LibGuides: Jennifer Shay fonds: MSS 142, PC 176, TC 108, MC 9 (A.00-37, A.03-116, A.04-72)

Jennifer Shay fonds:

An Inventory of Her Papers at the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections

Inventory prepared by Kendra Mikula and Allan Neyedly
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Winnipeg, MB
(1955-1999)

Finding aid encoded by Vladimira Zvonik and Jonathan Nordland (January 12, 2004 and August 2004)
Finding aid written in English.

Revision History

July 26, 2005 - Mss 142 (A.00-37, A.03-116, A.04-72), MC 9, PC 176, and TC 108 converted from EAD 1.0 to 2002 by v1to02.xsl (sy2003-10-15).

Table of Contents

Collection Summary

Biography of Jennifer Shay

Scope and Contents of the Papers

Organization of the Papers

Restrictions on Access

Restrictions on Use

Custodial History

Detailed Description of A.00-37

Research

Canadian Forces Base (CFB) Shilo

Conservancy

National Parks

National Parks/City

City of Winnipeg Parks

Graduate Students

Oak Hammock Marsh

Museum/EMAN (Ecological Monitoring and Assessment Network)/Royal Society

Canadian Botanical Association

Talks/Conferences

Talks etc./Conservation

Consulting

Canadian Environmental Council

South Indian Lake

International Bio Program

Manitoba Ecological Reserve

Reserves/Areas Not Manitoba

Manitoba Naturalists Society

Canadian Council on Ecological Areas

Old/Model Forest

Conservation Projects

Landscape I

Landscape II

Courses

Lectures

Ecology Courses

Plant Ecology

Wetland Courses

Grants

Committees

University Committees

Non-University Committees

Correspondence

Clean Environment Commission (CEC)

Theses

Delta Marsh

M.Sc. and Ph.D.

Awards

Walker M.Sc. and Ph.D. - Theses

Detailed description of A.03-116

Personal Correspondence

Professional Correspondence

Awards

Publications and Research

Childhood Materials

University Education Records

Lectures and Affiliations

Biographical Materials

Committees and Philanthropic Activities

PhD Student Records

PC 176

TC 108

Oversized

MC 9

A.04-72,

Collection Summary

Repository:
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
331 Elizabeth Dafoe Library, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2N2

Creator:
Jennifer Shay

Title:
Jennifer Shay fonds

Dates:
1935-2003, predominant 1960-2002

Quantity:
27m of textual records, 1 map, 130 photographs, 13 slides, 4 negative strips, 1 video tape, 2 reel-to-reel audio tapes, and theses

Identification:
Mss 142

Language
English.

Return to Top

Biography of Jennifer Shay

Dr. Jennifer Shay, the daughter of Frank and Kathleen Walker, was born on March 27, 1930, in Hull, England. Dr. Shay was interested in natural history at a young age, discovering her passion for biology on high School field trips to Flatford Mill Field Centre. this experience, the encouragement of a High School biology teacher and her predisposition towards science made it possible to become one of the pre-eminent ecologist in Canada.

Upon graduation from Newland High School in 1948, Dr. Shay attended London University where she obtained a Bachelor of Science in 1952. She immediately accepted a position at the Flatford Mill Field Centre in Suffolk; however, due to a desire to expand her experience, She moved to Canada in 1957 where she worked as a research associate at the University of Manitoba (U of M). At the U of M, Dr. Shay completed her Masters of Science in 1959 and her Doctor of Philosophy in Sciece in 1964, while lecturing for the Department of Botany. She became an assistant professor in 1965 and was promoted to associate professor in 1967 and a full professor in 1975. In 1966, she was appointed founding director of the University Field Station at Delta Marsh (now Delta Marsh Field Station), a position she held until 1986. In addition, she fulfilled a joint appointment in the Departments of Landscape Architecture and Botany from 1975 to 1986 and again from 1989 to 1993. Although Dr. Shay retired from the U of M in 1993, she stayed on as a Senior Scholar and was awarded the title Professor Emerita in 1995.

The significance of Dr. Shay's academic career as both a student and a professor is punctuated by her long list of awards and distinctions. These include the Shikar-safari Conservation Award, 1970; Life-time membership to the Manitoba Naturalist Society, 1976; Canadian Nature Federation Douglas Pimlott Conservation Award, 1979; Manitoba Naturalist Society Ernest Thompson Seaton Distinguished Naturalist Award, 1982; Honorary life-time membership to the Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature, 1982; Canadian Botanical Association Distinguished Service Award, 1984; Peter D. Curry Chancellor's Award, 1987; Member of the Order of Canada, 1988; Honorary life-time membership to the Manitoba Association of Landscape Architects, 1990; University of Manitoba Outreach Award, 1990; University of Manitoba H.H. Saunderson Teaching Award, 1992; Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society J.B. Harkin Medal, 1992; Manitoba Eco-network Environmental Award, 1993; Honorary Member of the Canadian Society of Landscape Architects, 1994; Canadian Healthy Environment Award for Lifetime Achievement, 1996; YWCA Woman of Distinction, 1997; and, Officer of the Order of Canada, 2001. In addition, she has headed and been a member of various boards and councils throughout her life.

Return to Top

Scope and Contents of the Papers

This fonds consists of three accessions. Accession A.04-72 contains one series of letters written by Jennifer Shay and received by her mother, Kathlene Walker. Accession A.03-116 contains thirteen series relating to Jennifer Shay's personal and professional life including Personal and Professional Correspondence; Awards; Publications and Research; Childhood Materials; University Education Records; Flatford Mill; Lectures and Affiliations; Biographical Material; Committees and Philanthropic Activities; and, PhD Student Records. A large portion of the manuscript collection consists of correspondence of a personal and professional nature from a colleagues and family. A.03-116 includes one map, 130 photographs, 13 slides, one video tape, and two reel-to-reel tapes. Accession A.00-37 contains forty series related to the professional life of Jennifer Shay including correspondence, course information, research material, talks and lectures, publications, committee information, student theses, and awards.

Return to Top

Organization of the Papers

Accession A.00-37 is organized into 40 series.

1. Research
2. Canadian Forces Base (CFB) Shilo
3. Conservancy
4. National Parks
5. National Parks/City
6. City of Winnipeg Parks
7. Graduate Students
8. Oak Hammock Marsh
9. Museum/EMAN/Royal
10. Canadian botanical Association
11. Talks/Conferences
12. Talks etc./Conservation
13. Consulting
14 Canadian Environment
15. South Indian Lake
16 International Bio Program
17. Manitoba Ecological Reserve
18. Reserve/Areas not in Manitoba
19. Manitoba Naturalists Society
20. Canadian Council
21. Old/Model Forest
22. Conservation Projects
23. Landscape I
24. Landscape II
25. Courses
26. Lectures
27. Ecology Courses
28. Plant Ecology
29. Wetland Courses
30. Grants
31. Committees
32. University Committees
33. Non-University Committees
34. Correspondence
35. Clean Environment Commission (CEC)
36. Theses
37. Delta Marsh
38. M.Sc. and Ph.D.
39. Awards
40 Walker M.Sc. and Ph.D.

Accession A.03-116 is organized in twelve series

1. Personal Correspondence
2. Professional Correspondence
3. Awards
4. Publications and Research
5. Childhood Materials
6. University Education Records
7. Flatford Mill
8. Undergraduate Lecture Notes
9. Lectures and Affiliations
10. Biographical Materails
11. Committees and Philanthropic Activities
12. PhD Student Records

Accession A.04-72 is organized into one series of Personal Correspondence

Return to Top

Restrictions on Access

Graduate student material has been marked confidential.

Return to Top

Restrictions on Use

There are no restritions on this material.

