The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
An Inventory of Her Papers at the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Inventory prepared by Julianna Trivers
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Winnipeg, Manitoba
(October 2001)
Finding aid encoded by Julianna Trivers (March 2002)
Finding aid written in English.
Revision History
Table of Contents
Collection Summary
Biography of Betty Jane Wylie
Scope and Contents of the Papers
Organization of the Papers
Restrictions on Use
Custodial History
Detailed Description of the Collection
Correspondence, 1953-2000
Contracts 1970-1997
Professional Associations, 1979-1999
Early Work, [ca. 1943]-1994
Books, [195-?], predominant [197-?]-1999
Cookbooks 1963-1996
Unpublished Books [ca. 1992]
Articles 1967-2000
Poetry 1940-1999
Puppet Plays 1964-[1979]
Theatre [196-?]-1997
Radio, [ca. 1965]-1993
Television [196-?]-2000
Short Stories, [1974?]-1995
Speeches, Readings, Talks, [ca. 1970]-2000
Press, 1962-2000
Miscellaneous, 1964-2000
Catalogues, Journals, Publications, 1959-2000
Computer Diskettes [ca. 1985]-2000
Photograph Collection (PC 150) 1981-1995
Tape Collection (TC 95) 1974, [1976?]-[ca. 1989]
Collection Summary
Repository:
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Creator:
Betty Jane Wylie
Title:
Betty Jane Wylie fonds
Dates:
[ca. 1946]-2000
Quantity:
8.8 m of textual records and other materials [Includes 12 video cassettes; 2 audio discs; 11 audio cassettes; 1 audio reel]
Identification:
MSS 144, PC 149, TC 94
Language
English.
Return to Top
Biography of Betty Jane Wylie
Betty Jane Wylie was born in Winnipeg, Manitoba in 1931 to Dr. Jack and Inga (Tergesen) McKenty. Her grandparents, Hans Petur and Sigga Tergesen, immigrated to Canada before the turn of the 20th century and settled in Gimli, Manitoba. As a child Wylie spent her summers in a cottage in Gimli near her grandparents.
Wylie grew up in Tuxedo, a Winnipeg suburb; she attended Tuxedo School and Gordon Bell High School in Winnipeg after an early reading start at the Convent of the Sacred Heart, a private school. She entered the University of Manitoba in 1946 where she earned her B. A. (Hons.) in French and English in 1951. She completed her M.A. in English in 1952, with a major in 20th century poetry and minors in Anglo-Saxon and Old Norse. From a young age Wylie knew she wanted to write, and she early demonstrated an aptitude for writing, contributing to her schools' newspapers in elementary and high school. She wrote for the University of Manitoba's Manitoban and contributed poems to Creative Campus.
Seventeen days after she completed her M.A. in 1952, Wylie married William Tennant (Bill) Wylie, with whom she had four children, all of whom were born in Winnipeg. For the major part of their marriage the Wylies resided in Winnipeg where Bill Wylie was latterly manager of the Manitoba Theatre Centre. The Wylies moved from Winnipeg to Stratford, Ontario in 1968, where Bill Wylie served as administrative director of the Stratford Festival Theatre until his sudden death in 1973.
In 1975, Wylie moved from Stratford to Toronto, Ontario in order to be close to Canadian writing markets. She lived there for twelve years before retreating to a winterized cottage on a lake in the Muskoka region north of Toronto.
While married and raising her four children, Wylie found some time to write poetry and plays, but was never able to write as much as she wanted. Nevertheless, she wrote puppet plays for the Puppetry Troupe of the Junior League of Winnipeg and eventually became a volunteer script consultant for the Puppeteers of America. A collection of her seven puppet plays entitled Don't Just Stand There, Jiggle! was published in 1980. Her plays, Kingsayer, (a children's play), and Mark were produced in 1967 in Winnipeg and 1972 in Stratford respectively, and her adaptation of Ibsen's play An Enemy of the People in 1970 in Winnipeg. She adapted Sinclair Ross' book As For Me and My House for the stage but it was never produced.
Wylie decided to take up writing as a full-time career when her husband died in 1973, in order to support herself and her children. Wylie has had articles published in many major magazines and newspapers including Maclean's,Chatelaine, Homemaker's, Flare, Performing Arts, Recipes Only, Gourmet, Today, Quest, the Globe and Mail, the Toronto Star, the Winnipeg Free Press, and the Boston Globe, among others.
Two of Wylie's most notable investigative journalism endeavors, which she calls the "Old Lady Caper" and the "Psycho Trip," were published in the Toronto Star. For the "Old Lady Caper," in 1979 she set out to see what it was like to live as a single woman on the old age pension. After the success of this series of articles she was asked to bring attention to the plight of ex-mental patients; she went undercover again in 1980 and lived as an ex-mental patient in the Parkdale area of Toronto. This series of articles led to her appointment as a member of the OPSEU Commission investigating Cutbacks in Care for the Emotionally Ill and Mentally Handicapped in 1981.
While coming to terms with her husband's death, Wylie wrote an article about widowhood for Maclean's that was well received by its audience. In response, Wylie wrote Beginnings: A Book for Widows (1977), which is still in print and in demand. Published in six countries, it has gone through five editions in Canada and is given by several life insurance companies to widows receiving a death benefit.
Since then Wylie has published books of various types such as children's books, cookbooks, self-help, belles lettres, biography, poetry, drama, and other non-fiction books. As with her first book, Wylie drew heavily on her own life experiences as a source for her work. Her move from Toronto to a winterized cottage near MacTier, Ontario was accompanied by a drive to divest herself and her life of excess possessions, and by a striving for simplicity that would later be the subject of her book Enough: Lifestyle and Financial Planning for Simpler Living (1999). She details the experiences of her youngest son in The Book of Matthew: The Story of a Learning Disabled Child (1984). Letters to Icelanders: Exploring the Northern Soul (1999) is an exploration of her Icelandic roots.
Some of Wylie's other books include: The Best is Yet to Come: Planning Ahead For A Financially Secure Retirement (1985); Everywoman's Money Book (with Lynn MacFarlane) (1987); All in the Family: A Survival Guide for Living and Loving in a Changing World (1988); Betty Jane's Diary: Holidays and Celebrations (1991); New Beginnings: Living Through Loss and Grief (1991); Men! Quotations about Men by Women (1993); Reading Between the Lines: Diaries of Women (1995); Life's Losses: Living Through Sudden Change, Bereavement (1996); Solo Chef (1997); The Write Track: How to Succeed as a Free-lance Writer (1998). Wylie received the 1987 Education Award from the Psychological Foundation of Ontario for her book Successfully Single: How to Live Alone and Like It (1986).
In the 1960s Wylie's poetry was published in Fiddlehead, and Canadian Forum. She continued to write poetry throughout her career, and in 1989 published her first book of poetry, Something Might Happen. In 1995 a collection of poetic monologues based on Wylie's extensive reading of women's diaries was published, entitled The Better Half: Women's Voices. Her first published short story appeared in Unexpected Fictions: New Writing by Icelandic Canadians, edited by Kristjanna Gunnars, 1989. Another story from a collection was published in the summer 1993 edition of the Icelandic Canadian Magazine, followed by a few others, including one in Chatelaine magazine.
The theatre was always Wylie's first love. She continued to write plays even though they did not pay as well as prose. Over three dozen of her plays have been produced, one of the most popular ones being A Place on Earth (1982), the play that resulted from her undercover experience as a single woman living on the old age pension. It has been Wylie's most produced play to date with productions in Europe, the U. K., New Zealand, and the United States. Other plays by Betty Jane Wylie include Beowulf (1977), a musical with composer Victor Davies; Time Bomb (1986); Boy in a Cage (1987); a musical with composer Ken Nichol; How to Speak Male (1989); Veranda (1990), winner of the play contest held by the Canadian Association of Nordic Studies), Grace Under Pressure (1992), Speculum (1992), and Androgyne (1995).
