The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
Inventory prepared by James Kominowski
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Winnipeg, MB
(August 2005)
Finding aid encoded by James Kominowski (August 2005)
Finding aid written in English.
Table of Contents
Biography of Dr. Iraida Tarnaewcky
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Detailed Description of the Collection
Iraida Tarnawecky Biographical Information
Audio-recordings (Ukrainian pioneer recordings by Ms. Dorothy Cherewick)
Identification:
MSS 2123, PC 189, TC 112 (A2004-126)
Biography of Dr. Iraida Tarnaewcky
Dr. Iraida Gerus Tarnawecky was born in Pochaiv, Volyn’, Ukraine in 1924. In 1949 she obtained her B.Sc. from the Georgia Augusta University, Goettingen, Germany. After immigrating to Canada in 1950, she obtained her M.A. from the University of Manitoba (1964); and her PhD. from the Ukrainian Free University (Munich, Germany, 1965). Dr. Tarnawecky was married to the late Professor Emeritus Michael Tarnawecky, and has two daughters, Marusia and Natalka. From 1963-1968, she served as a sessional and full-time lecturer with the Department of Slavic Studies (University of Manitoba); in 1968 she was appointed assistant professor with the department; promoted to the rank of associate professor in 1975; and to the rank of full professor in 1984. Upon her retirement from the Department of German and Slavic Studies, Dr. Tarnawecky was honoured with the title of Senior Scholar.
Dr. Tarnawecky is a renowned Slavic linguist and onomastist, who has a keen interest in Slavic philology and Cyrillic paleography. Her publications include 2 books and many articles pertaining to her research field, and is published both nationally and internationally. One of her most important publications is entitled, East Slavic Cyrillica in Canadian Depositories (1981), a monograph identifying Canadian collections, both private and public, containing cyrillic manuscripts and early books. In order to compile the material for her research, Dr. Tarnawecky visited 87 institutions and private collections throughout Canada. In 1974, Dr. Tarnawecky was the first Canadian academic chosen in an agreement between the Canada Council, and the former U.S.S.R. Academy of Sciences, to carry out research on the history of Slavic languages at the Linguistic Institute in Moscow and Kyiv. She has remained active throughout her career in various associations and committees, including: vice-president, Canadian Society for the Study of Names; chairperson, Humanities Section, Ukrainian Academy of Sciences in Canada (UVAN); member of the senate for St. Andrew’s College Library; editior of the Onomastica series; and a former member of the Canada Council Selection Committee for Doctoral Scholarships in the Humanities and Social Sciences.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The fonds consists of the following series: i) Biographical ii) Correspondence (subseries:career and personal) iii) Publications by I. Tarnawecky iv) Research Material v) Photographs vi) Audio-recordings (Ukrainian pioneer recordings conducted by Ms. Dorothy Cherewick) vii) Miscellaneous.
This collection is arranged in 7 series.
No restrictions on Access.
No restriction on use.
The material was donated by Dr. Iraida Tarnawecky to the Department of Archives & Special Collections in 2004, accession number A.04-126.
Detailed Description of the Collection
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | Membership renewal to the Society of Volyn. 1974 |
| 2 | Curriculum vitae ca. 1975 | |
| 3 | Promotion package for rank of full professor. 1983 | |
| 4 | American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies. ca. 1983 | |
| 5 | Program for the IXth International Congress of Onomastic Sciences, London, UK. See also, Correspondence - Career-University of London Invitations and Congress of Onomastics. Box 2 Fd. 6 1966 | |
| 6 | Information re: Canada Council Doctoral Fellowship. See also Correspondence - Career- The Canada Council 1972-1976, Box 1, Fd. 22 | |
| 7 | Report on research/ Study leave. See also, Correspondence - Career- Finlay, John - Dean of Arts - U of M, Box 1, Fd 20 1987-1988 | |
| 8 | Notes and questions for PhD Thesis Defense. See also, Correspondence - Career- University of Ottawa. 1977 | |