Return to Top

Custodial History

Jennifer Shay donated the contents of the fonds to the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections in 2000 (A.00-37), 2003 (A.03-116), and 2004 (A.04-72)

Return to Top

Detailed Description of A.00-37

Research

Box	Folder
1	1	Growth Chamber, 1967
	2	Phragmites Raw Field Data, 1968
	3	Germination of Phragmite Seeds Winter, 1970
	4	Phragmite Growth Chamber Program, 1969-70
	5	Weather Records (April-July), 1961-63
	6	Typed Methods and Materials, 1968
	7	Phragmites grown in Greenhouse Growth Records, 1970
	8	Calculation of factor to convert DPM to CO2/leaf/m, ca.1970
	9	Technical Data-sodium carbonate C14, 1968
	10	Cut quadrates, 1967
	11	Phragmites growth measurements, 1967
	12	Phragmites growth curves, 1967
	13	Phragmites :01, 1967
	14	Phragmites :02 (in a stand), 1967
	15	Phragmites :03 (exclusive in the shade), 1967
	16	Phragmites :04, 1967
	17	Phragmites :05, 1967
	18	Field data summary chart - calorific values, 1967
	19	Phragmites field data (odds and ends), 1967
	20	Leaf Area/Plant Cram Creek, 1967
	21	Phragmites Growth Measurements, 1967
	22	Phragmites Runners, 1967
	23	Phragmites Growth Measurements (dead channel),1967
	24	Phragmites Growth Measurements (new shoots), 1967
	25	Fresh weight Phragmites shoots, 1967
	26	Root sample weights, 1967
	27	100's of shoots, 1967
	28	Phragmites nutrient solutions, 1967
	29	Distance between shoots, 1967
	30	Water analysis, ca. 1967
	31	Vegetation-Denuded area, 1968
	32	Scolochloa Growth records, 1968
	33	Typha Growth records (country club), 1968
	34	Typha Growth records (growing in ditch), 1968
	35	Water Analysis, 1968
	36	Phragmite growth records (granite pond), 1968
	37	Phragmite growth records (growing in front of the lodge), 1968
	38	Phragmite growth records (Borrow pit), 1968
	39	Phragmite density count, 1968
	40	Temperature by pole in Phragmite stand, 1968
	41	Pyrheliometer reading (open area), 1968
	42	Thermohygrograph and Pyrheliometer, 1968

Scolochloa C14 experiments, 1968

Box	Folder
1	43-47	Scolochloa 13/7/68
	48-62	Scolochloa 20/8/68
	63	Typha, 1968

Typha C14 experiment, 1968

Box	Folder
1	64	013: 20/8/68
	65	01: 13/7/68
	66	02: 13/7/68
	67	012: 20/8/68
	68	07: 29/7/68
	69	017: 20/8/68
	70	016: 20/8/68
	71	015: 20/8/68
	72	014: 20/8/68
	73	011: 29/7/68
	74	010: 29/7/68
	75	09: ca. 1968
	76	08: ca.1968
	77-78	Draft paper by Walker and Waygood, ca. 1968
	79	Raw data for determination of factor 1.71, ca. 1968
	80	Raw data: content of glucose and protein in Phragmites, ca. 1968
	81	Typha experiment field data, 1968
	82	Scolochloa experiment field data, 1968
	83	Control of glucose and protein in Phragmites, 1969
	84	Chlorophyll content in fragments and Scolochloa, 1968
	85	Phragmites-correlation coefficients, 1968
	86	Phragmite: leaf area factor - chlorophyll content, 1968
	87	Check bicarbonate in C14 incorporation in Phragmite, 1968
	88	Phragmite experiment-chlorophyll determination, 1968
	89	Denuded area vegetation, 1969
	90	Climate average, ca. 1968
	91	Phragmite muffle furnacing results, 1967
	92	Acid extraction, ca. 1968
	93	Data sheets for chlorophyll determination, ca. 1968
	94	Phragmites Mg Chlorophyll/decimeter, ca.1968
	95	Phragmites photosynthesis/ Mg Chlorophyll, ca. 1968
	96	Phragmites-Research, 1967
	97	Phragmite experiment field data (15,16,17,18), 1968
	98	Phragmites, 1967

Phragmite experiment C14, 1968

Box	Folder
1	99	117: 20/8/68
	100	116: 20/8/68
	101	013: 20/8/68
	102	012: 20/5/68
	103	011: 20/6/68
	104	014: 20/5/68
	105	015: 13/7/68
	106	016: 13/7/68
	107	017: 13/7/68
	108	Experiment description, 1968
	109	MCW (Methanol Chloroform Water) extraction method, 1968
	110	Typha results - Radio Activity counts, 1968
	111	Phragmite radioactivity, 1968
	112	Phragmite field data, 1968
	113	Phragmite field data - carbon uptake, 1968
	114	Photographs

Box	Folder
2	1	The Pas, Netley data, 1959-96
	2	Vegetation Classification, Cadham & School Bays, 1964-66
	3	Carp project, 1972
	4	Evens, 1972
	5	Vegetation map, 1971
	6	Draft for Delta paper, 1973
	7	Marsh Ecology research, Don's plots data Jennifer, 1985
	8	Don's plots Fire, 1982-83
	9	Don's plots Fire paper comments, 1982-83
	10	Thompson & Shay Ecology, 1987
	11	Water Analysis forms, 1985
	12	Don's plots and other Thompson material, 1987
	13	Don's Thompson Biomass, 1981
	14	Don's plots-data analysis, 1981-83
	15	Don's plots, 1980
	16	Don's plots-mount, ca. 1980
	17	Don's plots Data analysis follow-up, 1982-83
	18	Don's plots follow-up, 1983
	19	Don's plots, 1980-83
	20	Don's plots, 1983
	21	L. Hoffstrom, 1984-85
	22	Don's plots computer calculations, 1981-85
	23	Don's plots - Raw Data, 1983

Box	Folder
3	1	Fire, Phragmites, Wetland Conference, Intercol, 1984
	2	Daily log, 1983
	3	Phrags Don's Plots, 1981
	4	Don's Plots - duplicate, 1981
	5	Don's Data, 1967-88
	6	Paper draft by Thompson and Shay, 1980
	7	Phragmites and water depth, 1988
	8	Water depth Phrags, 1988
	9	Phragmites, Scolochloa, Typha, N. Man., 1974
	10	Water chemistry, Delta, N. transect, 1974
	11	Sampling trip North, (Aug.) Phrags & Typha, 1974
	12	N. Transect weights, 1974
	13	N. Trip raw data, Phragmites & Typha, July, August, 1975
	14	N. Transect K, Ca, Mg, 1983
	15	N. Transect raw data, 1975
	16	N. Transect Phrags., Typha, 1976
	17	Phragmites, 1976
	18	N. Transect Weather records & site location, 1975
	19	N. Transect summaries, 1975
	20	Calorimetry data, 1975-76
	21	Phragmites Field Data, 1971
	22	Phragmites growth chamber (winter), 1974-75
	23	Scolochloa data, 1974
	24	Phragmites morphology summaries, 1967-75
	25	Sampling dates for all vegetation sampled, 1969
	26	Field data calc. - all field data summary sheets, 1968
	27	Pothole vegetation & ch. data, 1968
	28	Scolochloa field data, raw, 1969
	29	Phragmites, Typha, Scolochloa (Delta) summaries, 1975
	30	Phragmite growth chamber, 1975
	31	Phragmites, Delta, 1974
	32	Veg. sampling sheets, Granite pond, sp. div. Delta, 1968
	33	Veg. sampling sheets, School Bay, sp. div. Delta, 1968
	34	Veg. sampling sheets, School Bay, sv. div. Delta, 1969
	35	Phragmites compensation point, 1969
	36	Scolochloa harvest raw data, 1971
	37	Scolochloa leaf area determination, ca. 1968
	38	Scolochloa correlation coefficient, ca. 1968
	39	Scolochloa chlorophyll, 1968
	40	Typha harvest raw data, 1971
	41	Earth & root samples data, 1969
	42	Typha, Delta, 1974-75
	43	Typha field data, 1969
	44	Phragmite bomb calorietry & chem. analysis, 1975-76
	45	Delta Phragmite, Typha, Scolochloa, 1975
	46	Delta, 1974
	47	Phragmites Calorimetry raw data, 1975
	48	Phragmites summaries, height & species density, 1967-71
	49	Phragmites Field data summary calculations, 1971
	50	Phragmites, 1970

Box	Folder
4	1	Phragmites field growth, 1970
	2	Seminar Phragmite productivity, Nov. 13, 1969
	3	Phragmites Master, 1969
	4	Phragmites, 1969
	5	Phragmites, field data calculations summary sheets, 1969
	6	Phragmites, field data - raw, 1969
	7	Phragmites, growth, 1968
	8	Phragmites, calorific data, 1968
	9	Phragmites, Delta, 1968
	10-11	Phragmites, calorific data, 1967
	12	General Info Phragmites and Scolochloa, 1968
	13	Phragmites Experiments and Field Data, 1975
	14	PCC Plots, 1985
	15	Hartland Moor, 1966
	16	Nichoria Herbarium speciments, 1971-73
	17	Leture journal, ca. 1962-66
	18	Nichoria chapter, 1978
	19	Minnesota Messenia Expedition, 1976
	20	Mesara Wood List and Field Motes, 1984-86
	21	Mesara field notes, 1984
	22	Mesara Progress report, 1984
	23	Mesara Progress report, original, 1984
	24	Mesara Progress report, tables and maps, 1984
	25	Phragmites, 1986
	26	PCC (Portage Country Club) plots, 1985
	27-28	Delta data, ca. 1980
	29	Delta weather, 1980-83
	30	Prairie Wetlands in Western Canada, ca. 1985
	31-32	Prairie Wetlands in Western Canada, Shay & Shay, 1985
	33	Prarie Wetlands in Western Canada, 1985
	34	Delta Annotated Species List, 1998
	35	ELA Research (Experimental Lakes Area), ELARP, 1991-97

