The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
An Inventory of Her Papers at the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Inventory prepared by C. Cheryrbok and V. Zvonik
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections,
Winnipeg, Manitoba
(2012)
Finding aid encoded by V. Zvonik (2012)
Finding aid written in English.
Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Detailed Description of the Collection
Alpha Omega Alumnae, Council of Women - Correspondence
Repository:
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections,
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Creator:
Anne Smigel
Title:
Anne Smigel fonds
Dates:
1950-2005
Quantity:
1.12 m of textual records; 407 photographs; 42 negatives; 32 slides; and other material
Identification:
Mss 340, Pc 300 (A.08-35)
English
Anne Smigel was born and raised in Winnipeg, Manitoba. She attended the University of Manitoba, the University of Winnipeg, and the University of Minnesota. As a teacher and educator she taught in elementary and junior high schools in Manitoba for more than 44 years. Anne Smigel was a member of Ukrainian Curriculum Committee on Ukrainian language at elementary and secondary school and the first woman of Ukrainian decent to become a Principal (Ashland School, Pinkham School, William Whyte School) in Winnipeg. She belonged to many organizations such as the Alpha Omega Alumnae, the Council of Women of Winnipeg, the Manitoba Association of Principals, the Canadian College of Teachers, and the United Nation, Winnipeg Branch. Anna Smigel was a founding member of Altrusa Club of Winnipeg and Altrusa International Club. Altrusa is an international organization of professional women (13 countries) who are serving the needs of their communities. From 1980-1982, she served as the Governor of Altrusa International, District 7. Anne Smigel was an educator and philanthropist who made great contributions to the University of Manitoba. To honour her memory a Scholarship was established in her name at the Centre of Ukrainian and Canadian Studies and the Research Endowment Fund to support research material for the University Libraries. Anne Smigel died on February 10, 2008.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The fonds consists of biographical information, correspndence and documents from the various organizations: Altrusa Club of Winnipeg and Altrusa International, Inc.; Alpha Omega Alumnae; and the Council of Women of Winnipeg.
This collection is arranged into seven series and Photograph Collection
No restriction on Access
No restriction on Use
The fonds was donated to the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections by the Estate of Anne Smigel in 2008.
Detailed Description of the Collection
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | Anne Smigel - Governor District Seven, Altrusa International, Inc., 1982 |
| 2 | Anne Smigel - St. John's Technical School - Composition Book, [1950] | |
| 3 | Notes regarding school years evaluations as teacher | |
| 4 | Anne Smigel - Retirement - Newsclippings, Cards, Notes, Letters, Regrets, 1980 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 5 | Altrusa Governorship Info - Annual Board Book and Reports, 1979 |
| 6 | Board Meetings, Correspondence, Bylaws, 1982-1983 | |
| 7 | Meeting Minutes - Bylaw Amendments, Service Bulletins, 1980-1985 | |
| 8 | Altrusa Winnipeg - Information, 1984-1985 | |
| 9 | Altrusa - Correspondence, Programs, Contact information, 1971-2006 | |
| 10 | Altrusa International - Winnipeg Club Info - Altrusa District 7 Conference, 1974-1992 | |
| 11 | Altrusa - Annual Reports , Conference Proceedings, 1981-1983 | |
| 12 | Altrusa - Correspondence, Notes, Minutes, 1986-2005 | |
| 13 | Altrusa - Correspondence, Bylaws, 1975, 1978 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 1 | Altrusa Club Info: International Correspondence, 1981-1983 |
| 2 | Altrusa - Meeting Minutes, Rosters, Service Bulletins, 1981-1988 | |
| 3 | Altrusa - District 3 Bulletins, Meeting Minutes, Conference Planning, Newspaper Clippings,1978-1986 | |
| 4 | Altrusa - Chairmen lists, Committees, 1980-1983 | |
| 5 | Altrusa International - Reports, Correspondence, 1975-1982 | |
| 6 | Altrusa - Winnipeg Workshop, Seminar Notes, By-Laws, Special Meeting Minutes, 1970, 1977-1994 | |
| 7 | Altrusa - Programs, Budget, Project "Second Sight", 1971-1995 | |
| 8 | Houston Convention - Material from the Photo Album/Scrap Book, 1975 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 3 | 1 | Personal and Altrusa Correspondence, 1973-1982 |
| 2 | Altrusa Correspondence, Speech Notes, 1976-1981 | |
