The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
An Inventory of His Papers, at the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Inventory prepared by Vladimira Zvonik
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Winnipeg, Manitoba
(1970-1987)
Finding aid encoded by Vladimira Zvonik (October 2003)
Finding aid written in English.
Revision History
Table of Contents
Collection Summary
Biography of Myroslav Shkandrij
Scope and Contents of the Papers
Organization of the Papers
Restrictions on Access
Restrictions on Use
Custodial History
Detailed Description of the Collection
Ukrainian Canadian University Students Union (SUSK)
Committee in Defense of Soviet Political Prisoners (CDSPP)
Meta: a Left Wing Discussion Journal
Collection Summary
Repository:
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Elizabeth Dafoe Library, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2N2
Creator:
Myroslav Shkandrij
Title:
Myroslav Shkandrij fonds
Dates:
1970-1987
Quantity:
.24 of textual records
MSS 356 (A.02-61)
Language
English.
Biography of Myroslav Shkandrij
Dr. Myroslav Shkandrij is the professor and Head of the Department of German and Slavic Studies, University of Manitoba. He was born on March 17, 1950 in Leeds, England. Dr. Shkandrij studied at the Cambridge (1972) and Toronto University, where he received his MA (1973) and his PhD (1980). He taught at the Universities of Calgary and Ottawa.
Dr. Shkandrij is the author, translator and editor of many publications dealing with Ukrainian Literary History and Art. During 1977-1987, he was on the editorial board of Diyaloh, a journal of young generation of Ukrainians in the West - Ukrainian Canadian University Students. The journal was published three times per year. Ukrainian Student Group smuggled issues of their publication to Ukraine during the Cold War. During those years, Dr. Shkandrij also served on the Committee in Defence of Soviet Political Prisoners and many other Ukrainian institutions and organization in Canada (CUIS, KUK).
Dr. Shkandrij lives in Winnipeg with his wife and two daughters.
Scope and Contents of the Papers
The fonds contains issues of the underground student journal Diyaloh ; correspondence; minutes of meetings; files and notes pertaining to the journals Diyaloh and Meta. It contains info about Leonid Plyushch visit to Canada in 1976 and Grigorenko meeting in Toronto in May 1978.
Organization of the Papers
This collection is organized into six series
Restrictions on Access
No restrictions on Access
Restrictions on Use
Initials were removed from the Minutes of Meetings, at the request of the participants
Custodial History
The fonds was donated by Dr. Shkandrij to the Archives & Special Collections, University of Manitoba in 2002
Detailed Description of the Collection
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1A | Statement of Principles and Purposes of Diyaloh 1976 |
| 1B | Report on "Diyaloh" work, 1974-1976 | |
| 2 | Issues no.1-4 1977-1980 | |
| 3 | Issues no. 5/6 - 11 1981-1987 | |
| 4 | Publications
An Interview with Leonid Plyushch. Toronto: Diyaloh, 1976 Rozmova z Leonidom Pliushem. Toronto: Diyaloh, 1976 Kostiuk, H. Okaianni roky: vid Luk'ianivs'koi tiurmy do Vorkuts'koi trahedii. Toronto: Diyaloh, 1978. |
|
| 5A | Diyaloh correspondence 1975-76 | |
| 5B | "The Family" Correspondence, Reports, 1975-1977 | |
| 6 | Diyaloh correspondence 1977 | |
| 7 | Diyaloh correspondence 1978-79 | |
| 8 | Addresses | |
| 9 | Addresses in Poland | |
| 10A | Minutes of Meetings, 1978
Discussion on Defense Work: In defense of the Rights of Soviet Workers In defense of Human Rights of Soviet Political Prisoners |
|
| 10B | Minutes of the Meetings, Reports "The Family", 1975-1977 | |
| 11 | Minutes of Meetings, 1978
Discussion on defense Work in Europe |
|
| 12 | Minutes of Meetings, 1980-1984 | |
| 13 | Responses in Europe, 1982 |
Ukrainian Canadian University Students Union (SUSK)
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 14 | 1970-1974
Discussion papers, congresses Constitution of the Ukrainian Canadian University Students' Union as amended by the 12th Congress, Thunder Bay, 1971. |
Committee in Defense of Soviet Political Prisoners (CDSPP)
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 1A | Committee in Defense of Soviet Political Prisoners, 1973-1974 |
| 1B | Report on Leonid and Tetyana Plyushch's visit to Canada, April 4-10, 1976 | |
| 2 | 1976-77
Petition draft in defense of Soviet Workers Notes on defense Work - Suggestions for Future Activity The Grigorenko Meeting Report in defense Soviet Political Prisoners: Helsinki Group |
|
| 3 | 1980
Petition in defense of Chornovil Repressions against Ukrainian Helsinki Group Report by Svitlana Kyrychenko Campaign for the release of Danylo Shumuk |
|
| 4 | Klymchuk Affair, 1977-78 | |
| 5 | In Memoriam: Janusz Radziejowski, 1925-2002 by John-Paul Himka |
Meta: a Left Wing Discussion Journal
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 6 | Volume 1, 1975-1977
Interview with Plyushch in v.1, no.2, 1976 |
| 7 | Volume 2, 1978-79 | |
| 8 | Meta Seminars, 1975-1977 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 9 | UPA (Ukrains'ka povstans'ka armiia) - Independent Ukraine
Translation of Cpt. O. Hornovey's article On the Bolshevik Ideological Front (Preliminary draft) |
| 10 | Discussions of the National Question
L'Ukraine ou les avatars du droit des peuples by M.I. Holoubenko Notes on the National Question in the Ukraine by Klein On Adopting the Slogan of "an Independent Workers and Peasants Soviet Ukraine" - the case for caution For the defense of Political Prisoners in the "Eastern Block" The International Tasks of the Ukrainian Revolution Tendencies among the Masses in the Ukraine |
|
| 11 | Tactical Orientation of the FI's East European Work by Klein | |
| 12 | Debate on Nationalism between Germain and Horowitz: a contribution to the discussion in the Socialist League by A. Levi, March, 1974
Beginning of a Revision of Marxism by E. Germain Comrade Germain's Errors on the National Question by G. Horowitz |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 13 | Education for Socialists issued by the National Education Department , Socialist Workers' Party, 1970-78 |
| 14 | Inprecor: International Press Correspondence, 1977 | |
| 15 | Intourist: scheme of automobile tours (Soviet Union) | |
| 16 | Photographs
(8 photographs) USKT VIII Ohliad - Sopot 83 Ivan Iaremyi |