Wylie received a Bunting Institute Fellowship at Radcliffe College in 1989, where she wrote A Native of the James Family about Alice James, Henry James' younger sister. Given three separate staged readings in Boston and Cambridge, the play has never been produced in Canada.
Between 1978 and 1982, Wylie wrote and performed a series of 90-second radio pieces that aired five times a week on independent Canadian radio stations. These pieces, entitled Betty Jane's Diary were of an inspirational nature, commissioned by Berkeley Studio of the United Church of Canada. Some of these pieces were collected in three books: Betty Jane's Diary: Lessons Children Taught Me (1981), Betty Jane's Diary: Holidays and Celebrations (1991), and Betty Jane's Diary: Passages (c1991).
Wylie began a long relationship with CBC Radio when her play I See You was picked up from the Stratford Festival Workshop in 1970. Her next effort for the CBC was a 10-part series called Sybil, in 1985. In 1988 she won the Education Award from the Canadian Nurses' Association for Victorian Spice, a five-part drama series on CBC Morningside. She also did a five-part series entitled Mountain Woman for Morningside in 1987, and a 3-part series called Memories of Canada in 1993.
Wylie has also made forays into the world of television beginning in the 1960s with a weekly feature on Winnipeg history on the first women's afternoon television program in Winnipeg. In the late seventies and early 1980s she was involved in the creation of 15-minute documentary films on subjects like health, nutrition, and life insurance. She co-wrote a TV film with Donald Martin entitled Coming of Age, which aired on TMN (1994) and Global (1995), and won two Gemini Awards. She was host, creator, and associate producer of a 13-part series entitled Women, Lifestyle & Money that aired in 1986 on independent Canadian television channels. She researched, wrote, and hosted a 12-part intergenerational series of feature films and documentaries for Vision TV.
Wylie was a founding member of the Playwright's Union of Canada and served on its executive several times. She acted as chair of the Writers' Union of Canada for the 1988-89 term. In 1980 she was a member of a team (playwright/novelist/poet) sent by Canadian External Affairs to the four Scandinavian countries to lecture on Can Lit and has been involved with the Nordic Association for Canadian Studies, participating in its triennial conferences in 1990, 1993, and 1999.
Wylie has taken speaking engagements across North America promoting her books, and communicating her knowledge on subjects such as widowhood, death, palliative care, writing, women's studies, and money management. She has spoken to life insurance companies, credit associations, women's, church, and mental health groups, schools, libraries, and universities. For two years she was a speaker with the Association of Canadian Clubs. She has served as writer-in-residence in a number of institutions including Burlington Public Library (1989), Humphrey Public Library (1990), the University of Winnipeg (1990), Kitchener Public Library (1999), and Toronto Metro Library, North York Branch (2001/2002). She taught at "Artsperience", Canadore College, North Bay, Ontario, in 1991 and 1995.
Wylie's achievements were recognized in 1989 when she won the University of Manitoba Alumni Association's Alumni Jubilee Award, and in 1999, when she was awarded a YWCA Women of Distinction Award.
Return to Top
Scope and Contents of the Papers
The fonds consists of material mainly relating to Betty Jane Wylie's writing career, created between the early 1940s and 2000. This includes correspondence, notes, drafts, manuscripts, programs, essays, speeches, talks, tear sheets, promotional materials, audio recordings, videocassettes, and photographs.
Return to Top
Organization of the Papers
This collection is organized into 21 series.
Return to Top
Restrictions on Use
There are no restrictions on the material in this fonds. Researchers must abide by the relevant copyright legislation if they wish to use any material in any published form.
Return to Top
Custodial History
The fonds was donated by Betty Jane Wylie to the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections in 2001.
Return to Top
Detailed Description of the Collection
Correspondence, 1953-2000
Chronological Correspondence, 1964-2000
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | Correspondence and Rejects, 1964-1973 |
| 2 | Correspondence, 1971-1997 | |
| 3 | Correspondence, 1973 | |
| 4 | Correspondence, 1974-1975 | |
| 5 | Correspondence, 1975 | |
| 6 | Correspondence, 1976 | |
| 7 | Old Correspondence, 1976-1991 | |
| 8 | Correspondence, Queries, Rejections, etc., 1977-2000 | |
| 9 | Correspondence, 1978 | |
| 10 | Correspondence, 1979 | |
| 11 | Correspondence, 1980-1981 | |
| 12 | Correspondence, 1982 | |
| 13 | Correspondence - another effort, 1982-1984 | |
| 14 | Correspondence, 1984 | |
| 15 | Correspondence, 1985 | |
| 16 | Old Correspondence, 1985-1998 | |
| 17 | Correspondence, 1986 | |
| 18 | Correspondence, 1987 | |
| 19 | Correspondence, 1988 | |
| 20 | Correspondence, 1989-1990 | |
| 21 | Correspondence, 1990 | |
| 22 | Correspondence, 1991 | |
| 23 | Correspondence, 1992 | |
| 24 | Correspondence, 1993 | |
| 25 | Correspondence, 1993-1994 |
Subject Correspondence, 1953-2000
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 26 | A Place on Earth - Business, 1980-1987 |
| 27 | All in the Family - Business, 1989 | |
| 28 | Androgyne - Business, 1994 | |
| 29 | Angel - Business, 1993 | |
| 30 | Archives - U of M, 1985-2000 | |
| 31 | As for Me and My House - Correspondence, 1963-1988 | |
| 32 | Beginnings - Business , 1976-1995 | |
| 33 | Beginnings - Rewrite, 1996 | |
| 34 | Beginnings of Beginnings, 1974-1976 | |
