The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
Inventory prepared by Anna Shumilak / Daniel Elves
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
334 Elizabeth Dafoe Library Winnipeg, Manitoba R3T 2N2
(November 2008)
Finding aid encoded by Anna Shumilak / Daniel Elves (June 2008)
Finding aid written in English.
Table of Contents
Biography of Richard E. Williams
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Detailed Description of the Collection
BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION 1986-2006
PUBLICATIONS/SPEECHES/LECTURES 1950s-2005
AREAS OF PERSONAL INTEREST 1950s-1997
SKETCHES PC 233 (Includes 36 Sketches) [ca. 1939-1982]
OVERSIZE SKETCHES (Includes 6 Sketches) [ca. 1980s-1990s]
PHOTOGRAPHS PC 223 (Includes 81 Photographs) [ca. 1950s-1994]
OVERSIZE PHOTOGRAPHS (includes 23 Photographs) [ca. 1939-1970s]
NEGATIVES (includes 34 negatives) [ca. 1940s-1970s]
POSTERS MC 22 (includes 5 Posters)
SCRAPBOOKS (includes 1 Scrapbook) PC 233 [ca. 1940s-1965]
A.08-18, Oversized Sketches by Richard E. Williams in Map Cabinet [194-] - [200-]
Biography of Richard E. Williams
Richard E. Williams was born in Dormont, Pennsylvania in September, 1921. He received a B.A. in Sculpture from the Carnegie Institute of Technology (now Carnegie-Mellon University) in 1943 and completed a M.F.A. in Printmaking from the State University of Iowa in 1954 (during this time, he also served as an aircraft electrician in the Army Air Force for three years). In the fall of 1954, Williams accepted the position of Director for the School of Art at the University of Manitoba—a position he held until 1973. In 1969, he became a Canadian citizen.
During his career at the University of Manitoba, Williams was involved in various art organizations. He was a founding member of the Universities Art Association of Canada (UAAC) in 1957, was a member of the UAAC Executive from 1967-1977, and served as President of the organization from 1970-75. He also served on the Board of Governors at the Winnipeg Art Gallery from 1956-1977 and was the regional representative for the Western Canadian Art Circuit. During the 1950s and 1960s, Williams was largely responsible for initiating the nationally-recognized “Winnipeg Shows” exhibitions.
Williams made many contributions as a member of the community of artists in Manitoba and has been recognized for several collections and works. He was commissioned for several local projects, including: the 1959 Concrete Sculpture for Polo Park; a stainless steel wall relief for the Investor’s Syndicate Building (1959), and an official portrait of former Manitoba premier Howard Pawley (1991). His work is owned by several organizations, including: the Winnipeg Art Gallery, the Museum of Modern Art (New York), the Harvey Gaul Memorial (Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh), and Des Moines Art Centre (Iowa).
After stepping down from his position as Director of the School of Art, Williams continued to teach at the University of Manitoba until his retirement in 1987. In 1990, he received the honorary title of Director Emeritus at the University of Manitoba. During his retirement, Williams continued his work as an artist, and completed several collections, including the “The Naked Block Party” series in 1997 as well as several works depicting the Annunciation. Richard Williams continues to reside in Winnipeg.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
This fonds is arranged in 14 series, including: Biographical Information; Education; Publications/Speeches/Lectures; Academic Career; Professional Career; Organizations; Correspondence; Areas of Personal Interest; Other Artists; Sketches (and Oversize Sketches=205); Photographs (and Oversize Photographs=104); Negatives (34); Posters; Scrapbooks.
