The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
Inventory prepared by Bryan Bance
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
208 Elizabeth Dafoe Library Winnipeg, Manitoba R3T 2N2
(December 2007)
Finding aid encoded by Bryan Bance & Robert Ross (December 2007, February 2008)
Finding aid written in English.
Table of Contents
Biography of Biography of John Newlove
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Detailed Description of the Collection
Biography of Biography of John Newlove
John Newlove was born in Regina on June 13, 1938. His father, Thomas Harold Newlove, was a lawyer and his mother, Mary Constant (Monteith) Newlove, was a teacher. John Newlove grew up in a number of small towns in Saskatchewan, including Ituna, Yellowgrass, Lloydminster, Grenfell, Veregin, and from 1949 to 1956, in Kamsack. He graduated from the Kamsack Collegiate Institute in 1956 and spent the following year at the University of Saskatchewan.
While enrolled at university John Newlove began writing poetry and he continued his writing while employed at a variety of jobs. He worked as a high school teacher in Birtle, Manitoba, a social worker in Yorkton and in radio in Weyburn, Regina, and Swift Current. He also held numerous jobs in British Columbia and on the Prairies.
From 1960 to 1967 he lived in Vancouver from which he made many hitch-hiking trips to the prairies, Toronto, Montreal, and Chicago. He was married in 1966 to Susan Mary Phillips and had two step-children, Jeremy and Tamsin. He spent most of 1967 in eastern California and Portugese Cove, Halifax, and Wolfville, Nova Scotia. He lived in Prince George and Terrace, British Columbia, until 1970, when he moved to Toronto. The following years were spent in Quebec, Ontario and Saskatchewan in writer-in-residence appointments. In 1982 he moved to Nelson, British Columbia, and taught at the David Thompson University Centre. He lived in Ottawa in his later years.
John Newlove was the senior trade editor for McClelland and Stewart from 1970 to 1974, where he was involved in editing, budget, design and production control. He edited a variety of books, including verse, fiction, non-fiction, picture books and calendars. Books of verse by Ralph Gustafson and F.R. Scott and a novel by Rudy Weibe edited by John Newlove received Governor General Awards.
He has also consulted and/or edited on a freelance basis for McClelland and Stewart, Jonathon Jones Books, Hurtig Publishers, Thistledown Press, the Governor General's Awards Committee, the Canada Council, the Manitoba Arts Council and the Saskatchewan Arts Board.
He was the writer-in-residence at Loyola College, Montreal (1974-1975), where he consulted with students and taught two credit classes in Creative Writing. In the summer of 1975 he worked as a writer in the Communications Branch of the Office of the Prime Minister. He was the writer-in-residence at the University of Western Ontario (1975-1976), Massey College, University of Toronto, (1976-1977) and the Regina Public Library (1979-1980). All of these residencies included personal consultations, seminars, workshops, public and private readings and lectures.
From 1982-1983 he was an instructor at the David Thompson University Centre giving creative writing workshops for first, second and third year students. John Newlove also read and lectured at many universities, and literary societies throughout North America. As a freelance editor, writer, researcher in Ottawa, he did extensive work for the Office of the Commissioners of Official Languages and contracted with the Complaints Commission of the RCMP, the National Library and the Debates Branch of the Senate.
John Newlove received a Koerner Foundation Grant (1964), several Canada Council grants, the Governor General's Award (1972), The Founder's Award of the Saskatchewan Writers' Guild in 1984, the Literary Press Group Award (1988) and the Archibald Lampman Award (1993).
His poems have been published in numerous magazines and anthologies in Canada, the United States, Mexico, Chile, England, France, Belgium, Germany, Romania, India, Australia, Italy, the former Yugoslavia and Hungary.
John Newlove had thirteen chapbooks and published books: Grave Sirs (Vancouver: Robert Reid and Takao Tanabe, 1962); Elephants, Mothers & Others (Vancouver: Periwinkle Press, 1963. 31 pp.); Moving in Alone (Toronto: Contact, 1965. 83 pp.) 2nd edition (Lantzvelle, British Columbia: Oolichan Books, 1977. 88 pp.); Notebook Pages (Portfolio, Toronto: Charles Pachter, 1966); What They Say (Kitchener: Weed/Flower, 1967. 23 pp.) 2nd printing, 1968; Black Night Window (Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1968. 112 pp.); The Cave (Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1970. 85 pp.); 7 Disaster, 3 Theses, and Welcome Home, Click . (Vancouver: Very Stone House, 1971); Lies (Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1973. 96 pp.); The Fat Man: Selected Poems, 1962-1972 (Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1971. 127 pp.); Canadian Poetry: The Modern Era (Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1977). editor & contributor; The Green Plain (Lantzville, British Columbia: Oolichan Books, 1981); and The Night the Dog Smiled (Toronto: ECW Press, 1986. 78 pp.)
