The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
An Inventory of His Papers at the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Inventory prepared by Anna Lapointe
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections,
Winnipeg, Manitoba
(January 2007)
Finding aid encoded by Anna Lapointe and Vladimira Zvonik (2007)
Finding aid written in English.
Table of Contents
Collection Summary
Biography of Charlie Thorson
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Restrictions on Access
Restrictions on Use
Custodial History
Detailed Description of the Collection
Early Work
Hollywood Work (Disney, Warner Brothers, MGM, Fleischer, and Terrytoons Studios)
Advertising Work
Elmer the Safety Elephant & Monster Car
Books & Book Materials
Misc. Post-Hollywood Work
Poems & Unpursued Projects
Business & Personal Documents
Scrapbooks
Objects
Collection Summary
Repository:
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Creator:
Charlie Thorson
Title:
Charlie Thorson fonds
Dates:
1928-1967
1.25 m of textual records and other material
Identification:
MSS 248 (A.06-49)
English, Icelandic
Return to Top
Biography of Charlie Thorson
Charles Gustav “Charlie” Thorson was born in 1890 in Winnipeg of Icelandic immigrant parents. After elementary school, he worked multiple odd jobs around Winnipeg and Gimli, most of which were secondary to enjoying himself in the company of his high-living artistic circle of friends. Though not yet an established artist, he did some cartooning, particularly for Icelandic-language newspapers. He married Rannveig “Ranka” Sweinsson in October 1914, two months after the birth of their son, Charlie. However, Ranka died only two years later of tuberculosis, and the son died some three months later. The deaths came as a shock to Thorson, who wandered for months on end, living as a tramp throughout western Canada. In 1922, Thorson married Ada Teslock. Their son Charlie was born in 1923 but lived only three days. Another son, Stephen, was born in 1925. Thorson and Ada separated in 1928 and divorced in 1931. During this time, Thorson worked for Brigden’s of Winnipeg as an illustrator of the Eaton’s catalogue, specializing in high-profile illustrations of jewelry and saddlery. In 1935, already over forty, Thorson moved to Hollywood and began working for Disney. Between 1935 and 1937, he worked on a large number of animated shorts, as well as Snow White and the Seven Dwarves, for which he designed six dwarves (the seventh, Dopey, was a late addition). Thorson always claimed that Snow White was based on his drawings of a Winnipeg waitress. Though this runs counter to the “official” story put forth by Disney, several pre-Disney sketches survive to support his claim. Thorson took offence at his lack of screen credits, particularly on Snow White, and quarreled with Walt Disney, after which Thorson left to work first at MGM (1938), and then at Warner Brothers (1939). Warner hired Thorson specifically to create star characters; they hoped his work would let them challenge Disney both in artistry and popularity. Thorson radically revised the Warner style towards anthropomorphic animals, which remains a part of the Warner “look,” and provided characters for budding director Chuck Jones. Notably, during his time at WB, Thorson provided the original character model for Bugs Bunny, an achievement in which he took considerable pride. After leaving Warner Brothers, probably over a copyright conflict, Thorson worked for Fleischer Studios in Miami, redesigning Raggedy Ann and Andy, and Popeye, during 1939 and 1940. In 1941, he worked for Terrytoons, possibly influencing the design of Mighty Mouse. Throughout the 1940s, before and after his 1941 breakdown, Thorson did a variety of advertising work, bringing his signature “cute” animals and children to a wide audience. After returning to Winnipeg in 1946, Thorson designed Punkinhead, a mop-headed bear, for Eaton’s. With proper management, he could likely have retired on Punkinhead royalties, but in a fit of discouragement, he sold those royalties to Eaton’s for $1. It was a sadly typical move in Thorson’s influential but unlucrative career. He published the popular children’s books Keeko (1947) and Chee-Chee and Keeko (1951), but was never fully paid for them by his publisher. In 1952, he redesigned Elmer the Safety Elephant, for a school-based safety campaign. Elmer’s popularity spread him from his home base of Toronto throughout Canada. Subsequently, though, Thorson struggled to find work, and eventually retired to British Columbia in 1956. He died August 7, 1966.
Return to Top
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The collection contains Thorson's published books; over 100 model sheets from Disney, Warner Brothers, MGM, Fleisher, and Terrytoons studios; hundreds of watercolor, colored pencil, pencil, and ink drawings of Thorson's animation and book characters; many hundreds of preliminary sketches and studies; several story sketches; mock-ups Keeko, Ookie the Eskimo, Prince of the Wilderness, plus a couple of coloring books; several satiric poems, including "A Dizzy Symp-phony," Thorson's attack on Walt Disney; other scripts, written work, correspondence, and important papers; some of his political cartoons; newspaper clippings in English and Icelandic related to Charles Thorson’s career and to that of his brother, MP and judge Joseph Thorson. Personal correspondence dates mostly from 1941 or later, and includes a large number of letters from Thorson’s son Steve during Steve’s time in the RCAF during WWII.
Return to Top
Arrangement of the Papers
This collection is arranged into 10 series
Return to Top
Restrictions on Access
There are no restrictions on this collection.
Return to Top
Restrictions on Use
Extra care must be taken with this collection because it is very fragile and light-sensitive.
Return to Top
Custodial History
The Charlie Thorson fonds were donated to the University of Manitoba Archives and Special Collections by the Thorson family in 2006.
Return to Top
Detailed Description of the Collection
Early Work
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | Brigden's Material |
Four page advertising fold-up, black/white and green with “Designed by Charles Thorson” printed in pencil on bottom. |
|
Photostats: Seamstress sewing machine with footpedals, glued on 9 ¼ x 9. Adanac beer, 3 ¼ x 9 ¾ Photostat – ornate saddle, 7 ¼ x 9 ½, mounted on grey poster paper. |
||
| Pen and ink drawing of Reliance treadle machine with machine up, 9 7/16 x 11 | ||
| 6 pen-and-ink drawings of rings, each 3 ½ x 4 ½, and card noting them as illustrations for Eaton’s catalogue | ||
| Saddle photostat | ||
| Pen and ink drawing – treadle sewing machine | ||
| Photostat – small treadle sewing machine Other work: | ||
| Political cartoon | ||
| A Lake Winnipeg Belle, 14 x 17, folded twice | ||
| “The Great Mogul Stephen Charles Thorson Arrives at his Fifth Birthday party, Jan. 5th, 1930.” – mounted watercolor | ||
| CT family portrait, b/w, probably 1920s Photostat of political cartoon on organized crime, mounted – 15 x 11 ¾ | ||
| Indians on horseback, riding two by two – watercolor | ||
| Monkey with scroll on onionskin: “I’m itching to hear from you” | ||
| Gustav Terggren nativity scene |
Return to Top
Hollywood Work (Disney, Warner Brothers, MGM, Fleischer, and Terrytoons Studios)
| Box | |
| 1 | Sketch of dancing Indian on card |
| Dancing Indian on card | |
| Dancing Indian | |
| Dancing Indian on card | |
| Undetailed dancing Indian on card | |
| Little fox – 3 poses (front, back, side) – pencil sketch on paper, 10 x 6 ½ | |
| Little fox headshots – two in blue pencil, five in pencil on paper, 11 x 7 | |
| Top-hatted frog at well with birds – pencil drawing on onionskin, 9 ½ x 8 ¼ | |
| Scowling calf, 4 poses – pencil drawing on pegboard paper, 12 x 9 ½ | |
| Puppy with dog at doghouse – pencil drawing on paper, 10 x 13 ½ | |
| Oscar Owl – watercolor and pencil crayon on board |
| Pig in peasant clothes, mounted on card | |
| Small, hatted elephant (Disney Elmer) riding on neck of spectacled giraffe with five pelicans around and numbers at bottom – pencil and colored pencil | |
| Chinese pipes dissolve into dragons – colored pencil and watercolor, mounted | |
| Bull – 6 poses – stamped (MGM) | |
| Spanish princess with Raggedy Andy, X-9-2, 6 poses (Fl) | |
| Goose, B-10-12, June 1940, 6 poses (Fl) | |
| Baby Daffy-style duck, B-10-4, March 1940, 6 poses (Fl) | |
| Mice and cat, T-313, 21 poses (TT) | |
| Popeye (Fl) | |
| Dancing, intense Indian brave, 4 poses, 8 ¼ x 10 ¼ (WB) |
| Hiawatha, 5-41: Big Bear and Baby Bear, 13 poses, 15 x 12 (folded) (Dsny) | |
| Hiawatha bears (same as above), in red pencil: “Minnehaha” (Dsny) | |
| Two happy lions, one sheared, B-10-3, February 1940, 10 poses, 10 x 14 (Fl) | |
| Snooty horse, C-9-3, November 1939, 8 poses, 11 x 14 (Fl) | |
| Spunky, C-9-3, November 1939, 17 poses, 11 x 14 (Fl) | |
| Female goose, B-10-12, June 1940, 6 poses, 11 x 14 (Fl) | |
| Poopdeck pappy, February 1940, 8 poses, 14 x 11 (Fl) | |
| Indian girl with braids, B-10-3, 11 poses, 14 x 11 (Fl) | |
| Goofy-type dog, B-10-4, 10 poses, 11 x 14 (Fl) | |
| Goofy-type dog, Prod No 7, December 14, 8 poses, stamped, 14 x 11 (MGM) |
| Goofy bull, C-9-3, November 1939, 9 poses, 14 x 11 (Fl) | |
| Same as above | |
| Boy and puppy, T-312, 15 poses, 12 ½ x 9 (TT) | |
| Mosca, boy fly, P-10-10, May 1940, 6 poses, 11 ¼ x 8 ¾ (Fl) | |
| Blonde doll from Raggedy Ann, X-9-1, May 1940, 8 poses, 1 color (Fl) | |
| Intense Indian with cow-horn headdress, 3 poses, stamped: Schlesinger (WB) | |
| Muscular rooster, Prod No. 5, November 5, 1937, 6 poses, folded, 15 x 11 (MGM) | |
| Raggedy Andy, X-9-1, May 1940, 6 poses, 11 x 14 (Fl) | |
| Saber-toothed Tiger, B-9-6, November 12, 1939, 11 poses, 14 x 11 (Fl) | |