Financial information, student grades, some correspondence, and letters of reference have been restricted
Financial information, student grades, some correspondence, and letters of reference have been restricted
Donated by Richard Williams' wife Pauline in 2008
Detailed Description of the Collection
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | R. E. Williams' Resume and Curriculum Vitae [ca. 1986-2002] |
| 2 | Interview of R.E. Williams by Mary Reid (curator) 2005-2006 | |
| 3 | Interview of R.E. Williams by Cliff Eyland 2005 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 4 | "History and Appreciation of Art" course [ca. 1949] |
| 5 | "Music of American Plains Indians" Notes [ca. 1950s] | |
| 6 | R.E.Williams' 19th Century final exam [ca. 1950s] | |
| 7 | "Myth and reason" course 1951 | |
| 8 | Physiognomy 1951 | |
| 9 | "History of Oriental Art" course 1950-1951 | |
| 10 | "History of Classical Art" course [ca. 1952] | |
| 11 | "Modern Art" course 1951-1954 | |
| 12 | R.E.Williams' Academic Records 1939-1954 | |
| 13 | "Hopi Indian Music and Visual Art" course 1953 | |
| 14 | Registration/Personal Data [ca. 1953-1954 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 1 | Thesis: Origins of Certain Acid Techniques for Intaglio Printmaking (Part 1 of 2) 1954 |
| 2 | Thesis: Origins of Certain Acid Techniques for Intaglio Printmaking (Part 2 of 2) 1954 | |
| 3 | Articles and Publications by R.E.Williams 1956-1990 | |
| 4 | Articles and Publications about R.E.Williams 1959-1996 | |
| 5 | Manuscript Articles by R.E.Williams 1961-2005 | |
| 6 | Graduation speeches [ca.1950s] | |
| 7 | Visiting Artist presentation at the University of Manitoba 1991 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 3 | 1 | "Introduction to Art" course notes [ca. 1950s] |
| 2 | "History of Western Art" course notes (Part 1 of 3) 1956-1957 | |
| 3 | "History of Western Art" course notes (Part 2 of 3) 1956-1957 | |
| 4 | "History of Western Art" course notes (Part 3 of 3) 1956-1957 | |
| 5 | "History of Fine Art" course notes 1963-1964 | |
| 6 C | Student lists/grade 1985-1987 | |
| 7 | Course Outlines/Notes 1985-1987 | |
| 8 C | Letters of Recommendation 1970-1991 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 4 | 1 | School of Art: Physical Plant 1952-1987 |
| 2 | School of Art: Enrollment/Timetable info 1959-1988 | |
| 3 | School of Art: brochures and Bulletin Journal 1965-1994 | |
| 4 | School of Art: Course Outlines 1970-1977 | |
| 5 | School of Art: Art Exhibition Posters/Notices 1970-2006 | |
| 6 | School of Art: Task Force on Organization 1971-1975 | |
| 7 | School of Art: Correspondence 1972 | |
| 8 | Foundation Year Reports by R.E.Williams and others 1975 | |
| 9 | School of Art: Robert Bruce's Retirement Party 1975-1976 | |
| 10 | School of Art: Anniversary/Reunion Correspondence 1979-1986 | |
| 11 | School of Art: 70th Anniversary 1983-1984 | |
| 12 | School of Art: Dale Amundson Recommendation (for position of Director) 1984-1995 | |
| 13 | School of Art: Collection info 1985-1987 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 5 | 1 C | School of Art: Faculty and Administration Correspondence re: School of Art Director C.Scott 1985-1987 |
| 2 | School of Art: Inter-Departmental Correspondence 1986 | |
| 3 | School of Art: Kelly Clark Memorial 1995 | |
| 4 | School of Art: Director's Message [ca. 2000-2001] | |
| 5 | University Career: University of Manitoba appointments and Salary Adjustments 1954-1987 | |
| 6 | University Career: Canada Council Arts Award #W69-683 1968-1972 | |
| 7 | University Career: Research/Study Leave 1982-1985 | |
| 8 | University Career: Appointment as Director Emeritus of the School of Art 1990 | |
| 9 | National Gallery Conference 1956 | |
| 10 | Installation of Ernst Sirluck 1972 | |
| 11 | Humanities Research Council of Canada Correspondence 1970-1972 | |
| 12 | Learned Society 1971-1972 | |
