The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
An Inventory of His Papers at the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Inventory prepared by Jeff Long
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Winnipeg, Manitoba
(1994)
Finding aid encoded by Crista Bradley (June 2003)
Finding aid converted by Justin Fuhr (July 2016)
Finding aid written in English.
Agricultural broadcaster and reporter since 1944, Moore joined CBC Radio in 1950, retiring from this distinguished career in 1979. He worked closely with the Faculty of Agriculture at the University of Manitoba and holds an honourary membership to the National Council of the Agricultural Institute of Canada.
Scope and Contents of the Papers
This collection is comprised of three series. The first series, "Reports," contains scripts of reports Lionel Moore completed for the CBC as agricultural correspondent. The files are arranged chronologically and those with no specific date are filed last. The second series, "Scrapbooks," is made up of scrapbooks containing mostly clippings. The third series, "Photographs," is a photographic collection which has been separated and is now held as PC 92.
This collection is organized into three series
There are no access restrictions on this collection.
Users must abide by copyright laws.
The Lionel Moore collection was given to the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections on March 18, 1993. The donor, Grant Taylor, was one of Mr. Moore's colleagues.
Detailed Description of the Collection
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | Flying Rancher with news clippings & notes, 1951 |
| 2 | Canadian Chronicle, "News Round-up," 1951 | |
| 3 | "Stock Shippers Want New Deal," 1951 | |
| 4 | Canadian Chronicle, "Foot and Mouth Disease Outbreak," 1952 | |
| 5 | Foot & Mouth Disease Report - CBC Farm Broadcast, 1952 | |
| 6 | CBC radio programmes, 1952 & [19-] | |
| 7 | Canadian Chronicle, "Report", 1952 | |
| 8 | Crop Report - Summerfallow, 1953 | |
| 9 | Annual Report - Farm & Fisheries Broadcast Dept. CBC, 1955-1956 | |
| 10 | "The Prairie Gardener" Correspondence, News Release, article & draft, 1956 | |
| 11 | Cowhide Trophy Entry - Lac Du Bonnet Turkey Farm, 1959 | |
| 12 | Script - A Unique Cattle Sale, 1959 | |
| 13 | Annual report - CBC Farm Broadcast Dept., 1959-1960 | |
| 14 | Script for Country Calendar, January 1960 | |
| 15 | Information Letter re: Blood Indian Reserve, 1960 | |
| 16 | "This Business of Farming", 1961-1963, 1966-1968 | |
| 17 | Canada's Indian Farmers by Lionel Moore, 1962 | |
| 18 | Show agenda and Tour Agenda, 1962 | |
| 19 | Prairie Survey, re: "Country Calendar," 1964 | |
| 20 | Prairie Region Report: Farm & Fisheries Supervisors meetings, 1964 | |
| 21 | Mediterranean Fruit Fly Control Project in Latin America, 1967 | |
| 22 | CBC Farm News Bulletin - Country Calendar, 1969 | |
| 23 | Honourary Member - Agriculture Institute of Canada, 1973 | |
| 24 | 96 Report from Rome, 1975 | |
| 25 | Report to CUSO & B'DOS Agriculture Society, 1975 | |
| 26 | Reports from Asia, 1975-1976 | |
| 27 | News Reports, 1976 | |
| 28 | News clippings, re: Lionel Moore retirement, 1976 | |
| 29 | Speech to Carmen Business Group, 25th anniversary Dinner, 1979 | |
| 30 | St. John's report, July 1979, p. 27, 1979 | |
| 31 | Polish Government reps and Canadian Wheat Board reps - Report on Grain Sales, [19-] | |
| 32 | Script - Cattle Drive, [19-] | |
| 33 | Excerpt from "Memoirs by Lionel Moore," [19-] | |
| 34 | Script "Miracles Saves 39," [19-] |
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 35 | Prairie Farm Broadcast, Scrapbook, [19-] |
| 2 | 1 | Prairie Farm Broadcast, Scrapbook, [19-] |
| 2 | Unnamed scrapbook, [19-] |
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 |
Lionel Moore with other CBC personnel, [19-]
4 photos: 2-8 x 10; 2-11 x 14 One photograph includes chalk drawing entitled "Spain" on obverse of backing |
| 2 | Bert Harp(?) - The Prairie Gardener, [19-] | |
| 3 |
Unidentified CBC personnel,[19-]
4 photos 2 photographs with James Bannerman (?) |
|
| 4 |
1950 Flood 1950
10 - 11 x 14 with titles (on back) "Flash Flood at Winkler," "Flood Plans," "Floodway Speed up," "Gemini Hook-up," "Lorraine West," "Metro News" with Lionel Moore, "Prof. Donald Gordon," "Rosenort," "Three More Arrested" |
|
| 5 |
1950 Flood 1950
11 x 14 at Emerson |
|
| 6 | People Farming[19-]
2 photographs |
|
| 7 |
People With Livestock[19-]
3 Photos One photograph includes Lionel Moore |
|
| 8 | Livestock [19-]
2 photographs |
|
| 9 | Machinery,[19-]
1 photograph |
|
| 10 | Blood Indian Reserve - sign, [19-] | |
| 11 | Photo and Pen and Ink drawing by Alexander Olson (numbered 149/200) of Upper Fort Garry with the steamer "International" plying the Red River in foreground [19-] | |
| 12 | Lionel Moore - This business of farming transparency [19-] |