The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
Inventory prepared by V. Zvonik
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections,
Winnipeg, Manitoba
(2012)
Finding aid encoded by V. Zvonik (2012)
Finding aid written in English.
Table of Contents
Collection Summary
Biography of Myroslav Shkandrij
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Restrictions on Access
Custodial History
Other Finding Aids
Detailed Description of the Collection
Biographical Information
Mykhailo Boichuk - Unpublished Manuscript and Research Material, 1990-2008
David Burliuk - Research Material, Manuscript, 1960-2008
Phenomenon of the Ukrainian Avant-Garde Exhibit, 2000-2004
Roman Kowal (Koval) - Article and Reserch Material, 1960-2008
Ukrainian Avant-Garde Art 1920's-1930's, 1926-2001
Correspondence - General, A.-Z
Research Notes, Clippings - General, A-Z, 1960-2008
Added Material, 2012-2013 - Rare Manuscripts and Publications
Pc 311 (A.11-92) - Research Material - Slides,
Research Material - Photographs 1960-2005
Collection Summary
Repository:
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections,
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Creator:
Myroslav Shkandrij
Title:
Myroslav Shkandrij fonds
Dates:
1961-2008
Quantity:
1.25 m of textual records, 1100 slides; 147 photographs, 19 negatives
Identification:
Mss 356, Pc 311, A.11-92
English, Ukrainian
Biography of Myroslav Shkandrij
Dr. Myroslav Shkandrij is a professor of the Department of German and Slavic Studies, University of Manitoba. He was born on March 17, 1950, in Leeds, England. Dr. Shkandrij studied at Cambridge (1972) and the University of Toronto, where he received an M.A. (1973) and a Ph.D. (1980). He taught at the Universities of Calgary and Ottawa. Dr. Shkandrij is the author, translator, and editor of many publications dealing with Ukrainian Literary History and Art. Between 1977 and 1987, he was on the editorial board of Diyaloh, a journal of the young generation of Ukrainians in the West, the Ukrainian Canadian University Students. The journal was published three times per year. The Ukrainian Student Group smuggled issues of their publication to Ukraine during the Cold War. During those years, Dr. Shkandrij served on the Committee in Defense of Soviet Political Prisoners and many other Ukrainian institutions and organizations in Canada (CUIS, KUK).
In 2001, Dr. Shkandrij organized the first North America exhibition devoted to the Ukrainian Avant-Garde art, “Phenomenon of the Ukrainian Avant-Garde”. It covered period of the 1910’s through 1930’s. As a curator for the Winnipeg Art Gallery and in cooperation with the National Art Museum of Ukraine, he introduced to Winnipeg the Ukrainian Avant-Garde art hidden during the Stalinist years. Artists as David Burliuk, Mykhailo Boichuk, Kazimir Maleich, Alexander Archipenko and others represented modern trends in art such as Cubism, Futurism or Constructivism. Dr. Shkandrij researched a life and art of David Burliuk and organized another exhibit for the Winnipeg Art Gallery in 2008 - “Futurism and After: David Burliuk, 1882-1967”.
Dr. Shkandrij is the author of many publication such as “Literary Discussion in Soviet Ukraine, 1925-1928” (1980), “Modernist, Marxists and National Discussion of the 1920s” (1992); Russia and Ukraine (2001). His latest book “Jews in Ukrainian Literature” (2009) contributed to a public dialogue on Jewish-Ukrainian relations. Dr. Shkandrij is a member of the American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies, the Canadian Association of Slavists. In 2010, he received the Faculty of Arts Professor of the Year award.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The fonds consists of his correspondence and general research material; material pertaining to the Ukrainian Avant-Garde art (David Burliuk, Mykhailo Boichuk ); an article and a research material re: Winnipeg Ukrainian artist Roman Kowal; Shkandrij's unpublished manuscript “Monumentalists: Mykhailo Boichuk”, and Photograph Collection (photographs and slides of the Ukrainian Avant-Garde art, publications, architecture, and Roman Kowal's art).