Newlove's poetry was most popular in the 1960s and 1970s when he and Eli Mandel were considered to be among the dominant voices of Canadian prairie poetry. John Newlove died suddenly in Ottawa on December 23, 2003. He was 65.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The fonds has been arranged into 7 series. They include: Biographical Materials, Journals, Books, Anthologies, Literary Career, and Correspondence. The fonds also includes a photograph collection consisting of 84 photographs, 4 drawings, 1 slide and 271 negatives.
There are no restrictions on access
There are no restrictions on use.
Detailed Description of the Collection
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | The Newlove Family Tree 1971 |
| 2 | Biographical sketch from the League of Canadian Poets 1980 | |
| 3 | Resumes 1983-1997 | |
| 4 | A History of the Monteiths (Newlove's maternal family) 1984 | |
| 5 | The Annotated Bibliography of Canada's Major Authors. Volume Six 1985 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 1 | Passports, business cards, and membership cards 1985-1998 |
| 2 | Biographical sketches by "Canadian Who's Who" 1987-1998 | |
| 3 | Biographical sketches by various publishers 1987-1998 | |
| 4 | Biographical sketch from "Who's Who in the League of Canadian Poets 1988 | |
| 5 | Various certificates 1992-1994 | |
| 6 | Inventory of Newlove's music collection ca.1995 | |
| 7 | Newlove's music and video inventory ca. 1998 | |
| 8 | List of contacts and addresses compiled by Newlove ca. 1998 | |
| 9 | Inventory of Newlove's financial accounts and membership numbers ca.1998 | |
| 10 | Inventory of Newlove's book, coins and antiquities, and computer programs ca. 1998 | |
| 11 | Inventory of Newlove's book collection ca. 1998 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 3 | 1 | Journal 1985 |
| 2 | Journal 1986 | |
| 3 | Journal 1987 | |
| 4 | Journal 1988 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 4 | 1 | Journal 1989 |
| 2 | Journal 1990-1991 | |
| 3 | Day Planners 1990-1992 | |
| 4 | Journals 1991-1993 | |
| 5 | Journals 1993-1994 | |
| 6 | Journals 1994-1998 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 5 | 1 | Moving in Alone 1965 |
| 2 | Black Night Window 1968 | |
| 3 | The Cave 1970 | |
| 4 | Lies 1972 | |
| 5 | Moving in Alone 1977 | |
| 6 | Dreams Surround Us: Fiction and Poetry by John Metcalf and John Newlove 1977 | |
| 7 | The Green Plain 1981 | |
| 8 | The Night the Dog Smiled 1986 | |
| 9 | Apology for Absence 1993 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 6 | 1 | Poetry 64 edited by Jacques Godbout and John Robert Colombo, p.88-97 1963 |
| 2 | 72 New Canadian Stories edited by david Helwig and Joan Harcourt, p.38-44 1997-1998 | |
| 3 | Quarry Vol. 22, No.4, p.28-34 1973 | |
| 4 | Jewish Dialog p.5 and 9 1975 | |
| 5 | Ellipse 10 Poems and commentary about Newlove by Margaret Atwood in French, p.70-118 1977 | |
| 6 | Waves Vol.5, No.2-3, p.112-114 1977 | |
| 7 | The Headless Angel edited by Ed Jewinski, p.7 1977 | |
| 8 | Event: Journal of Contemporary Arts Vol.6, No.2, p.24-31 1978 | |
| 9 | Fort Sanity VI p.68 1980 | |
| 10 | Island 10 p.39-41 1981 | |
| 11 | Island 11 p.37 1982 | |
| 12 | Essays on Canadian Writing, interview with Newlove on p. 135-156 1982 | |
| 13 | Grain Vol.X, No.3, p.5-6. 1982 | |
| 14 | Island Vol.13/14, p.88-89 1983-1984 | |
| 15 | Windscript p.23 1983 | |
| 16 | Zest No.11, p.3 1983 | |
| 17 | Zest No.12, p.3 1983 | |
| 18 | Zest No. 14, p.3 1983 | |
| 19 | Grain Vol.11, No.3, p.4-5 1983 | |
| 20 | Writing 8 p.20-21 1984 | |
