oclc.org is added to the URL. When citing remove the proxy server information. In order to get the URL without the proxy information it is recommended to search for the database name using Google and then copy the URL. Be as concise as possible. For instance, use https://scifinder.cas.org https://scifinder.cas.org/scifinder/login.
|
Online Book Examples |
|
|
Interactive Table from an Online Book with Editor (example 1) |
Acetone. Physical Constants of Chemical Substances. In Dictionary of Substances and Their Effects. 3rd Electronic Edition; Gangolli, S., Ed.; Royal Society of Chemistry, 2005. Retrieved from Knovel, https://app.knovel.com (accessed 2017-01-30) (CAS RN: 67-64-1). Include home page URL for subscription sites without the proxy information. Example: Do not include uml.idm.oclc.org |
|
Interactive Table from an Online Book with Editor (example 2) |
Cyclohexane. Physical Constants of Organic Compounds. In CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics. 101st ed.; Rumple, J. R., Ed.; CRC Press/Taylor and Francis, 2018. http://www.hbcponline.com (accessed 2021-04-23) (CAS RN: 110-82-7). Include home page URL for subscription sites without the proxy information. Example: Do not include uml.idm.oclc.org
|
| Entry in an online handbook | Caffeine. In Merck Index Online; Royal Society of Chemistry, 2013; Monograph 2909. https://www.rsc.org/merck-index (accessed 2021-04-23) (CAS RN: 58-08-2).
|
| Ebook from aggregator and URL |
Patnaik, P. Dean's Analytical Chemistry Handbook, 2nd ed.; McGraw-Hill, 2004. Retrieved from AccessEngineering, http://www.accessengineeringlibrary.com (accessed 2021-04-22). Include home page URL for subscription sites without the proxy information. Example: Do not include uml.idm.oclc.org |
A database is a website that has a collection of information such as citations to journal articles, physical property data, or spectra. A database includes a search feature and individual records matching the query are retrieved. Most databases will include some unique identifier that will allow the user to retrieve that specific information again. Examples include: accession number, entry number, CAS registry number, or chemical name.
General Features of Databases:
Where to Find Citation Information: Look at the About Us links, copyright link, copyright information at the bottom of the search screen, links with the word Citation or Cite. If a sample citation is provided it may not be in ACS Style.
Basic Format: Author, A. A.; Author 2; ...; Author 10; et al.(if any). Title of Database Item. Title of Database, database version (if any). Publisher: Place of Publication, Date posted online. DOI or URL* (accessed YYYY-MM-DD) More information on type of information used, eg.Melting Point, IR spectra (CAS RN: number).
*Include home page URL for subscription sites without the proxy information. To access subscription sites a proxy server is used to indicate that University of Manitoba students are allowed to access the site and uml.idm.oclc.org is added to the URL. When citing remove the proxy server information. In order to get the URL without the proxy information it is recommended to search for the database name using Google and copy the URL. Be as concise as possible. For instance, use https://scifinder.cas.org not https://scifinder.cas.org/scifinder/login. Please note that the Libraries' proxy server information is automatically added into the examples that are listed in the ACS Guide to Scholarly Communication but when citing the proxy server information should not be included in the references.
|
Database Examples |
|
|
Online database |
Caffeine. ChemSpider; Royal Society of Chemistry, n.d.; CSID=2424. http://www.chemspider.com/Chemical-Structure.2424.htm (accessed 2021-04-21). Butane. PubChem Compound Database; National Center for Biotechnology Information, n.d.; CID=7843, https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/7843 (accessed 2021-04-21). |
|
Online subscription database (URL includes proxy information from the library -uml.idm.oclc.org) |
Glycerol. Combined Chemical Dictionary; CRC Press, 2020. http://ccd.chemnetbase.com (accessed 2021-04-21). (CAS RN 56-81-5). Include home page URL for subscription sites without the proxy information. Example: Do not include uml.idm.oclc.org RN is the Chemical Abstracts Service Registry Number or CAS Number. |
|
Online subscription database (URL includes proxy information from the library - uml.idm.oclc.org) |
Caffeine. The Merck Index Online; Royal Society of Chemistry, 2013; https://www.rsc.org/merck-index (accessed 2021-04-21). (CAS RN: 58-08-2). Include home page URL for subscription sites without the proxy information. Example: Do not include uml.idm.oclc.org List the Last Revised Date. |
|
SciFinder (spectra) |
Thioridazine. SciFinder-n; Chemical Abstracts Service, n.d.; https://scifinder-n.cas.org (accessed 2021-04-21). carbon-13; NMR spectrum; spectrum ID CC-03-C_SPC-3734. (CAS RN: 50-52-2). Include home page URL for subscription sites without the proxy information. Example: Do not include uml.idm.oclc.org RN is the Chemical Abstracts Service Registry Number or CAS Number. |
|
SciFinder (calculated data) |
Thioridazine. SciFinder-n; Chemical Abstracts Service, n.d. http://scifinder-n.cas.org (accessed 2021-04-21). Density calculated using ACD/Labs software, version 11.02, ACD/Labs 1994-2021. (CAS RN: 50-52-2). Include home page URL for subscription sites without the proxy information. Example: Do not include uml.idm.oclc.org RN is the Chemical Abstracts Service Registry Number or CAS Number. |
|
Spectral data from online database
|
Pentachlorophenol. Spectral Database for Organic Compounds SDBS. National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), 1999; https://sdbs.db.aist.go.jp (accessed 2021-04-21) mass spectrum, SDBS No.: 4778. (CAS RN: 87-86-5). RN is the Chemical Abstracts Service Registry Number or CAS Number. |
|
Safety Data Sheets Examples |
|
|
Online SDS |
1,4'-Bipiperidine, 99%; CAS RN: 4897-50-1; B22028; rev. 1; Alfa Aesar, Thermo Fisher Scientific: Fair Lawn, NJ, 2018-02020. https://www.alfa.com/en/catalog/sds/B22028/ (accessed 2019-10-07). |
|
SDS obtained from a database source such as CCOHS |
Titanium Dioxide; CAS RN: 13463-67-7; SLT2686; ScienceLab.com: Houston, TX, 2016-01-27. Retrieved from from Canadian Centre for Occupational Health and Safety, Web Information Service. http://ccinfoweb.ccohs.ca (accessed 2021-03-23). |
Websites can be government sites, organization sites, course web sites or personal home pages. Some websites are considered databases and should be cited as a database. Databases include a reference number or other identifying information along with one or more search options.