| 3 | Altrusa Correspondence, 1980 | |
| 4 | Altrusa: President (Anne Smigel) Workshop Package, 1981 | |
| 5 | Altrusa Correspondence, Financial Statement, 1977-1981 | |
| 6 | Altrusa Conference, 1983 | |
| 7 | Altrusa - Correspondence, Conference Manual, Notes, 1975-1977 | |
| 8 | Education Correspondence, Reports, Minutes, Budgets, School Publications, 1975-1976 | |
| 9 | Correspondence, Clippings, Notes, 1971-1983 | |
| 10 | Altrusa Correspondence, Convention, 1983 | |
| 11 | Altrusa Club Activities, Correspondence, Minutes, 1982-1984, 1992-1995 | |
| 12 | Altrusa Winnipeg District - Club Project Reports, Correspondence, Presentation Notes,1971, 1976 | |
| 13 | Altrusa - Correspondence, Reports, 1979-1980 | |
| 14 | Altrusa - Marketing Plan, "Accent", Annual Report, Financial Statements, By-Laws, Policies,1991-1993, 1995-1997 | |
| 15 | Altrusa Winnipeg - Newsletters, Conference, 2000-2001 | |
| 16 | Altrusa Correspondence, Membership Lists, Directories, 1979-1983 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 4 | 1 | Altrusa Conference Booklets/Proceedings, Conference Notes, Correspondence, 1979-1990 |
| 2 | Altrusa Information - 1984 District Officer Nominations, 1982 Conference Vote/Ballot, Correspondence, 1982-1984 | |
| 3 | Altrusa Club Yearbook, Pamphlets, District 7 (1975-1976) Directory, Newsletters, Articles,1975-76, 990-1999 | |
| 4 | Altrusa - District 7 Conference Evaluations, 1981 | |
| 5 | Altrusa Club Info - Conference, Correspondence, 1980-1981 | |
| 6 | Altrusa - Board Book, Conference Proceedings, 1980-1981 | |
| 7 | Altrusa - District 7 Club Info, Minutes, Daily Notes, 1982-1983 | |
| 8 | Altrusa International - Correspondence, 1972-1998 | |
| 9 | Altrusa Conference - Evaluations, 1974-1977 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 5 | 1 | Altrusa Club of Winnipeg, Yearbooks, 1963-1980 |
| 2 | Altrusa International - Directories, 1982-1983 | |
| 3 | Altrusa International - Directories, 1983-1984 |
Alpha Omega Alumnae, Council of Women - Correspondence
| Box | Folder | |
| 6 | 1 | Report of Symposium (1985); Celebrating Ukrainian Women; List of Contacts, 1985 |
| 2 | Alpha Omega Info; Correspondence, Membership, Executives, 1991-1992 | |
| 3 | Scrapbook Material, Newspaper Clippings, 1981-1983 | |
| 4 | Alpha Omega Women Programs, Correspondence, Diary, Notes, 1983-84, 1991 | |
| 5 | National Association of Parliamentarians By-Laws, Conference, Notes, 1980-1985 | |
| 6 | National Association of Parliamentarians - Publications, 1974-1987 | |
| 7 | Women Associations - Alpha Omega, Council of Women - Correspondence, 1987-1991 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 7 | 1 | Celebrating Ukrainian Women - Symposium - Conference Notes, 1985 |
| 2 | Winnipeg School Division no. 1 - Policy Committee for the Winnipeg Core Area Initiative (1980)
(includes Odarka S. Trosky's CV) |
|
| 3 | Pinkham 60th Anniversary Tea - Guest Book Contents, 1963 | |
| 4 | Correspondence, Memos - Ukrainian Culture, Education, Children Notes, Ukrainian Curriculum Committee, 1969-1978 | |
| 5 | Council of Women, Ukrainian Women's League. Celebrating Ukrainian Women Conference Notes, 1983-1985 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 8 | 1 | Manitoba Teachers' Society Collective Bargaining Procedures (1975) - Correspondence, Memos, 1975-1976 |
| 2 | Manitoba Education Association - Notes, Correspondence, 1964-1984 | |
| 3 | Master Teacher Pamphlets/ Info, Manitoba School Journal (1953), Our Schools (1973),1953-1989 | |
| 4 | Winnipeg/Canada Council for Women - Annual Meetings, Reports, Correspondence,1995, 1998-2000 | |
| 5 | Lord Nelson School - Class Lists, Students, Reading Skills Checklists, 1969-1977 | |
| 6 | Winnipeg School Division no.1, 1973-1976 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 9 | 1 | Teachers of Ukrainian in-service training - Field Trips, Oseredok Newsletter, Kindergarten Resources, 1976 |
| 2 | Ukrainian Community - Education Material, Manitoba Folk Dance Festival, Ukrainian School Programs, 1970-1992 | |
| 3 | Class Activities and Reports, 1969, 1972 | |
| 4 | Ukrainian Cultural Organizations/ Info, 1985-1991 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 10 | Artifacts |
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1-9 | Photo Album |
| 10 | Portrait | |
| 11 | Retirement Scrapbook - Photo Album | |
| 12 | Altrusa - Photo Album | |
| 13 | Correspondence - Photo | |
| 14 | Ladis at the Lake - Conference ('85), 1981 | |
| 15 | Altrusa - Photographs | |
| 16 | Birthday, Meetings | |
| 17 | Altrusa - Photographs | |
| 18 | Altrusa - Photographs | |
| 19 | Altrusa Exhibit - Photographs | |
| 20 | Slides from Ukraine |