| Foxy, 15 poses, 12 ½ x 19 (?) |
| Walrus, B-10-1, February 1940, 9 poses, 11 x 14 (Fl) | |
| Hiawatha deer and raccoon, S-41, 14 poses (Dsny) | |
| Mammy, March 1, 1939, 11 poses, stamped “Do not remove from premises,” double-mounted on boards, 13 ½ x 10 (MGM) | |
| Bull from Mickey’s Rival, M-40, 12 ¾ x 11, mounted on board with some paint (Dsny) | |
| Billy Bean, 8 poses, 12 x 10 | |
| Adult and boy Indians, 8 poses, stamped “Copyright Leon Schlesinger” on bottom right (WB) | |
| Goofy-style dog, T-314, 17 poses, mounted on black poster paper (TT) | |
| Mother, father, baby, and another Indians, B-10-3, March 1942, 13 poses, 14 x 11 ¼ (Fl) | |
| Pluto’s pups – 6 individual pencil drawings (4 ½ x 4 ½) on paper – double-mounted on cardboard, 13 x 17 ¼ (Dsny) | |
| Hunky and Spunky series, 8 individual pencil drawings, 4 x 5 1/2 , mounted, 13 x 17 (Fl) |
| Hiawatha – colored pencil drawing, 8 ¾ x 12, mounted and covered (Dsny) | |
| Hiawatha model sheet S-4, 14 ¾ x 11 ½, mounted on poster board (Dsny) | |
| Vulture and parrot, colored pencil drawing on paper, 8 ½ x 6 ½, double-mounted on 13 ½ x 19 ½ board (Fl) | |
| “In the Rainmaker” – colored pencil drawing, 10 x 14, mounted on paper (WB) | |
| Photostat of above | |
| Bull – 5 colored pencil drawings (headshots), 6 x 6, mounted on thin board, 13 x 18 (Fl) | |
| Merrie Melodie (M-M23) mounted police dog – 7 pencil drawings (one in full color), 3 x 7, double-mounted on illustrated board, 15 ¼ x 13 ¼ (WB) | |
| Hiawatha photostat – 4 drawings, full shot – 7 ½ x 10 (Dsny) | |
| Old Smokey action sketch No. 3, pencil drawing on paper, 11 ½ x 9 ½, with written explanation, triple mounted (MGM) | |
| Mouse photostat – B-10-9, 13 x 9 (Fl) |
| Hiawatha action sketches (24): S-41 photostat, 15 ½ x 12 ¼ (Dsny) | |
| Photostat: Sabertooth Tiger model sheet, B-9-6 (November 1939), 11 drawings, 15 ½ x 11 ½ (Fl) | |
| Toughie Tiger – colored pencil and watercolor drawing on paper 10 ½ x 12 ¼, mounted with tissue overlay (Dsny) | |
| Billy Bean – watercolor drawing – 9 ½ x 12 ¾, mounted on board | |
| Wacky duck – colored pencil drawing on board, 10 x 13, mounted and with tissue overlay (Fl) | |
| Merrie Melodie fat goofy-style dog, MM.23 – 6 pencil drawings for storyboard, mounted (WB) | |
| Tillie Tiger – colored pencil drawing on paper, 10 ½ x 12 ¼, mounted with tissue paper overlay (Dsny) | |
| Same as above | |
| Lions, lion cubs, and tiger – 4 pencil drawings with white watercolors on tissue, 10 x 4 ½, mounted on boards, 13 x 17 (Fl) | |
| Sabertooth Tiger – 7 colored pencil and white watercolor drawings on tissue paper, 7 x 6 ½, mounted on board, 13 x 17 (Fl) |
| Comic bear – 9 pencil drawings with white watercolor on tissue paper, 6 close-ups for expression, 3 x 2 ½, mounted on board, 13 x 17 | |
| Tawny bull with nose-ring – 2 colored-pencil drawings on irregularly cut paper – double-mounted on boards, 14 x 17 (MGM) | |
| Three pelicans, two hippos, 3 Toughie Tigers – colored pencil drawings with white ink highlights, 3 ½ x 4 ½ each – double-mounted on boards, 14 ½ x 17 (Dsny) | |
| Set of four pencil and colored pencil drawings, “Moose Hunters”, mounted on board – 17 ¼ x 13 ¼ (Dsny) | |
| Set of three pencil, colored pencil, and white watercolor drawings, “Woodland Café”, mounted on board – 17 ¼ x 13 ¼ | |
| Set of four drawings: 2 owls, 2 frogs – pencil, colored pencil, and white watercolor – all but one loose but originally pasted to single board – board is 15 ¼ x 11 ½ | |
| Colored pencil and watercolor Hiawatha – mounting board 15 ½ x 11 (Dsny) | |
| Sniffles model sheet #20 – colored pencils and paint on thick paper, 12 x 10 ½, some smudging at bottom (WB) | |
| Hiawatha model sheets – 3 Hiawathas with deer – 5 deer, 6 raccoon -- pencil and white watercolor – mounted on board – 11 ½ x 14 ¾ (Dsny) | |
| Police captain model sheet, MM 14, pencil drawings on thick pegboard paper, 11 ½ x 9 ½ (WB?) | |
| Happy wanderer fat dog – 4 poses, model sheet? – pencil drawings on board, 10 ¼ x 13 (WB?) |
| Box | |
| 2 | Happy bull looking over shoulder – headshot |
| Baby Popeye – colored pencil on pegboard paper | |
| Sketch of bunny in turtleneck sweater – colored pencil | |
| Elephant boy (Elmer?) kissing Tillie Tiger – pencil and colored pencil | |
| Tough baby bunny – watercolor and colored pencil | |
| Grimacing blue cat (headshot) – color, 2 ¾ x 3 ½ (TT) | |
| Smug blue cat (headshot) – color, 2 ¾ x 3 ½ (TT) | |
| Prowling blue cat (fullshot) – color, 5 ¼ x 4 (TT) | |
| Two white-haired puppies – color, 3 ½ x 3 ½ (TT) | |
| Brown puppy and blue cat with spilled paint – color, 5 x 4 ½ (TT) | |
| Grey goggle-eyed cat (headshot), 2 ¾ x 3 ½ (TT) |
| Upward-looking blue cat – color, 3 x 3 ½ (TT) | |
| Hiawatha on branches pulled by deer – sepia, 4 ½ x 4 ¾ (Dsny) | |
| Lion and mouse – black & white, 8 x 6 ¼ (Fl) | |
| Oscar Owl – black & white, 7 x 8 ½ (WB) | |
| Toughie Tiger – black & white, 6 x 7 (Dsny) | |
| The Rainmaker – black & white, 7 ½ x 9 (WB) | |
| CT aged 70 with Toughie Tiger drawing – black & white, 7 x 9 (Dsny) | |
| Captain & Kids with executive at desk – black & white, 9 x 7 (MGM) | |
| Captain & Kids with executive at cafeteria table – black & white, 9 x 7 (MGM) | |
| In the Rainmaker – sepia, 8 x 10 (WB) |
| Baby owl – black & white, 8 x 10 (Dsny?) | |
| CT aged 50 with Fleischer model sheets – black & white, 10 x 8 (Fl) | |
| Big-headed baby chick, and baby bird & bug, 4 x 5 (Fl) | |
| Tiger, lion, and cubs, 4 x 5 (Fl) Baby bloodhound model sheet, 11 poses (MGM) | |
| Giant and baby, 4 x 5 (WB) | |
| Hunky & Spunky, 8 poses, 4 x 5 (Fl) | |
| Raggedy Ann dolls, 4 x 5 (Fl) | |
| Photo of Hiawatha model sheet | |
| Pelicans, hippo, and monkeys mounted on board, 4 x 5 (Dsny) | |
| Merrie Melodies RCMP dog, 5 x 4 (WB) |
| Five Hiawathas, 4 x 5 (Dsny) | |
| Five Zookie/Inkies, 4 x 5 (WB?) | |
| Fat Goofy-style dog model sheet, MM23, 5 x 4 (WB) | |
| Horse model sheet, 5 x 4 (WB) | |
| Elmer Elephant and seven Tillies, 4 x 5 (Dsny) | |
| Six Elmer Elephants and tall giraffe, 6 ½ x 8 (Dsny) | |
| Three pelicans, hippo, and two monkeys, 5 ½ x 7 (Dsny) | |
| Sniffles model sheet #20, 10 x 8 (WB) | |
| Shy Elmer Elephant – one shot, presentation drawing, 8 x 10 (Dsny) | |
| Tillie presentation drawing, 8 x 10 (Dsny) |
| Two squirrel with feather in cap, 8 x 10 (WB) | |
| Cat – three headshots, 8 x 10 (TT) | |
| Tillie, sideview, 8 x 10 (Dsny) | |
| Toughie, sideview, 8 x 10 (Dsny) | |
| Oogie the Hunter Story Sketch, 8 x 0 | |
| Laughing Rainmaker, 8 x 10 (WB) | |
| Oscar Owl, 8 x 10 (WB) | |
| Jungle Kids cover with writing on back of photo, 5 x 7 | |
| Two Ookie covers, 5 x 7 | |
| Elmer Elephant and seven Tillies, 8 x 10 (Dsny) |
| Wacky Duck, 8 x 10 (Fl?) | |
| Sniffles and lion and mouse, 8 x 10 (WB & Fl) | |
| Hiawatha rearview, 8 x 10 (Dsny) | |
| In the Rainmaker, 8 x 10 (WB) | |
| Toughie Tiger, 8 x 10 (Dsny) | |
| Small Hiawathas losing pants – pencil drawing on paper, 3 x 5, irregular | |
| Bugs Bunny Developmental pencil sketch | |
| Letter envelope containing five irregularly-edged Indians – pencil, colored pencil, watercolor (WB) | |
| Goofy-style dog with white fur trimmed hat and jacket – colored pencils and white paint on paper, 4 x 7, some erased words (WB?) | |
| Sniffles pencil sketch – 9 ¾ x 6 ¼ Ferdinand-style bull – pencil drawing on 9-sided paper, 10 x 6 (MGM) |
| Oscar Owl – colored pencil drawing on board, 9 x 11 ¾ (WB) | |
| Sniffles mouse – rear view – colored pencil drawing on board, 4 x 6 (WB) | |
| Merrie Melodie owl – 3 drawings on tissue paper – 6 x 7, triple mounted with tissue overlay (WB) | |
| Top-hatted bunny sketch on heavy paper | |
| Cute bunny on hind legs, mounted on card | |
| Goofy-style dog with gun to head – colored pencil and watercolor | |
| Headshot – angry blue/grey cat with pink bowtie – colored pencils and paint on thick paper, 5 ½ x 6 ¼ (TT) | |
| Smug cat (same as above), (TT) | |
| Surprised cat (same as above), (TT) | |
| Angry cat in bow tie on onionskin |
| Elmer walking – colored pencils and paint on thick paper, 4 ½ x 6 (Dsny) | |
| Elmer looking left – colored pencils and paint on thick paper, 5 x 6 ½ (Dsny) | |
| Sniffles sneezing right – colored pencils and paint on thick paper, 4 x 5 (WB) | |
| Elmer walking, backview – colored pencils and paint on thick paper, 4 ½ x 6 (Dsny) | |
| “Charlie Thorson (in his 2nd childhood) still howling for his Walt Disney Bonus A.D. 1998” – pencil crayon sketch by “Pinto” Colvig, 1937, labeled “Ex-Disney Bonus Expectationist” | |
| “Mammy” chicken, MM-4, Early bird, 6 poses, 7 ¼ x 9 ¾ (WB) | |
| Porky pig and giant with pink/red ink for emphasis, 9 ½ x 6 ¾ (WB) | |
| Inki, 6 poses, stressing geometry, stamped in blue: “Copyright Leon Schlesinger” – 8 x 10 (WB) | |
| Sniffles, MM No. 20, 8 poses, 7 ½ x 5 ½ (WB) | |
| Irregularly-edged Indian sketches (WB) | |
| Hobo fox with head bandana – colored pencil and watercolor, mounted | |
| Winking rabbit in top hat, double mounted |
| Box | |
| 3 | Owls – 4 colored pencil sketches (3 young owls), triple mounted (WB): 3 sketches 2 ½ x 3 ½, One sketch 9 x 8 |
| Old Mill’s Adult Owl, RS No. 1, 7 poses, 12 x 10, mounted (Dsny) | |
| 2 drawings: Sniffle the Mouse – colored pencil and watercolor, mounted – Merrie Melodies – mounting board 15 ½ x 12 (WB) | |
| Set of 5 pencil and colored pencil drawings of goofy-style dogs, 4 thin, 1 fat, irregular edges – “Hobo Heaven” – Merrie Melodies – mounting board 15 ½ x 12 (WB) | |
| Set of 5 drawings of “Zookie” – colored pencil and watercolor – Merrie Melodies – mounting board 17 ¼ x 13 (WB) | |
| Merrie Melody sheepdog – colored pencil drawings on tissue paper (5 on one, including circles geometry), triple mounted (WB) | |
| Happy Indian, “In the Rainmaker” – colored pencil and watercolor, on board | |