| 21 | Poetry Agenda Calendar edited by Endre Farkas 1984 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 7 | 1 | Canadian Literature No.104, p.23 1985 |
| 2 | De Tweede Ronde: Canadees nummer p.204-212 1985 | |
| 3 | The Capilano Review No.36, p.4-8 1985 | |
| 4 | Grain p. 54 1986 | |
| 5 | The Malahat Review No. 77, includes hand drafted notes by Newlove, p.10-15 1986 | |
| 6 | The Malahat Review No.77, includes hand drafted notes by Newlove, p. 10-15 1986 | |
| 7 | The Kingfisher Book of Comic Verse edited by Roger McGough, p.210 1986 | |
| 8 | Arrivals-Canadian Poetry in the Eighties edited by Bruce Meyer, p. 154 1986 | |
| 9 | Descant 53 Vol. 17, No.2, p. 117-118 1986 | |
| 10 | A Sudden Reliance: Saskatchewan Poetry edited by Lorna Crozier and Gary Hyland 1987 | |
| 11 | Verse Vol. 4, No. 1, p. 12 1987 | |
| 12 | Quarry-General Issue p. 56-58 1987 | |
| 13 | Grain p. 1 1987 | |
| 14 | Quarry-Fiction Issue, front page quote by Newlove 1987 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 8 | 1 | The Malahat Review No.82, p.76-79 1988 |
| 2 | The Macmillan Anthology edited by John Metcal and Leon Rooke, p. 111-119 1988 | |
| 3 | The Second Macmillan Anthology edited by John Metcalf and Leon Rooke, p. 192-193 1988 | |
| 4 | Capital Poets: An Ottawa Anthology edited by Colin Morton, p. 74-85 1989 | |
| 5 | Spiegel vande Engelese poezie uit de gehele wereld p. 328 1989 | |
| 6 | The Malahat Review No.86, p. 94-95 1989 | |
| 7 | A Labour of Love-An Anthology of Poetrty on Pregnancy and Childbirth edited by Mona Fertig, p. 17-18 1989 | |
| 8 | Singularities edited by Geoff Hancock, p. 139-143 1990 | |
| 9 | La Verde Piana Italina translation of "The Green Plain" by Carla Comellini 1990 | |
| 10 | Grain p.68 1990 | |
| 11 | Quarry-Fortieth Anniversary Issue p. 129 1991 | |
| 12 | Antologia n.4 p. 20 1991 | |
| 13 | Poetry Alive: Perspectives edited by Don Saliani, p. 104 1991 | |
| 14 | Loon Lake Reflections and Meditations edited by R. Allen Dodson and John Matthew Shinn, p. 22 1991 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 9 | 1 | Lives and Works interviews by Bruce Meyer and Brian O'Riordan, p. 82-89 1992 |
| 2 | Inscriptions: A Prairie Poetery Anthology edited by Dennis Cooley, p. 217-239 1992 | |
| 3 | Canadian Ethnic Studies edited by Anthony Raspoich et al., p.196 1996 | |
| 4 | Canadian Literature No. 144, p. 97 1995 | |
| 5 | The Malahat Review No. 114, p. 33 1996 | |
| 6 | Uncommon Wealth: An Anthology of Poetry in English edited by Neil Bosner et al., p. 589-591 1997 | |
| 7 | Gorillas on the Dance Floor and Other Poems from the First 100 PGIs- Penned by the Petro-Canada Laureates of the Peter Gzowski Invitational Golf Tournaments for Literacy p. 111-112 1997 | |
| 8 | Written in the Skin-A Poetic Response to Aids edited by Rob McLennan, p. 90 1998 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 10 | 1 | The Collected Poems of Earle Birney 1975 |
| 2 | Canadian Poetry-The Modern Era 1977 | |
| 3 | Language and Society, No. 19 1987 | |
| 4 | Language and Society, No. 23 1988 | |
| 5 | Canada Made Me by Norman Levine 1993 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 11 | 1 | Selected poems by Earle Birney- edited by Newlove. includes correspondence. ca.1969-1978 |
| 2 | Copy editing by Newlove of Birney's Selected Poems 1977 | |
| 3 | Newlove's edits of Birney's Fall by Fury 1978 | |
| 4 | Newlove's copy editing of Fall by Fury and Other Markings by Earle Birney 1978 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 12 | 1 | Table of content edits of Frank R. Scott's Collected poems ca.1981 |
| 2 | Editing of Silk Trail 1985 | |