| 13 | Lionel LeMoine Fitzgerald Inventory re: Catalogue Raisonne 1974-1981 | |
| 14 C | Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada 1982-1984 | |
| 15 | "Health Hazards in the Arts" course 1976-1987 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 6 | 1 | Exhibition: R.E.Williams' 1959-2006 |
| 2 | Exhibition: Canada Centenniel 1967 | |
| 3 | Exhibition: The National Gallery of Canada Jordaens Exhibition 1968 | |
| 4 | Exhibition: National Gallery of Canada Fountainebleau Exhibition 1972-1973 | |
| 5 | Commissioned Projects: Polo Park Sculpture 1958-1960 | |
| 6 | Commissioned Projects: Winnipeg Air Terminal Building Art Program 1961-1962 | |
| 7 | Commissioned Projects: Miscellaneous Portraits 1966-1994 | |
| 8 | Commissioned Projects: Howard Pawley's Portrait 1988-1991 | |
| 9 | Naked Block Party Text 2000 | |
| 10 | Naked Block Party: "Nudity News and the Block Party Fiction" by R.E.Williams 2000 | |
| 11 | Naked Block Party: Photocopies of various prints [ca. 2000] | |
| 12 | Naked Block Party: Correspondence re: Inspiration of the work 2001 | |
| 13 | Naked Block Party: reviews 2001 | |
| 14 | Notes on Art [ca. 1950-2006] | |
| 15 | Article Reviews of R.E.Williams' Art Work 1986-1995 | |
| 16 C | Records of Sale 1988-2004 | |
| 17 | Sales and Gifts 1994-2004 | |
| 18 | Correspondence re: Donations and Income Tax Receipts 1997-1998 | |
| 19 | Donations of Art to Winnipeg Art Gallery (notes, correspondence) 2000-2004 | |
| 20 | Correspondence re: Art Donations (ca.2003) | |
| 21 | Appraisals of William's Works 2006 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 7 | 1 | The National Gallery of Canada Universities Conference 1957 |
| 2 | Western Canada Art Association 1958-1970 | |
| 3 | Festival of the Arts 1966-1968 | |
| 4 | Annual Meetings of the College Art Association 1970-1975 | |
| 5 | CAR/FAC 1984-1993 | |
| 6 | Manitoba Arts Council 1987-1994 | |
| 7 | Winnipeg Art Gallery: Act of Incorporation and By-Laws 1963-1977 | |
| 8 | Winnipeg Art Gallery: Building Programme 1968 | |
| 9 | Winnipeg Art Gallery: Opening 1968-1971 | |
| 10 | Winnipeg Art Gallery Opening: Newspaper Clippings and Notes 1971 | |
| 11 | Exhibitions 1974-1993 | |
| 12 | UAAC: Executive Correspondence 1966-1967 | |
| 13 | UAAC: Executive Correspondence 1968-1969 | |
| 14 | UAAC: Executive Correspondence: 1970 | |
| 15 | Western Canada Art Council Meeting Notes 1969 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 8 | 1 | UAAC: Executive Correspondence 1971 |
| 2 | UAAC: Executive Correspondence 1972-1976 | |
| 3 | UAAC: Executive Correspondence 1978-1979 | |
| 4 | UAAC: Executive Correspondence / Notices 1995-1997 | |
| 5 | UAAC: Executive Board Meetings 1967-1968 | |
| 6 | UAAC: Executive Board Meetings 1969-1971 | |
| 7 | UAAC: Executive Board Meeting Minutes / Notes 1973-1976 | |
| 8 | UAAC: Executive Board Meeting Minutes 1977-1978 | |
| 9 | Miscellaneous Correspondence 1957-1968 | |
| 10 | Miscellaneous Documents 1957-2003 | |
| 11 | Constitution 1957-1972 | |
| 12 | Bulletin 1968 | |
| 13 | Journal Editions 1972-1979 | |
| 14 | Resolution re: Inter-Provincial Education 1974-1975 | |
| 15 | By-Laws and Incorporation 1973 | |
| 16 | First General Meeting 1974-1975 | |
| 17 | Correspondence; Minutes; Financial Statements 1976 | |
| 18 | UAAC Executive: Tickets and Notes 1974-1977 | |
| 19 | UAAC Montreal Meeting Tickets and Notes 1969 | |
| 20 | UAAC Resolution re: Inter-Provincial Education 1972-1973 | |
| 21 | UAAC - Originating Meeting 1957 | |
| 22 | UAAC - Other Material 1966-1968 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 91 | 1 | UAAC: Annual Meeting: Ottawa 1968 |
| 2 | UAAC: Annual Meeting: Toronto 1970 | |
| 3 | UAAC: Annual Meeting: Halifax 1970-1971 | |
| 4 | UAAC: Annual Meeting: Vancouver 1971-1972 | |
| 5 | UAAC: Annual Meeting: Winnipeg 1973-1974 | |
| 6 | UAAC: Annual Meeting: Ottawa 1973-1974 | |