| 35 | Beowulf, 1970-1974 | |
| 36 | Beowulf - Business, 1973-1982 |
| 37 | Beowulf - Business, 1973-1983 | |
| 38 | Best Business (Cottier), 1996 | |
| 39 | Betty Jane's Diary , 1981-1982 | |
| 40 | Bjornvig, 1992 | |
| 41 | Black Moss Press, 1982-1983 | |
| 42 | Blind Spot - Business, 1983 | |
| 43 | Blyth Festival, 1993 | |
| 44 | Books in Canada, [ca. 1990] | |
| 45 | Boy in a Cage Business, 1987-1996 | |
| 46 | Burlington Library, 1987 |
| 47 | Business Letters, 1993-1997 | |
| 48 | Centre Stage Company, 1983 | |
| 49 |
Chatelaine, 1996-1998 |
|
| 50 | Cheese Book Accounts, 1983 | |
| 51 | Nathan Cohen, 1968-1971 | |
| 52 | Nancy Colbert - Business, 1980-1996 | |
| 53 | Don Coles, 1985-2000 | |
| 54 | Copyright Permissions Correspondence - " Men! ", 1990-1994 | |
| 55 | Copyright Permissions Correspondence - " Men! ", 1993 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 1-3 | Copyright Permissions Correspondence - " Men! ", 1993 |
| 4 | Correspondence - Personal, 1989-1995 | |
| 5 | Correspondence - Theatre (read it and weep), 1976-1996 | |
| 6 | Correspondence Re drafts - Letters to Icelanders, Solo Chef, 1999 | |
| 7 | Cottage Life, 1994 | |
| 8 | Cottage Life, 1993-1994 | |
| 9 | Cottier - Business, 1994 | |
| 10 | Joyce Doolittle, 1969-1990 | |
| 11 | Encore - Business, 1975-1983 | |
| 12 | Enough - Business, 1997-1998 |
| 13 | Family - Business - Northstone Publishing, 1995-1996 | |
| 14 | Fan Mail, 1977-2000 | |
| 15 | Fan Mail (usable), 1979-2000 | |
| 16 | Fan Mail (usable), 1982 | |
| 17 | Fan Mail re "Diary", 1978-1980 | |
| 18 | Farbers , 1992-1994 | |
| 19 | Kathy Flaherty, 1989 | |
| 20 | Fowler & Mildon, 1987-2000 | |
| 21 | Ron Francis - dealings and submissions, 1987 | |
| 22 | Generic Letters - Freefall - Recent, 1995-2000 |
| 23 | Susan Gold, 1991-1993 | |
| 24 | Grace - Business, 1989-1991 | |
| 25 | Harper Collins, 1991-1993 | |
| 26 | Rolf Harvey, 1977-1990 | |
| 27 | Horsburgh Business, 1980-1983 | |
| 28 | Key Porter Books, 1996 | |
| 29 | Lynn Macfarlane, 1993-1995 | |
| 30 | Macmillan - Business, 1995 | |
| 31 | Macmillan/NAL, 1980-1981 | |
| 32 | Mark - Business, 1970-1987 | |
| 33 | McClelland & Stewart - Business, 1977-1997 | |
| 34 | Men! By Women, 1993-1994 | |
| 35 | Miscellaneous Correspondence, 1993-2000 | |
| 36 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 3 | 1 | Murphy Business, 1978-1981 |
| 2 | Gwen Nagel, 1990-1998 | |
| 3 | Tom NcNeely, 1981-1982 | |
| 4 | Necessary Angel, 1992-1993 | |
| 5 | New Beginnings - Business, 1990-1995 | |
| 6 | New Beginnings Permissions, 1990-1993 | |
| 7 | New Play Centre, 1979-1983 | |
| 8 | No Two Alike - Business, 1979-1980 | |
| 9 | Nordic Association for Canadian Studies, 1989-1995 | |
| 10 | John O'Connor, 1994-1996 | |
| 11 | Tillie Olsen, 1984-1999 | |
| 12 | Personal, 1984-1990 | |
| 13 | Ted Phillips, 1988-1990 | |
| 14 | Pitches, 1975-1999 | |
| 15 | PLR [Public Lending Right], 1994 | |
| 16 | Poetry - Business, 1975-1988 | |
| 17 | Prairie Theatre Exchange, 1992 | |
| 18 | PUC - Correspondence, Business, 1989 | |
| 19 | Puppet Business, 1966-1980 | |
| 20 | Queries (a sad history), 1973-1983 | |
| 21 | Radcliffe, 1989-1990 | |
| 22 | Laird Rankin - U of M Alumni Journal, 1977-1987 | |
| 23 | [Reading Between the] Lines - Copyright Business, 1994-1995 | |
| 24 | [Reading Between the] Lines Wrap, 1994-1995 | |
| 25 | [Reading Between the] Lines/Self, 1991-1995 | |
| 26 | Rejections, 1967-2000 | |
| 27 | Rejections, 1993-1997 | |
| 28 | Rejections, Correspondence, 1953-1964 | |
| 29 | Elizabeth Richie, 1982-1985 | |
| 30 | Mick Roche, 1986-1993 | |
| 31 | Mick Roche, 1988-1994 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 4 | 1 | Sinclair Ross, 1988 |
| 2 | Royalty Statements Re: Everywoman's Money Book, 1984-1997 | |
| 3 | S.P.I. [Publisher], 1993-1994 | |
| 4 | Susan Schulman, 1981-1995 | |
| 5 | Schulman/1992, 1986-1994 | |
| 6 | Size Ten (Temptation) - Business, 1975-1982 | |
| 7 | Soaps - Business, 1988-1989 | |
| 8 | Steinam, 1994 | |
| 9 | Submissions - history, 2000 | |
| 10 | Theatre - Correspondence, Queries, 1983-1990 | |
| 11 | Theatre Correspondence, 1974-1983 | |
| 12 | Thelestam, Lars, 1994 | |
| 13 | Time Bomb - Business, 1982-1988 | |
| 14 | Turnstone Press - Business, 1995 | |
| 15 | Veranda - Business, 1990-1991 | |
| 16 | Voices - Business, 1994-1995 | |
| 17 | YWCA, 1997-1999 | |
| 18 | Waterloo Community Playhouse, 1979-1989 | |
| 19 | Wylie Trust Fund, 1973-1976 |
Return to Top
Contracts 1970-1997
| Box | Folder | |
| 4 | 20 | Contracts - A, 1978-1988 |
| 21 | Contracts - B, 1974-1996 | |
| 22 | Contracts - Breakthrough Films, 1992-1994 | |
| 23 | Contracts - C-G, 1970-1997 | |
| 24 | Contracts - H-O, 1977-1995 | |
| 25 | Contracts - P-S, 1979-1997 | |
| 26 | Contracts - Seniors' Secretariat, 1993 | |
| 27 | Contracts - T-Z, 1982-1995 |
Return to Top
Professional Associations, 1979-1999
| Box | Folder | |
| 4 | 28 | Playwrights' Associations, 1979-1980 |
| 29 | PUC - Old Reports/Humour [Playwrights' Union of Canada], 1980-1981 | |
| 30 | Writing for TWUC [Writers' Union of Canada] (Chair), 1989-1999 |
Return to Top
Early Work, [ca. 1943]-1994
| Box | Folder | |
| 4 | 31 | Childhood Efforts, [ca. 1943] |
| 32 | Writing - Early Days, 1944-1994 | |
| 33 | "Boy With the Boot", 1957-1961 | |
| 34 | Stories, [ca.1966] |
| Box | Folder | |
| 5 | 1 | Short Stories, [196-?] |
| 2 | My First Marriage, [196-?] | |
| 3 | Book - My First Marriage, [196-?] | |
| 4 | Articles, [196-?] | |
| 5 | University, [1946-1951] | |
| 6 | Fragments, [ca.1957] | |
| 7 | Free Press - Carbons, [ca. 1967] | |
| 8 | Miscellany - exercises, [1946-1951] | |
| 9 | Manitoba History, [1966?] | |
| 10 | Margaret McWilliams [for Clear Spirits], 1965-1966; 1988 | |
| 11 | Early Work, [1946?] | |
| 12 | Manitoba, 1962 | |
| 13 | School Broadcasts, 1962 | |