| 2 mounted drawings – “The Giant and His Son” – Merrie Melodies – mounting board – 16 ¼ x 13 ¼ (WB) | |
| Merrie Melodie squirrel with scarf and feathered cap, 10 ½ x 14, mounted (WB) |
Return to Top
Advertising Work
| Box | |
| 2 | Coffee ads (14 pages) |
| Fort Garry Coffee ad – 3 bears, cut from newspaper | |
| Coffee ads in envelope and loose – 20 total in envelope | |
| Winnipeg Envelopes Limited envelope containing 20 sketches for coffee ads | |
| 5 pages – coffee ads on tissue paper | |
| Tissue paper sketch of Dr Ballard’s dogs – 2 tramps | |
| Story-board style rough sketches: Two dogs look around corner (1); One dog half-in window, other looking on (2); Rough: one dog helps other into window (3); Stick-figure sketch (faint), and note “sketch” (4); Very rough sketch – rectangle with rectangle inside (5); Girl dog sits up in bed (6); Girl dog in phone (7); Police arrive! (8); Police dog on steps (9); Girl dog talks to police dog (10); 2 dogs at table with hands up, large police dog, girl dog looking on (11); Two dogs looking around a corner (12). | |
| Dr Ballard’s ads for Three Flavors (4 pages) | |
| Dr Ballard’s – 3 dog heads (2 pages) | |
| Three dog heads for Dr Ballard’s, drawn on both sides of paper | |
| Regent’s baby lion in wagon and big lion arm Small sketches for Regent’s coloring book (4 pages) |
| 4 pages (“rough sketch”) for Regent’s coloring book | |
| 4 pages small sketches for Regent’s coloring book | |
| Dr Ballard’s ad – 2 girl cats watch fancy girl cat | |
| Sketch of dancing cat Regent’s lion | |
| Baby Regent’s lion, 2 poses | |
| Baby Regent’s lion, 4 poses | |
| Baby Regent’s lion in wagon | |
| Baby Regent’s lion sketches – 3 pages | |
| Baby Regent’s lion (2 pages) | |
| 2 sketches of Regent’s lion with mounting card |
| Two well-dressed dogs pass on street | |
| Girl dog with roses on onionskin | |
| Kitten in skirt with can | |
| Regent’s lion | |
| Baby Regent’s lion mounted on card | |
| Crying baby Regent’s lion mounted on card | |
| Regent’s lion – 2 headshots – mounted on card | |
| Dancing cat with sign | |
| Family of three dogs at the dinner table | |
| Girl cat in dress, walking on hind legs, folded once |
| Regent’s lion holding ball | |
| Cat dancing with a ‘B’ in each forepaw | |
| 3 girl cats on onionskin | |
| Same as above, on paper | |
| 2 girl cats on onionskin | |
| Same as above, on paper | |
| Baby bunny with flowers, numbered (5) | |
| Baby Regent’s lion mounted on card, text: “Little Lion Could Wear” | |
| 3 girl cats in TV-style frame Music scroll with text: “You are my everything” | |
| Girl cat / girl cat on verso |
| Gentleman and two lady dogs, on onionskin | |
| 2 lady dogs watching gentleman, on onionskin | |
| 2 girl dog heads peering around corner, on onionskin | |
| Photostat – triptych of Regent’s lion, 14 x 7 ½ | |
| Two Regent coloring books, 8 pages | |
| Regent’s lion Photostat, 6 x 9 | |
| Dr Ballard’s singing girl dog, boy dog at piano – printout, 8 ¼ x 6 ½ | |
| Dancing dogs printouts, mounted on board, 3 ½ x 3 ½ | |
| Regent’s lion saluting – pencil sketch, 5 ¾ x 7 ¾ | |
| Dr Ballard’s newspaper ad – ripped from paper |
| Regent’s coloring book | |
| Regent’s lion holding can – watercolor and colored pencils on thick paper, 8 x 9 | |
| Regent’s baby lion with boots under umbrella – colored pencils on thick paper, 9 x 11 | |
| Ain’t She Sweet (Dr. Ballard’s 1955) print of female and two male dogs, 8 ¾ x 11 o Accompaniment to below | |
| Regent Play Safe Coloring Book – 8 pages, b/x, 8 ¼ x 10 ½ o Fashionably dressed lady dog and two panting admirers – pencil drawing on tissue paper (accompanies above), 8 ¾ x 11 | |
| Dr Ballard’s mother dog and baby in carriage – rough pencil drawing on thin paper, 9 ½ x 11 | |
| Mechanical reproductions of Regent’s lion images | |
| Gentleman and two lady dogs on onionskin | |
| Cat in stripes dancing with B sign | |
| Baby Regent’s lion in diaper overalls |
| Regent’s Play Safe Coloring Book – story suggestion #1, 5 pages of drawings and one fragment of notes present. | |
| Fifteen pages – typed and handwritten – about safety | |
| Three handwritten pages – story ideas of Regent’s Coloring Book | |
| Baby Regent’s lion mounted on card | |
| Skirted cat | |
| Regent’s lion headshot, mounted on card | |
| Photostat of Regent’s lion | |
| Winking, bow-tie cat dancing with B sign |
| Box | |
| 3 | Large folded-over pencil sketch – Dr Ballard’s – male dog with flower saluting well-dressed female dog |
| 2 Indians with coffee cups on onionskin | |
| Singing Dr Ballard’s dogs on tissue paper, one pasted in | |
| Large, twice-folded sketch for Dr Ballard’s, seems to be cats | |
| Twice-folded Dr Ballard’s ad: I Could Never Live Without You | |
| Folded Dr Ballard’s ad: You Are My Lucky Star | |
| Two fat pigs and one thin pig | |
| Five pigs | |
| Dr Ballard’s ad – 3 cats dancing, 1 playing fiddle | |
| Multiply folded page – mother squirrel removing baby squirrel’s boots | |
| Dr Ballard’s ad – 2 dogs pasted in |
| Indian with coffee cup making “OK” sign | |
| Matador clinging to bull's horns, women talking | |
| “Texaco On Top of the World” (2 pages)dor clinging to bull’s horns, women talking | |
| 3 girl cats – large, folded drawing | |
| Family of dogs at dinner in TV frame, Ballard’s ad, folded once | |
| Folded together: 2 pages of tramp dogs, 1 page of gentleman and two lady dogs, all on onionskin | |
| Ray-o-vac (Santa, rooster, bear in tent, owl in tree, boy in car trunk, cat and bird, boy in jam, boy with skunk) color ads on newsprint | |
| Two Ray-o-vac negs/reversals (Santa, owl in tree) | |
| Two Bovril in French, on newsprint, 6 x 16 Two Mr. Do & Mr. Don’t (cupid’s point, little boys with big ideas), 9 strop cartoons, 14 ½ x 10 | |
| Borden’s cows, ma with tray, girl with book, pen and ink drawing, 9 x 10 ½ |
| Esso squirrels – change now billboard, 13 x 10 ½ (2 copies) | |
| Great West Life birthday card, in French | |
| Spring Whirl ad, 8 ¾ x 5 ¾ Photostat of dancing dogs, 9 ¼ x 10 | |
| Four Dr Ballard’s printouts | |
| Baby Bunting bunny – pencil sketch, 6 x 8 ¾ | |
| Two Ray-o-vac printouts on newsprint (rooster, bear) | |
| Dancing dogs – neg/reversal, 10 x 8 | |
| It’s the Spring Whirl ad. | |
| Ray-o-vac photostat (Santa) | |
| Cow headshot, platter with milk glass on horns, 8 x 9 |
| African woman dancing, “Rough Sketch Only,” – pencil on paper, 6 ¾ x 9 ½ | |
| Four singing, hatted dogs, heads only, Dr Ballard’s – pencil sketch on paper, 10 ½ x 8 ¼ | |
| Man and woman on prancing horses, back view – pencil drawing, 11 x 14 (folded) | |
| Fox lady with raccoons and seal phoning Simpson’s, 11 x 14 | |
| Texaco sketches | |
| Ad for Gallo wines – colored pencil and watercolor | |
| Three Dr. Ballard’s TV dogs – watercolor (b/w and grays), mounted with overlay and written explanation | |
| Betty Bean photostat, 12 x 10 | |
| Northern Tissue photostat of Indian girl kneeling with ducks, mounted, 18 x 11 ½ | |
| Ray-o-vac, 3-strip cartoon – 2 colored pencil drawings of cop and radio, 4 ½ x 3 ¾, each mounted on board with overlay |
| “Three Flavors” Dr Ballard’s ad – 2 male dogs and female in close-up with empty balloons – pencil drawing on paper, 17 x 10, folded in half | |
| Newspaper ad for above | |
| Dr Ballard’s ad, same as above, but with accompanying boy dog and less rough | |
| “B Means Ballard’s, Ballard’s Means Best” – 2 cats, one with harp, rough and incomplete pencil sketch on paper, 14 x 17 (folded) | |
| Dr Ballard’s ad – two smoking, thuggish dogs, size, etc, same as above | |
| Dr Ballard’s ad, thug bulldog and hat-tipping hound – pencil sketch on thin paper, 10 x 12 | |
| G.O.P. elephant in full gallop – pencil sketch on paper, 9 ½ x 9 ½ | |
| “So wonderful, so good” Dr Ballard’s ad – 2 cats, one with harp (same layout as “B Means Ballard’s”, above), pencil sketch, 14 x 17, folded | |
| “You are my only one” Dr Ballard’s ad, same as above, 14 x 17, folded | |
| Dr Ballard’s singing cats, “You are my everything” – completed pencil sketch (same as above), mounted on board with leathery overlay and written explanation |
| Dr Ballard’s TV ad storyboard – twelve 5 x 4 pencil sketches with white watercolors, rounded TV screen framed style – baby dog tantrum won for Ballard’s food, mounted on 28 x 18 ½ folded boards | |
| Two Ray-o-vac three-strip newspaper ads (boy in car trunk, and in kitchen with jam), colored pencil on stiff paper, 6 x 16, mounted on board, 18 x 15 | |
| Ray-o-vac rooster – 4-strip cartoon ad – colored pencils on thick paper, 14 x 4, mounted on board | |
| Three hatted dogs – headshots with empty dialogue balloons – pencil drawing on board, 22 x 14 ½, with paper cover | |
| Kneeling girl with deer for Northern Tissue – watercolor on heavy paper, triple mounted | |
| World with “Texaco” above o Same as above, with full text | |
| Gentleman dog walking on hind legs | |
| Texaco “On top of the world” showing Canada/US border | |
| 3 onionskin pages taped together: car, tramp dogs, speech balloons | |
| Unfinished Texaco logo |
| Texaco rough sketch for poster design, mounted on card | |
| Buck-toothed Indian with hand raised in greeting | |
| Set of three boards for Dr Ballard’s ads, each 13 ¾ x 10 o 2 tramp dogs, one smoking o Male dog in fashionable dress with two female admirers watching o Male dog accompanied by two female dogs, all in fashionable dress | |
| 7 pages for Regent’s coloring book – tissue paper and heavy paper | |
| Champion dog – colored pencil drawing for ad – on board with tissue overlay, 17 x 9 (folded) | |
| Ray-o-vac, 3-strip cartoon of burglar on board, 17 x 6 ½, with overlay | |
| Dancing man and woman Chiclets – watercolor | |
| Bonneted bunny on card Bulldog puppy eyeing cat in tree, 7 ½ x 9 ½ | |
| Two fat pigs eyeing skinny one, 12 ½ x 9 ½ | |