| 7 | UAAC: Annual Meeting: Toronto 1974-1975 | |
| 8 | UAAC: Annual Meeting: Edmonton 1975-1976 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 10 | 1 | UAAC: Annual Meeting: Montreal 1976-1977 |
| 2 | UAAC: Annual Meeting: Victoria 1977-1978 | |
| 3 | UAAC: Annual Meeting: Halifax 1978-1979 | |
| 4 | UAAC: Annual Meeting: Ottawa 1980 | |
| 5 | UAAC: Annual Meeting: Montreal 1980-1981 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 10 | 6 | Miscellaneous 1943-1949 |
| 7 | Miscellaneous 1950-1954 | |
| 8 | George Swinton 1969-2001 | |
| 9 | Canadian Museums Association 1972 | |
| 10 | Journal of Canadian Art History 1973 | |
| 11 | Miscellaneous 1994 | |
| 12 | Greeting Cards/Notes 1970-2000 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 10 | 13 | Instrument Makers Info [ca. 1950s] |
| 14 | Notes re: Bosch Pipers [ca. 1958] | |
| 15 | Miscellaneous Notes [ca. 1965-1988] | |
| 16 | George Swinton "Eighty Years" Invitation 1997 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 10 | 17 | Winston Leathers: Prints, Articles 1975-2005 |
| 18 | George Swinton: Correspondence, Drafts of Articles 1996-2002 | |
| 19 | Notes and Newspaper Clippings (ca.1980s-1990s) |
| Box | Folder | |
| 11 | 15 | Nude Sketches (includes 3 sketches) [ca. 1982] |
| Box | |
| 12 |
"Iowa E&E Sketches" Scrapbook Aardvark, Nudes, People (includes 25 sketches) "Hands...C/T" Scrapbook Hands, Facial Features, Bones (includes 8 sketches) 1939-43 |
| Box | |
| 12 | "Persian Ms Orig." Scrapbook Nude Sketches (includes 6 sketches) [ca. 1980s-1990s] |
| Box | Folder | |
| 11 | 1 | R.E.Williams (includes 3 photographs) 1954 |
| 2 | Polo Park Sculpture (includes 7 photographs) [ca. 1959-1960] | |
| 3 | Dr. Harry Medovy (includes 1 photograph) [ca. 1970] | |
| 4 | Various Professors (includes 26 photographs) [ca. 1966-1994] | |
| 5 | Premier Howard Pawley (includes 3 photographs) [ca. 1991] | |
| 6 | R.E.William's Art: Part 1 of 2 (includes 5 photographs) [ca. 1950s-1960s] | |
| 7 | R.E.William's Art: Part 2 of 2 (includes 13 photographs) [ca. 1950s-1960s] | |
| 8 | Investors Building Mural (includes 3 photographs) [ca. 1959] | |
| 9 | Sculptures (includes 8 photographs) [ca. 1950s-1960] | |
| 10 | Sculptures/Paintings (includes 11 photographs) [ca. 1950s-1960s] | |
| 11 | The Naked Block Party (includes 1 photograph) [ca. 1970] |
| Box | |
| 12 | Poster of Arab Bust (includes 3 photographs) 1939 |
| Scrapbook Pages (8) with Photos of R.E.William's Works (includes 15 photographs) [ca. 1950s-1960s] | |
| "Persian Ms Orig." Scrapbook Photos of Legislature (Includes 2 photographs) [ca.1920s-1930s?] |
| Location | |
| Map Cabinet #5 (MC 22) | Students Lined up Against Wall (includes 1 Photograph) [ca. 1960s-1970s] |
| Box | Folder | |
| 11 | 12 | R.E.William's Art: 3x5 (includes 8 negatives) [ca. 1940s-1960s] |
| 13 | R.E.William's Art: 4x6 (includes 5 negatives) 1951-1954 | |
| 14 | Professors: 35mm (includes 21 negatives) |
| Location | |
| Map Cabinet #5 | L.L.Fitzgerald Memorial Exhibition (The National Gallery) |
| Bruning Exhibition (Gallery One One One: School of Art) | |
| "Staff" Poster | |
| "Exhibition" University of Manitoba School of Art | |
| "4th Annual Winnipeg Show" Winnipeg Art Gallery |
| Box | |
| 12 | Dark Brown Scrapbook Newspaper Clippings Scrapbook [ca. 1940s-1965] |
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | Portraits and Still Lifes in Pencil or Charcoal (subjects are mostly adults) by Richard E. Williams [194-] - [200-] | |
| 2 | Portraits and Still Lifes in Pencil or Charcoal (subjects are mostly adults) by Richard E. Williams [194-] - [200-] | |
| 3 | Portraits and Still Lifes in Pencil or Charcoal (subjects are mostly adults) by Richard E. Williams [194-] - [200-] | |
| 4 | Portraits and Still Lifes in Pencil or Charcoal (subjects are mostly adults) by Richard E. Williams [194-] - [200-] |