| 14 | School Broadcasts - Language, 1963 | |
| 15 | University Essays, 1946-51 | |
| 16 | Muriel Poems - (University of Manitoba), [ca. 1946-51] |
Return to Top
Books, [195-?], predominant [197-?]-1999
| Box | Folder | |
| 5 | 17 | Lifelines - notes, 1976-1977 |
| 18 | Beginning of Beginnings, 1973 | |
| 19 | Beginnings Business, 1976-1983 | |
| 20 | Beginnings - Draft Copy, [197-?] | |
| 21 | Widowhood Book Jan/Feb '77 [Notebook], 1977 | |
| 22 | Beginnings - Revisions for 5th Edition, 1979-1982 | |
| 23-24 | No Two Alike, 1980 | |
| 25 | Tecumseh , [1982?] | |
| 26 | The Book of Matthew, July '82 [Notebook], 1982 | |
| 27 | The Book of Matthew, 1984 | |
| 28 | Everywoman's Money Book, [198-?] |
| Box | Folder | |
| 6 | 1 | Money Book Business, 1982-1983 |
| 2 | Revision of Money Book, 1988-1999 | |
| 3 | Women on Women, 1994 | |
| 4 | Reading Between the Lines - Revisions - Preface, Chapters 1-8, [ca. 1995] | |
| 5 | About Men, by Women, 1993 | |
| 6 | Men, 1993 | |
| 7 | About Men - Women's Quotations, [ca. 1994] | |
| 8 | Men Quotes, [1993?] | |
| 9 | Manuscript - The Telling of Self # 1, [ca. 1994] | |
| 10 | Manuscript - The Telling of Self # 2, [ca. 1994] | |
| 11 | Reading Between the Lines , 1994-1995 | |
| 12 | Reading Between the Lines - draft, [ca. 1995] | |
| 13 | Reading Between the Lines - draft, [ca. 1995] | |
| 14 | Reading Between the Lines - draft Chapters 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, [ca. 1995] | |
| 15 | Reading Between the Lines - Revisions, [ca. 1995] | |
| 16 | Reading Between the Lines - Revisions, [ca. 1995] | |
| 17 | Reading Between the Lines - Revisions, [ca. 1995] | |
| 18 | Penultimate Draft - Reading Between the Lines, [ca. 1995] | |
| 19 | Family Notes, [ca. 1997] | |
| 20 | Family Book (Mutual Life) Early Notes, 1981-82 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 7 | 1 | (Negatives in) the Family Album (Early drafts, some used, Feb. '88), 1988 |
| 2 | Family Book (Mine), [1994?] | |
| 3 | Family Workbook, 1994 | |
| 4 | Family Album (the original idea), [1994?] | |
| 5-6 | Family - Revisions, [ca. 1997] | |
| 7 | Family - Galleys, 1997 | |
| 8 | Voluntary Simplicity: Notes/Comments/ Leads/interviews, Spring '97 [Notebook], 1997 | |
| 9 | Enough - Notes, [1997?] | |
| 10 | Consumption, [1997?] | |
| 11 | Ethical Investing, [1997?] | |
| 12 | Internet Research - Enough, [1997?] | |
| 13 | Frugal Tips - Recycling, [1997?] | |
| 14 | Enough - Manuscript, [1997?] | |
| 15 | Enough - Voluntary Simplicity, 1997 | |
| 16 | Writers' Guide - Outlines, 1996 | |
| 17 | Writing to Live, [1996?] | |
| 18 | The Write Track, [1996?] | |
| 19 | The Write Track, [1996?] - 1997 | |
| 20 | The Write Track, [1996?] | |
| 21 | The Write Track, 1997 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 8 | 1-2 | Write Track - Revisions, 1997 |
| 3 | Letters to Icelanders - Workbook, [1999?] | |
| 4 | Letters to Icelanders - Publishing Details, 1999 | |
| 5 | Email Sources and Info [Letters to Iceland], 1998-1999 | |
| 6 | Academic, 1993-1997 | |
| 7 | Edda (Snorri), 1999 | |
| 8 | Film, 1996-1998 | |
| 9 | Food, 1998-1999 | |
| 10 | Gimli, 1989-1998 | |
| 11 | Glaumbaer, [ca. 1998] | |
| 12 | History - Sagas, Eddas, Literature, 1993-1995 | |
| 13 | Hofsos, 1996-1999 | |
| 14 | Iceland, 1988-[ca.1998] | |
| 15 | Iceland , 1992 | |
| 16 | Icelandic National League, 1996-1998 | |
| 17 | Islendingadagurinn, 1998 | |
| 18 | Language, Names, Genealogy, 1995-1998 | |
| 19 | Minnesota (North America), 1996-1998 | |
| 20 | Poetry, Eddas, etc, 1998-1999 | |
| 21 | Quotes, [ca. 1998] | |
| 22 | Runes, 1998-1999 | |
| 23 | Sagas, 1995-1999 | |
| 24 | Stats, [ca. 1998] | |
| 25 | Steam - Geothermal energy, 1998 | |
| 26 | Trolls (fairies, elves, tales), [1999] | |
| 27 | Toasts (of others), 1960-1992 | |
| 28 | Waterfalls, Glaciers, Volcanos, 1997-1998 | |
| 29 | Women, 1988-1998 | |
| 30 | Letters from Iceland, 1989-1993 | |
| 31 | Iceland clippings, 1996-1998 | |
| 32 | [Iceland] Journal 1995-96 (Nov. 26 - Feb. 3) New Year and Book, 1995-1996 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 9 | 1 | Iceland Copy, [ca. 1999] |
| 2 | Postcards from Iceland, 1998 | |
| 3 | Newsclippings 1998-1999, 1998-1999 | |
| 4 | Letter to W. H. Auden, 1999 | |
| 5 | Cookbook [reference], [ca. 1950-1980] | |
| 6 | Icelandic Woman, [ca. 1998] |
Return to Top
Cookbooks 1963-1996
| Box | Folder | |
| 9 | 7 | Cookbook, 1963-1978 |
| 8 | Cookbook - Galleys, 1974-1979 | |
| 9 | Encore Galleys, 1979 | |
| 10 | Cheese Notebook, 1983 | |
| 11 | Cheese Book for McCains, [198-?] | |
| 12 | Cheese Book, 1982-1983 | |
| 13 | Cheese Cookbook, 1984 | |
| 14 | Cooking Ideas, 1984 | |
| 15 | Cooking For One - Notebook, [ca. 1994] | |
| 16 | Solo Chef, 1996 | |
| 17 | Solo Chef - 1st draft, 1996 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 10 | 1-2 | Solo Chef - draft, 1996 |
| 3-4 | Solo Chef - Revisions, 1996 | |
| 5 | Solo Chef - Draft, 1996 |
Return to Top
Unpublished Books [ca. 1992]
| Box | Folder | |
| 10 | 6-7 | Mirrors - very 1st draft, [ca. 1992] |
| 8 | Mirrors - early draft, [ca. 1992] | |
| 9 | Mirrors - draft, [ca. 1992] | |
| 10 | Mirrors - Chapters 1 - 17, [ca. 1992] | |
| 11 | Mirrors - Chapters 18-30, [ca. 1992] | |
| 12 | Mirrors (Chapters 1 -13) [1 of 2 folders], [ca. 1992] | |
| 13 | Mirrors (Chapters 14-25) [2 of 2 folders], [ca. 1992] |
Return to Top
Articles 1967-2000
| Box | Folder | |
| 10 | 14 | Calgary Magazine, 1982-1984 |
| 15 | The Canadian, 1976-1979 | |
| 16 | Canadian Living, 1979-1980 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 11 | 1 | Canadian Motorist, 1973-1986 |
| 2 | Canadian Theatre Review, 1983 | |
| 3 | Carbons, early magazine work, 1974-1979 | |
| 4 | Carbons - Festival Articles, OAC, 1973-1977 | |
| 5 | Chatelaine, 1967-1989 | |