| Bubbles, A Washday Episode in Monkeyville – pencil drawings on six boards, 8 ¾ x 12 | |
| Dr Ballard’s walking dogs for billboard – colored pencils, 9 ½ x 5 ½ |
Return to Top
Elmer the Safety Elephant & Monster Car
| Box | |
| 2 | Fragments of monster car book and dialogue |
| Fifteen to twenty-one onion-skin sketches for same book | |
| 2 pages handwritten text for monster car | |
| Full-length Elmer mounted on card | |
| Crying elephant Sketches of car front / car back (verso) | |
| Elmer Elephant with “Title” above and “Rough Sketch” below | |
| 2 Elmers with mounting card | |
| Elmer in scholar’s cap with book | |
| Monster car sketch – “never play on the roads” | |
| Elmer headshot Border sketches on onionskin |
| 4 child figures running, for monster car book | |
| Elmer on tissue paper Elmer sketch on tissue paper | |
| Elmer side-view in scholar’s clothes | |
| Monster Car Book – 7 photostats of preliminary drawings, various sizes | |
| Monster Car Book – 4 negatives/reversals – 11 ½ x 18 | |
| Elmer the Safety Elephant Book – 6 photostats of sketches, various sizes | |
| Elmer the Safety Elephant Book – 5 negatives/reversals of sketches | |
| Elmer with children on lap – L-5 | |
| Elmer on couch with SAFETY book – drawing on tissue paper, folded twice | |
| Elmer and children on onionskin – 4 pages |
| Monster car on onionskin and text (formerly taped on, now loose) | |
| Tissue paper sketches for Monster Car, with pasted-in (now loose) text blocks – 23 pages, 13 text blocks | |
| Crying elephant mounted on card | |
| Monster car with extensive handwritten text | |
| Never play on the roads – two children and car approaching | |
| Crying elephant (2) | |
| 2 pages – Elmer reading safety book to children, mounted on paper | |
| 4 pages – Elmer with children in drawn frames, shaded | |
| Elmer with two children, unshaded, on tissue paper | |
| Shy Elmer with flower behind back, top of page folded town | |
| Dog and cat running with handwritten text | |
| Monster car sketches | |
| Monster car triptych on card, labeled “Rough Sketch Suggestion” | |
| Sketches of leafy borders on tissue paper (2 pages) |
| Box | |
| 4 | Elmer elephant, 2 poses, on onionskin |
| Elmer with two children on tissue paper, torn corner | |
| Elmer with blank sign, folded once | |
| 2 pages – Elmer with children on tissue paper | |
| “The Monster of the Road” on tissue paper – 2 pages | |
| Elmer head with crown in circles, folded twice | |
| Elmer with two children, folded twice | |
| Car sketch | |
| Children at corner, boy on bike about to be hit by car: “The signal says STOP” | |
| Monster car: never run between parked cars |
| Rough Elmer, folded once: “Look befor (sic) crossino (sic) Roads” | |
| Unfinished Elmer: Look both ways | |
| Folded together: o Look both ways Elmer / verso: Elmer o Elmer headshot in scholar’s cap | |
| Monster car and running child – folded once | |
| Boy and car: “Stop! and look both ways before crossing roads” | |
| 2 children, 2 cars: “Never run when crossing a road” | |
| Folded car sketch Folded Monster Car page – “I never hurt children when they stay off the roads” | |
| Elmer “LOOK” page stuck to facing page | |
| 2 pages for Monster car, folded together | |
| Monster car page found folded around sketch of small boy |
| 5 pages from monster car | |
| Folded together – 11 pages from monster car | |
| Folded page with 4 Elmer heads and lines for text | |
| Elmer’s Jingle Quiz No. 1 | |
| Elmer heads (2 pages) | |
| Elmer says 35% | |
| Text for 35% | |
| Twenty-three large pencil studies for monster car book, 14 x 17 | |
| Six pencil drawings on board for same book, 13 x 17 | |
| Five pencil drawings on board for same book, 10 ½ x 14 ½ | |
| Two boys playing tennis in street, 14 x 15 ½ (folded), incomplete pencil sketch | |
| 2 children on tissue paper |
Return to Top
Books & Book Materials
| Box | |
| 4 | Little Chief Poky- Huntas book cover, Indian boy with squirrel, 5 x 7 |
| Keeko cover mock-up, colored pencil, 14 x 18, mounted on illustrated board | |
| Keeko model sheet – 10 pencil drawings on board, 14 x 17 ½, mounted with clear plastic cover | |
| Keeko with big moose and baby moose – watercolor on thick paper, 14 ½ x 20 | |
| Keeko photostat – 10 sketches, 8 x 10, mounted | |
| Ookie the Eskimo – pencil drawings on stiff board – 7 characters, prospective cover, 14 x 18 ¼ | |
| Keeko with baby animals on moose’s head – watercolor on thick paper with overlay | |
| Ookie page – iceberg and village – on board | |
| The Adventures of Wee Willie in Toyland – 1 dummy copy of a 22 page booklet made from Photostats | |
| Keeko cover mock-up – Keeko and squirrel – 19 x 14 |
| Ookie – 5 pages, handwritten | |
| Oogie the Hunter cover – reversal/negative – 11 ½ x 15 | |
| Four dancing tigers from Sambo, 18 x 12 | |
| Four prowling tigers from Sambo, 18 x 12 | |
| Laughing tiger with boots on ears, 9 x 12 | |
| Mock-up of Keeko cover on oilskin, 9 x 12 | |
| Three sleeping bears, from book, 8 x 10 ½ | |
| Three bears around table, 7 ½ x 8 | |
| Papa bear reading to baby, ma knitting, 7 ½ x 8 ¼ | |
| Two seal pups – pencil drawing on ripped pegboard paper, 6 ¼ x 9 ½ |
| Zookie cover: native boy and monkey on elephant – on onionskin (with a hole in it), 9 x 12 | |
| Zookie – 2 poses, full body: front, side (paper folded twice), 13 ¾ x 16 | |
| Zookie – one pose frontal (paper folded twice), 13 x 13 | |
| Keeko posing with bird and squirrel – watercolor on board, signed, covered with clear plastic, but poorly, 10 x 12 | |
| 3 Punkinhead sketches in pencil, on card | |
| Book page (#29) for Ookie – b/w, pencil | |
| Weeping Punkinhead – incomplete pencil sketch on board (back of a cut-up Dr Ballard’s drawing), 5 ½ x 6 ½ | |
| Watercolor for Zookie cover – African boy and monkey on elephant – signed – 6 ½ x 8, on thick paper | |
| “Punkinhead” smiling with two birds, framed and signed – colored pencils on thick paper, 10 ¼ x 12 ½ | |
| Zookie – waist-up with shield and spear – signed – watercolor on thick paper, 6 x 7 ½ |
| Box | |
| 5 | Punkinhead the Sad Little Bear – 16 pages, 12 copies (4 inscribed and autographed) |
| Punkinhead in Santa’s Workshop – 16 pages, 1 copy | |
| Punkinhead and the Snow Fairy – 16 pages, 1 copy | |
| Jack and the Beanstalk (Grosset and Dunlop) – 16 pages/color, 4 x 5 ½, 4 copies | |
| The Three Bears (Grosset and Dunlop) – 16 pages/color, 4 x 5 ½ , 1 copy | |
| Baby’s Diary – 16 pages, folded covers, 6 x 9; Le Livre de Bebe – 16 pages, folded covers, 6 x 9 (same book in English and French) | |
| Black Record Book, approx 4 x 6, with addresses, ideas, etc. | |
| Prince of the Northlands – typed script – 5 pages for 36 page book | |
| Drafts handwritten in pen and pencil of Ookie the Eskimo – with note: “dictated by Charles Thorson, written by Mrs. Longton, November 1952,” 16 pages, 25 chapters. | |
| Ookie – 3 handwritten pages pencil sketches for Ookie |
| Ookie typed story – 7 pages. Prince of the Wilderness story ideas – 10 pages typed | |
| Punkinhead in Toyland – 5 typed pages | |
| Ookie the Eskimo, typed, 5 pages of page-by-page 40 page book with handwritten note at end | |
| Duplicate of above | |
| Ookie the Eskimo, typed 6 pages, story outline for 32 page book | |
| 2 handwritten pages for Ookie, no pages numbers noted | |
| 5 pages of script for CheeChee and Keeko | |
| Envelope full of pages for Ookie | |
| Ookie animal sketches: baby bear, baby seal, walrus king (3 pages) | |
| Ookie sketches on onionskin |
| Ookie on onionskin | |
| Keeko with squirrel on head | |
| Little Black Sambo, illustrated by CT, pages 129ff | |
| Keeko – 2 pages from finished book | |
| 2 drawings from Keeko | |
| Keeko model sheet photo – black & white, 8 x 10 | |
| My First Christmas – baby book page, 9 x 12 | |
| My First Pictures – baby book page, 6 x 8 ½ | |
| 3 Punkinheads on cards | |
| 2 Keekos with squirrel on heavy paper | |
| Crying Punkinhead | |
| Little bear with broken chair on onionskin |
| Box | Folder | |
| 5 | Pinias Pill Materials | Complete colored copy of entire booklet in registered envelope |
| Cover – black/white ink drawing, 4 x 5 | ||
| Four oversized reproductions of cover | ||
| Several uncut copies of pages | ||
| Negatives/reversals of entire book | ||
| Complete, 16 pages and plastic over held on my scotch tape with handwritten explanation about refusing offers to print |
| Box | Folder | |
| 6 | Keeko Books | 1947 edition, inscribed to grandson Steve, 9"x12" |
| 7th printing 1963, inscribed to granddaughter Lisa | ||
| Blank copy, 8 3/4" x 11 1/2", entirely blank, 26 page version with page numbers penciled in and other printing instructions | ||
| 1947 edition, with pasted-over inscription on page 1 | ||
| 1947 edition, in rough shape | ||
| 1947 edition, in good shape | ||
| 1963 (7th) printing - in good shape | ||
| Chee-Cheek and Keeko 1952 edition, in rough shape, "Kristin Thorson" written in pencil on first page | ||
| Keeko's Dream mock-up in blue cover with pencil drawings. - 34 pages of drawings, some glued in, some inserted - Labeled inside cover: "This dummy is a tentative lay-out only." |
| Box | |
| 7 | Prince of the Wilderness: Dummy copy in white leather album, 12 x 14 ½, cover drawing close-up of girl and big dog – colored pencils and paints covered in clear plastic. Typed script – 5 pages with handwritten note on top – loose – boards glued in – some loose – 5 colored pencil and paint drawings – 36 pages – 7 blanks at end. |
| Ookie the Eskimo: Dummy copy in white leather album, 12 x 14 ½ (in cardboard container) – drawings on boards given in – many now loose, cover drawing is Ookie with seal pup and bear cub on Polar Bear – colored pencil and white ink on board – covered with clear plastic – typewritten script inserted loose – 7 pages – 38 page book, 12 colored pencil drawings, 24 pencil drawings. | |