| 3 | Short stories by Charles Haines edited by Newlove 1987 | |
| 4 | Comments by Newlove on Poems by Patrick Lane 1989 | |
| 5 | Edits by Newlove of The Guest Touches Only Those Who Prepare by Edward Gates 1990 | |
| 6 | Correspondence and commentary relating to Burning Store by Zoe Landale. Includes manuscript and book. 1994-1995 | |
| 7 | Comments by Newlove regarding written test for writer/editor position 1998 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 13 | 1 | The Several Masks of John Newlove: A Study of the Confressional and Non-Confessional Poetic Stances of John Newlove by Mary Rebecca Gould 1975 |
| 2 | Everyone Leans, Each On each Other: Words for John newlove on His Fiftieth Birthday 1988 | |
| 3 | Replacing - p. 256-280. edited by Dennis Cooley 1980 | |
| 4 | John Newlove and His Works by Douglas Barbour 1980 | |
| 5 | Essays on Canadian Writing, No.2. p. 9-53. 1975 | |
| 6 | Grain, Vol.XIV, No.2. p. 5, 56. 1986 | |
| 7 | The Capilano Review, No.32 1983 | |
| 8 | Writers News, Volume II, No.1 1979 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 14 | 1 | Drafts and photocopies of poems. 1964-1993 |
| 2 | Drafts of essays. 1968-1989 | |
| 3 | Drafts of poems- no titles. ca.1970-1986 | |
| 4 | Short stories ca.1970-1980 | |
| 5 | Published poems. 1971-1994 | |
| 6 | Poems and writing excerpts, includes drafts. 1981-1998 | |
| 7 | Draft Quatrains. ca.1986 | |
| 8 | Uncorrected proof of Winner Take All ca. 1991 | |
| 9 | Drafts of two poems for Leonard Cohen tribute. Includes correspondence. 1993 | |
| 10 | Draft with edits of Apology of Absence-Selected Poems 1993 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 15 | 1 | Miscellaneous notes and research materials. 1965-1998 |
| 2 | Royalty statements from published works. Includes correspondence. 1980-1995 | |
| 3 | List of writing references. ca. 1985-1995 | |
| 4 | Royalty statements from Public Lending Right Commission. 1986-1998. | |
| 5 | Research materials-Lexicon. ca. 1990 | |
| 6 | Collection of literary quotes. ca.1994 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 16 | 1 | Books in Canada, Vol. 12, No.2. p.27. 1983 |
| 2 | The Porcupine's Quill, p.2-3. Includes hand drafted comments by Newlove. 1993 | |
| 3 | The Porcupine's Quill, p.14. 1996 | |
| 4 | Brick-A Journal of Reviews, p.5. 1982 | |
| 5 | The Literary Press Group, p.4. 1982 | |
| 6 | The Literary Press Group Catalogue, p.182. 1982 | |
| 7 | The Poetry review-Journal of Canadian Poetry, Vol.3, p.80. 1986 | |
| 8 | Essays on Canadian Writing, No.36, p.95-109. 1988 | |
| 9 | The Antigonish Review 95, p.125-130. 1993 | |
| 10 | Quarry 27/2, p.82-84. 1978 | |
| 11 | The Rideau Review, No.2, p.47-48. 1987 | |
| 12 | Quarry 27/1, p.73-74. 1978 | |
| 13 | Canadian Literature, No.99, p.120-121.No.75, p.127. 1983 | |
| 14 | The Malahat Review, No.75, p.127. 1986 | |
| 15 | Rubicon, No.9, p.199-200. Includes notes by Newlove. 1987 | |
| 16 | Brick 19, p.41-42. 1983 | |
| 17 | Saturday Night, p.61. 1982 | |
| 18 | Camrose Review, No.1, p.44. 1981 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 17 | 1 | Articles, references to, and commentary about Newlove. 1969-1995 |
| 2 | Announcements and references to Newlove and his poetry. 1972-1998 | |
| 3 | Reviews of Newlove's work. Includes correspondence. 1980-1993 | |
| 4 | Literary reviews by Newlove. ca. 1985-1987 | |
| 5 | Reviews and commentary about Newlove and his work. 1988-1996 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 17 | 8 | Nelson Ball (Weed/flower Press) 1966-1984 |
| 7 | John Taggart 1966-1967 | |
| 8 | Arthur (A.G.) Smith 1966-1967 | |
| 9 | Bobby Byrd 1966-1998 | |