| 6 | The City Magazine, 1977-1978 | |
| 7 | City Woman, [ca. 1978] | |
| 8 | Homemakers', 1980-1984 | |
| 9 | Homemakers' II, 1974-1981 | |
| 10 | Maclean's, 1973-1975 | |
| 11 | Miss Chatelaine, 1977-1979 | |
| 12 | Motion Magazine (film), 1973-1975 | |
| 13 | 1001 Decorating Ideas, 1976-1979 | |
| 14 | Ontario Living, 1987 | |
| 15 | Reader's Digest, 1975-1983 | |
| 16 | Saturday Night, 1989 | |
| 17 | Toronto Life, 1975-1982 | |
| 18 | United Church Observer, 1979-1988 | |
| 19 | Star Column, 1974-1976 | |
| 20 | Georgian Bay Newsletter, 1992-1993 | |
| 21 | Tear Sheets, 1978-2000 | |
| 22 | Tear Sheets, 1979-1999 | |
| 23 | Tear Sheets, 1974-1997 | |
| 24 | Tear Sheets, 1973-1995 | |
| 25 | Tear Sheets, 1974-1992 | |
| 26 | Articles, 1987-1997 | |
| 27 | Tear Sheets, 1977-1996 | |
| 28 | Summer Soap, 1979 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 12 | 1 | Star Soaps, 1978 - 1979 |
| 2 | "Time Bomb" - Newspaper Series, 1981 | |
| 3 | Old Lady Caper, 1979 | |
| 4 | "Child Mother", 1977 - 1982 | |
| 5 | Parkdale Series, 1980 - 1981 | |
| 6 | "Woman - Either/Or", 1982 | |
| 7 | Articles, 1985 - [1990?] | |
| 8 | Articles, 1972 - [199-?] |
Return to Top
Poetry 1940-1999
| Box | Folder | |
| 12 | 9 | Early Poetry, [194-?] -[197-?] |
| 10 | Poetry - Early Stuff, [1940-1980] | |
| 11 | Physiotherapy - Poetry, 1980 | |
| 12 | Poetry Notebooks, [ca. 1976] | |
| 13 | New Poetry, [ca. 1960-1980] | |
| 14 | Young Lover Poems, [198-?] | |
| 15 | Poetry - Edited [Something Might Happen], 1988 | |
| 16 | Awe Like Fear - Poetry, [198-?] | |
| 17 | Early Drafts - Awe Like Fear (Something Might Happen), [198-?] | |
| 18 | Poetry - Awe Like Fear, [198-?] | |
| 19 | Revelations - the impetus, [199-?] | |
| 20 | Poetry, [199-?] | |
| 21 | Poetry - Banff, [ca. 1970-1990] | |
| 22 | Poetry that became Speculum, 1976 | |
| 23 | Speculum, 1992 | |
| 24 | Survival (early draft of Speculum), [ca. 1992] |
| Box | Folder | |
| 13 | 1 | Women's Voices - Women's Studies, 1994 |
| 2 | Women's Voices, 1995 | |
| 3 | Voices - Copies, [1995?] | |
| 4 | Occasional Poetry, 1999 | |
| 5 | Letter to W. H. Auden [is actually to Riel], [ca. 1960-1980] |
Return to Top
Puppet Plays 1964-[1979]
| Box | Folder | |
| 13 | 6 | Puppet Plays, 1964-1966 |
| 7 | Puppet Plays, 1968-1973 | |
| 8 | Puppet Plays [Don't Just Stand There, Jiggle!], [1979] |
Return to Top
Theatre [196-?]-1997
| Box | Folder | |
| 13 | 9 | Branweaver, [ca. 1960-1970] |
| 10 | White Bread, [196-?] | |
| 11 | Brand - fragment, [196-?] | |
| 12 | As For Me and My House - Copy of First Draft, [ca. 1962] | |
| 13-14 | As For Me And My House, [ca. 1962] | |
| 15 | Canada First, 1962-1963 | |
| 16 | George Dandin, [1964?]-1980 | |
| 17 | George Dandin, [1964?] | |
| 18 | Ding Dong There's A Dandin in the Well, [1964?] | |
| 19 | Dark Side, 1962-1967 | |
| 20 | Kingsayer - script, [1967?] | |
| 21 | Kingsayer # 1, 1970-1975 | |
| 22 | Kingsayer # 2, 1969-1978 | |
| 23 | An Enemy of the People, [1970] | |
| 24 | Dinner For Two - Play, [197-?] | |
| 25 | Mark # 1, [1972?] |
| Box | Folder | |
| 14 | 1 | Mark # 2, [1972?]-1981 |
| 2 | Mark # 3, 1972-1979 | |
| 3 | Signy, 1969-1973 | |
| 4 | Horsburgh #1, 1971-1981 | |
| 5 | Horsburgh - Notes, 1974 | |
| 6 | Horsburgh #2, 1971-1981 | |
| 7 | Horsburgh Notes, [ca. 1974] | |
| 8 | Horsburgh #3, [ca. 1974] | |
| 9-10 | Beowulf, [ca. 1977] | |
| 11 | Beowulf, 1975-1976 | |
| 12 | O. O. Broadway Script (with autographs), [ca. 1977] | |
| 13-14 | New Beowulf and Staging, 1976-[ca. 1980] | |
| 15 | The Old Woman and The Pedlar, 1977-1980 | |
| 16 | The Old Woman and The Pedlar, [ca. 1975-1977] | |
| 17 | Toronto/Soaps - Notes, Songs, 1976-1977 | |
| 18 | Soap Bubbles - Rough Notes, [1979?] |
| Box | Folder | |
| 15 | 1 | Soap Bubbles - Notes, [1979?] |
| 2 | Soap Bubbles, [1979?] | |
| 3-4 | Soap Bubbles - Script, 1979 | |
| 5 | Soap Bubbles - Second Script, 1979 | |
| 6 | Soap Bubbles II, [1979?] | |
| 7 | Soap Bubbles - Master Copy, 1979 | |
| 8 | Soap Bubbles -Master Script, July 1981, 1981 | |
| 9 | Double Swap - First Drafts, [1979?] | |
| 10-11 | Double Swap, [1979?] | |
| 12 | Double Swap, 1979 | |
| 13 | Double Swap - Script, [1979?] | |
| 14 | Double Swap - Director - corrected copy, [1979?] | |
| 15 | Double Swap - Miscellaneous, 1979-1985 | |
| 16 | Blind Spot, 1977 | |
| 17 | Blind Spot, 1982-1985 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 16 | 1 | Blind Spot, [1980-1982?] |
| 2 | Blind Spot (Waiting Room), [ca. 1980] | |
| 3 | Second Shepherd's Play, 1977-1989 | |
| 4 | Second Shepherd's Play, 1979-1993 | |
| 5 | Second Shepherd's Play - 1st draft, [1981?] | |
| 6 | The Second Shepherd's Play - Drafts, Poetry, [1980?] | |
| 7 | 2 SP [Second Shepherd's Play] (Arcane), 1981 | |
| 8 | 2SP [Second Shepherd's Play] for Ottawa, 1981 | |
| 9 | Ottawa - 2SP [Second Shepherd's Play], 1981-1988 | |
| 10 | Child Mother, [ca. 1980] | |
| 11 | Semi-Private, 1972-1982 | |
| 12 | Semi-Private [ca. 1980] | |
| 13 | Stop Me If You Can, 1981 | |
| 14 | A Place on Earth - Research, [ca. 1979] | |
| 15 | A Place on Earth - Drafts, 1979-[ca. 1982] | |
| 16 | A Place on Earth 1980-1995 | |
| 17 | Parkdale Project/ Time Bomb (play), 1981 | |
| 18 | Time Bomb (Early draft), [1981?] | |
| 19 | Time Bomb #1, 1982-1986 | |
| 20 | The Time Bomb Is Me [ca. 1981] |
| Box | Folder | |
| 17 | 1 | The Time Bomb Is Me, 1982 |
| 2 | New Play Centre Workshop - Work in Progress, 1982 | |
| 3 | Time Bomb - Clippings, 1985-1986 | |
| 4 | Time Bomb - Newspaper Tear Sheets, 1981 | |
| 5 | Kohai Project - Notebook, 1983 | |
| 6 | Brock School Play Project, 1981-1983 | |
| 7 | Artists in the Schools - Kohai Play, 1983 | |
| 8 | Magic In Room Six, [1983?] | |
| 9 | Temptation of Carol Hamilton, 1983 | |
| 10 | Murphy - Vancouver Notes, [ca. 1979] | |
| 11 | A Very Special Person - 2nd Draft, 1982 | |