| 9 | Articles in the U of M Bulletin re: I. Tarnawecky. 1974 | |
| 10 | Department of German & Slavic Studies Newsletter. 1991 | |
| 11 | Conferences, etc. 1980-1985 | |
| 12 | Projects ca. 1977 | |
| 13 | Historical Commission of the Scientific Congress for Commemmorating the Millennium of Christianity in Ukraine-Rus' ca.1987 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 14 | Cherewick, Dorothy. See also D. Cherewick's Audiocassettes (collected for her MA thesis, entitled, "Women in Ukrainian Folklore and Reminiscences", Box 7, tapes 1-9 ) 1988 |
| 15 | Zyla, Volodymyr 1982-1983 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 16 | Accolaides from various colleagues re: I. Tarnawecky's publications 1982 |
| 17 | Acknowledgements for receipt of I. Tarnawecky's books 1982 | |
| 18 | Altbauer, M 1983 | |
| 19 | Basilian Fathers' Museum in Mundare, Alberta 1967-1974 | |
| 20 | Finlay, John - Dean of Arts - U of M. See also Biography - Career Report on Research/ Studt Leave. Box 1, Fd. 7 1983-1988 | |
| 21 | British Museum 1966 | |
| 22 | The Canada Council , See also, Biography- Career- Information re: Canada Council Doctoral Fellowship. Box 1, Fd.22 1972-1976 | |
| 23 | Cyzevskyj, Dmytro 1965 | |
| 24 | Fryscar, Milan 1982 | |
| 25 | Gerych, IUrii 1967-68 | |
| 26 | Horbach, Oleksa 1982-1984 | |
| 27 | The Humanities Research Council of Canada 1966-1983 | |
| 28 | Hursky, Jacob 1982-1985 | |
| 29 | Isaevych, Iaroslav -- see also Research Material - 4 articles by Ia. Isaevych 1988-1990 | |
| 30 | Kharchun, Iaroslav 1982 | |
| 31 | Koschmeider, Erwin 1966 | |
| 32 | M.A. Thesis examination letters 1978 | |
| 33 | Moran, Neil 1983 | |
| 34 | National Library of Canada 1968-1969 | |
| 35 | Pope, Richard 1982-1983 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 1 | Rozumnyj, Jaroslav 1977 |
| 2 | Rudnyckyj, Jaroslav 1972-73 | |
| 3 | Schaarschmidt, G. 1972 | |
| 4 | Shevel'ov, George (Iurii), See also Research Material - Articles by IUrii Sherekh 1982 | |
| 5 | Sibley, W.M., dean of Arts & Science (U of M) 1968 | |
| 6 | University of London Invitations and Congress of Onomastics. See also Biography - Career- Program for the IXth International Congress of Onomastic Sciences. 1966 | |
| 7 | University of Ottawa. See also Notes & questions for Phd. Thesis Defence, Box 1, Fd. 8 1972 | |
| 8 | University of Manitoba 1970-1983 | |
| 9 | Zinko, Rev. V. 1971-1990 | |
| 10 | Various individuals A-M 1970-1987 | |
| 11 | Various individuals N-Z 1970-1990 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 12 | "Onomastic Designation of old manuscripts" 1978 |
| 13 | "Anthroponomy in th Pomianyk of Horodysche of 1484.", Onomastica 1974 | |
| 14 | "Work on old Church Slavic Dictionary", ca.1975 | |
| 15 | "The Pomianyk in a Historical Perspective", Analecta OSBM , Vol. X 1979 | |
| 16 | East Slavic Cyrillica in Canadian Repositories 1981 | |
| 17 | The Canadianization of the Ukrainian Language UVAN 1983 | |
| 18 | "Towards a typology of lexical innovations in Canadian Ukrainian". Academy of Arts & Sciences in the U.S Vol. XV 1981-1983 | |
| 19 | "Interference of Standard Literary Ukrainian in the Canadian Ukrainianlanguage." 1983 | |
| 20 | "Transference and linguistic behaviour of Ukrianian Anthroponomy in Canada: Past and present tendencies." 1986 | |
| 21 | "Do pytannia mandrivnykh siuzhetiv i vikovykh obraziv u tvorchosti Lesi Ukrainy" Litopys Volyni no.11-12 1972 | |
| 22 | "Cyrillica Canadiana: Cyrillic Manuscripts in Canada" See also Correspondence -Career -The Humanities Research Council of Canada 1976 | |
| 23 | "Priors'ke IEvanheliie - Pam'iatka XVI-ho viku" 1983 | |
| 24 | "Z istorii skhid'oslovians'koho osobovoho nazovntstva" 1971 | |
| 25 | Articles in Die Welt Der Slaven and Anzeiger fur Slavische Philologie 1967-1968 | |
| 26 | "Pomianyk of Horodysche" in Anzeiger fur Slavische Philologie Band II , 1967, and Ukrainian Orthodox League of U.S.A. Bulletin , 1971 1967, 1971 | |
| 27 | "Natalia Polons'ka" - UVAN Publication 1974 | |
| 28 | "Names of Mountains in Poetry" 10th International Congress of Onomastics, Vienna 1969 | |
| 29 | Various Articles by I. Tarnawecky, 1 of 2 no.11-12 1968-1972 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 3 | 1 | Various Articles by I. Tarnawcky, 2 of 2 1978-1993 |