| 10 | Carlos Reyes 1966-1967 | |
| 11 | John Gill 1966 | |
| 12 | Irving Layton 1966-1989 | |
| 13 | Margaret Atwood 1966-1995 | |
| 14 | Michael Ondaatje 1966-1067 | |
| 15 | Charles Pachter 1966-1967 | |
| 16 | Miscellaneous correspondence 1966-1986 | |
| 17 | George Bowering 1967-1991 | |
| 18 | Lee Harwood 1967 | |
| 19 | Ralph Gustafson 1967 | |
| 20 | Anselm Hollo 1967 | |
| 21 | Harbourfront Reading Series 1968 | |
| 22 | Newlove's mother n.d. | |
| 23 | Miscellaneous correspondence n.d. |
| Box | Folder | |
| 18 | 1 | Frank R. Scott 1972-1981 |
| 2 | Personalized Chapbooks and reading announcements by various poets. 1972-1993 | |
| 3 | Susan Newlove 1976-1998 | |
| 4 | Peter Milroy 1979-1991 | |
| 5 | Foster Parents Plan. Includes photographs. 1979-1998 | |
| 6 | John Metcalf. Includes related newsclippings. 1979-1998 | |
| 7 | Barry McKinnon 1979-1995 | |
| 8 | The Canada Council 1980-1991 | |
| 9 | The League of Canadian Poets. Includes a photograph. 1981-1988 | |
| 10 | Patrick Lane 1982-1998 | |
| 11 | Michael Keefers 1982-1985 | |
| 12 | Al Moritz 1982-1985 | |
| 13 | Correspondence relating to requests fro Newlove to participate in literary readings, workshops, and lectures. 1982-1992 | |
| 14 | Health and Insurance 1983-1998 | |
| 15 | Saskatchewan Writers Guild 1983-1995 | |
| 16 | Art catalogue sent by Pierre Coupey 1983 | |
| 17 | Harry Hill 1984-1994 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 19 | 1 | Correspondence with various literary organizations. 1985-1998 |
| 2 | Jeremy Gilbert 1985-1998 | |
| 3 | Greg Cook 1985-1994 | |
| 4 | Job inquiries and responses. Includes C.V. 1985-1998 | |
| 5 | Grain 1985-1990 | |
| 6 | The Council of Canadians 1985-1987 | |
| 7 | Correspondence regarding permission to use Newlove's poems. 1986-1997 | |
| 8 | Correspondence relating to Newlove's work with the Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages (OCOL),Government of Canada. Includes samples of work. 1986-1989 | |
| 9 | Robert Bringhurst 1986-1989 | |
| 10 | Jack McClelland 1986-1987 | |
| 11 | W.M. Hoffer 1986-1987 | |
| 12 | Earle Birney 1986 | |
| 13 | Sid Marty 1986-1996 | |
| 14 | George Johnston 1986-1991 | |
| 15 | Colin Morton 1986-1994 | |
| 16 | Ken Norris 1986-1997 | |
| 17 | Rienzi Crusz 1986-1991 | |
| 18 | Hazelle Bergstrom 1986-1987 | |
| 19 | Peter Cummings 1986-1987 | |
| 20 | Connie Rooke 1986-1988 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 20 | 1 | Brian Fisher 1986-1998 |
| 2 | Joe Rosenblatt 1986-1998 | |
| 3 | Mike Estok 1986 | |
| 4 | Invitations to literary events. 1986-1995 | |
| 5 | Archeveche de Sherbrooke 1986 | |
| 6 | Correspondence concerning literary awards. 1986-1995 | |
| 7 | Richard Bennett and the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections 1986-1998 | |
| 8 | Caroline Heath 1986-1990 | |
| 9 | A.W. Purdy. Includes Chapbook. 1986-1994 | |
| 10 | Farley Mowat 1986 | |
| 11 | Eli Mandel 1986 | |
| 12 | ECW Press 1986-1997 | |
| 13 | McClelland and Stewart Publishers 1986-1996 | |
| 14 | The Quarry Press 1986-1991 | |
| 15 | Correspondence with students 1986-1995 | |
| 16 | Allan Safarik 1986-1995 | |
| 17 | Barney Childs 1986-1994 | |
| 18 | Glen Sorestad 1986-1998 | |
| 19 | Miscellaneous correspondence relating to Newlove's book, map, music, and coin collections. 1986-1989 | |
| 20 | Correspondence pertaining to Newlove reviewing Margaret Atwood's Selected Poems 1987 | |
| 21 | Newlove's response to editing The Big Life Painting by Ron Charach 1987 | |
| 22 | Correspondence relating to Newlove's role as Juror for various literary selection committees 1987-1995 | |