| 12 | Emily Murphy - 1st draft, 1979 | |
| 13 | A Very Special Person - Script - 1979, 1979 | |
| 14 | A Very Special Person - Script - 1980, 1980-1983 | |
| 15 | Emily Murphy # 1, 1979-1981 | |
| 16 | A Very Special Person - Fall '82 Draft, 1982 | |
| 17 | A Very Special Person - Script - Fall 1983, 1983 | |
| 18 | A Very Special Person - Script, [ca. 1983] | |
| 19 | Emily Murphy # 2, [ca. 1980] | |
| 20 | Double Vision - Notes, [ca. 1986] | |
| 21 | Double Vision, [ca. 1986] |
| Box | Folder | |
| 18 | 1 | Double Vision - Theatre Direct, 1985 |
| 2-3 | Double Vision Drafts, [ca. 1986] | |
| 4 | Boy [ in a Cage ], 1986-1988 | |
| 5 | Boy in a Cage (early work, correspondence), 1980-1987 | |
| 6 | Boy in a Cage II, 1980-1986 | |
| 7-8 | Boy in a Cage, [1986?] | |
| 9 | Boy In A Cage - Opera/Play, [1986?]-1991 | |
| 10 | Boy In A Cage - Prairie Opera, 1994-1997 | |
| 11 | Boy In A Cage - Score, 1987 | |
| 12 | Jason ( Boy [ in a cage ]) - Toronto Fringe '91, 1990-1991 | |
| 13 | Karen Blixen, [ca. 1984] | |
| 14 | The Pact - Stage Play - early draft, [ca. 1984] | |
| 15 | The Pact - Play, [ca. 1984] | |
| 16 | The Pact - script, [ca. 1987] | |
| 17 | The Pact - CDN Stage, 1993 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 19 | 1 | The Pact - Radio Series - "Sibbe", 1984 |
| 2 | Steps (earlier draft), [ca. 1987] | |
| 3 | Steps, [1979?] | |
| 4 | Steps, 1987 | |
| 5 | Alice - Notes, 1989-1990 | |
| 6 | A Native of the James Family - 1st Draft, 1989 | |
| 7 | A Native of the James Family - Drafts, 1990 | |
| 8 | Alice [A Native of the James Family], 1990 | |
| 9 | Alice James, [1989]-1994 | |
| 10 | Veranda - Notes, 1982-1990 | |
| 11 | Veranda - Draft, 1982-[1990?] | |
| 12 | Veranda - Script, [1990?] | |
| 13 | Veranda, [1989 or 1990] | |
| 14 | Veranda, [ca.1990]-1994 | |
| 15 | Survival/Skirmish for Fringe w/ Lisa Bunting, 1991 | |
| 16 | Grace Under Pressure, [ca. 1991] |
| Box | Folder | |
| 20 | 1 | Grace Under Pressure - Waterloo Playhouse, [ca. 1991] |
| 2-3 | Grace Under Pressure, [ca. 1991] | |
| 4 | Grace Under Pressure - Money Farce, 1990 | |
| 5-6 | Xmas w/ Gloria, 1992 | |
| 7 | Angel ( of Death ), [1993?] | |
| 8 | Androgyne - notes, [ca. 1984] | |
| 9 | Androgyne - Earlier draft, [ca. 1993] | |
| 10 | Androgyne, 1994 | |
| 11 | Androgyne, [1994?] |
Return to Top
| Box | Folder | |
| 20 | 12 | Play With A Tiger, [196-?] |
| 13 | 1st Drafts (Betty Jane's Diary), [1978-1982] | |
| 14 | To Everything There Is A Season, 1978-1981 | |
| 15 | BJ's Diary Scripts, 1978-1993 | |
| 16 | BJ's Diary Scripts, 1978-1981 |
Radio, [ca. 1965]-1993
| Box | Folder | |
| 21 | 1 | BJ's Diary (Middle Age), 1978-1981 |
| 2 | Radio Talks, [ca. 1965] | |
| 3 | BJ's Diary, 1978-1991 | |
| 4 | BJ's Diary, 1978-1981 | |
| 5 | BJ's Diary Scripts, 1978-1981 | |
| 6 | BJ's Diary, 1978-1981 | |
| 7 | Homilies, 1978-1981 | |
| 8 | Mountain Woman - Radio Scripts, [1987?] | |
| 9 | Mary Schaffer Warren, [1987?] | |
| 10 | V. O. N. Script, 1987 | |
| 11 | Help Is On the Way - Outline, [1989?] | |
| 12 | Help Is On the Way, [1991?] | |
| 13-14 | Help Is On the Way - drafts, 1989 | |
| 15 | Hospital Series: Help Is On the Way [1 of 2 folders], [1989?] |
| Box | Folder | |
| 22 | 1 | Hospital Series : Help Is On the Way [2 of 2 folders], [1989?] |
| 2 | CBC Flurry w/ " Help is On the Way ", 1990-1991 | |
| 3 | Passages, 1991 | |
| 4 | How to Speak Male - notes/clippings/book, 1989-1990 | |
| 5-6 | How to Speak Male, [1989?] | |
| 7-8 | Understanding Men, [1989?] | |
| 9 | How to Speak Male - Radio Play, [1989?] | |
| 10 | How to Speak Male - CBC, [1989?] | |
| 11 | CBC Voices [ of Canadian Women ], 1992-1993 |
Return to Top
Television [196-?] - 2000
| Box | Folder | |
| 22 | 12 | Sylvia Segal, [196-?] |
| 13 | T V Play, 1962 | |
| 14 | I See You, I See You, [ca. 1970] | |
| 15 | I See You, I See You, 1964-1966 | |
| 16 | Potter's Field Day, 1967 | |
| 17 | Winter and Martha, 1971-1978 | |
| 18 | Double Helping - TV Sitcom Pilot, 1991 | |
| 19 | Breakthrough Films, 1991-1992 | |
| 20 | Film, T. V. - Barterhouse, [1993?] |
| Box | Folder | |
| 23 | 1-2 | Coming of Age, 1992 |
| 3 | Coming of Age - Shooting Script, [1993?] | |
| 4 | Coming of Age, 1992 | |
| 5 | Workbook Fall '92, 1992 | |
| 6 | Aging, 1991 | |
| 7 | Coming of Age, 1992 | |
| 8 | Coming of Age, [1992?] | |
| 9 | Coming of Age - Final Draft, 1993 | |
| 10 | More Coming of Age, 1992-1993 | |
| 11 | Breakthrough Films - Coming of Age - Bound, 1992 | |
| 12 | Coming of Age - Senior's Secretariat, 1994 | |
| 13 | Discover Choices Discussion Guide, 1993 | |
| 14 | Discover Choices - Coming of Age - notes for script, 1993-1994 | |
| 15 | Coming of Age Discussion Guide (Senior's Secretariat), 1993-1994 | |
| 16 | A Movie Never Made, [ca. 1995] | |
| 17 | Shadow Lake (Beginning Again) , 1995-1996 | |
| 18 | Shadow Lake - Research, 1996 | |
| 19 | Shadow Lake - Back Stories, 1995 | |
| 20-21 | Shadow Lake # 1, 1995 | |
| 22 | Shadow Lake - Treatments, 1995 | |
| 23 | Shadow Lake - outlines, 1996 | |
| 24 | Shadow Lake - Draft, 1995 | |
| 25 | Shadow Lake - Draft 2, 1996 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 24 | 1 | Shadow Lake - Script, 1996 |
| 2 | Shadow Lake # 3, 1996 | |
| 3 | Shadow Lake [Novella - Ghost written by Wylie], 1997 | |
| 4 | Moral Intelligence of Children - Vision TV Project, 1997 | |
| 5 | Vision TV Report and Crosstalk, 1998 | |
| 6 | Shadow Lake - Scripts, [1996?] | |
| 7 | Women, Lifestyle, & Money, 1999-2000 | |
| 8 | Paradise Falls Outlines, 1994-1997 | |
| 9 | Paradise Falls Outlines, [1996?] | |
| 10 | Paradise Falls - Notes, 1996 | |
| 11 | Paradise Falls - Notes, 1996 | |
| 12 | Paradise Mall - Episode 1, 1996-1997 | |
| 13 | Paradise Falls # 1, 2000 | |
| 14 | Paradise Falls # 2, 1996 | |
| 15 | Paradise Falls # 3, 1996 |