Arrangement of the Papers
This collection is arranged into nine series and photograph collection (PC 311)
1. Biographical Information
2. Mykhailo Boichuk - Unpublished Manuscript
3. David Burliuk - Research Material, Manuscript
4. Phenomenon of the Ukrainian Avant-Garde Exhibit
5. Roman Kowal (Koval) - Article, Research Material
6. Ukrainian Avant-Garde Art 1920's-1930's - Research Material
7. Correspondence - General, A-Z
8. Research Notes, Clippings - General, A-Z
9. Added Material, 2012-2013 - Rare Manuscripts and Publications
Pc 311 - Photograph Collection
Restrictions on Access
No restriction on access.
Custodial History
The fonds was donated to University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections by Dr. Shkandrij in 2002 and 2011.
Other Finding Aids
A.02-61
Detailed Description of the Collection
Biographical Information
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | Myroslav Shkandrij - Elected a Fellow of the Ukrainian Academy of Arts and Sciences in Canada, May 1, 1995 |
Mykhailo Boichuk - Unpublished Manuscript and Research Material, [ 1990-2008 ]
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 2 | Mykhailo Boichuk and His School of Monumental Art by L. Kovalska and N. Prystalenko/ translated and edited by M. Shkandrij, 2001 |
| 3-4 | Monumentalists: Mykailo Boichuk and Hist School of Art - manuscript | |
| 5 | Manuscript - text by L. Kovalska and N. Prystalenko
(material used in M. Shkandrij's book) |
|
| 6 | M. Shkandrij's translation of M. Boichuk's Monumental Art (1920) | |
| 7 | M. Boichuk's letters and other research material annotated by M. Shkandrij | |
| 8-10 | M. Boichuk - Research material | |
| 11 | Correspondence re: Boichuk - Kovals'ka, Lydiia and Prystalenko, Nellie, 1992-1996 | |
| 12 | Annotated Research Material |
David Burliuk - Research Material, Manuscript, [ 1960-2008 ]
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 1 | Burliuk's Biographies by Mary Clare Burliuk Holt and Nicholas Burliuk |
| 2 | Biographies - Clippings | |
| 3 | Futurism and After: David Burliuk,1882-1967
(includes M.Shkandrij's handwritten notes) |
|
| 4 | Research Material - Burliuk Suracuse Archives | |
| 5 | Research Material - Futuristidcheskaia Revoliutsiia, 1917-1921 by Krusanov, 2003 | |
| 6 | Research Material - Burliuk - Identities
(includes handwritten notes) |
|
| 7 | Transparencies - Burliuk's Art
(10 transparencies) |
|
| 8 | Newspaper clippings about Burliuk, 2000-2003 | |
| 9-10 | Research Material - Publications about Burliuk |
| Box | Folder | |
| 3 | 1-2 | Research Material - Articles about Burliuk, 1991-2005
(includes handwritten notes) |
| 3 | Research Material - David Burliuk: a Study in Color and Rhyme by M.S. Kalet, 1982 | |
| 4 | Research Material - David Burliuk and his Art - Color and Rhyme, 1961-1962 | |
| 5 | Correspondence - Mary Burliuk Holt, 2002-2005 | |
| 6 | Correspondence - Olexandr Kapitonenko, 2003-2005 | |
| 7 | Correspondence - Ihor Holubizky, 2004-2005 | |
| 8 | Correspondence - Sandra Udell, 2008 | |
| 9 | Correspondence - Winnipeg Art Gallery, 2007-2008 |
Phenomenon of the Ukrainian Avant-Garde Exhibit, 2000-2004
| Box | Folder | |
| 3 | 10 | Winnipeg Art Gallery - Contracts, Lists of Artwork, 2000-2001
(Guest Curator - Myroslav Shkandrij) |
| 11 | Correspondence - Winnipeg Art Gallery, 2000-2004 |