Box	Folder
5	1	ELARP papers, ca. 1993
	2	Hg. Methane, etc (1), ca. 1993
	3	ELA/ELARP, 1994-95
	4	ELA Research, 1993-94
	5	ELA/ELARP, 192-93
	6-7	ELA paper, Dyck & Shay, 1998
	8	Wildflower Paper, Pyrola, 1997
	9	Wetlands paper, 1999
	10	Delta Species List 1, 1998
	11	Delta Species List 2, 1998
	12	Delta Species List 3, 1998
	13	Delta Species List 4, 1998
	14-15	Phillips, Floyd, ca. 1985
	16	Centre Marsh Figures, 1976
	17	David Smith, 1976
	18	Centre Marsh Water levels, 1977
	19	Centre Marsh Report materials, 1977
	20	Centre Marsh Water depths, June-September, 1976
	21	Centre Marsh Vegetation Map, ca. 1976
	22	Centre Marsh Productivity, ca. 1976
	23	Centre Marsh; Final report, 1976
	24	Centre Marsh Aerial photos and key, 1976
	25	Centre Marsh Preliminary draft, ca. 1976
	26	Walker-Shay Ph.D. - Sites Revisited, 1980
	27	Vegetation dynamics in the Delta Marsh, 9th N. Am. Prairie Conference, 1985
	28-29	Vegetation dynamics in the Delta Marsh, 9th N. Am. Prairie Conference, 1986
	30	Vegetation Dynamics in Delta Marsh, ca. 1986
	31	Model Forest Research, 1993
	32	Model Forest money matters, 1993-95
	33	Model Forest Research, 1944
	34	Scirpus, 1989
	35	Scirpus paper II, ca. 1989

Box	Folder
6	1	Churchill, 1981-84
	2	Elk/Vegetation Shannon Robertson, 1988
	3	Island Lake, 1991
	4	St. Norbert Project, 1994
	5	Publications Non Referred, 1955
	6	Publications, 1968-78
	7	Publications, 1979-89
	8	Publications, 1990-99
	9	Deep Lake Plant Lists, 1975
	10	Deep Lake Vegetation Data, 1975
	11	Deep Lake Data, 1975
	12	Deep Lake Soils Map, 1975
	13	Deep Lake Soils, 1975
	14	Deep Lake Report Early Stages (1), 1975
	15	Deep Lake Report Early Stages (2), 1975
	16	Deep Lake Report Early Stages (3) 1975
	17	Nichoria (Greece) Shay Seminar, 1972
	18	Troy and Other Sites, 1983
	19	Kommos Progress Report, 1983
	20	Kommos Ordinations, 1984
	21-22	Kommos Data Analysis, 1988

Box	Folder
7	1	Souris Mouth Forts Results, 1983
	2	Delta Lemna study, 1989
	3	Souris Mouth Forts, 1983
	4	York Factory Project, 1969
	5-6	Olea Paper Photos
	7	Olea Text
	8	Olea Literature Search
	9-10	Blueberry Project, 1966
	11	Hoeffs Burning Vaccinium, 1967
	12	Leiffers and Shay paper
	13	McKernan, 1978
	14	Southern Indian Lake Lit. on Reservoirs, 1980
	15	Southern Indian Lake Lit. on Reservoirs, 1985
	16	Southern Indian Lake Lit on Paper, 1991
	17	N. Biome Pruitt, 1991
	18	Green Plan Proposal, 1992

Return to Top

Canadian Forces Base (CFB) Shilo

Box	Folder
7	19	Remote Sensing of Vegetation and Selected Areas, 1979
	20	Shilo Environmental Advisory Committee (SEAC), 1974-80
	21	Shilo Environmental Advisory Committee(SEAC), 1981
	22	Shilo SEAC Correspondence, 1982
	23	SEAC, 1984-86
	24	SEAC, 1987-89
	25	McKeran and Shay Report of Military Training, 1983
	26	Lease, 1983
	27	Candidates, 1985
	28	Supply and Services Contract, 1985
	29	Project Budget, 1988
	30	Draft Report, 1986
	31	Draft Report, 1987
	32	Scott Wilson Publication Problems, 1985-89

Box	Folder
8	1	Scott Wilson Publication Problems, 1988-90
	2	Scott Wilson Published Without Permission, ca. 1990
	3	Reference Requests, 1988
	4	Correspondence, 1985-87
	5	Slide Graphics and Transparencies for SEAC meeting, 1988
	6	Shilo Environmental Advisory Committee (SEAC) Presentation, 1988
	7	Canadian Botanical Association paper on Shilo Victoria, 1988
	8	Meeting September 21, 1988
	9	Shilo Environmental Advisory Committee (SEAC), 1989
	10	Shilo Environmental Advisory Committee (SEAC), 1990
	11	Bird Study, 1991
	12	Dillon, August, 1991
	13	Dillon, October, 1991
	14	Dillon, March 1992
	15	Shilo SEAC, 1991-93
	16	Shilo SEAC, 1993-94
	17	Interim Report July by Gorrie, 1987
	18	Miscellaneous Plant Notes, 1988
	19	Shilo Report, February, 1989
	20	Progress Report July Gorrie, 1988
	21	Report Kenkel's Comments, 1988
	22	Report nd Fellers Questions, 1988
	23	Shilo Final, 1988
	24	Draft Report, 1988
	25	Shilo Report December, 1988
	26	Shilo Report No Figures, 1988

Box	Folder
9	1	SEAC Shilo Correspondence, 1988-90
	2	Shilo Budget, 1986-90
	3	Shilo Administration, 1988
	4-5	Shilo Correspondence, 1989
	6	Shilo Talk Delta, 1989
	7	Draft Report, 1989
	8	Pre Final Draft Report Shay et al., 1989
	9	Shilo Final Report Kunec and Shay, 1990
	10	Shilo Supplementary Report Kec and Shay, 1990
	11	Notes for Report, 1990
	12	Shilo Final Report, 1990
	13	CBC Interview Shay, 1990
	14	SHILO Final Report - Kunec and Shay, 1989
	15	Range Monitoring, 1993
	16	Prairie Restoration Morgan, 1993-95
	17	Shilo Data Sheets Blank, 1993
	18	Shilo Field Data, 1993
	19	Shilo Corridor and Spurge Study, 1993-95
	20	Shilo Biological control Report, 1993
	21	Shilo Biological Control, 1994
	22	Shilo Leafy Spurge Report Shay, 1993
	23	Dillon Environmental Assessment, 1994
	24	Shilo Maneuver Corridor Report, 1994
	25	Dillon, 1994
	26	Dillon Shilo Report, 1996
	27	Fire Paper Drafts Shay et al., 1997-99
	28	SHILO Fire Paper Drafts (II) - Shay et al., 1999
	29	Shilo SOP's Shay, 1999
	30	Shilo Protocols Shay, 1999

Box	Folder
10	1	Shilo Maps, ca. 1999
	2	SEAC, 1996-99
	3	Shilo SEAC, 1999
	4	SEAC Addresses, ca. 1999
	5	Recreational Development Plan Assinioine River Valley, 1977
	6	Interim Guidelines for Bald Head Hills, 1982
	7	Aggassiz Centre for Water Studies
	8	A Management Plan for the Souris River Wildlife Management, 1978

Return to Top

Conservancy

Nature Conservancy (NCC)

Box	Folder
10	9	1969-1975
	10	1976
	11	1977
	12	1978
	13-14	1979
	15	1980
	16-17	1981
	18-19	1982
	20-21	1983

Box	Folder
11	1	1984
	2	1985
	3	1984-86
	4	1986
	5	1986
	6	Oak Lake, 1986

Nature Conservancy (NCC)

Box	Folder
11	7	1987-88
	8	1990-95
	9	1996-97
	10	Nature Conservancy of Canada (NCC) - Bank Account, 1986-87
	11	Nature Conservancy of Canada (NCC) - Addresses, 1982, 1986
	12-13	Newsletters Reports
	14	Project Binder, 1997
	15	Organization of Biological Field Studies (OBFS), 1974-76

Box	Folder
12	1	OBFS Teaching Field Ecology, 1975-76
	2	OBFS Biological Stations, 1977-78
	3	OBFS, 1979-95
	4	OBFS Stations, 1995
	5	OBFS Data Management, 1982
	6	Canadian Council of University Field Stations (CCUFS)
	7	Plan Winnipeg, 1990
	8	Man. Environmental Council Lake Wpg. Churchill Nelson River, 1975
	9	OBFS Addresses

Return to Top

National Parks

Box	Folder
12	10	Canadian Heritage Rivers, 1988-89
	11	Grasslands Park, 1976
	12	Kluane National Park, 1979
	13	Canadian Parks and Wilderness, 1983
	14	Acts legal and Noxious Weeds, 1993-95
	15	Memos, Letters, etc., 1976-79
	16	National and Provincial Parks Association (NPPAC) Correspondence, 1974-85
	17	Asessippi Ski Hill, ca. 1971
	18	Legislation, 1971
	19	Miscellaneous Parks, 1974-85
	20	History of CPAWS, 1972-74
	21	NPPAC, 1973-74
	22	NPPAC, 1975
	23	PGM and Budget of Committee, 1975-76

NPPAC

Box	Folder
12	24	1976
	25	1977
	26	1978
	27-28	1979

Box	Folder
13	1	1980
	2	1981-83
	3-4	1984
	5	1985

Return to Top

National Parks/City

Box	Folder
13	6	NPPAC Nominating Committees, 1984-85
	7	NPPAC Parks, 1970-84
	8	NPPAC Program and Budget Committee Policy, 1975-77
	9	Turtle Mountain, 1970-71
	10	Riding Mountain, 1975-84

Return to Top

City of Winnipeg Parks

Box	Folder
13	11	Assiniboine Forest Sampling Data Report Outline, 1976
	12	Assiniboine Forest Species List, 1976
	13	Assiniboine Forest with Vegetation Survey, 1975
	14	Assiniboine forest Reports, 1982
	15	Assiniboine Forest, 1974
	16	Brokenhead, Kings Park, and Assiniboine Forest, 1980
	17	Environmental Council
	18	St. James, 1968-78
	19-20	South St. Boniface, 1975
	21	Prairie Grassland, 1984
	22	Kings Park, 1985-96
	23	Forks River Bottom, 1988
	24	Ecological Data River Bottom Forests
	25	River Bottom Community, 1985
	26	Soils Pooled Data, 1971
	27-28	River Bank, 1984

Box	Folder
14	1	La Barriere, 1982
	2	John Bruce Road, 1996
	3	St. Norbert, 1996
	4	Ordination Reports, 1982-83
	5	ES Centres, 1981

Return to Top

Graduate Students

Confidential

Box	Folder
14	6	Bailey, Brian, 1978
	7	Best, K., 1970
	8	Kevin Campbell, 1991
	9	Cohlmeyer, Cindy, 1975-76
	10	Copen, Stephen, 1976
	11	David, Steve, 1994
	12	DeGeus, Nelly - paper draft, 1988
	13	DeGeus Nelly Delta Water Levels, 1984-99
	14	DeGeus, Nelly, 1980
	15	DeGeus, Nelly thesis, 1984
	16	DeGeus, Nelly thesis, 1987
	17	DeGeus, Nelly - Contour Maps, ca. 1987
	18	DeGeus, Nelly, n.d.
	19	Diamond, Suzanne, 1982
	20	Dyck, Barbara, pt. 1 1982
	21	Dyck, Barabara - ELA, 1993
	22	Dyck, Barbara, pt. 2 ca.1982
	23	Ehnes, James, 1997
	24	Ehnes, James, pt.1, 1995-96
	25	Ehnes, James, pt.2, 1993-95
	26	Ehnes, James, pt.3, 1991-92
	27	Ehnes, James, 1992-97

Box	Folder
15	1	Ehnes, James - Report, ca. 1997
	2	Ehnes, James - Thesis, ca. 1997
	3	Essenburg, Carol, 1990
	4	Essenburg, Carol - Thesis Draft, 1991
	5	Frego, Katherine, 1984
	6	Fay, Mike, 1980
	7	Firlotte, Nicole, 1997
	8	Frego, Katherine, 1988
	9	Gorrie, Sandra, pt.1, 1987
	10	Gorrie, Sandra, pt.2, 1982
	11	Greenall, Jason, 1994
	12	Hoefs, Manfred, pt.1, 1969-70
	13	Hoefs, Manfred, pt.2, 1974
	14	Hoefs, Manfred, pt. 3, 1979
	15	Hoefs, Manfred - Thesis, 1974
	16	Hoefs, Manfred - Tables, 1968
	17	Hoefs, Manfred and Shay - Blueberry Paper, 1980
	18	Huebert, David, 1989-92
	19	Jablomski, Leanne, 1978
	20	Jones, Geoff, 1991
	21	Knudsen, Brian, 1981-86
	22	Krindle, David, n.d.
	23	Kunec, Diane, 1984-85
	24	Lieffers, Victor, pt.1, 1979-83
	25	Lieffers, Victor, pt.2
	26	Lieffers, Victor, 1982
	27	Loeppky, Heather, 1982
	28	MacAulay, Alexander, 1972-76
	29	MacAulay, Alexander - Thesis, Maps, ca.1976
	30	MacLachlan, Ted, 1978
	31	McIlraith, Alex, 1983-86

Box	Folder
16	1	McIlraith, Alex - Report, 1988
	2	McKernan, Michael, pt.1, 1981-84
	3	McKernan, Michael, pt.2, 1978-82
	4	Mowray, E.E., 1973-74
	5	Mowbray, Sonny, 1971-73
	6	Mico, Michelle, 1992
	7	Nachtigall, Karen, 1994
	8	Paton, David, 1978
	9	Philips, F., 1973-77
	10	Philips, F. - Thesis, ca. 1975
	11	Pinks, Clinton, 1994
	12	Pip, Eva, 1973-77
	13	Rasoulzadegan, Yousef, 1992
	14	Rayner, Marilyn, 1974-78
	15	Shearer, Doug, 1992-93
	16	Sproule, A. - Correspondence, 1967-75
	17	Sproule, A. - Thesis, pt.1, 1972
	18	Sproule, A. - Thesis, pt.3, 1972
	19	Thompson, Don, 1977-82
	20	Thompson, Don - Study, 1979-80
	21	Thompson, Don - Field Data 1981-83
	22	Thompson, Don - Plots, 1983
	23	Walker, David, 1993-94
	24	Ward, Marjorie - Raw Data, 1976
	25-26	Ward, Marjorie - Thesis, 1976-80
	27	Carberry-Ward, 1980; 1987
	28	Ward, Marjorie - Baldhead Hills Air Photo's, n.d.
	29	Waters, Isobel - Thesis, 1985-91

Box	Folder
17	1	Waters, Isobel, 1988
	2	Waters, Isobel - Papers, 1990
	3	Witty, David, 1981-83
	4	Wright, John, 1969-71
	5	Wishart, Richard, 1976-82
	6	Zbigniewicz, Maria, 1981-85
	7	Zoerb, Darryl, 1991-92
	8	Zwiazek, Janusz - Photo's, 1985
	9	Zwiazek, Janusz - Pictures, 1985
	10	Zwiazek, Janusz, pt.1, 1986-87
	11	Zwiazek, Janusz, pt. 2, 1983-86
	12	Zastra, Judith, 1985

Return to Top

Oak Hammock Marsh

Box	Folder
17	13	Oak Hammock Marsh Feasibitity Assessment, 1989
	14	Oak Hammock Management Plan, 1989-94
	15	Environment Engineering Assessment, 1989
	16	DU/Oak Hammock Office Proposal, 1990
	17	Report on Oak Hammock Marsh, 1991
	18	Vegetation and Wildlife Investigations, 1992
	19	Oak Hammock Press Clippings, 1990-92
	20	Oak Hammock News Clippings and Other Material, 1990-92
	21	Oak Hammock Brief, 1990
	22	Bovey Robin Report, 1990-91
	23	Friends of Oak Hammock, pt. 1, 1989-90
	24	Friends of Oak Hammock, pt. 2, 1990
	25	Friends of Oak Hammock, 1991

Box	Folder
18	1	Friends of Oak Hammock, 1992-93
	2	Friends of Oak Hammock - Court Case, 1990-91
	3	Federal Court, 1991
	4	Ducks Unlimited/Dept. of Natural Resources (DU/DNR) - Agreement, 1991
	5	Oak Hammock Legislation Acts, 1988-92
	6	Legislation, 1983-91
	7	DU/DNR Correspondence and Reports, 1991-92
	8	Addresses, n.d.
	9	Oak Hammock Monitoring, 1992-94
	10	News Holdings, 1992
	11	Duck Unlimited (DU) Leaflets, ca.1990
	12	Books and Booklets, ca. 1990
	13	Western Diversification, 1991

Return to Top

Museum/EMAN (Ecological Monitoring and Assessment Network)/Royal Society

Box	Folder
18	14	Museum of Man and Nature, 1978-86
	15	Museum of Man and Nature, 1987-90
	16	Museum of Man and Nature, 191-92
	17	Museum of Man and Nature, 1993-96
	18	Parkland Proposal, 1980, 1982; 1996
	19	Reports News Letters Etc., 1966; 1980-94
	20	Ecological Monitoring and Assessment Newtwork (EMAN), 1994-96
	21	EMAN, 1997
	22	EMAN, 1998

Box	Folder
19	1	Ecological Monitoring, 1992; 1996
	2	Global Climate Change, 1990
	3	Canada's Threatened Forests, 1983
	4	Northern Biosphere Observation, 1993
	5	Newsletters Handouts etc., 1990-93
	6	Royal Society Expenses, 1993
	7	Royal Society, 1986-91
	8	Royal Society, 1992
	9	Royal Society, 1993
	10	Royal Society, 1994-97

Return to Top

Canadian Botanical Association

Box	Folder
19	11	Canadian Botanical Association (CBA), 194-71
	12	CBA, 1971
	13	Meeting Organizing, 1981; 1989-92
	14	CBA constitutinon By-Laws, 1977-79
	15	CBA Phragmites, 1975
	16	CBA Exec., 1976-77
	17	CBA Meeting, 1976
	18	CBA, June 1977
	19	CBA Conference, 197
	20	Symposium, 1977
	21	CBA, 1978
	22	CBA - Awards, 1979
	23	CBA Exec., 1979
	24	CBA Carleton Ottawa, 1979
	25	CBA Nominating Committee, 1979
	26	CBA Ecology Section, 1967; 1977-78

Box	Folder
20	1	CBA - Correspondence, 1979
	2	CBA, 1980-81
	3	CBA, 1982-83
	4	North Dakota Symposium AIBS-CBA, August 1983
	5	CBA, 1984-88
	6	CBA, 1991-94
	7	CBA Membership, 1977-78
	8	CBA Conservation Action, 1981-87; 1993-94
	9	CBA Toronto, 1989
	10	CBA B.C., 1988

Return to Top

Talks/Conferences

Box	Folder
20	11	Riverlot Fieldtrip Winnipeg to Selkirk, 1965
	12	CBC Live and Learn, 1965
	13	TV Live and Learn Series - Jennifer Walker, 1965
	14	MNS (Manitoba Nature Society) - Talk, 1967
	15	Talks Given - Delta Seminar, 1960-69
	16	Phragmites, 1969
	17	Talks, 1969
	18	Conservation Talk, 1971
	19	Phragmites, 1972
	20	Talks Given - Fly Fisherman, 1972
	21	Talks - Environmental Change by Man, 1970-78
	22	Talks: Council of Ducks Unlimited Oak Hammock, 1988
	23	Lecture NHS, May 1972
	24	Maurice F. Strong, 1975
	25	High-school Teaching Field Bio., 1975
	26	Teachers Workshops, 1975
	27	Ontario Wetlands Conference, 1981
	28	UND, February 1982
	29	Churchill, 1982
	30	Organic Farming and Horticulture, 1983
	31	Wildflowers, ca. 1983

Box	Folder
21	1	Wetland Talk, 1983
	2	Why Field Biology STAM, October 20-22, 1983
	3	STAM Teachers' Conference, 1988
	4	North American Prairie Conference, 1984
	5	Meeting (Water levels), August 18-22, 1984
	6	Intecol Wetland Conference, 1984
	7	Northern Prairie Wetland Symposium, 1985
	8	The Story of the Marsh, 1986
	9	UFS 20th Anniversary Talks, 1986
	10	High-school Talk, 1987
	11	Wetland Symposium, Edmonton, 1987
	12	Delta Marsh Rise and Fall, 1987
	13	Environmental Society, 1988
	14	The Green Plan, 1990
	15	Sustainable Development, 1989
	16	NHS Prairie Talk, 1989
	17	Conferences, 1981
	18	UFS Talk - 25th Anniversary, 1991
	19	University Field Stations, 1978-81

Return to Top

Talks etc./ Conservation

Box	Folder
21	20	Academics Involvements Outside Biology, 1991
	21	Environmental Indicators, pt.1, 1992
	22	Third Prairie Conservation and Endangered Species Workshop Info Package, 1992
	23	American Society of Limnology and Oceanography (ASLO) and Society of Wetland Scientists, 1993
	24	Caring for Home Place: Protected Areas and Landscape Ecology, 1996
	25	University of Manitoba Biological Symposium, 1990-2000
	26	Ecosystem Management, 1994
	27	Manitoba Forestry, 1996
	28	Canadian Council on Ecological Areas (CCEA), 1996
	29	Society of Ethnobiology 17th Annual Conference, 1994
	30	Rare endangered Species, 1974
	31	Naturally Clean Rivers, 1985
	32	MB Environmental Groups, 1986
	33-34	Endangered Species, 1990-94
	35	Biodiversity, 1993
	36	Ecological Monitoring and Indicators, 1993
	37	Endangered Spaces, 1994
	38	Endangered Spaces, 1995

Box	Folder
22	1	Endangered Spaces, 1996
	2	Endangered Species Bill C-56, 1997
	3	Canadian Federation of University Women (FUW) Talk, 1994

Return to Top

Consulting

Box	Folder
22	4	Golder, 1994
	5	Golder Report, 1993
	6	Golder Report, 1992-93
	7	Golder Report, 1992
	8	IDS Report
	9	Arbourg Project, 1974
	10	Arbourg Project, 1975-76
	11	Arbourg Project, 1977-79
	12	Forestry Branch Urban Community Forest Manual, 1994
	13	Alcan, 1981
	14	Shilo Consulting, 1993-95
	15	Tetres Spaceport Churchill Canada, 1994
	16	Tetres Request for Comments on Louisiana Pacific Forest Plan, 1995
	17	Tetres Roblin Project, 1997
	18	Tetres Roblin Project, 1998
	19	National Film Board - Film "On the Red River" by John Whiteway, 1998

Return to Top

Canadian Environmental Council

Box	Folder
22	20	Canadian Environmental Advisory Council (CEAC), 1990
	21	CEAC, January - March, 1991
	22	CEAC, April - June, 1991
	23	CEAC, July - August, 1991
	24	CEAC, September - December, 1991

Box	Folder
23	1	CEAC, 1992
	2	Bill C78
	3	Bill C13
	4	Reports, 1984-95
	5	Manitoba Environmental Act, 1987
	6	Manitoba Environmental Council Meeting, 1972
	7	Environmental Council, 1974-75
	8	Manitoba Environmental Council, pt.1, 1984
	9	Manitoba Environmental Council, pt. 2, 1984-89
	10-11	Green Plan, 1990

Return to Top

South Indian Lake

Box	Folder
23	12	South Indian Lake - Briefs News Reports, 1967-69
	13	South Indian Lake - Brief News Reports, 1970-72
	14	Press Clippings, 1968 - April 1969
	15	Press Clippings, January - May 1969
	16	News Clipping, 1970-74
	17	South Indian Lake Audubon Society Publications, 1969-72
	18	Transition in the North, 1967

Box	Folder
24	1	Reports, 1969-77
	2	South Indian Lake, 1968-69
	3	January - December 1969
	4	1970-71
	5	1972-75
	6	1983
	7	1969; 1974
	8	Ecological Monitoring Program Claim #18, 1983
	9	Conawap Project, 1989
	10	Conawapa Revised, 1990-93
	11	Report on the Panel on Public Enquiry, 1976
	12	Wildlife Conservation Issues in Northern Canada, 1981
	13	Bipole III Transmission Complex Workplan, 1989
	14	Winnipeg Tribune, 1969
	15	Long Bay South Indian Lake, 1977
	16	Long Bay Vegetation Analysis, ca. 1977
	17	South Indian Lake - Biomass Study, 1979
	18	South Indian Lake - Chemical Analysis, 1978
	19	South Indian Lake - Compilation of Material for Paper, 1976
	20	South Indian Lake - Long Bay Biomass, 1976

Box	Folder
25	1	South Indian Lake - Long Bay Biomass Original Weighing, ca. 1976
	2	Long Bay Biomass (binder), 1976-85
	3	South Indian Lake Paper, 1978
	4	Reports, 1990
	5	South Indian Lake - Biomass Correspondence, 1979-84
	6	South Indian Lake - Reference
	7	South Indian Lake
	8	South Indian Lake - Misc., 1990
	9	South Indian Lake - Bruce Johnson, 1990
	10	South Indian Lake - Maps
	11	South Indian Lake - data

Return to Top

International Bio Program

Box	Folder
25	13	International Bio Program Ecological Sites in the Subarctic
	14	PBI/CT Quebec, 1975
	15	PBI/CT Quebec, 1973-75
	16-17	Canadian National Directory of International Bio Program (IBP) Sites, 1968-74
	18	International Bio Program, 1969
	19	1970
	20	1971
	21	1972
	22	1973
	23	1974
	24	1975
	25	1976

Box	Folder
26	1	International Bio Program - Saskatchewan, 1972-74
	2	International Bio Program - Newfoundland and Labrador, 1973
	3	International Bio Program - Alberta
	4	International Bio Program - Manitoba, 1972-73
	5	International Bio Program - B.C., 1970-73
	6	International Bio Program - Toronto Meeting-Annual Reports, 1970
	7	International Bio Program-Summary, 1970
	8	International Bio Program-Summary, 1972-73
	9	Miscellaneous International Bio Program, 1964-85
	10	International Bio Program Duties, 1970
	11	Bio Program - Consulting Panel, 1970
	12	International Bio Program - Monks Wood Data, ca. 1970
	13	Bio Program - Field Teams, ca. 1970
	13	Check Sheets, 1970
	14	International Bio Program - Check Sheet Summaries, 1968-73

Return to Top
Manitoba Ecological Reserve

Box	Folder
26	16	Ecological Reserves, 1970-76
	17	1977
	18	1978
	19	1979-81
	20	1982
	21	1983-85
	22	1986
	23	1987

Box	Folder
27	1	1988-89
	2	1990
	3	Ecological Reserves Act, 1954; 1969-81
	4	Ecosystems Alive Committee, 1991
	5	Ecological Reserves Sites, 1978; 1988-89
	6	Ecological Reserves Program, 1972-87
	7	Ecological significant Areas Directory, 1987
	8	Ecological significant Areas Directory, 1979
	9	Brokenhead River Forest Project, 1976
	10	Five Year Report to the Legislature on Ecological Reserves, 1989-94

Return to Top

Reserves/ Areas Not Manitoba

Box	Folder
27	11	Ecological Reserves in NB, 1975; 1981-82
	12	Ecological Reserves in BC, 1974-1990
	13	Ecological Reserves in BC, 1989-90
	14	Ecological Reserves in BC, 1988-89
	15-16	Ecological Areas in Quebec, 1974-85

Box	Folder
28	1	Ecological Reserves in Maritimes, 1974-88
	2	Ecological Reserves in Ontario, 1974-76
	4	Ecological Reserves in Alberta, 1977-82
	5	Miscellaneous, 1973-88
	6	Newspapers, 1974-89
	7	Newsletters and Handouts, 1975-92
	8	Ontario Natural Resources, 1976-88

Box	Folder
29	9	Established Natural Areas Arizona, 1974
	10	Yamnuska, 1974
	11	Conservation Values and Management Concerns, 1986
	12	Natural Areas Needs and Opportunities, 1970
	13	Status of Reserves in Canada, 1982
	14	Lake of the Woods General Land Use Plan, 1977

Return to Top

Manitoba Naturalist Society

Box	Folder
28	15	Natural History Society, 1958-67
	16	The Vanishing Prairie NHS Field Trip, 1968
	17	Natural History Society, 1969
	18	Natural History Society, 1969-70
	19	Natural History Society - Executive, 1969-72
	20	Natural History Society - Membership, 1971
	21	Natural History Society, 1976-80
	22	Natural History Society Classification Sheets
	23	Natural History Society Briefs, 1971
	24	Natural History Society Newsletters, 1963-69
	25	Snowmobile News Clippings, 1971-72
	26	Conservation Action Committee, 1971-72
	27	Newsletters and Handouts, ca. 1978
	28	Manitoba Naturalists Society, 1972-85
	29	Manitoba Naturalists Society, 1987-91
	30	Manitoba Naturalist Society - Keynote Address, April 27, 1991
	31	Junior Naturalists, ca. 1967
	32	Manitoba Naturalists Society Newspaper Clippings, 1984-89

Box	Folder
29	1	Manitoba Naturalists Society Parks, 1972-89
	2	Manitoba Naturalists Society Parks, 1990-95
	3	NHS and Naturalists Guide, 1968-70
	4	Manitoba Naturalists Awards, 1984
	5	Manitoba Naturalists Research Fund, 1987
	6	North American Biodiversity Washington, 1996
	7	Biodiversity Montreal, 1996
	8	Commission for Environmental Cooperation, 1996
	9	Audubon Society, 1970
	10	Audubon Society, 1970-71
	11	Canadian Nature Federation, 1976-77; 1991-93

Return to Top

Canadian Council on Ecological Areas

Box	Folder
29	12-15	Reports, 1982-97

Box	Folder
30	1	Newsletters, 1984-88
	2	Canadian Council on Ecological Areas (CCFA), 1979-81
	3	Canadian Council on Ecological Areas (CCFA), 1982
	4	CCEA, January-February, 1983
	5	CCEA, March-December, 1983
	6	CCEA, 1984
	7	CCEA, 1985
	8	Minutes, 1984
	9	Minutes, 1985
	10	Minutes, 1986
	11	CCEA, 1985-86
	12	CCEA, 1987-89
	13	CCEA, Edmonton, 1989
	14	CCEA, 1990-95
	15	Windsor, August 1993
	16	IBP (International Biological Programme), 1968-83
	17	Acer follow-up, 1981-82
	18	NRC Association Committee on Ecological Areas, 1976-78
	19	Draft and Policy, 1971

Box	Folder
31	1	CCEA Reports, 1987-93

Return to Top

Old/ Model Forest

Box	Folder
31	2	Old Growth Forests-Public Report, 1993
	3-4	Old Growth Forest - Interim Report, 1993
	5-6	Old Growth Forests - What We Heard, 1993
	7	Conserving Ontario's Old Growth Forest, 1994 Old Growth Forests

Box	Folder
31	8	1990-91
	9	January-June, 1992
	10	July-December, 1992
	11	January-March, 1993
	12	April-July, 1993
	13	August-December, 1993
	14	1994
	15	Natural Heritage Areas Strategy For Ontario, 1992
	16	Handouts Newsletters, News Clippings, Old Growth, 1989-93
	17	Model Forest, 1992
	18	1993
	19	1994
	20	1995-97

Return to Top

Conservation Projects

Box	Folder
32	1	Hydro, 1976-91

Box	Folder
31	2	South Indian Lake Background, 1974-89
	3	Prairie, 1969-91
	4	Garrison, 1974-77; 1985
	5	C.F.I. (Churchill forest Industries), 1971
	6	Rafferty Alameda, 1991
	7	Delta Agriculture Brief, 1990-96
	8	St. Norbert, 1975-96
	9	Lake Francis, 1986-91
	10	Netley, 1970
	11	Oil, 1971
	12	Waste Management, 1989-90
	13	Noxious Weeds, 1974; 1995-99
	14	Purple Loosestrife, 1991-96
	15	Hazardous Wastes, 1986
	16	Endangered Species, 1995-96; 1999
	17	Rare Endangered Species, 1954-75
	18	Manitoba Conservation Data Centre, 1998-99
	19	CDC (Conservation Data Centre), 1994-96
	20	Green Team, 1996-98
	21	Environmental Education, 1991-92
	22	Florence - Nora Access Road Inc., 1993
	23	Repap, 1990-94
	24	Proposed Parking Structure, 1974
	25	Quetico Environmental Research Study, 1992
	26	Man. Surface Water Quality, 1988
	27	Cooperation in a Changing World, 1990

Return to Top

Landscape I

Box	Folder
33	1	L.A. Loosestrife, 1982-92
	2	Architecture Mutations Course, 1967
	3	Landscape Pre Masters Lectures, 1971
	4	Landscape Pre Masters Outlines, 1971
	5	Environmental Ecology Conservation, 1971
	6	Environmental Ecology, 1971
	7	Landscape Ecology, 1972
	8	Landscape Assignments Environmental Factors, 1972
	9	Landscape Assignments Trees Shrubs, 1972-74
	10	Landscape Processes and Form, 1974
	11	Landscape Administration, 1974-75
	12	Landscape Masters I Asignments, 1974-75
	13	Landscape Pre Masters Fieldwork, 1975
	14	Trees in Communities, 1975
	15	Veetation Mapping, 1975
	16	Gridstone Point, 1975
	17	L.A. Assignments Deep Lake Class Data, 1975
	18	McHarg/Hough, 1975
	19	Landscape Fall, 1975
	20	Resource Analysis and Land Planning Workshop, 1975
	21	Field Activities in Ecology, 1976
	22	Landscape Courses Field Report P. Smith, 1976
	23	Landscape Courses, 1976
	24	L.A. Assignments, 1975-76
	25	Ecol. Determinism Assignments, 1976-77
	26	Ecol. Det. Student Biomes, 1976-77
	27	Landscape Masters I Outlines, 1975-78
	28	Ecological Determinism, 1977
	29	Field Report, 1977
	30	L.A. Field Report Ecol., 1978
	31	Field Report, 1978
	32	L.A. Ecological Determinism, 1980
	33	Brokenhead, 1981-82
	34	Ecological Determinism, 1981-82
	35	Ecological Determinism, 1982
	36	Ecological Determinism Course Evaluations, 1982
	37	Assignments, ca. 1982
	38	L.A. Course Outlines, 1983
	39	Landscape Ecological Determinism, 1983-84
	40	31.702 Assignmetns, ca. 1984
	41	Ecological Determinism, 1984-87
	42	L.A. Field Ecological Administration, 1985
	43	Landscape, 1987
	44	Assignments, 1988
	45	Ecological Determinism - Fang 4 Sites, 1987
	46	Landscape Field Ecology - A, 1989
	47	Landscape Field Ecology, 1986-92
	48	Landscape Papers, 1992; 1990

Box	Folder
34	1	Landscape Tests, 1975-81
	2	Field Trip, 1982

Return to Top

Landscape II

Box	Folder
34	3	1.312 Mycology, 1954-64
	4-5	1.312 Mycology, 1963
	6	1.337 Trampling, 1969-70
	7	1.337 Renewable Resources, 1962-71
	8	1.337 Pollution Biology, 1972
	9	1.453 Quaternary ca. 1972
	10	1.453 Vegetation History, ca. 1972
	11	1.453 Phytogeography, 1972-79
	12	1.220 Plant Kingdom Photosynthesis, 1975
	13	1.220 Plant Kingdom Bryophytes, 1975
	14	1.220 Plant Kingdom Mosses, 1975
	15	1.220 Plant Kingdom Megasporogenesis, 1975
	16	1.220 Plant Kingdom Lichens, 1975
	17	1.220 Plant Kingdom Gymnosperms, 1975
	18	1.220 Plant Kingdom Ferns, 1975
	19-20	1.220 Plant Kingdom Algae, 1975
	21	1.220 Plant Kingdom Angiosperms, 1975
	22	1.220 Plant Kingdom, 1973-74
	23	1.220 Plant Kingdom, 1973
	24	Manitoba Vegetation, 1968
	25	Plant Kingdom, 1967-68
	26	1.220 Plant Kingdom, 1966
	27	Permafrost, 1981
	28	Acid Rain, 1981
	29	Sustainable Development, 1981
	30	Conseration Strategies Admin. Handouts, 1992
	31	Conservation Strategies Lectures, 1992
	32	World Conservation Strategy-Draft,[ 1989 ]
	33	Conservation Strategies Assignments, 1992
	34	Landscape Administration, 1981
	35	Landscape Handouts, 1990-92

Box	Folder
35	1	Landscape Administration, 1991-92
	2	Marks, 1969-92

Return to Top

Courses

Box	Folder
35	3	Plant Ecological, 1966
	4	1.354 Silvertown, 1984
	5	1.354 Student List, 1984
	6	1.354 Star Lake Field Trip, 1988
	7	1.354 Reading List, General Text, 1984
	8	1.310 Plant Taxonomy (old)
	9	1.310 Taxonomy of Vascular Plant, 1960
	10	Lichen Course, 1978
	11	Flora - Desert
	12	Flora - Sub-artic/Arctic, 1969
	13	Flora - Boreal Forest, 1972
	14	Flora - Deciduous Forests and Mixed, 1981
	15	Flora - Aspen Parkland, 1976-79
	16	Flora - Prairie, 1981
	17	Flora - Physiology and Vegetation
	18	1.318 Plant Systematics Transparencies
	19	1.318 Plant Systematics Handouts, 1990
	20	1.318 Plant Systematics Assignments, 1990
	21	1.318 Plant Systematics Assignments, 1989
	22	1.318 Plant Systematics Lectures, 1989
	23	Flora Flower Parts and Taxonomic Ranks, 1989
	24	Floral Diagrams, 1989
	25	Flora Polypodium Key, 1987
	26	Flora Equisetum Key, 1987
	27	Flora Lycopodium, 1987
	28	Flora Filicales, 1987
	29	Flora Megasporogenesis, 1987
	30	Flora Friut Types, 1987
	31	Flora Ovary Evolution, 1987
	32	Flora Monocot/Dicot Relationships, 1987
	33	Flora Stem Types, 1987
	34	Flora Admin., 1987
	35	Flora, 1988
	36	Flora, 1989
	37	Floral Morphology, 1992
	38	Numerical Taxonomy, 1992
	39	Flora Dicot Relationships and Class, 1992
	40	Flora Handouts, 1992
	41	Flora Labs, 1990-92
	42	Vascular Plant Classification, 1989-90
	43	Angiosperm Families, 1989-90
	44	Flora Course Outlines Etc., 1989-90
	45	Flora Vegetation History, 1992
	46	Flora Vegetation, 1992
	47	Flora II, 1992
	48	Flora I, 1992
	49	Vascular Flora student Evaluations, 1992
	50	Exams, 1960-64
	51	Flora and ecology Exams, 1965-85
	52	Flora and Ecology Exams, 1983-92

Box	Folder
36	1	Flora Exam, 1992
	2	Delta Soils, 1982

Return to Top

Lectures

Box	Folder
36	3	Community Ecology, 1990
	4	Individual Pop. Communities Niche Sampling, 1988
	5	Allelopathy Succession, Habbard Brook
	6	Vegetation I Prairie Deciduous Forests Mixed Woods
	7	Environmental Factors Soils
	8	Vegetation II
	9	Plant Ecology
	10	Soils
	11	Soils, 1995
	12	Environmental Factors
	13	Productivity
	15	Vegetation

Return to Top

Ecology Courses

Box	Folder
37	1	Invations, 1969
	2	Ecological Energetics, 1969
	3	Plan Nutrients, 1969
	4	Marihuana, 1969
	5	Course Outlines, 1969
	6	1.336 Intro Ecology,
	7	Terrain Analysis, 1970
	8-9	Intro Ecology Field Course,
	10	Individual Pop, 1972
	11	Impact, 1972
	12	Intro Ecology, 1972
	13	Plant Communities, 1972
	14	Intro Ecology Student Reports, 1972
	15	Intro Ecology Student Reports, 1974
	16	Field Ecology Manual, 1974
	17	UFS (University Field site House) Delta Marsh (DM) Extention, 1974
	18	Intro. Ecology at Delta, 1984
	19	Trees in Winter, 1976
	21	Field Reports(Student), 1976
	22	Special Topics, 1976-92
	23	1.461 Topics, 1979
	24	Ecology Labs, 1979
	25	Star Lake Package, 1984
	26	Equipment, 1984
	27	Intro Ecology at Delta, 1974
	28	Community Ecology Student Reports, 1984
	29	Community Ecology - Student Reports, 1984
	30	Community Ecology - Admin., 1984
	31	Principles of Ecology - Labs, 1984
	32	Principles of Ecology, 1985
	33	Manitoba Vegetation, 1985
	34	Community Ecology, 1988
	35	1.330 Lab Summaries, 1988
	36	Community Ecology (student data), 1988
	37	Community Ecology - Star Lake, 1989
	38	Community Ecology, 1989
	39	Community Ecology (data), 1989
	40	Community Ecology, 1990
	41	Community Ecology (assignments), 1990
	42	Topics in Science Education - 81.303, 1985

Box	Folder
38	1	Community Ecology, 1975
	2	1.354, 1984
	3	Evening Course, 1967
	4	Extension, 1967

Return to Top

Plant Ecology

Box	Folder
38	5	Extention
	6	1.455 Weeds, 1971
	7	1.455 Transpiration
	8	1.455 Star Lake
	9	1.455 Species List, 1978-89
	10	1.455 Snow, 1971
	11	1.455 Seeds, Seed Beds
	12	1.455 Sampling
	13	1.455 Plant Collecting
	14	1.455 Phenology
	15	Halophytes, 1976-78
	16	Field Manual, 1976-78
	17	Field Exercises (evolution)
	18	Ecology Films, 1970-87
	19	Ecology Careers, 1987
	20	Cycles
	21	Coastal Vegetation
	22	Climates
	23	Classification of Plant Communities
	24	C3, C4 Plants
	25	Antecology Handouts and Topics

Box	Folder
38	26	Lab Data Ecology 1.336, 1967
	27	Star Lake, Aspen Forest
	28	St. James Prairie, 1985
	29	Star Lake Jack Pine Forest, 1985
	30	Star Lake - Lake Shore, 1985
	31	Star Lake Outcrop, 1985
	32	Lasalle River, 1985
	33	Star Lake - Spruce Bog
	34	King's Park Forest, 1985
	35	Assiniboine Forest, 1985

Course Data

Box	Folder
38	36	1.336 Plant Ecology, 1968
	37	Paleoecology, 1968
	38	Ecology Student Presentations, 1979
	39	Ecology Assignments, 1979
	40	Ecology Assignments II
	41	Plant Ecology Pattern, 1967
	42	1.441 Advanced Ecology, 1969
	43	Pesticides, 1970-72
	44	Plant Ecology Bibliography, 1974
	45-46	1.455 Plant Ecology, 1977
	47	1.455 Plant Ecology Allelopathy, 1977
	48	1.455 Plant Ecology Course Outlines, 1979
	49	Student Essays, 1981
	50	1.338 Plant Ecology, 1982

Box	Folder
39	1	Plant Ecology Student Essays, 1982
	2	Special Topics, 1983; 1984; 1993
	3	1.354 Assignments, 1988
	4	Winter Twigs, 1971-72
	5	Vegetation History, 1984
	6	Trees and shrubs Manitoba, 1995
	7	Strategies Grime, 1979
	8	Soils Summaries Outlines
	9	Soils Costs, 1989
	10	Soils Analysis Procedures
	11	Soils Ch. and Methods
	12	Serengeti
	13	Sawatsky
	14	Species List La Barriere, St. Francis, 1986
	15	Star Lake Species List, 1982
	16	Species List, 1969; 1982-83; 1993
	17	Species List Prairie - St. James, 1969; 1980-81
	18	Species List Prairie Aspen Parkland, 1976
	19	Species List Forested Ridge, 1975-90