| Black Poster Board Display Book with Ornate String Side-tie, 12 x 14 ½, “The Adventures of Wee Willie in Toyland” – Fourteen pencil drawings and loose handwritten story description, 24-page book on boards – glued-in pencil drawings – some loose. |
Return to Top
Misc. Post-Hollywood Work
| Box | |
| 8 | Bunny with flower on folded grey cardboard |
| Elephant and crocodile greeting and fighting [from Kipling’s “The Elephant’s Child”] – 2 pencil sketches (page of prospective book), 10 x 13 ½, mounted | |
| Native man and leopard [Leopard gets his spots] – pencil drawing on board, mounted, 11 ½ x 14 ½ | |
| Big Chief Paint Book – photostat of cover with boy and girl Indians, 9 ¾ x 13 ¾ | |
| Bear Paint Book – acrylic and watercolor drawing for cover on paper, 10 | |
| Elf, in sled pulled by deer and alone – 3 colored pencil drawings on one board – tentative suggestions for the Christmas story – signed, overlay – 15 x 13 ½ | |
| Two greeting cards – fox with flower, stork with worm – colored inks, paper doubled-mounted on board – one card missing at top, 13 ½ x 17 | |
| Envelope dated March 21, 1947, containing 2 pencil sketches: Boy and girl waiting to trap squirrel, squirrel watching them; Girl returning baby bird to nest while mother bird looks on | |
| Bowing bird in tree with birdhouse – on onionskin, mounted, 11 x 12 ½ | |
| Cheery dragon, 11 x 13 ½ Monkey drinking from pond through a straw |
| Mother Goose cover – reversal/negative – 11 x 14 | |
| Xmas for Kris, 8 x 10 Bunny with hat and best wishes, 10 ¾ x 13 | |
| Spanish doll pencil sketch Bull with yellow horns – full sideview – colored pencils on paper, irregular cut, 8 x 6 | |
| Bull headshot, looking over shoulder | |
| Sketch of bull Bull (5 pages) | |
| Puppies on tissue paper | |
| Running boy with coonskin cap, 4 x 5 ¼ | |
| Halloween – girl with witch mask, broom, and scared teddies – on onionskin, 8 x 9 ½ | |
| Peter Pumpkin eater and wide in pumpkin – pencil sketch, 8 ¾ x 11 ½, hole in paper | |
| Bullfrogs, one turned back left, on pegboard paper, 12 x 9 ½ |
| Girl on flying baby duck’s back, 9 x 12 | |
| Rough sketch of well-dressed boy bunny with flowers | |
| Well-dressed boy bunny with rose | |
| Top-hatted bunny (3 pages) | |
| Gowned girl bunny with paper and quill | |
| Bunny in bowler hat | |
| Top-hatted bunny | |
| Squirrel in 18th century/Revolutionary era clothes with quill and scroll | |
| Squirrel in 18th century courtly clothes, with flower | |
| Lady bunny with big rose |
| Gentleman bunny with cane | |
| Lady squirrel with big rose | |
| Lady bunny with three roses | |
| Gentleman bunny with sword | |
| Lady bunny with quill and paper / verso: Lady bunny with unfinished flower | |
| Better (than above) developed lady bunny with quill and paper | |
| Gentleman squirrel with quill and scroll | |
| Lady bunny with visible tail, quill, and scroll | |
| Gentleman squirrel with four-petalled flower | |
| Darker, clearer version of above |
| Lady bunny with three unfinished flowers | |
| Rough lady bunny with four unfinished flowers | |
| Gentleman squirrel with four-petalled flower | |
| Stained lady bunny with quill and paper | |
| Lady bunny with three roses and one unfinished flower | |
| Bowler-hatted bunny with roses behind back | |
| Bowler-hatted bunny with one unfinished rose behind back | |
| Gentleman squirrel with quill and three versions of scroll / verso: scroll says, “Xmas greetings to” | |
| Bowler-hatted bunny with unfinished rose behind back | |
| Bunny in bowler hat with rose behind back on heavy paper |
| Less detailed, smaller version of above | |
| Squirrel in colonial dress with quill and scroll | |
| Squirrel with pile of nuts in tree | |
| Bullfrog looking up, facing right, 6 x 6 | |
| Puppy with raised ears, 8 x 10 | |
| Laughing gorilla with knuckles on ground on pegboard paper, 8 ½ x 11 | |
| Grinning guy against wall, 6 ½ x 8 ½ | |
| Baby rabbit with rose, hat, and long gown, 9 ½ x 12 | |
| Three fat bullfrogs with bowler hats facing right, on pegboard paper, 12 x 9 ½ | |
| Baby asleep in cradle in tree, 10 x 12 | |
| Frolicking baby goat on cliff – 4 poses, 12 x 9 | |
| Baby duck – 4 poses, on pegboard paper (folded), 12 x 9 ½ | |
| Baby duck – 4 poses, on pegboard paper, 12 x 9 ½ | |
| Cute puppy sleeping under bed, 7 ¾ x 9 ½ | |
| Little girl in ballgown on heavy paper | |
| 4 baby bunnies with irregular edges – 3 stuck together |
| Box | |
| 9 | Pigs with medallions Ornate border sketches (3 pages) |
| ¾ x 15, mounted Baby elf in sled pulled by baby reindeer | |
| Rose in bloom pencil sketch on tissue paper, 6 x 7 ½ | |
| Christmas parade – 8 reversals, sideview ex-long shots of floats, marchers, riders, led by rocket ship – in 38 sections with sections 9-15 missing, 11 x 3 ½ each | |
| Two bulls – full shots on irregularly cut paper, 8 ½ x 6 ½ | |
| Surprised bull – on irregularly cut paper, 7 x 6 | |
| Sketch of mother hen in headscarf (mammy-style) – colored pencil | |
| Big mama chicken and very large egg, 8 x 6 | |
| Angry fat mama chicken, 6 ½ x 6 ½ | |
| Barber shaving pig – rough pencil sketch, 6 x 7 ¾ |
| Goofy-style bear with toque – pencil drawing, 5 ¾ x 8 ½ | |
| Fat guy with one suspender –pencil drawing, 8 x 10 ¾ | |
| Stagecoach horses with hooves up (2 drawings) | |
| Pirate cat with corked popguns – pencil drawing, 12 x 9 ½ | |
| Fat pirate – lots of chest hair, big sword | |
| Pirate cat dueling mirror—pencil drawing on pegboard paper – 12 x 9 ½ | |
| Ship being built – on pegboard paper, 10 ½ x 8 (Holmes work) | |
| Tramp cat with pipe and stick – on pegboard paper, 12 x 9 ½ | |
| Wolf & bunny in circle frame | |
| Wolf & bunny dancing |
| Wolf & bunny dance – faint sketch | |
| Wolf and bunny with wineglass, mounted on card | |
| Wolf and bunny with music | |
| Wolf & bunny sketch | |
| Wolf and bunny with wine glass | |
| Wolf and bunny dancing | |
| Dog in postman’s hat holding envelope in mouth: “Happy Birthday” | |
| “Itchin to Be With You” monkey sketch | |
| CT self-portrait – colored pencils and white watercolor – “The Schemer” | |
| Medical school canteen cartoon 3-strip, by Steve |
| 2 pages – dancing Indians on tissue paper | |
| Tough rooster, irregular edges, mounted on card (2 pages) | |
| Baby bear with broken chair | |
| Cat with bow on tail in milk – pencil drawing with white watercolor | |
| 2 early photocopies/Photostats of above | |
| Parrot facing right – on pegboard paper, 9 ½ x 12 | |
| Eskimos rubbing noses – on pegboard paper, 12 x 9 ½ | |
| CT self-portrait as goat – watercolor and colored pencil | |
| Christmas card to “Doc” (Steve), 1952 | |
| CT as goat, part of Christmas card/gift to Steve & family, 1952 |
| CT as goat, 6 ½ x 9 ½ | |
| Fierce goat | |
| Singing duck walking left on board, 10 x 13 | |
| Laughing, squinting baby tiger on pegboard paper, 12 x 9 ½ | |
| Ape | |
| Funny cross-eyed elephant, pencil drawing on pegboard paper, 11 x 8 ½ | |
| Two big fat dogs, mama dog and baby dog with ice cream cone – pencil drawings on pegboard paper, 12 x 9 ½ o 2nd: man dog licking cone (smaller) | |
| Three dogs sitting in stands on pegboard paper, 12 x 9 ½ | |
| Three top-hatted goofy-style dogs with pencil frame – pencil drawing on pegboard paper, 12 x 9 ½ | |
| Grumpy chief with headdress, pencil drawing on pegboard paper (folded), 9 ½ x 12 |
| Leaping Eskimo, 6 ½ x 8 ½ | |
| Indian boy sitting, moose behind tree – pencil sketch, 6 x 7, ragged edge | |
| Irregularly-edged dog poses: 17 pages. These are copies, not originals (early photocopies, or Photostats). | |
| Sovereign writing tablet | |
| Intense-looking Indian in cow headdress, numbered (3 pages) | |
| Indian in cow headdress, mounted on card (2 pages) | |
| Mustache guy, big nose, bristle hair, facing right, 6 x 6 ½ | |
| Top-hatted guy with saw – pencil drawing on paper, 6 ½ x 8 ¼ | |
| Handsome man, eyes closed – colored pencil drawing on paper, 7 x 9 ½, ragged edge | |
| Two knife throwers – one with arms folded, one pointing right, 8 x 8 |
| Human target of knife thrower | |
| Grumpy Arab, 7 x 9 ½ | |
| Grinning Arab with missing teeth – irregular edge, 4 ½ x 6 ½ | |
| Arab looking down well – pencil sketch on thicker pegboard paper, 8 ½ x 9 ½ | |
| Dancing native woman/islander | |
| Dancing native woman, 7 ½ x 10 ½ | |
| Dancing native woman with hoops – colored pencils, 7 x 11 | |
| Dancing native woman with arms up, 8 ½ x 9 ½ | |
| Dancing black woman, one arm up, 7 ½ x 11 | |
| Smiling black woman dancer, 7 x 10 |
| Rough sketch of girly cow | |
| Girl cow in dress walking on hind legs | |
| Girl cow in dress standing on four legs | |
| Girly cow with flower in mouth | |
| Girl cow headshot in bonnet and collar | |
| Girl cow in dress, rear view | |
| Girl cow with flower in mouth | |
| Headshot of cow with tray on horns, glass on tray | |
| Sketch of Indian boy panting black birds blue, captioned | |
| Shark – colored pencil and watercolor Tropical treehouse sketch – colored pencil |
Return to Top
Poems & Unpursued Projects
| Box | |
| 8 | Cap’n Bill’s Fantastic Tales – photostat of 13 frame strip, 11 x 14 ¼, mounted. Note: on back (at top) is written note in ink, signed by John Phillips, “a notary public in and for the Province of Manitoba.” It is addressed to the US Department of Labor. The note says: In the matter of the appeal from the excluding decision of the board of Special Inquiry in the case of Charles Justave Thorson or Thordarson. This is exhibit “B” referred to in the affidavit of Charles Gustave Thorson sworn before me at the city of Winnipeg in the Province of Manitoba this 29th day of March, MD, 1935. |
| Handwritten story and description of illustrations for Captain Bill – 9 pages | |
| Pearl Divers – 4 pages handwritten on pegboard paper in pencil. | |
| Eight pencil sketches for undersea adventure book on thin paper, 14 x 19 | |
| King Do-Do – handwritten notes – 7 oversize pages |
| Box | |
| 9 | Liceland typed poem |
| Poem – “A Dizzy Symp-phony” – 2 pages, handwritten | |
| Brigden’s poem in envelope (1928), three pages handwritten in envelope | |
| Roosian bear poem – ink, handwritten on lined paper, eight stanzas | |
| Undersea sketch: diver with octopus and fish | |
| Undersea diver facing enormous fish | |
| Pearl divers border sketches & text blocks | |
| Capt. Bills (sic) Fantastic Tales – Handwritten text, 9 pages | |
| King Do-Do scrip – 7 typed pages, signed Thorson |
Return to Top
Business & Personal Documents
| Box | |
| 8 | The Telegram: Tuesday, March 29, 1949. (2 copies) |
| “’What’s up, Doc?’ is echo from his past”, 1963 (3 copies) | |
| “Creator of Tely’s Bugs Bunny Here to Stay” | |
| Haney Gazette: “Walt Disney Cartoonist’s Home is in Maple Ridge.” (2 copies) | |
| Notes re: characters created for animated cartoon studios | |
| Fan letter from St Catherine School, 1952 |
| Box | |
| 9 | Letters from Joe |
| Letters from Charlie to Steve – 1 informal will and one about social services | |
| CT’s birth certificate | |
| CT’s marriage certificate to Ada | |
| Text of Joe’s address to the Winnipeg Canadian Club, November 18, 1963 | |
| Three letters from Annie Hope, 253 Roseberry St, St James, MB, 1955 | |
| Letters from Gladys in Agassiz, BC, December 11, 1955 | |
| Letter from Montreal proposing marriage, 1963 | |
| 3 Letters from brother John, 1963, and sketch by John’s grandson Douglas | |
| Birthday card from John, 1962 Three letters from Ada, 1962 |
| Joe’s address on the Canadian War Effort, November 13, 1940 | |
| Handwritten pages to Steve, 1953-1957 – 116 pages and 2 envelopes (empty) | |
| 2 Christmas cards from Ada, 1965 and undated | |
| Christmas card from Joe, 1963 | |
| Employment records, voter registration (Los Angeles, 1944), library card (New Rochelle, 1944), receipt from US Dept. of Labor | |
| Envelope (empty) labeled “Custody of Poots” | |
| Vacation accident insurance statement for Steve – 1958 | |
| Letter from Ada, undated, not in envelope Letter from Dr Peltz, 10 March 1958 | |
| Letters from Molly, 1945, 1946 | |
| Custody agreement for Stephen, 1937 | |
| Six letters from Joe: 1944, 1948, 1952, 1953 (half of one page is missing), 1954, 1962 | |
| Letter from Joe, December 24, 1941, on Dept. of National War Services letterhead, re: his job, etc. (two pages) | |
| Letter from Joe dated October 21, 1943 on Exchequer Court Stationery | |
| Fan letter from Harriette R. Sallee | |
| Letter from lawyers to Steve, 1967, re: CT’s lump-sum death payment | |
| CT to Steve, 1965 (dated 1865, but that’s presumably wrong) |
| Box | |
| 10 | Letters from Steve Letter from Steve’s daughter Lisa |
| Postcard from Steve, 1943 | |
| Envelope with photo of Thorson working on Tiger sketches, and three negatives | |
| Photos in envelope: men beside plane, CT with foot up on bench, CT on beach with woman, CT outdoors in chair, postcard of man in military uniform with cane, CT pointing to sketches on wall, three men in military uniform | |
| Blue envelope marked “personal” containing 24 negatives | |
| 32 photos (originally from blue envelope listed above, now in new envelope) | |
| Telegram from Steve, May 31, 1941 | |
| Pink letter from Steve, October 4, 1955, with two photos enclosed | |
| Postcards from Steve: 1942 (2 cards), 1944, 1952 | |
| Letters from Steve: 1942 (1), 1943 (32), 1944 (21), 1945 (17), 1946 (17), 1952 (1), 1954 (1), 1955 (2), 1956 (4), 1957 (2), 1962 (2), 1963 (3), 1965 (1), 1940s date uncertain (8 – one letter contains official leaflet, “Clothing notes for recruits”), later than 1940s date uncertain (2) |
| Two candid photos of Miami girlfriend | |
| Photo of CT with Miami girlfriend | |
| CT in chair in white suit outside Fleischer Studios (Fl) | |
| 1951 application to enter US | |
| Steve and son | |
| Photo of CT and Rainmaker poster, clipped from Ad-Sales news | |
| CT leaning on palm tree, 8 x 10 (Fl) | |
| CT in white suit and hat, 3 ½ x 5 (Fl) | |
| Small photo of Kris and Lisa, 2 ½ x 1 ¾ |
| Box | |
| 11 | Wilcox & Follett brochure – 16 pages, 5 ½ x 8 ½, “Children’s Authors Are Interesting People” |
| Haney Gazette: “Walt Disney Cartoonist’s Home is in Maple Ridge.” (4 copies) | |
| Hollywood Reporter: Saturday, July 16, 1938, page 2 (Looney Tunes). (2 copies) | |
| Note from Marjorie Duff – CBC (CT gave her a drawing of Elmer Elephant) | |
| Duplicate of radio script by Marjorie Duff on CT, November 20, 1947, 4 typed pages | |
| Marketing for March 19, 1949, mention’s CT’s return to Canada and public showing at Eaton’s, March 22-April 2, 1949 | |
| Letter from Goodyear Tire, dated November 29, 1950, to register Pliofilm Pete. CT paid $1.00 | |
| Invitation to CT exhibition at Royal York Hotel, printed on 5x4 card (2 copies) | |
| The Standard : “Silly Pictures,” February 1950 | |
| Photo of J.T. Thorson with others, clipped from newspaper |
| Canadian Sales Digest: May 1949. (3 copies) | |
| Tribune Weekly: picture of Elmer, September 23, 1949 | |
| “All So Elmer-Conscious Pupils Slash Traffic Toll” | |
| “Charming” (review of Keeko) | |
| “Bugs Bunny is a Canuck.” (only 1st page present). (2 copies) | |
| “Actress Charges Betrayal in Suit” | |
| “Child Traffic Deaths Cut 60 p.c.– Thanks to Elmer” | |
| Ad-Sales News: “The Light Fantastic . . . Y.M.A.S.C. Holds Successful Spring Dance” | |
| “Many Attractions Featured at Ball.” “Original Cartoon Characters” | |
| “Pensive Pogo Makes Bow Monday” |
| “‘Keeko’ – The Children’s Book” | |
| “Gulliver’s Travels” | |
| "Sérstæđur íslenskur lista mađur” | |
| "Vestan um haf" | |
| “Islendingurinnog „Mickey Mouse.” Charles Thorson ere inn sojallasti teiknimyndahöfundur í Hollywood” | |
| Letter from John W. Burton at Warner Bros. regarding the creation of Bugs Bunny | |
| Royalty contract for Keeko – four pages with inserts, dated 15 June 1946 and 12 December 1948, clarification (3 copies) | |
| Sample Copp Clark contract | |
| Four pen and ink descriptions on half-sheets and letter of explanation about schoolroom posters | |
| Eighty-two letters to and from Wilcox and Follett, 1946-1955, re: Keeko, Chee-Chee and Keeko, Ookie the Eskimo, and production, etc. |
| Copy of Ookie story – typed – as 40 page book | |
| Letters to Thorn Press and Copp Clark, re: Ookie | |
| Articles of agreement, re: CheeChee & Keeko, 17 December 1951, four pages typed and five pages handwritten by CT, December 2, 1951, regarding the meaning of the word “similar” | |
| Envelope with “customs cost” handwritten, papers re: customs cost inside | |
| Letter March 4, 1965 from guy at CBC. [follow-up note located in personal correspondence folder] | |
| Letter to Mr. Follett, June 3, 1946, 2 pages typed about Keeko copyright of rules for dolls, etc. | |
| Stub for royalty advance cheque for “Keeko and Chee-Chee” | |
| Legal correspondence re: Follett, from Ridout & Maybee, Patent Attorneys | |
| Duplicate of letter to Mr. MacEachern, October 30, 1954, three typed pages, vs. Mr. Glendenning | |
| Letter from Len Chapple (“guy at CBC”), re: “Ookie the Esquimeau” |
| CT to manager of Master Films Co, 1957 | |
| Documents from MGM, 1937 (contract amendment and letter) | |
| Letter from Toronto Telegram, 1956 | |
| Envelope of WWII-era clippings about Joe (9 pages) | |
| Royal Bank of Canada statement -- $1800.00 | |
| 1943 change of address card from Ragnar | |
| CT’s Selective Service Registration certificate, 1942 | |
| Imperial Bank of Canada envelope (3” x 4 ½”) with note to Steve on back, appears to have two stamps stuck to interior | |
| Telegram from Steve, 5 August 1946 | |
| Card soliciting information for “The Canadian Who’s Who” |
| Empty envelope sent from Steve to CT, postmarked 1944 | |
| Toronto public libraries stamp card, valid December 1954 to December 1957 | |
| Stapled Disney inter-office memos – 10 on pink paper or half-sheets – re: Snow White sessions and art classes. One memo requesting film screening suggestions (Dsny) | |
| Letter from Edward Seltzer and carbon papered, two-page CT letter to Seltzer, re: Bugs Bunny, dated May 3, 1949, in Warner’s envelope (WB) | |
| Letterhead, re: CT’s loss of US citizenship (two pages and carbon of letter from A.D.P. Heeney at Can Embassy) | |
| Various newspaper clippings on Joe or CT Letter from Roy Disney on Disney letterhead, March 29, 1935 (Dsny) | |
| Letter from Geo E. Morris on Disney letterhead, dated December 17, 1936 (Dsny) | |
| Twelve pages of handwritten version of career progress | |
| Casa Editrice for $86.72 | |
| Two cancelled cheques, 1942 |
| Letter from John Burton, production manager on Warner Bros. Stationery, April 3, 1947, re: Bugs (in envelope) (WB) | |
| 2 pages blank Disney letterhead in Disney envelope | |
| Eaton’s copyright sign-over for Punkinhead, January 11, 1949, signed | |
| Two handwritten letters from Walt Kelly (Dsny), February 2, 1950 (two pages) and March 26, 1950 (one page) | |
| Bass Mason letter in John Adams envelope, April 25, 1949: CT explains his role in Bugs, methods, origin of Sniffles (WB) | |
| Dizzy Symp-phony poem – two pages, carbon, typed (Dsny) | |
| Typed analysis for Fred Quimby, dated April 15, 1937 – three pages, typed, in envelope (MGM) | |
| Handwritten ink letter, April 7, 1946, “To Whom It May Concern,” explaining the genesis of Keeko | |
| Two copyright certificates for Keeko – December 1, 1944, and April 10, 1946 | |
| Photo of CT at work, undated, black/white, print 8 x 10, image 6 ½ x 7 ½, probably a photostat | |
| “Cartoon Charlie,” His Art and His Life”: unsigned/undated typescript, 9 pages and cover page |
Return to Top
Scrapbooks
| Box | Scrapbook | |
| 12 |
Black Leatherette Scrapbook (13 x 16) with knight insignia, all artwork is loose between the pages, not glued in. Green tape on cover says “originals – colored.” |