General Features of Web Sites:
Where to Find Citation Information: Look at the About Us links, Contact Us links, Copyright link, copyright information at the bottom of the search screen, links with the word Citation or Cite. If a sample citation is provided it may not be in ACS Style.
Basic Format: Author or Organization (if any). Title of Site. URL (accessed YYY-MM-DD), other identifying information (if any).
Website Examples |
|
|---|---|
|
General website |
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Toxics Release Inventory (TRI) Program. https://www.epa.gov/toxics-release-inventory-tri-program (accessed 2024-06-27). |
| Website with redundant author organization | ACS Publications Home Page. https://pubs-acs-org.uml.idm.oclc.org/ (accessed 2019-02-21). |
Basic format: Author 1; Author 2;....; Author 10; et al. Title of Document. Title of Site or Organization, date. URL (accessed YYYY-MM-DD).
Document or File Examples |
|
| Document or page with an author |
Soderberg, T. Organic Chemistry with a Biological Emphasis. LibreTexts Project, April 3, 2024. https://chem.libretexts.org/Bookshelves/Organic_Chemistry/Book%3A_Organic_Chemistry_ with_a_Biological_Emphasis_v2.0_(Soderberg) (accessed 2024-06-27) |
| Document or page with an organization as author | Wikibooks. Introduction to Inorganic Chemistry. January 9, 2024. https://chem.libretexts.org/Bookshelves/Inorganic_Chemistry/Book%3A_ Introduction_to_Inorganic_Chemistry_(Wikibook) (accessed 2024-06-27) |
In instances when only a specific section of a LibreText item, or other OER, is being used the entire book or 'document' should still be cited as in the examples above.
Basic Format
Author 1; Author 2; …; Author 10; et al. Title of Audio or Video. Title of Program or Series. Title of Site or Organization, date. URL (accessed Sept. 20, 2020).
| Video on YouTube; the author is the organization | American Chemical Society. Game of Thrones Science: Sword Making and Valyrian Steel. Reactions. YouTube, April 15, 2015. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cHRcGoje4j4 (accessed Feb. 28, 2019). |
| Video on YouTube; the authors are the creators of the video | Consell, R.; Zamieroski, K.; Gentleman, D.; Waghorn, N.; Dylewski, A. Game of Thrones Science: Sword Making and Valyrian Steel. Reactions. American Chemical Society. YouTube, April 15, 2015. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cHRcGoje4j4 (accessed Feb. 02, 2019). |
The following example appears to be more like a database but the Citation Guide on its website indicates that this source should be cited as a book.
The Citation Guide page on the NIST Chemistry Website includes the author names for each section.
|
NIST Chemistry WebBook |
Wallace, W. E. Infrared Spectra; NIST Chemistry WebBook, Standard Reference Database Number 69; Linstrom, P.; Mallard, W.G., Eds; National Institute of Standards and Technology: Gaithersburg, MD, n,d.; http://webbook.nist.gov (accessed 2012-08-22) (CAS RN: 592-43-8). |
Some Citation Generators can create some citations in ACS style for books or journal articles. You should always check to make sure that the generated citation matches the requirements of the style used. Citation Generators DO NOT abbreviate the name of the journal which is required in ACS style. To find the correct abbreviation consult the CASSI Source Index.
USE THE INFORMATION GENERATED AS A STARTING POINT FOR YOUR CITATION ONLY. YOU NEED TO CHECK ALL PARTS OF THE CITATION INCLUDING AUTHOR NAMES, CAPITALIZATION, JOURNAL NAMES (AND JOURNAL ABBREVIATIONS IF NECESSARY) AND PUNCTUATION.
Online Citation Generators
These generators include many different citation styles and can help you cite journals, books or websites. One citation generator that is free and does not have ads is ZoteroBib,
Citation Management Software can help you organize and cite your references. See the Citation Management Software guide for more information on EndNote, Zotero and Mendeley.
This guide is based on the ACS Guide to Scholarly Communication guidelines for ACS citations. Additional citation examples are located in section 4.3 of ACS Guide to Scholarly Communication.
Some changes from the 3rd edition of the ACS style guide include:
