The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
Inventory prepared by V. Zvonik
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Winnipeg, Manitoba
(2013)
Finding aid encoded by V. Zvonik (2013)
Finding aid written in English.
Table of Contents
Biography of Eugene (Gene) P. Walz
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Detailed Description of the Collection
Biographical Information, Creative Work, Publications 1976-2000
Washing Machine - Screenplay, 1984-1986
One Man's Documentary (G. Walz Editor) and Other Scripts and Proposals
Film Training Manitoba (Gene Walz, the Board of Directors), 1999-2004
Film Scripts, Proposals (received for consultation)
Film Scripts - Professional - Produced and not yet produced
Film Scripts - Non-Professional
Francois Truffaut - Research Material
National Film Board of Canada, Regional Film Reports, Publications
Biography of Eugene (Gene) P. Walz
Eugene (Gene) P. Walz is a professor in the Department of English and Film Studies Programme at the University of Manitoba. He was born on October 17, 1942 and graduated from the St. John Fisher College, Rochester,New York in 1964. In 1966 he completed his MA at the Indiana University, and in 1975 his PhD. at the University of Massachusetts.
He started his teaching career at the Frostburg (Maryland) State College in 1966 and became a part-time lecturer and teaching assistant at the University of Massachusetts in 1970. Gene Walz moved to Winnipeg in 1974, and became a Head of the Film Studies Programme at the University of Manitoba. At the University, he also held a post of the Associate Head, Department of English (1983-1985), and Vice-Provost, the University College (1990-1993).
Gene Walz is a writer, editor, consultant, filmmaker and a member of many Professional Societies and Community Advisory Boards in the Film Studies and the Film Industry. He was a member and president (1993-1995) of the Film Studies Association of Canada (1977-1995); a member of the Manitoba Motion Picture Industry Association (1987-1993; the Winnipeg Film Group (1982-1987); and Film Training Manitoba (1998-present?), and many others.
Gene Walz is an author of many books and essays on a film history and filmmakers. He published a book about a famous Manitoba Icelandic animator Charles Thorson, “Cartoon Charlie: the life and art of Charles Thorson” (1998) and edited two books on film history: “Flashback: people and institutions in Canada Film Industry (1986), and “One Man’s documentary: a memoir about National Film Board” by G. McInnes (2004). As an authority on the Canada Film Industry, Gene Walz also published many essays including, “Canadian and Manitoba films and filmmakers” and Canada’s best features: critical essays”.
The famous French director, Francois Truffaut had always fascinated Gene Walz, who closely followed his artistic career over the years. His interest in Truffaut resulted in the publication of a reference book title, “Francois Truffaut: a guide to reference” (1982).
As a writer and filmmaker, he never wanted to be viewed as just a critic of others in the film profession, but to actively engage in producing his own films. Writing script and directing “the Washing Machine”, a half-hour comedy-drama screenplay (a story written by David Arnason), was a way to create his own work and experience the satisfaction of seeing his production from start to completion.
When the School of Music, the University of Manitoba, staged a musical play “You Can’t Beat Fun” (2002), Gene accepted a role of “President of Swingmore” and participated in the play as a cast member.
Professor Gene Walz still teaches many courses at the University of Manitoba, and is very active on many film committees and advisory boards.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
This fonds consists of Gene Walz' biographical information; his teaching career; creative works; documentation for his screenplay "Washing Machine" ; research material on Francois Truffaut, French filmaker; film scripts sent to him for consultations; and rare and valuable film, animation and advertising materials of the first animated film studio in Winnipeg, Phillips-Gutkin-Association, Ltd. (1948-1966).
This collection is arranged into 12 series and Photograph Collection (Pc 332)
No restriction on access.
No Restrictions on use.
The fonds was donated to the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections by Professor Gene Walz in 2012.
Detailed Description of the Collection
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 |
Biographical info (material taken from a binder no.1) |
| 2 | Research, Publications, Creative Work, 1999 | |
| 3 | The Soldier and the Bear Cub | |
| 4 | Birding for Kids (Fifth Darft), 1998 | |
| 5 | Washing Machine (Final Draft), 1986 | |
| 6 | Cartoon Charlie - Play | |
| 7 | The Prairies - History | |
| 8 | Night Visions - Script | |
| 9 | Urban Legends - Proposal | |
| 10 | Books, Essays, Excerpts | |
| 11 | All by Themselves: Manitoba's Independent Filmakers | |
| 12 | Charlie Thorson - Excerpt | |
| 13 | Tony Camonte's Borgian Incest | |
| 14 | Articles, Translations | |
| 15 | Reviews | |
| 16 | Conference Papers, Grants |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 1 | Biographical Info (material taken from a binder no.2) |
| 2 | Publications, Treatment, Scripts | |
| 3 | Essays, Excerpts from Books, Translations | |
| 4 | Reviews, Articles, Conference Papers, Presentations | |
| 5 | Snakepits and other Scripts (material taken from a binder no.3) | |
| 6 | First Job, 1988 | |
| 7 | Washing Machine, 1986 | |
| 8 | Teddy Bear Heaven, 2000 | |
| 9 | Manitoba Street Legal: the Road to Becoming a Lawyer - Video - Draft |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 10 | Teaching, Profile, Philosophies and Goals (material taken from a binder no.3) |
| 11 | Courses, Evaluations of Teaching, 1989-1998 | |
| 12 | Course Materials | |
| 13 | Service Dossier |
| Box | Folder | |
| 3 | 1 | Washing Machine - Writer Contract, 1986 |
| 2 | Washing Machine - Canadian Broadcasting Corporation Letter, 1986 | |
| 3 | Washing Machine - Sequence Outline, Story by David Arnason | |
| 4-6 | Washing Machine - Handwritten Script | |
| 7 | Washing Machine - Screenplay Proposal, 1984 | |
| 8 | Washing Machine - Rough Draft, 1985 (includes production expenses) | |
| 9 | Washing Machine - Rough Draft, 1985 | |
| 10 | Washing Machine - Second Draft, 1986 | |
| 11 | Washing Machine - Third Draft, 1986 | |
| 12 | Washing Machine - Final Draft, 1986 | |
| 13-14 | Washing Machine - Handwritten Notes, 1986 | |
| 15 | Washing Machine - Synopsis, Cast, Correspondence, 1987 | |
| 16 | ACTRA membership list, 1986 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 4 | 1 | Washing Machine - Promotion |
| 2 | Washing Machine - Budget | |
| 3 | Washing Machine - Production | |
| 4 | Washing Machine - Final Draft (pink copy), 1986 | |
| 5 | Washing Machine - Shooting Schedule,, 1986 | |
| 6 | Washing Machine - Press Releases, Final Draft (pink copy), [ 1986-1987 ] | |
| 7 | Washing Machine - Tail Credits, 1987 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 5 | 1 | Handwritten Biographical Info |
| 2 | One Man's Documentary: a Memoir of the Early Years of the National Film Board written by Graham McInnes and edited by G. Walz, 2005-2007 | |
| 3-4 | One Man's Documentary - Manuscript with Notes | |
| 5 | Graham McInnes - Forgotten NFB Figure | |
| 6 | Graham McInnes - One Man's Documentary - Manuscript (includes press releases and newspaper clippings) | |
| 7 | Gene Walz - Einstein' Notes - Film Proposal | |
| 8 | Gene Walz - Notes to Winnie Script - Jake #2, 1999 | |
| 9 | Gene Walz - Winnipeg Tribune - Audio Transcript - Notes to Dick Bennett | |
| 10 | Gene Walz - Notes on "Cuckoo- Gee" by G. Morrissette, 1988 | |
| 11 | Gene Walz - War - Sequence Outline, Script, 1984 | |
| 12 | God is not a Fish Inspector - Script (A. Kroeker), Story (W. Valgardson), Notes (G. Walz) | |
| 13 | In the Fall - Script (A. Kroeker), Story (A. MacLeod), Notes (G. Walz) 1982 | |
| 14 | Gene Walz - Cartoon Charlie - Promotion, 1998 | |
| 15 | Building for Kids - Birds of the Backyard - Seasons - Drafts, Notes, Edited Copies |
| Box | Folder | |
| 6 | 1 | Film Training Manitoba - By-Laws, Business Plan, Minutes, 1994-2004 |
| 2 | Film Training Manitoba - Advisory Committee, 1986 | |
| 3 | Film and Video Industry in Saskatchewan - Report, 1992 | |
| 4 | Daughters of the Country: Market Research Report | |
| 5 | Daughters of the Country: Appendix 1 - Case Studies |
| Box | Folder | |
| 6 | 6 | "One Man's Documentary" by G. McInnes (a copy of original manuscript from NFB Archives) |
| 7 | "Tramp at the Door" - Screenplay by A. Kroeker, Story by G. Roy (Fourth Draft), 1984 | |
| 8 | "The Old Man and the Child" - Screenplay by C. Perron, Story by G. Roy, 1984 (includes G. Walz's notes) | |
| 9 | "Le Vieillard et L'Enfant" - Screenplay by C. Perron, Story by G. Roy (Pink Copy), 1984 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 7 | 1 | Gene Walz - Consultant, Editor - Correspondence, 1999 |
| 2-3 | Gene Walz, Script Editor - "Consequence Free" by J. Tucker, Story by J. Gustafsson | |
| 4-5 | Gene Walz, Script Editor - "Lights on the Lake" by J. Tucker, 2001 | |
| 6 | Gene Walz, Script Editor - "The Scavenger's Daughter" by J. Tucker | |
| 7 | Gene Walz, Script Editor - "Honeycomb" by J. Tucker | |
| 8 | Gene Walz, Actor - "You Can't Beat Fun" by S. Seetner and E. Beattie - Reviews, Notes, Program, 2002 | |
| 9 | Gene Walz, Actor - "You Can't Beat Fun" by S. Seetner and E. Beattie - Score and Script, [ 2002 ] |
| Box | Folder | |
| 8 | 1 | The Roger Tory Peterson Video Guide Series to the Birds of North America - Proposal, 1991 |
| 2 | Film Scripts based on the book "Cartoon Charlie" by G. Walz - "Legend of the Wevel Cafe" by Jonina Wood, 2004 | |
| 3 | "Jacklighting" - Script by Melissa Kajpust, Story by A. York (Second Draft), 2001 | |
| 4 | "S" - Script by G. Reeve, 1996 | |
| 5 | "Expendable Assets" by G. Zubeck | |
| 6 | "Two Men and an Automobile" by D. Gordon | |
| 7 | "Push" by J. Tucker | |
| 8 | "The Process "by J. Tucker (First Draft) |
| Box | Folder | |
| 9 | 1 | "Mirror" by J. Tucker |
| 2-4 | "Whiskey, Lies and Robbery" by J. Tucker, 2001 | |
| 5 | "Invisible" by J. Tucker, 2002 | |
| 6 | "Counts of Canada" by J. Benet and C. Sinclair - Outline, Characters, Scripts, 2002 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 10 | 1-4 | Film Scripts - Tour of Duty (US TV Series) - "Promised Land" by P. Smith, 1989 |
| 5 | Film Scripts - "The Diviners" by L. Svensen, 1990 | |
| 6 | Films Scripts - "The Diviners" by L. Svensen, 1992 | |
| 7 | Film Scripts - "Thompson is Missing" - Screenplay by P. Lowe and R. Findlay, Story by P. Lowe, 1992 | |
| 8 | Film Scripts - "Louise" by A. Lebeau, 1997 (animation) | |
| 9 | Film Scripts - "Emancipating Emily Blake" by P. Kelly, based on "My Downfall" an unpublished work by R. Kramer and T. Mitchell (First Draft), 2000 | |
| 10 | Film Scripts - "Change of Life" and "The Purgatory Club" by Paula Kelly | |
| 11 | Film Scripts - "Santa's Gotta Gun" by J. Doll, 2003 (animation) | |
| 12 | Film Scripts - "Refugees" by Harry Rintoul, 1987 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 11 | 1 | Film Scripts - "Hard Time: The David Milgaard Story" by A. DiFiore and K. Leckie, Story by K.R. Leckie, 1998 |
| 2 | Film Scripts - "Smoked Lizard Lips" by MB Duggan - Synopsis, Proposal, 1989 | |
| 3 | Film Scripts - "The Pedlar" by A. Kroeker, Story by W. Valgardson "A Place of One's Own" (Third Draft), 1981 | |
| 4 | Film Scripts - "Hunting Season" by A. Kroeker, Story by H. Rosta (Second and Final Draft), 1982 | |
| 5 | Film Project - "Banana Split" by N. Harpelle, 2000 | |
| 6 | Film Scripts - "The Old Man and the Child" by C. Perron (Pink Copy), 1984 | |
| 7 | Film Scripts - "Cages" by G. Vanderhaeghe (Third and Fourth Draft), 1983 | |
| 8 | Film Scripts - "Capital" by A. Kroeker, 1980 | |
| 9 | Film Scripts - "Tunes a-Plenty" by G. Hanec | |
| 10 | Film Scripts - "God is not a Fish Inspector" by A. Kroeker - Working Draft and Final Transcript, 1984 | |
| 11 | Film Scripts - "Love Means Never Asking You to Shave Your Legs", 1995 (animation) |
| Box | Folder | |
| 12 | 1 | Film Strips - "Cages" - Duncan Productions, Inc., 1983 |
| 2 | Film Scripts - "Tramp at the Door" by A. Kroeker (Fourth Draft), 1984 | |
| 3 | Film Scripts - "Capital" by A. Kroeker (Second Draft), 1980 | |
| 4 | Film Scripts - "Prodigal" by A. Kroeker (Third Draft), 1983 | |
| 5 | Film Treatment - "Tudor King" by A. Kroeker, Story by R. Wiebe, 1978 | |
| 6 | Film Scripts - "Hunting Season" by A. Kroeker, Story by J. Rosta (Final Draft), 1982 | |
| 7 | Film Script and Treatment - "Until it Happens Twice" by G. Hanec (First Draft) | |
| 8 | Film Project - "Adventures of Cuckoo Gee" by L. Johnson | |
| 9 | Film Proposal, Project - " Inside Stories" by T. Di Franco and T. Lakas, 1987-1989 | |
| 10 | Film Script - "Harry and the Bear" by J. MacDonald (includes summary and evaluation) | |
| 11 | Film Script - "Warrior" by L.J. Kurnavsky (Second Draft) | |
| 12 | Film Script - "Jacklighting" by M. Kajpust, 2001 | |
| 13 |
Film Scripts - Miscellaneous
|
|
| 14 | Stories - Miscellaneous |
| Box | Folder | |
| 13 | 1 | Atlantis and NFB List of Film Directors, Writers, 1984 |
| 2 | Study Guide by C. Johnson for "Farewell" by I. Ross (Prairie theatre Exchange) | |
| 3 | News Release - The Sad Fate of the Girl, Justine, at the Hands of the Marquis de Sade" by L. Mardon, June 26, 1989 | |
| 4 | Discussion Paper - Exploring the Canadian Identity by Michael Mirus, 1985 | |
| 5 |
Film Proposals, Scripts
|
|
| 6 |
Film Proposals
|
|
| 7 |
Film Excerpts, Outlines
|
|
| 8 | Film Proposal - "Victoria's Place" by M. Toews, 1985 | |
| 9 | Film Script - "William" by K. Brask, 1984 | |
| 10 | "This Writing Thing" by P. Lowe, 2000 | |
| 11 | Film Proposal - "Richard Flett" by M. Mirus, 1988 | |
| 12 | Film Proposal - "Living with Beethoven by L. Kurnarsky | |
| 13 | Film Proposal - "Mass Appeal" by D. Varga, 1992 | |
| 14 | Film Proposal - "Lake" by L. Kurnarsky | |
| 15 | Film Proposal - "Big Drive" by A. Lebeau, 2004 | |
| 16 | Film Proposal - "Northwing Television Series Story Bible" by T. Foster, | |
| 17 | Film Treatment - "Dominion city" by P. Kelly | |
| 18 | Film Proposal - Miscellaneous | |