Lion and mouse – colored pencil, 12 ½ x 8, initialized with typed identification (Fl) |
| Texaco: On top of the world – colored-pencil drawing labeled “Rough sketch only”, 9 ½ x 12 | ||
| Oogie the Hunter – colored pencil with white ink highlights, signed and dated 1940, mounted in frame, 8 ¼ x 10 ½ | ||
| Big Chief Paint Book – full-color painted drawing of boy and girl Indians with squirrel – signed and mounted in frame, 9 x 11 ¼ | ||
| Indian Boy and girl (drawing for above), signed, colored pencil and watercolors on board, 8 ¾ x 9 ½ | ||
| “Campion Wood Chopper of the World – Merrie Melodie Cartoon” sketch of guy with axe and flannel shirt – colored pencil with white ink highlights on paper, 6 x 8 ¾, mounted board (WB) | ||
| Page from Regent’s Coloring Book – Lion dad and son colored pencil and watercolor to indicate colors, 8 ¼ x 10 ¾, mounted on poster paper | ||
| “Jungle Kids” cover design – native boy and monkey and parrot on elephant, colored pencil on poster paper mounted on black poster paper, 8 x 11 1/8 | ||
| Monkey hanging from branch with straw in water – pencil drawing with painted highlights on board, 10 ¾ x 11 ½ |
| Police Captain MM-14, 5 poses (3 close-ups), colored pencil drawings on thick pegboard paper 9for model sheet), 11 ½ x 9 ½ (WB) | ||
| Elmer Elephant – headshot – pencil drawing on thin paper, irregularly cut and mounted on board, 7 ¾ x 8 ½ (Dsny) | ||
| Pinias Pill – 13 ink drawings – 11 mounted on grey poster paper, 1 loose, and loose cover, cover – 7 1/8 x 9, pages – 5 ¼ x 6 ¼ | ||
| “Rough sketch for Northern Tissue Poster Series” – Indian girl with bear, colored pencil and watercolor on board, 7x7 | ||
| “Old Man Goes Into Bashful Blush” – old prisoner behind bars midshot with pencil explanations. “I’m a bad boy Merrie Melodies Cartoon”, colored pencil drawing on paper, mounted on board, 7 x 7 ½ (WB) | ||
| Elmer Elephant weeping – colored pencil with white ink highlights on board, 3 x 4 1/8 (Disney) | ||
| Adult native male with bone in ear and big feet – sideview, colored pencil on paper, 4 x 7, mounted on board (WB?) | ||
| Fat native male with drown and one suspender and shoes – colored pencil on irregularly cut paper – mounted on board, 5 ¼ x 8 (WB?) | ||
| Rabbit with nuts in wheelbarrow – colored pencil drawing on board, 5 x 7 ¼ | ||
| Big shouldered bulldog – colored pencil on paper, mounted on board, 7 ½ x 8 ½ |
| Captain, Mama, and two kids – headshots – black/white inks on board with blue pencil inscription “Sample of Wash Drwg,” 8 x 11 ¾ (MGM) | ||
| Little Black Chicken with sailor collar and hat – pencil drawing on a bat (sic) on irregularly cut paper – mounted on ragged board, 4 x 6 | ||
| Lumpy bulldog with spiked collar and one eye open – colored pencil on paper, mounted on board, glue shows through – 7 ¼ x 5 ¾ | ||
| Cute puppy with scarf, blanket, and paper bag crown – colored pencil and watercolor on board, 7 ½ x 10 | ||
| Two Katzenjammer Kids as infants in diapers – pencil drawing with white ink highlights on brown paper, signed, mounted on board, 9 ½ x 8 (MGM) | ||
| “The Stranger in Dan McFoo – Merrie Melodies” – Goofy-style stand-up dog in white fringed parka, boots, and hat. Colored pencil drawing and white ink highlights on paper mounted on bard, 5 ¾ x 8 ¾ (WB) |
| Box | Scrapbook | |
| 12 |
Black Leatherette Scrapbook (13 ½ x 16) with knight insignia |
Sketch of bull – sideview – brown pencil on paper, 11 x 8 ½ (MGM?) o Sketch of ram and three romantic goats – pencil on paper, 11 x 8 |
| Photostat of Captain Bill – mounted – 6 ½ x 9 | ||
| Dinosaur model sheet, C-10-5, big and baby, 10 poses, 14 x 11 ½ (Fl) | ||
| Gap-toothed schemer – model sheet, B-10-8, 7 poses, 12 ½ x 9 (Fl) | ||
| Boy mouse model sheet, B-10-9, 7 poses, 12 ½ x 9 (Fl) | ||
| Photo of CT – hat, glasses, dark sport coat in archway, 3 x 5 ½, mounted on insert with Disney stationery – from another book | ||
| Owls – 2 big and three little pencil drawings on irregular paper, some pasted in, some loose (Disney) | ||
| Old Smokey model sheet – 6 poses, November 11, 1937, 15 x 11 ¼, stamped (MGM) | ||
| St Bernard Puppy model sheet – February 1940 – 8 poses, 11 x 14 (Fl) | ||
| Raggedy Ann model sheet – May 1940 – 7 poses, 10 ¼ x 14 ½ (Fl) | ||
| Goat model sheet – unidentified – 5 poses, 9 x 7 ½ |
| Tough rooster model sheet – November 5, 1937 – 6 poses, no MGM stamp, 15 x 11 ½ (MGM) | ||
| Young Hawk model sheet, April 1940, 11 x 14 (Fl) | ||
| Calf model sheet – 8 poses, MGM stamp, 12 ½ x 10 (MGM) | ||
| Goofy rabbit model sheet, P-10-7, January 1940 – 5 poses, 10 ¾ x 14 (Fl) | ||
| Big hump-backed bear model sheet – P-10-7, January 1940 – 13 poses, 11 ¼ x 14 (Fl) | ||
| Same as above Elmer Elephant actor suggestions #33 – 22 poses, 10 x 13 ½ (Dsny) | ||
| Old Smokey model sheet – faint MGM stamp – 6 poses, 13 ¾ x 10 ½ (MGM) | ||
| Old Smokey model sheet – clear MGM stamp – 15 poses, 13 ½ x 10 ½ (MGM) | ||
| Saber-toothed tiger model sheet – November 12, 1939, B-9-6 – 11 poses, 15 x 11 ½ (Fl) | ||
| St. Bernard dog model sheet, February 1940, B-10-1 – 6 poses, 12 ¼ x 15, folded (Fl) | ||
| Foxy model sheet – 7 poses, no ID, 12 ½ x 10. Grumpy Old Prof. model sheet – December 1939, B-9-11 – 11 poses, 10 ½ x 14 ¼ (Fl) | ||
| Eleven pages of glued-in boards (most now loose) of story of “The Adventures of Wee Willie in Toyland” – Pencil drawings on boards, some blue shading, 10 ¼ x 13 ¾ |
| Box | Scrapbook | |
| 13 | Large Dark-wood Scrapbook | “Ain’t She Sweet” – colored pencil and ink drawing of fancy-dressed lady dog and two male admirers – on board – signed, 11 x 12 ¾ |
| Loose photostat of dancing dogs – black/white – 3 ½ x 3 ½, irregular edges | ||
| “Somebody Stole My Gal” – angry bulldog in bowler hat and vest – colored pencil drawing with painted highlights – signed, 9 x 10 | ||
| Pink-bonneted lady dog – headshot – colored pencil with ink highlights on board, 4 ½ x 5 ½ | ||
| “Oh What a Beautiful Morning” lady dog with baby dog in carriage and boy dog, colored pencil and paints on board – signed, 9 x 10 | ||
| Painting boxer dog with top hat and bow tie – colored pencil and inks on board, 4 ½ x 5 ½ | ||
| Thug dogs smoking – colored pencil and paints on board – signed, 8 ¾ x 10 ½ | ||
| Photostat – signed – black/white, singing lady dog with rose and male piano-playing dog, 5 x 4 ½ | ||
| Two tea-drinking Indians “How! And How” – typed ID: “Bill Board Poster Advertising Blue Ribbon Tea” – colored pencil and paint on board – signed, 13 x 10 ½ | ||
| Laughing Indian with two feathers – midshot, ID: Merrie Melodies, colored pencils with white ink highlights, 5 x 6 ¾ | ||
| Ray-o-vac, 3-strip newspaper ad cartoons – cat and canary, boy and skunk – colored pencil sketches on boards, both 16 x 6 |
| Ma squirrel putting boots on baby: “Spring has come. Change Now.” In pencil: “Preliminary Sketch”. Typed ID: Shell Oil – colored pencils and paints, signed, on board, 12 ½ x 10 ½ | ||
| Baby bunny with bonnet and tray of nuts – typed ID: Baby Bunting Nut Company trademark character – colored pencil and paint on board, 5 ¼ x 6 ½ | ||
| Ray-o-vac ads - Four strip: bear in tent, colored pencil; Three strip: owl waking child, “pencil sketch only” | ||
| Indian girl and ducks – Northern Tissue ad – ID as outstanding poster of the year – paint and colored pencil on board and black/white photostat, 16 ¼ x 8 ¼ | ||
| “The following pictures are storybook illustrations” | ||
| Printed page from Keeko book – Keeko greets bunnies and squirrels with “How” sign | ||
| Keeko sleeping on log – colored paints on board, 8 x 9 ½ ; Also, Keeko climbing vine up cliff – paints and pencils on board, 3 ¾ x 8 ¾ | ||
| Keeko fallen, threatened by big turkey – colored paints on board – initialed, 11 ¼ x 9 | ||
| Keeko with bow aimed at baby lynx and eagle – pencil and black inks on paper, 6 x 5 ½ | ||
| Two Ookie drawings: Ookie on polar bear, colored paints on board – signed, 6 ½ x 8.; Eskimo girl with hood – colored pencils on board – signed, 6 x 7 ½ ; and Great West Life greeting card – postal dog with letter in mouth, 4 ¼ x 5 |
| ID page: “Cartoon Characters in the United States” | ||
| Six black/white photos of some pages to follow, 3 ½ x 4 ½ Six black/white photos of some pages to follow, 3 ½ x 4 ½ | ||
| Shy Elmer Elephant – colored pencils and paint highlights on board, signed, 8 ¼ x 12 (Dsny); Weeping Elmer walking – colored pencil and painted red highlights on board, 4 ½ x 6 (Dsny) | ||
| Three ethnic dolls from Raggedy Ann – one pencil drawing headshot on paper overlapping, 5 ½ x 7 (signature overlaps), and two colored pencil and paint full shots, 4 x 6 ½ (MGM) | ||
| Hiawatha on branches pulled by deer – colored pencils and paints on board – signed – ID: “Hiawatha”, 9 ½ x 10 ½ (Dsny); Hiawatha with bow, black and white, pencil and white ink drawing – initialed, 3 ½ x 4 ½ (Dsny) | ||
| Reverse: Hiawatha model sheet, 5-41, 13 pages, 14 ½ x 12 ½, right side is cut off (Dsny) | ||
| Elmer Elephant (Dsny): 7 poses of Tillie, irregular edges, 2 ½ x 4 ½, colored pencils and white ink highlights; Shy Elmer – 4 x 5 ½ | ||
| Five Hiawathas: Centre: full-frontal, paints on board, signed 3 ¾ x 6 ½; Others: colored pencil and white ink highlights on paper, 3 ¼ x 5, mounted, signed (Dsny) - Two are three-quarters frontal, One backview, One three-quarters back | ||
| Reverse: Old Smokey Action Sheet, Prose. No. 6 (photostat), 14 x 10 ½ (MGM) | ||
| Three pelicans, one hippo, two monkeys – colored pencils and ink highlights on irregularly cut paper, approx. 5 x 4, mounting signed (Dsny) |
| Reverse: Old Smokey Action Sheet, Prose. No. 6 (photostat), 14 x 10 ½ (MGM) | ||
| Three pelicans, one hippo, two monkeys – colored pencils and ink highlights on irregularly cut paper, approx. 5 x 4, mounting signed (Dsny) | ||
