The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
Inventory prepared by
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections,
Winnipeg, Manitoba
(2005)
Finding aid encoded by V. Zvonik (2006)
Finding aid written in English.
Table of Contents
Collection Summary
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Restrictions on Access
Restrictions on Use
Related Materials
Custodial History
Detailed Description of the Collection
Winnipeg Tribune Comic Books, 1977-1980
Collection Summary
Repository:
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections,
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Title:
Winnipeg Tribune Comic Book Collection
Dates:
1977-1980
Quantity:
24 cm of textual records
Identification:
Mss 224 (A.05-29)
English
Return to Top
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The collection consists of Winnipeg Tribune Comic Books.
Return to Top
Restrictions on Access
No restriction on access.
Return to Top
Restrictions on Use
No restriction on use.
Return to Top
Related Materials
Winnipeg Tribune Collection - Mss 24
Return to Top
Custodial History
The fonds was donated to the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections by All Simmons in 2005.
Return to Top
Detailed Description of the Collection
Winnipeg Tribune Comic Books, [1977-1980]
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | October 29 - December 31, 1977 |
| 2 | January - March, 1978 | |
| 3 | April - July 8, 1978 | |
| 4 | July 15 - October 21, 1978 | |
| 5 | October 28 - December, 1978 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 1 | |
| 2 | May - September 1, 1979 | |
| 3 | September 8 - December 15, 1979 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 3 | 1 | January - April 12, 1980 |
| 2 | April 19 - August 9, 1980 |
Return to Top