| 19 | Film Excerpts - Miscellaneous |
| Box | Folder | |
| 14 | 1 | "Bloodflowers" by W.d. Valgardson |
| 2 | "Julie S." by G. Ludlow (Second Draft), 1985 | |
| 3 | "The Night of the Poodle" by H. Rees, 1985 | |
| 4 | "Shaking All Over" by D. King | |
| 5 | "Mr. Smith and Othe Family Mano" by L. Kirdzierski | |
| 6 | "Carl's Super Service" by I. Ross | |
| 7 | "Crossover" by N. McKinnon | |
| 8 | "Look Away, Dixie Land " by T. Wong | |
| 9-10 | Film Scripts - Excerpts, Outlines |
| Box | Folder | |
| 15 | 1 | "The Film Career of Truffaut" - Agreement between Publisher and Author, 1978-1980 |
| 2 | American Institute Theatre - Booklet, 1979 | |
| 3-4 | Les Films du Carrosse - Publicity Material on Films by Francois Truffaut | |
| 5-7 | Newspaper Clippings - Francois Truffaut, 1960's - 1980's (includes clippings from the National Library of Canada) |
| Box | Folder | |
| 16 | 1 | Correspondence - Gene Walz to Francois Truffaut, 1980-1983 |
| 2 | Correspondence - Francois Truffaut to Gene Walz, 1980-1983 | |
| 3-6 | Correspondence re: Francois Truffaut, 1978 - 1995 | |
| 7-9 | Research Material and Notes re: Francois Truffaut 1980's - 1990's | |
| 10 | Research Material - Photocopies of Index Cards (Bibliographies) |
| Box | Folder | |
| 17 | 1-4 | Interviews, Articles - Francois Truffaut, 1960's - 1970's |
| 5 | Articles, Prefaces by Francois Truffaut, 1977-1980 | |
| 6 | Articles re: Francois Truffaut, 1987-2000 | |
| 7 | Bibliographies - Francois Truffaut | |
| 8 | Interviews, Articles by Francois Truffaut, 1960's-1970's |
| Box | Folder | |
| 18 O/S | Oversize Articles by Francois Truffaut - Photocopies, 1950's - 1960's |
| Box | Folder | |
| 19 | 1-3 | Research Material - Francois Truffaut, 1970's-1980's |
| 4-6 | Reviews/Articles on Individual Films by Francois Truffaut |
| Box | Folder | |
| 20 | 1 | Courses - Art of the Film - Movies of Francois Truffaut (99.121), 1987 |
| 2 | Courses - English (X371) - Films of Francois Truffaut, 1989 | |
| 3 | Research Material - Francois Truffaut, 1970's-1980's | |
| 4 | Canada Manitoba Subsidiary Agreement on Communications and Cultural Enterprise, 1984 | |
| 5 | Ukrainian Churches Project, 1996 | |
| 6 | Donna McPherson's Prints - "Punkinhead" for US Market (Donna McPherson invited E. Walz to speak at a Teddy Bear Conference) | |
| 7 | Contract between Lank Beach Productions, Inc. and Cameron Kerley - "Cameron Kerley Story". Winnipeg, 1991 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 20 | 8 | Commonwealth Film and Video Festival, Winnipeg, 1991 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 21 | 1 | Canada Foundation for Innovation - Regional Theatre/Film Proposal by G. Walz and D. Arnason, 2002 |
| 2 | Canada Foundation for Innovation - Research Material, Bibliographies | |
| 3-6 | Canada Foundation for Innovation - Research Material | |
| 7 | Reports - Film Industry Task Force; Canadian Motion Picture Distributors Association, Manitoba Culture, Heritage & Recreation,1982-1985 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 22 | Canadian Profile - Regions - Reports, NFB of Canada History, 1970's-1980's |
Phillips-Gutkin-Association, Ltd. was the first animated film studio in Winnipeg, 1948-1966. PGA produced animated commercials and received Art Director Awards.