| Reverse: Baby Popeye model sheet, P-9-6, photostat, 14 x 11 (Fl) | ||
| Old Smokey model sheet – 3 poses – pencil and white ink highlights, irregularly cut brownish paper – largest is 9 x 7, mounting signed (MGM) | ||
| Reverse: cat model sheet, T-313, Terrytoons, 12 ½ x 9 (TT) | ||
| Three cats with bowties, two closeups – colored pencils and painted highlights: Fullshot 11 ¼ x 8 ½; Others 5 ½ x 6 | ||
| “Bugs Bunny” full shot with carrot – colored pencils and paint, signed, 10 ¼ x 14 ½ (WB) | ||
| Lady Known as Lou – five poses – centre = close-up, 5 ½ x 8, colored pencil and white ink on paper – penciled instructions at bottom right, one signed, 3 ¼ x 5 (WB) | ||
| Merrie Melodie sad pups – two twosomes (Anna’s note: one of these is actually a cat) – colored pencil and watercolors on board, 11 ¼ x 10 and 6 x 5 ½, both initialed (WB) | ||
| The Rain Maker laughing, bucked-toothed Indian, paint and crayon on board, 9 x 11 ½ -- signed (WB) |
| Box | Scrapbook | |
| 13 |
Wooden (oak-colored) Showbook with Metal Hinges, 15 ¼ x 16, Black poster paper with boards – glued on. Monster car mock-up |
Handwritten explanation, “pencil sketch drawings only” |
| Why I hurt so many children – big car and little schoolgirl | ||
| Typewritten explanation to parents | ||
| Car with headlight eyes and typed-in story | ||
| Car in street in background and dog chasing cat on sidewalk, and typing | ||
| Car in midshot, cat and dog in street | ||
| Car in foreground, angry-toothed grill, cat and dog sprawling | ||
| Schoolgirl prancing past parked cars | ||
| Schoolgirl in street – menacing car (the car is menacing, not the girl) | ||
| Starburst with sprawling hat and books and typing in center | ||
| Boys playing tennis on sidewalk |
| Boy chasing ball in street – menacing car (the car, as I said, is the one menacing) | ||
| Starburst and hat and racquet | ||
| Two boys and two girls running on sidewalk | ||
| Sideview close-up of menacing car – boy in street, others on curb | ||
| Starburst and hat and books | ||
| Girl on tricycle, boy with cart in street | ||
| Menacing car close to them Starburst and sprawling trike and wagon | ||
| Happy car |
| Box | Scrapbook |
| 14 | Black Leatherette Display Book with Three Silver Rivets ,
10 x 13 ½ Grey pages, some material loose – 26 pages, mostly Fort Garry coffee newspaper ads/cartoons, printed on newsprint – 2 per page, 4 x 5 inches each. 19 pages of Fort Garry ads = 38 total. Two pages Ray-o-vac. One “Get the Lion’s Share of Fur Profits”. Four pages blank |
| Box | Scrapbook |
| 14 | White Embossed “Scrap Book” with gilt lettering and smudged cover,
12 ½ x 14 ½, appears to be mildewing Dummy book for Keeko’s Dream – most of the layout is on boards inserted into the book. Also, many thin paper inserts, pencil sketches, some inks, 40+ pages. |
| Box | Scrapbook | |
| 14 | Black Leatherette Scrapbook
(12 x 14 ½) with sailboat insignia – green tape on cover: “Originals – colored”. Everything inside is loose |
Christmas Card 1952, To Doc Thorson, colored pencil self-portrait (not in book) |
| Toughie baby chick – colored pencils on paper – 5 poses, 3 x 3 mounted on board | ||
| Tough rabbit with lowered ears and band-aid – colored pencil on paper, 9 x 11 | ||
| Oscar Owl – colored pencil on paper, 5 ¼ x 7 ½ (Dsny). o Barking small dog, down, colored pencil on paper, 5 ¼ x 4 | ||
| Two birds on nest – story sketch for The Old Mill – colored pencil on paper with red frame line, 8 x 6 (Dsny) | ||
| Regent Tiger in uniform with sign – colored pencil on paper, smudged, 9 x 9 o Regent Rabbit in uniform with sign – colored pencils on paper, smudged, 7 ½ x 10 | ||
| Baby Rabbit in blue bonnet with nut-filled wagon – colored pencil on board, 6 ¾ x 6 ¾,; Baby black bird with hat and pants standing in tree – colored pencils on paper, mounted 4 ½ x 6 | ||
| Elmer Safety Elephant with blank banner – colored pencils on paper with white ink highlights, smudged – 4 x 4 (Dsny) | ||
| Four small Hiawathas – one with bear – colored pencil on paper with white ink highlights, smudged, 4x4 (Dsny) | ||
| Cross-eyed large blue elephant, colored pencil on pegboard paper, 12 x 9 ½ | ||
| Kitten with bow and dress, pencil drawing with white painted highlights on board, 7 ¾ x 9 ½ | ||
| Sniffles sideview, walking – colored pencils on board, 4 x 6 (WB) | ||
| Chick with bug, colored pencil on paper, mounted on board, 5 x 4 | ||
| Farmer in carriage with horse, car nearby – colored pencil, crayon, paint on paper, 18 x 12 | ||
| Cat with milk pitcher, pencil drawing with white ink highlights, on paper, 10 x 11 (not in scrapbook) |
| Box | Scrapbook | |
| 14 | Black Leatherette Showbook with Grey Poster Paper Pages
12 ¼ x 14 – Name and address: 1729 ¼ N. Wilcox, Hollywood |
Katzenjammer Kids model sheet – 5 poses, March 1, 1938 – stamped, some trimming, 11 ½ x 13 ½ (MGM) |
| Old Smokey model sheet – 6 poses, November 11, 1937, faint stamp (MGM) | ||
| Wynken, Blynken, and Nod wooden-shoe boat model sheet – RS-2 – 8 poses, 12 x 10 (Dsny) | ||
| Wynken, Blynken, and Nod babies model sheet – 13 poses, 12 x 10 (Dsny) | ||
| Wynken, Blynken, and Nod babies model sheet – 8 poses, 12 x 10 (Dsny) | ||
| Moosehunters model sheet, M-50 – 9 female moose costumed – 5 poses, 12 x 10 (Dsny) | ||
| Clocktower model sheet, R-M-3 – 1 Mickey Mouse – 5 stock, 12 x 10 (Dsny) | ||
| Same as Moosehunters (above) The Old Mill model sheet – birds – R-S-No.1 – 15 poses, 12 x 10 (Dsny) | ||
| Loose – full shot male Indian with cow horns – stamped Schlesinger, 10 ¼ x 8 (WB) | ||
| Ringmaster and circus animals model sheet, T-312 – 4 poses – lion, 2 elephant, 4 donkey, and 4 ringmaster, 12 ½ x 9 (TT) | ||
| Black moose from Moosehunters model sheet, M-50 – 6 poses, 12 x 10 (Dsny) |
| Bat from The Old Mill model sheet, R-S No. 1 – 7 poses (Dsny) | ||
| The Old Mill model sheet – 4 ducks, 5 baby ducks, 3 frogs, 12 x 10, signed Thorson in blue pencil | ||
| The Old Mill model sheet – R-S-No.1 – 5 mice, 5 doves, 2 grasshoppers, 2 cows | ||
| Loose: Dancing Indian model sheet – Leon Schlesinger stamp, 7 ½ x 9 ½ | ||
| Captain action sheet – 12 poses, March 1, 1938 – MGM stamp | ||
| The Captain and the Kids model sheet – stovepipe hat guy – 8 poses, 13 x 10 | ||
| Fire truck model sheet – Old Smokey – 3 poses, December 3, 1937 |
Return to Top
Objects
| Box | Objects | |
| 8 | Displays from Toronto Show: Large printed boards with drawings and info about CT
Color Photocopies: Most likely made after CT’s death. All 11 x 17, except where noted otherwise. Each entry refers to one page |
Bugs Bunny |
| Zookie – half-sheet with spear, on elephant with monkey | ||
| 2 self-portraits: “Second Childhood” and “The Schemer” | ||
| 1 Elmer Elephant, 7 Tillie Tigers | ||
| Rabbit for Fleischer – P-10-7 – January 1940 | ||
| St Bernard Dog for Fleischer – B-10-1 – February 1940 | ||
| 2 Ray-o-vac comic strips – bear in tent, owl in window | ||
| Dog and singing bird | ||
| Squirrels for Shell Oil, Bunny for Baby Bunting Nut Co. | ||
| Popeye – Fleischer Studios – February 1940 | ||
| Ducks – Fleischer Studios – B-10-12 – June 1940 |
| Cats and Mice – Terrytoons – T-313 | ||
| Dinosaurs – C-10-5 – Fleischer Studios – May 1940 | ||
| Foxy – 7 poses Young Foxy – 15 poses | ||
| Grumpy Professor – 11 poses – Fleischer – B-9-11-A-D – December 1939 | ||
| 3 pelicans, 3 hippos, 3 tigers | ||
| “The Lady Known as Loo” – Merrie Melodies | ||
| St Bernard Puppy – Fleischer – February 1940 | ||
| 6 poses Raggedy Ann, 1 pose Raggedy Andy – Fleischer, May 1940 – X-9-1 | ||
| 5 poses Raggedy Andy, 1 pose Raggedy Ann – Fleischer, May 1940 – X-9-1 | ||
| 3 Raggedy Ann-style dolls – Fleischer |
| 3 drawings of Sniffles (including one missing from board as inventoried) | ||
| Hiawatha model sheet – Disney – S. 41 – 13 poses | ||
| Poopdeck Pappy – Fleischer – February 1940 | ||
| Parrot – 10 poses – B-10-6 – Fleischer – April 1940 | ||
| 2 rabbits (1 tough) – Keeko with friends and flowers | ||
| Hobo Heaven – 5 drawings | ||
| Hiawatha – 5 drawings | ||
| Old Smokey action sheet – 14 poses (including hats) – Prod No. 6 – November 15th, 1937 | ||
| 2 pictures combining live and animated figures (executive with The Captain and the Kids) | ||
| “Chinese Pipes Dissolve Into Dragons” |
| Punkinhead with two bluebirds | ||
| “Mr. Do and Mr. Don’t Try to Dull the Point of Cupid’s Arrow” – 1944, Sass Dorne Studio | ||
| Blonde Doll – 8 poses, X-9-1; and Mosca – 6 poses, P-10-10 – both Fleischer, both May 1940 | ||
| Bull; and live man in suit with animated figures (executive with the Captain and the Kids) | ||
| 2 drawings of Ookie, 1 of dog with letter reading “Happy Birthday” | ||
| 3 pelicans, 1 hippo, 2 monkeys; Lion and mouse – Fleischer – story sketch; Story sketch – puppy, kitten, and spilled paint | ||
| CT as goat; Ram with 3 sexy goats | ||
| Northern Tissue Indian girl with ducks – 2 images | ||
| Giant, 7 poses – Porky Pig, 1 pose – 8 ½ x 11 |
| Box | |
| 15 | Watercolor paint box, black, folds out to three sections |
| Large wooden ruler – picas and agates/inches – 18 inches long | |
| Medium-sized wooden ruler – picas and agates – 15 inches long | |
| One brown billfold (alligator-skin?) with visible edge stitching: Canada Packers Limited card calendar – 1949; Disney ID card – 1936; Screen cartoonists local 852 card/Temporary work permit o MGM ID card – 1937; Social Security card for CT, noting on back his association with Disney; MGM ID card – 1938, badly damaged, in plastic sleeve; Theatrical Mutual Association Certificate of Membership; War Production Plant card noting Thorson’s employment with Sass-Dorne advertising Art, Los Angeles – Photo ID, issued October 1943; One Mexican Peso, serial #M291058 | |
| Framed photo of CT – metal, gold-colored frame 3 x 3 ½ |
Return to Top