Return to Top
Roman Kowal (Koval) - Article and Reserch Material, [ 1960-2008 ]
| Box | Folder | |
| 4 | 1 | Mykhailo Boichuk - Research and Notes, Articles, 1992-2001
(includes 2 computer disks) |
| 3 | Yelyzaveta Piskorska - Research Material | |
| 4 | Tymotei Borduliak - Research Material | |
| 5 | Oleksandr Bohomazov - Research Material | |
| 6-9 | Ukrainian Avant-Garde 1920's-1930's - Research Material, 1926-1998
(photocopies) |
Correspondence - General, A.-Z
| Box | Folder | |
| 5 | 1 | Correspondence - General, 1990-2005 |
| 2 | Aheieva, Vira, 1990-1995 | |
| 3 | Art Gallery of Hamilton, 2001 | |
| 4 | Bohachevsky-Chomiak (JBR), 1997 | |
| 5 | Borovska, Halyna, 1996Brioukhovetsky, V.,[ 1990 ] | |
| 6 | Canadian Foundation for Ukrainian Studies, 198-1999 | |
| 7 | Chojnowski, A., 1994 | |
| 8 | Coordination of East European Work, 1978 | |
| 9 | Correspondence - H
|
|
| 10 | Correspondence - I
|
|
| 11 | Jarmus, Stephan, 2003 | |
| 12 | Jaworsky, Ivan, 1988 | |
| 13 | Kapitonenko (Capitonenko), O., 2005 | |
| 14 | Khrestomatiia Ukrains'koi Literatury - Slavutych, Yar, Kolesnyk,etc., 1998-2000 | |
| 15 | Correspondence - Kl
|
|
| 16 | Koscharsky, Galyna, 1991-1996 | |
| 17 | Krawchenko, Bohdan, 1977-1990 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 6 | 1 | Kostiuk, B., 1976-1987 |
| 2 | Kobluk, Vasyl' (Bill), 2008 | |
| 3 | Leont'ieva, O.F.- Articles, 1996-2002 | |
| 4 | Lewytskyi,V., 1977 | |
| 5 | Liber George, 1990-1997 | |
| 6 | Luckyj, George, 1983-1995 | |
| 7 | Maidanska, Sophia, 1993 | |
| 8-9 | McGill-Queen's University Press, 1997-2001 | |
| 10 | Mosaic - Minutes of Editorial Board, 1993-2000 | |
| 11 | Manitoba Parents for Ukrainian Education, 2001 | |
| 12 | Neborak, Viktor, 1995 | |
| 13 | Oleshko, Svitlana, 1994
(includes 7 photographs) |
|
| 14 | Correspondence - O
|
|
| 15 | Correspondence - Pa
|
|
| 16 | Philosophical and Sociological Thought - Yurii Pryliuk, 1989 | |
| 17 | Correspondence - P
|
|
| 18 | Plyushch, Leonid (Committee in Defense of Soviet Political Prisoners), 1976 | |
| 19 | Riabchuk Mykola, 1993-1996 | |
| 20 | Rozumnyj, Jaroslav, 1996 | |
| 21 | Rozumnyj, J. - Festschrifi, 1995-1999 | |
| 22 | Rudzik, O., 2007 | |
| 23 | Correspondence - S
|
| Box | Folder | |
| 7 | 1 | Senkus, R., 1978-1991 |
| 2 | Sergeev, Iurii, 1991-1992 | |
| 3 | Soroka, Mykola, 1995 | |
| 4 | Sutton, Jonathan, 1994-1997 | |
| 5 | Swyripa, F.Trach, I.,[ 1997 ] | |
| 6 | UCC Diversity Committee, 2002-2003 | |
| 7 | Ukrainian Community Development Committee, - Minutes, 1984 | |
| 8 | Ukrainian Canadian Professional and Business Federation - Minutes, 2001-2002 | |
| 9 | Udartseva, L., 1980 | |
| 10 | University of Victoria, 2004 | |
| 11 | University of Waterloo, 1999 | |
| 12 | Uzwyshyn, Ray (Correspondence re: Boichuk translations) | |
| 13 | Vitvitsky, Bohdan, 2003 | |
| 14 | Vitvitsky, Bohdan, 2003 | |
| 15 | Yarema, Stepan, 1995, 2005 | |
| 16 | Zayachuk, Yulia, 2008 | |
| 17 | Zilynskyj, B., 1995 | |
| 18 | Correspondence - Seleshko to Danyliuk, 1973-1976 |
Research Notes, Clippings - General, A-Z,[ 1960-2008 ]
| Box | Folder | |
| 7 | 19 | Bahryanyi, Ivan |
| 20 | Bazhan, Mykola | |
| 21 | Budorowycz, Bohdan | |
| 22 | Bureviia (Burovii), Kostia | |
| 23 | Buzko, D.I. | |
| 24 | Bychinsky, S. |