| Box | Folder | |
| 23 | 1 | PGA - Advertising -Scripts - Animation, 1962 |
| 2 | PGA -Contemporary Booklets, 1960's | |
| 3 | PGA - Award, 1960 | |
| 4 | PGA -Newspaper Clippings, 1960's - 1984 | |
| 5 | PGA - Promotions - Trans-Canada Air Lines |
| Box | Folder | |
| 24 |
PGA - Contemporary Publications, 1942-1945
|
| Box | Folder | |
| 25 O/S |
Phillips-Gutkin-Association, Ltd. (PGA) - Drawings, 1948-1966
|
|
| 1/1 - "C. Percival Pub and the Flying Saucer" - 54 drawings (booklet) | ||
|
1/2 - T.Eddy Bear and other animated characters - sketches (booklet) (located in the Map Cabinet) |
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 |
Francois Truffaut, Francois Traffaut's films
(26 photographs) |
| 2 |
Washing Machine, 1986
(10 photographs, 5 negatives, 4 miniature filmstrips) |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 1 |
PGA - Correspondence, 1960's (15 large negatives) |
| 2 |
PGA - T. Eddy Bear Song "Keep your Shirt on Santa", 1958 (8 large negatives) |
|
| 3 |
PGA - Various Sketches (4 large negatives) |
|
| 4 |
PGA - T. Eddy Bear - Character sheets, 1959 (14 large negatives, 4 smaller negatives) |
|
| 5 |
PGA - T. Eddy Bear Adventures - Sketches (5 large negatives) |
|
| 6 |
PGA - T. Eddy Bear (2 large negatives) |
|
| 7 |
PGA - Fun-TV - Character Sheets (9 large negatives) |
|
| 8 |
PGA- T.Eddy Bear - Characters (13 colour negatives) |
|
| 9 |
PGA - T. Eddy Bear - Various Poses (14 negatives) |
|
| 10 |
PGA - T. Eddy Bear - Various Poses (27 negatives) |
| Box | Folder | |
| 3 | 1 |
PGA - T. Eddy Bear - Spaceman (15 negatives) |
| 2 |
PGA - T. Eddy Bear - Various Poses (21 negatives) |
|
| 3 |
PGA - T. Eddy Bear - Various Poses (34 negatives in original envelops) |
| Box | Folder | |
| 4 O/S |
PGA Film - "Fun Fair" - "T. Eddy's African Adventure" (1 half hour reel to reel wheel) |
| Box | Folder | |
| 5 O/S | PGA Films (5 reel to reel wheels; 1 U-matic; 1 Beta Max)
|
| Box | Folder | |
| 6 |
Washing Machine - Winnipeg Auditions, [1986]
(4 U-matic tapes) |
| Box | Folder | |
| 7 | PGA - T.Eddy Bear: the Toyshop Adventure; Washing Machine Auditions (2 VHS tapes, 5 minutes each; 1 U-matic tape) |
| Box | Folder | |
| 8 |
PGA - Films (9 small reel to reel wheels; 3 larger reel to reel wheels) |