| 2 | Publications revised or edited by I. Tarnawecky 19767-1973 | |
| 3 | Book reviews by I. Tarnawecky 1966-1982 | |
| 4 | Book reviews re: I. Tarnawecky's publications. 1969-1983 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 3 | 5 | Grammar Table by Ivan Ohienko (Metropolitan Ilarion) 1923 |
| 6 | Stepan Smal'-Stots'kyi's "Rozvytok pohliadiv pro Semiu Slovians'kykh mov i ikh vzaimne sporidennia". Prague 1927 | |
| 7 | Research notes from Oseredok, Winnipeg, MB, and Ohienko Collection 1967-1968 | |
| 8 | Personal notes 1976 | |
| 9 | Research 1969-1983 | |
| 10 | Photocopies showing distribution of Ukrainian Language in Canada 1971 | |
| 11 | Article by IUrii Sherekh (Shevel'ov). See also Correspondence- Career- Shevel'ov, IUrii, Box 2 Fd. 4 1956 | |
| 12 | Publications by J.B. Rudnyckyj 1962-1967 | |
| 13 | 4 Articles by IA. Isaevych, See also correspondence - Career - Isaevych, Iarsolav 1987-1988 | |
| 14 | Anthroponomic Designation ca. 1975 | |
| 15 | Articles on Paleography (photocopies) 1968 | |
| 16 | Published material by O.N. Trubachev. 1 of 2 | |
| 17 | Published material by O.N. 2 of 2 1969-1983 | |
| 18 | 'The development of writing" - compiled by Carol Donogue 1969-1983 | |
| 19 | Indo-European and Proto-Slavic Sound Systems 1969-1983 | |
| 20 | Corpus Christianorum 1954-1969 | |
| 21 | Various Manuscripts (Photocopies) 1 of 2 | |
| 22 | Various Manuscripts (Photocopies) 2 of 2 1969-1983 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 4 | 1 | Azbukovnik - consisting of filing cards |
| 2 | Surname change Project - consisiting of filing cards [ 1978-1982 ] |
| Box | Folder | |
| 5 | 1 | Descriptions of manuscripts [ 1965 ] |
| 2 | Waterworks [ ca.1975 ] | |
| 3 | Paper on Ukrainian Language in Canada [ ca.1980 ] | |
| 4 | "Ivan Franko i ukrains'ko-venerskie literaturnyie sviazy" , by Vera Sher, in Studia Slavica Hung. XIX [ 1973 ] | |
| 5 | Manuscript fagments 1 of 2 [ ca.1660- 1800 ] |
| Box | Folder | |
| 5 | 5 | Grammar Table by Ivan Ohienko (Metropolitan Ilarion) 1923 |
| 6 | Manuscript fragments 2 of 2 [ ca.1660-1800 ] | |
| 7 | Postacards of Metropolitan Ilarion (Ivan Ohienko), and the Ukrainian Orthodox Cathedral of St. Mary the Protectress (Winnipeg) [ ca.1970 ] | |
| 8 | Various postcards 1956- ca. 1980 | |
| 9 | Stamps of the Society of Volyn 1974 | |
| 10 | Postcards from the British Museum (21 in total) 1966 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 6 | 1 | Ohienko Collection Pt 1 of 2 - 29 photographs and 43 negatives ca. 1974 |
| 2 | Ohienko Collection Pt 2 of 2 - 19 photographs ca. 1974 | |
| 3 | The Basilian Fathers' Museum, Mundare, AB - 18 photographs ca. 1968 | |
| 4 | University of Toronto Collection - 13 photographs ca. 1975 | |
| 5 | Kolessa Collection - 6 photographs | |
| 6 | Ukrainian Cultural and Educational Centre - Oseredok - 2 photographs - ca. 1974 1966 | |
| 7 | University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections - 2 photographs ca. 1970 | |
| 8 | Other manuscripts - 4 photographs | |
| 9 | Oversized negatives from the U of T and Ohienko collections -22 negatives | |
| 10 | 104 negatives (15 sheets) | |
| 11 | Slides show Slavic Pre-Christian Sculptures - 75 slides - 4 sheets | |
| 12 | 5 slides with examples of manuscripts |
| Box | Folder | |
| 7 | 1 | Interview with with Mrs. Bohoslovets - June 11, 1977 |
| 2 | Interview with Mrs. Bohoslovets - June 11, 1977 | |
| 3 | Interview with Mrs. Lahadows'ka and Mrs. Olia Urusky, Riverton, Manitoba 1977 | |
| 4 | Interview with Mrs. Maria Tracz, December 13, 1976; Interview with Ms. Anne Smigel; Interview with Dr. Savelia Stechishen, Saskatoon , SK, February 12, 1977; Interview with Mrs. Bendas and Mrs. Bohoslovets 1976 | |
| 5 | Interviews with Mrs. Oleksandra Popovych (Winnipeg, December 27, 1976); Mrs. Anna Polansky (Winnipeg, December 27, 1976); Mrs. Maria Hika (Arnes, MB - December 28, 1976); and Anna Wach (January 30, 1977) | |
| 6 | Interview with Mrs. Maria Tracz, December, 1976. | |
| 7 | Interview with Dobrodiika Hrebeniuk, February 13, 1977. 1977 | |
| 8 | Interview with Mrs. Mary Yaholnitsky, January 30, 1976, Mikado, Saskatchewan; Interviews with Katerina Puluck and Anna Kolodnitsky 1976 | |
| 9 | Interview with Ukrainian pioneer (unknown) ca. 1975 |