| Box | Folder | |
| 8 | 1 | Dibrova, Volodymyr |
| 2 | Domontovych, V. | |
| 3 | Dovzhenko and Symbolic Autobiography by George Liber | |
| 4 | Drach, Ivan | |
| 5 | Drai-Khmara, M. | |
| 6 | Dziuba, Ivan | |
| 7 | Fylypovych, P. | |
| 8 | Grove, F.P. | |
| 9 | Hadzins'kyi, V. -"Na bezkrovnomu fronti" | |
| 10 | Holoborodko, V. | |
| 11 | Ivanychuk, R. | |
| 12 | Jarmus, Stephan 2003 | |
| 13 | Karmans'ky, P. - "Malp'iache zerkalo" | |
| 14 | Bezpalko, Osyp - Research material from Ukrainian Archives | |
| 15 | Karmans'ky - Research material (correspondence) |
| Box | Folder | |
| 9 | 1 | Karmans'ky - Research notes, material |
| 2 | Kostenko, Lina | |
| 3 | Kowal (Koval) Roman - Interview, Research notes, Exhibits, Art
(includes "The Art of Roman Kowal" by Myroslav Shkandrij) |
|
| 4 | Kohut, Zenon - Articles | |
| 5 | Lepky, Bohdan | |
| 6 | Liaturynska, Oksana | |
| 7 | Maksymovych, M. (Pogodin debate) | |
| 8 | Oles, Oleksander | |
| 9 | Osadchy, M. | |
| 10 | Oushakine, S. - Articles | |
| 11 | Pchilka, O. | |
| 12 | Pliushch, Leonid - Reserch notes | |
| 13 | Pokalchuk, Yurii - Articles |
| Box | Folder | |
| 10 | 1 | Polishchuk, V. |
| 2 | Roudenko-Desnjak, Alexandre | |
| 3 | Riabchuk (Ryabchuk), Mykola - Articles | |
| 4 | Rylsky, T. | |
| 5 | Sosiura, Volodymyr | |
| 6 | Shkurupii, G. | |
| 7 | Stus, Dmytro | |
| 8 | Swain, Adam - Research Material | |
| 9 | Swyripa, Frances - Articles | |
| 10 | World War II - Edmonton Journal Newspaper clippings, November - December, 1938 | |
| 11 | World War II - Toronto Daily Star Newspaper clippings - March - December, 1938 | |
| 12 | World War II - Toronto Daily Star Newspaper Clippings - January - June, 1939 | |
| 13 | World War II - Toronto Daily Star Newspaper Clippings - July - December, 1939 | |
| 14 | Yekelchyk, Serhy - Articles | |
| 15 | Zerov, Mykola |
Added Material, 2012-2013 - Rare Manuscripts and Publications
| Box | Folder | |
| 11 | 1 | "Trahediia rodyny Solodubiv" by Kost' Kubanets' - Manuscript |
| 2 | "Ukrainian Bilingual Education in Western Canada" by John Sokolowski, 1990 | |
| 3 | Report of the Conference: Multiculturalism for Canada. University of Alberta, August 28-29, 1970 | |
| 4 | Brief Submitted to the Royal Commission on Bilingualism and Biculturalism. Ukrainian Canadian Committee Edmonton Branch, April 1958, July 1964 | |
| 5 | Survey on Use of Ukrainian Language among Ukrainian Orthodox Priests - Manuscript, 1960 |
Pc 311 (A.11-92) - Research Material - Slides,
Photographed by H. Pona
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | Rizdviana sviatochna kartochka (19)
(137 slides) |
| 2 | Zalyvakha, Panas
(87 slides) |
|
| 3 | Drukovane slovo Ukrainy v iliustratsiiakh (29) - #1-120
(120 slides) |
|
| 4 | Drukovane slovo Ukrainy v iliustratsiiakh (29) - #121-139;2/1-102
(120 slides) (lacks #122) |
|
| 5 | Drukovane slovo Ukrainy v iliustratsiiakh (29) - #2/122-140; 3/1-77
(115 slides) |
|
| 6 | Taras Shevchenko - Mystets', Maliar - part 1
(110 slides) |
|
| 7 | Taras Shevchenko - Mystets', Maliar - part 2
(102 slides) |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 1 | Ukrainian Avant-Garde Art
(27 slides) |
| 2 |
Martyrolohiia Ukrains'koi Pravoslavnoi Tserkvy (48) (129 slides) |
|
| 3 |
Kraievydy ustanovy i pamiatnyky Ukrainy v iliustratsiiakh (45) (98 slides) |