Return to top
Short Stories, [1974?]-1995
| Box | Folder | |
| 24 | 16 | Early Stories, [ca. 1974 - 1980] |
| 17 | Almost Home, [1974?] - [1975?] | |
| 18 | Almost Home, [1975?] - [1995?] | |
| 19 | Stories - Workshop, [1975?] - [1995?] | |
| 20 | Almost Home, [1975?] - [1995?] | |
| 21 | Regaining Paradise, 1995 |
Return to Top
Speeches, Readings, Talks, [ca. 1970]-2000
| Box | Folder | |
| 24 | 22 | Reading Material, [ca.1970-2000] |
| 23 | Speeches, Seminars, Readings, 1970-1999 | |
| 24 | Notebooks, 1976-[1994?] |
| Box | Folder | |
| 25 | 1 | M. D. R. T. Speech, 1978 |
| 2 | Speeches, [ca. 1980]-1994 | |
| 3 | Speeches, 1979-1988 | |
| 4 | Notes for NACS Talk (first draft), [1990?] | |
| 5 | Palliative Care, 1994-1995 | |
| 6 | Mexico Symposium, 1998 | |
| 7 | Viking Gala, 2000 |
Return to Top
Press, 1962-2000
| Box | Folder | |
| 25 | 8 | Press - Plays, 1977-1997 |
| 9 | Reviews - More, more, more, 1979-1999 | |
| 10 | Trans-Tasman Theatre Guide , 1985 | |
| 11 | Press Clippings, 1969-2000 | |
| 12 | Press, 1966-1997 | |
| 13 | Press Clippings, 1986-2000 | |
| 14 | Press - Reviews, 1978-1990 | |
| 15 | Press - Appearances, 1977-1996 | |
| 16 | Press - Reviews, Promotion, 1969-1997 | |
| 17 | Press - Reviews/Clippings/Pix - Books, 1984-1996 | |
| 18 | Encore Clippings, 1979-1980 | |
| 19 | Money Book Clippings, 1984-1992 | |
| 20 | Beginnings Clippings, 1977-1994 | |
| 21 | Veranda Clippings, 1990 | |
| 22 | New Beginnings - Reviews/Clippings, 1991 | |
| 23 | Singles Clippings, 1986-1987 | |
| 24 | Men! Clippings, 1993 | |
| 25 | Writer-in- Library - Burlington - Clippings/Flyers, 1987-1988 | |
| 26 | Cheese Book Clippings, 1984 | |
| 27 | Book of Matthew Clippings, 1984-1985 | |
| 28 | Posters, Clippings, Programmes, 1962-1999 |
Return to Top
Miscellaneous, 1964-2000
| Box | Folder | |
| 25 | 29 | Daddy's Writing, 1964 |
| 30 | Style, [197-?] | |
| 31 | Early Writing Courses , [ca. 1972]-1981 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 26 | 1 | Canada Council [theatre reviews], 1974-1984 |
| 2 | Ontario Arts Council, 1976 | |
| 3 | Spring Thaw Ideas, [ca.1977] | |
| 4 | Toronto Star Reviews (by me), 1979-1998 | |
| 5 | Singles, [ca. 1978] | |
| 6 | Sex, [198-?] | |
| 7 | Widowers, 1980 | |
| 8 | Carbon Barbie Allen Book, 1981 | |
| 9 | Miscellaneous Writing, 1981-1982 | |
| 10 | Freefall, [ca.1983] | |
| 11 | Balancing Act, [ca. 1988] | |
| 12 | Rich Witch, [199-?] | |
| 13 | Where Is Everything?, 1990-1991 | |
| 14 | Memoirs, 1991 | |
| 15 | Writing, 1993-1995 | |
| 16 | Ideas - fish that got away, 1995 | |
| 17 | "Pataphysics" - correspondence with Shields and Harrison, 1998-1999 | |
| 18 | Copy, [199-?] | |
| 19 | Miscellaneous - Chat line - bits and pieces, 1978-2000 | |
| 20 | Essays - Book?, [betw. 1980-2000] |
Return to Top
Catalogues, Journals, Publications, 1959-2000
| Box | Folder | |
| 26 | 21 | The Fiddlehead, Fall 1963 |
| 22 | The Fiddlehead, Summer 1962 | |
| 23 | The Fiddlehead, Fall 1962 | |
| 24 | The Fiddlehead, Winter 1966 | |
| 25 | Canadian Titles - Winter 1997/98 Macmillan Canada, 1997-1998 | |
| 26 | Books for Everybody - Quill & Quire, [ca. 1984] | |
| 27 | Oxford Books - Spring & Summer 1984 Don Mills, ON: Oxford University Press, 1984 | |
| 28 | Autumn Books 1979 - McClelland & Stewart - The Canadian Publishers Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd., 1979 | |
| 29 | Books of the Season for Prairie Readers - McNally Robinson, 2000 |
| 30 | Key Porter - Spring 1995 | |
| 31 | Key Porter Books - Spring 1987 | |
| 32 | Red Deer College Press - New Titles & Selected Backlist - Spring 1991 | |
| 33 | Key Porter Books - Spring 1989 | |
| 34 | Key Porter Books - Fall 1988 | |
| 35 | The Icelandic Canadian - Summer 1993 | |
| 36 | The Icelandic Canadian - Spring 1994 | |
| 37 | Manitoba Pageant - January 1963 Volume 8, Number 2 1963 | |
| 38 | Manitoba Pageant - January 1959 | |
| 39 | The Canadian Forum, March 1962 |
| 40 | Puppeteers of America 1967 - Canadian Centennial Festival, Waterloo, ON, 1967 | |
| 41 | The Puppetry Journal - January/February 1969 | |
| 42 | The Puppetry Journal - May-June 1970 | |
| 43 | Waterloo Community Playhouse - Grace Under Pressure Jan10-18, 1992 | |
| 44 | Waterloo Community Playhouse - Veranda Jan 23-Feb 3,. 1990 | |
| 45 | The Right Speaker Toronto: Laura M. Ferrier & Associates [ca. 1990] | |
| 46 | Arts List: A Directory of Performing Arts Attractions for Schools 1977-78 | |
| 47 | Performance - A Handbook of the Performing Arts in New Zealand 1981 and 1982 Wellington N. Z.: The Association of Community Theatres, 1981 | |
| 48 | Canadore College's Artsperience '91, 1991 | |
| 49 | Directory of Canadian Plays & Playwrights - Tenth Anniversary Edition Toronto: Playwrights Canada, 1981 |
| 50 | Playwrights' Union of Canada Catalogue 1985/6 | |
| 51 | The Guild of Canadian Playwrights - Workshop Survey 1979-80 Toronto: Guild of Canadian Playwrights, 1980 | |
| 52 | The Writers' Union of Canada - 20th Anniversary Commemorative Program 1973-1993Toronto: The Writers' Union of Canada, 1993 | |
| 53 | Guild of Canadian Playwrights - Members' Catalogue Toronto: Guild of Canadian Playwrights,1979 | |
| 54 | Canadian Plays For Young Audiences Toronto: Playwrights' Union of Canada, 1993 | |
| 55 | Catalogue of Plays - Playwrights Canada Press Toronto: Playwrights Canada Press, 1990 | |
| 56 | The 9th Annual Gemini Awards Program 1995 - The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television, 1995 | |
| 57 | Reaching Out - Deja Demain 1982 - Mutual Life of Canada Convention 1982 | |
| 58 | Book of Abstracts - Rediscovering Canada - The Sixth Triennial Conference of the Nordic Association for Canadian Studies, The University of Iceland, Reykjavik, 5-8 August, 1999 - University of Aarhus, 1999 | |
| 59 | Women's Studies & Research on Women in the Nordic Countries 1994-95 |