| 23 | Tim Struthers 1987-1988 | |
| 24 | Svend Robinson 1987 | |
| 25 | Cancopy 1987-1996 | |
| 26 | Hugh Hood 1987-1992 | |
| 27 | Les Editions du Ble 1987 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 21 | 1 | League of Canadian Poets. Includes newsletters. 1987-1988 |
| 2 | Miscellaneous correspondence 1987-1989 | |
| 3 | Various contracts between Newlove and the Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages 1987-1997 | |
| 4 | Correspondence with newspapers, magazines, and listservs 1987-1998 | |
| 5 | Leon Rooke 1988 | |
| 6 | Wayne State University Press 1988 | |
| 7 | Correspondence regarding appointment of Michael harris as Writer in Residence 1988-1989 | |
| 8 | Hakluyt Society 1988-1994 | |
| 9 | Society for the History of Discoveries 1989-1991 | |
| 10 | Tamsin Gilbert and family 1989-1997 | |
| 11 | Zoe Landale 1989-1995 | |
| 12 | Carla Comellini 1989-1996 | |
| 13 | Festival of the/des Arts 1989 | |
| 14 | Various correspondence relating to Newlove's book, map, music, and coin collections 1990-1994 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 22 | 1 | Miscellaneous correspondence 1990-1998 |
| 2 | Correspondence relating to newlove's work with the Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages 1990-1994 | |
| 3 | Paul Wolf 1990-1998 | |
| 4 | Festival franco-anglais de poesie 1990 | |
| 5 | Bulletin of the Asia Institute. Includes newsletter. 1990-1991 | |
| 6 | Ontario Arts Council 1990 | |
| 7 | Ed and Judi Jewinsky 1990-1998 | |
| 8 | The Champlain Society 1991-1997 | |
| 9 | Oolichan Books 1992-1993 | |
| 10 | Turnstone press 1992 | |
| 11 | Le Groupe Ville-Marie Literarature 1992-1993 | |
| 12 | Writer's Union of Canada 1993-1994 | |
| 13 | Susan Musgrave 1993-1994 | |
| 14 | Endre Farkas 1993-1997 | |
| 15 | Malaspina College 1993-1998 | |
| 16 | Rob Mclennan 1993-1998 | |
| 17 | Allan Rock 1994-1995 | |
| 18 | The Writers' Union of Canada. Includes newsletters. 1994-1996 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 23 | 1 | J. Michael Yates 1994-1998 |
| 2 | Correspondence regarding Newlove's book, map, music, and coin collections 1995-1998 | |
| 3 | Request by Canadian Ethnic Studies Journal for article on Doukhobors 1995 | |
| 4 | Correspondence relating to Newlove's work with the Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages 1995-1998 | |
| 5 | Summary of e-mail correspondence 1996-1998 | |
| 6 | Miscellaneous e-mail messages 1996-1998 | |
| 7 | Sheila Copps 1996 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 24 | 1 | Miscellaneous faxes 1997-1998 |
| 2 | Robert McTavish 1998 | |
| 3 | University of manitoba Archives & Special Collections 1998 | |
| 4 | Copyediting of Rob McLennan manuscript. Includes correspondence. 1998 | |
| 5 | Janet Hughson 1998 | |
| 6 | Address and Phone directories ca.1980-1990 | |
| 7C | Financial and Housekeeping Records-Tax Returns and Banking Statements. RESTRICTED 1984-1998 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | Various photographs of Newlove, including one contact sheet. 1972-1989 |
| 2 | Newlove with stepchuldren Jeremy and Tamsin Gilbert 1967 | |
| 3 | Publicity shots and photographs from various readings. Includes two sketches. 1969-1988 | |
| 4 | Two sketches by Joe Rosenblatt 1974-1975 | |
| 5 | Photographs of prints by Ric Gomez 1983 | |
| 6 | Susan Newlove ca.1974-1990 | |
| 7 | Various photographs of family, friends, and co-workers ca. 1985-1995 | |
| 8 | Deer Springs, California 1962-1970 | |
| 9 |
Photographs of friends, family, and home ca. 1970-1995 Slide featuring Moving in Alone from the London Art Museum n.d. |