| 60 | Islendingadagurinn 1993 Official Souvenir Program 1993 | |
| 61 | The 19th Annual YWCA Women of Distinction Awards - Inspiring Women to Achieve, 1999 | |
| 62 | Robert Fulford - An Introduction to the Arts in Canada Toronto: Copp Clark Publishing, 1977. | |
| 63 | Ontario Arts Council Annual Report 1973-74 Tenth Anniversary Toronto: Ontario Arts Council,1974 | |
| 64 | Canadian House & Home - Summer 1994 | |
| 65 | The Middle Years: From the Human Journey Series - London Life [198-?] | |
| 66 | Stratford Festival Story 1953-1978 | |
| 67 | 1972 Stratford Festival - Twentieth Season 1972 |
Return to Top
Computer Diskettes [ca. 1985]-2000
| Box | Folder | |
| 26 | 68 | Androgyne - Mar./ 1994 |
| 69 | Back-up - Articles, 1992-1994 | |
| 70 | Boy in a Cage, [ca. 1989] | |
| 71 | Boy in a Cage, Mary Schaffer, Gloria , [ca. 1989] | |
| 72 | Back-up - CBC Memories of Canada - 3 Women Diarists - Feb/93, 1992-1993 | |
| 73 | Film Files - Barter House, 1991-1992 | |
| 74 | Coming of Age, 1992 | |
| 75 | Seniors' Guide - Back-up, 1993 | |
| 76 | SR Backup for (Toronto) 12/12/93, 1993 | |
| 77 | Cookbook: 1st Draft - Jan '96, 1996 | |
| 78 | Cookbook March/96 - Solo: Cooking for One (2nd draft), 1993-1996 | |
| 79 | Solo: Cooking for One WP60 - Betty Jane Wylie - March 21/96, 1996 |
| 80 | Solo Chef by Betty Jane Wylie - Disk File 1-5 - WP60 - April 16 1996 | |
| 81 | Solo Chef - Bibliography, Title Page, Addenda - May 17/96, 1996 | |
| 82 | Cookbook Back-up, 1996 | |
| 83 | 1) Cookbook Back-up '96, 1996 | |
| 84 | 2) Cookbook Back-up '97, 1996 | |
| 85 | Another Disk of Enough - MS Word 2.1, 1997 | |
| 86 | V. S. 1st Back-up - Sept/97, 1997 | |
| 87 | Enough (final draft) - November '97, 1997-1998 | |
| 88 | Family Book - Nov. 1996 | |
| 89 | Family Book Back-Up - Nov/96, 1996 |
| 90 | Family Book Back-Up - Nov/96, 1996 | |
| 91 | Back-up - Gloria - Mar '93 - Voices - Poems, 1993 | |
| 92 | Ice Letters - back-up - Dec 23/98, 1998 | |
| 93 | Letters to Icelanders by Betty Jane Wylie - Feb. 1, 1999 | |
| 94 | Letters to Icelanders - Wylie - March/99, 1999 | |
| 95 | Letters to Icelanders 1999, 1996-1999 | |
| 96 | Icelandic Book Back-up, 1994 | |
| 97 | Mary - Radio Play, [ca. 1985-2000] | |
| 98 | Mary 2 - Radio Play, [ca. 1985-2000] | |
| 99 | Back-up Money Book - Lynne's Corrections - Aug. 19/94, 1994 |
| 100 | Money Book Revised Edition - Fall '94, 1994 | |
| 101 | Back-up - Paradise Stories '95, 1994-1995 | |
| 102 | Back-up - Paradise Mall - Characters/3 Episodes, 1996 | |
| 103 | Paradise Mall, 1996 | |
| 104 | Back-up - Paradise Falls , 1997 | |
| 105 | Paradise Falls - Episodes 46, 47, 48 (final drafts) August/ 2000 | |
| 106 | Diaries - Backup/Keepers, 1992-1996 | |
| 107 | Back-up Self - New Draft, 1992 | |
| 108 | Jan '94: Lines draft before rewrites, 1993 | |
| 109 | Back-up Lines Book, 1993 |
| 110 | final (?) draft of Lines - Jan/Feb/ 1994 | |
| 111 | Back-up Lines (corrections) - Oct/ 1994 | |
| 112 | Lines - Dec. '94 (Toronto Back-Up), 1994-1995 | |
| 113 | Final draft of Reading Between the Lines - December/94, 1994-1996 | |
| 114 | Countdown on Lines, 1997 | |
| 115 | Women's Voices - Incomplete, 1992-1994 | |
| 116 | Back-up - CBC Voices - 3 Episodes, 1992-1993 | |
| 117 | CBC Morningside, CDN Voice Drafts, 1992-1993 | |
| 118 | Writers' Guide Back-up - December '96 1996 | |
| 119 | Writers' Guide Book Back-up, 1997 | |
| 120 | The Writers' Guide - all files in Lotus & in WP 5.1 - Betty Jane Wylie, 1997 | |
| 121 | Wylie: Writers' Guide - Lotus & WP 5.1, 1997 |
Return to Top
Photograph Collection (PC 150) 1981-1995
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | "Coming of Age", [1994?] |
| 2 | B. J. Wylie, " Coming of Age " 79:30 minutes, [1994?] | |
| 3 | Grace Under Pressure - Waterloo Community Playhouse - Jan. 1992 | |
| 4 | YWCA Women of Distinction Awards 1999 - Recipient - Betty Jane Wylie - 2 minutes, 1999 | |
| 5 | Betty Jane Wylie MTN-WPG - Reading Between the Lines, May 1, 1995 | |
| 6 | Boy In A Cage (Nichols & Wylie) Prairie Opera - April 1995 | |
| 7 | Betty Jane Wylie - Golden Opportunities - May 25, 1994 | |
| 8 | CKVR - Coming of Age - October 3 - 79:30 mins, 1993 | |
| 9 | CKVR - The Making of "Coming of Age" - July 6, 1993 - 30:00 mins 1993 | |
| 10 | CKVR - Three Themes - "Women & Money" - IVR Co. Production - Dec. 7/95 - 2 mins - News Story, 1995 | |
| 11 | The Great Debate - 60 Min 4/7/81 1981 | |
| 12 | "Its Your Library " - Host: Jeanne Scargal, Guest: Betty Jane Wylie - 25:00 min Colour Audio on Channel 1, n.d. |
Return to Top
Tape Collection (TC 95) 1974, [1976?]-[ca. 1989]
Compact Discs, 1974
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | Beowulf - A Musical Epic - Highlights -- Music by Victor Davies, 1 1 Lyrics by Betty Jane Wylie, 1974 |
Audio Cassettes, [1976?] - [ca. 1989]
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 2 | "When You Touch Me" -- Betty Jane Wylie/K. Nichols, 1986 |
| 3 | Boy in a Cage -- Nichols/ Wylie, [1988?] | |
| 4 | Boy in a Cage -- Betty Jane Wylie, K. Nichols, 1988 | |
| 5 | Boy in a Cage - Scenes I - IV -- Wylie/Nichols, 1987 | |
| 6 | [The Horsburgh Scandal] Act I, Act II, [1976?] | |
| 7 | "Rest of Act II - Horsburgh", [1976?] | |
| 8 | Stereo Theatre - How to Speak Male, [ca. 1989] | |
| 9 | Second Shepherd's Play Excerpts -- Betty Jane Wylie and Quenten Doolittle, [1981?] | |
| 10 | Second Shepherd's Play -- Wylie-Doolittle, [1981?] | |
| 11 | Soap Bubbles - Demo Tape -- Davies and Wylie, [1979?] | |
| 12 | Emily Murphy, [ca. 1980] |
Audio Reels [1964?]
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 13 | George Dandin - Betty Jane Wylie, [1964?] |
Vinyl Records 1974
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 14 | Excerpts from Beowulf - Daffodil Records, 1974 |
Return to Top