Return to Top

Wetland Courses

Box	Folder
39	20	Species List Carberry, 1972-81
	21	Species List Borrow Pit, Oxbow, Forested Ridge, 1976-82
	22	Species List birds Hill, 1970-71; 1989
	23	Site Summary Sheets
	24	Random Numbers
	25	Productivity Misc. Info
	26	Productivity World
	27	Productivity Cultivated/Natural
	28	Prairie Ecology Data, 1975-76
	29	Populations
	30	Pollution, 1968-71
	31	Pollen Sediment Preparation, 1968
	32	Plane Table Mapping
	33	Plant Collecting
	34	Plant Metabolism, 1973
	35	North American Vegetation, 1948
	36	Mineral Nutrients
	37	Map Boreal Trees
	38	Manitoba Physiographic Divisions
	39	Manitoba Physiographic Divisions North of 56, 1960
	40	Herbicides, 1970
	41	Geological time and Scale
	42	Forest Regions of Canada
	43	Field Sampling, 1982-88
	44	Europe Glaciation
	45	Environment and Natural Areas, 1971
	46	Ecology Morphological and Anatomical
	47	Ecology Life Cycles, 1953
	48	Dust Bowl USA
	49	Delta Ridge Section, 1976-77
	50	Delta Key to Plant Groups, 1974
	51	Cycles Nitrogen, 1964
	52	Cycles Phosphorus
	53	Continental Movement, 1970
	54	Climate Vegetation and Soils
	55	Circumference-Circular Area
	56	Calorific Values
	57	Bitterlich Method
	58	Winnipeg Rivers, 1967-68
	59	Lake Basins, 1967-68
	60	Wetland Management, 1967-68
	61	Wetland Registry, 1967-68
	62	Wetland Policy, 1967-68
	63	Wetland Lists, 1967-68
	64	Marsh Ecology Essays, 1967-68
	65	Marsh Ecology, 1969
	66	Marsh Definitions and Classification, 1971
	67	Marsh Ecology, 1971
	68	Succession and Productivity, 1975
	69	Wetland, 1975
	70	Wetland Assignments, 1976
	71	Bogs, 1979
	72	Aquatic Macrophytes, 1979
	73	Marsh Ecology Assignments, 1979

Box	Folder
40	1	Marsh Ecology Assignments, 1979
	2	Marsh Ecology, 1979
	3	References Marsh

Return to Top

Grants

Box	Folder
40	4	Grants, 1959-69
	5	Funding, 1969
	6	NRC, 1970-71
	7	Funds, 1974
	8	Grants, 1974
	9	Grants, 1974-75
	10	Funding Request to Tudorancea, 1977
	11	Grants, 1981
	12-13	Grants, 1982
	14	NSERC, 1980-81
	15	Kommos Grants, 1981-83
	16	Grants, 1984
	17	Grants, 1985
	18	Grants, 1986
	19	Grants Applications, 1987
	20	Grants, 1987
	21	Grants, 1988
	22	Grants, 1989-90
	23	Grants, 1991
	24	Grants, 1990-97
	25	Grant Expenditures, 1995
	26	Model Forest Agreement, 1993
	27	Canadian Shield Foundation, 1986; 1996-97
	28	Career Start Challenge, 1985-88
	29	Career Start Challenge, 1989-99
	30	Expenses, 1986-94
	31	Shay Donations, 1983-88
	32	Shay Study Leaves, 1986-91
	33	Staff/Assistants, 1981
	34	Staff/Assistants, 1991-96
	35	Summer Jobs, 1994

Return to Top

Committees

Box	Folder
41	1	Wildlife Foundation of Manitoba, 1975
	2	Fort Whyte, 1975-79
	3	Fort Whyte, 1980-83
	4	Fort Whyte, 1984-85
	5	Fort Whyte, 1986-87
	6	Fort Whyte, 1988-89
	7	Fort Whyte, 1986-87
	8	Fort Whyte, 1988-89
	9	Fort Whyte, 1990-91
	10	Fort Whyte, 1991-92
	11	Fort Whyte, 1993
	12	Wildlife Habitat Canada, 1986
	13	Appendix I - Maps and Overlays of the Fort Whyte Site
	14	Legislation Parks Crown Land etc., 1972-73
	15	Manitoba Pollution Probe, 1970
	16	Pollution, 1970-71
	17	Manitoba Association of Landscape Architects, 1991-96
	18	East Meadows, 1973-76
	19	Churchill, 1984
	20	Churchill Research Centre, 1975-82
	21	Winnipeg Environmental Management Committee, 1991-92
	22	Canadian Institute in Athens, 1986-87
	23	Biological Council of Canada, 1986-88

Box	Folder
42/43	1	Intergroup Natural Areas Survey, 1990-92
	2	CCRM, 1983
	3	Canadian Institute of Forestry, 1972
	4	The Nature Conservatory of Canada, 1985
	5	Committees, 1977-78

Return to Top

University of Committees

Box	Folder
42/43	6	Field Station Committee, 196-70
	7	Riverbank Resource Committee, 1975-83
	8	Herbarium, 1979; 1991-96
	9	Institutes and Interdisciplinary Groups, 1972-78
	10	Department Seminars, 1970-80
	11	Space, 1994
	12	Adhoc Biology, 1993-96
	13	Greenhouse List, 1969-93
	14	Northern Studies, 1975-77
	15	UFS (University Field Station, Delta Marsh) Committees, 1988-92
	16	Ecology Botany/Zoology, 1977-91
	17	Grad Committee, 1992
	18	Department Meetings, 1989-90
	19	Department of Botany, 1990
	20	Department of Botany, 1991
	21	Department of Botany, 1992
	22	Department of Botany, 1993

Return to Top

Non-University Committees

Box	Folder
42/43	23	Commission for Environmental Cooperation, 1996
	24	Manitoba Forestry Association, 1993-96
	25	Friends of Assiniboine Conservatory, 1989-96
	26	Defenders of NOPOMING, 1994-95
	27	NRC - CISTA (Natural Research Council - Committee of International Scientific and Technological Affairs), 1984-88
	28	Wetland Clarification, 1968
	29	National Wetlands Work Group, 1979
	30	Wetlands Working Group, 1978-94
	31	Wetlands Working Group, 1979-80
	32	Wetlands Model, 1982

Return to Top

Correspondence

Box	Folder
44	1	1957-61
	2	1962
	3	1963
	4	1964
	5	1965
	6	1966-67
	7-8	1968
	9-10	1969
	11	1970
	12	1971
	13	1972
	14	1973
	15	1974
	16	1975
	17	1976
	18	1977-78
	19	1978-79
	20	1979-80
	21	1980-81

Box	Folder
45	1	1982
	2	1983
	3	1984
	4	1985
	5	1986
	6	1987
	7-8	1988
	9	1989
	10-12	1990
	13	1991-92
	14	1992
	15	1993-94
	16	1995-96
	17	1997-98
	18	1999
	19	Nat. Museum, 1997-98
	20	Work Diary, 1998-99
	21	Work diary, 1997-98

Box	Folder
46	1	Student Reference Requests, 1986-89
	2	Students Refs., 1971-85

Return to Top

Clean Environment Commission (CEC)

Box	Folder
46	3	Hudson's Bay Mining and Smelting, 1972
	4	Pollution Control Report, 1972
	5	Brief to Environmental Canada, 1972
	6	Presentation, 1972

Clean Environment Commission Reports

Box	Folder
46	7	October - November, 1971-72
	8	December 1971
	9	January - February, 1972
	10	March 1972
	11	April 1972
	12	May 1972
	13	June 12-13, 1972
	14	June 26, 1972
	15	July 24, 1972

Box	Folder
47	1-2	Province of Manitoba Mailouts, 1972
	3	Springfield Hearing, 1972
	4	Licenses Etc., 1969-71
	5	CEC Regulations, 1969
	6	Acts Drafts, 1972
	7	Acts and Bills
	8	Planning Subcommittees, 1972
	9	Research Branch
	10	Environmental Protection, 1972
	11	CEC reports, 1972
	12	CEC, 1970-71
	13	CEC-FYI, 1970
	14	CEC, 1972
	15	CEC Submissions re: License Applications, 1972
	16	CEC Expenses, 1972
	17	Pesticides, 1972

Return to Top

Theses

Box

Names

48

Dyck B. M.Sc., 1998

Greenall J.A. M.Sc., 1995

Mico, M.A. B.Sc., 1993

Zoerb D. N. MLA, 1993

Dyck B. B.Sc., 1992

Essenburg C.B. M.Sc., 1991

McIlraith A. M.Sc., 1988

Waters I. Ph.D., 1989

Parker B. MLA, 1987

Zwiazek J.J. Ph.D., 1987

DeGeus P.M.J. M.Sc., 1987

Zbigniewicz M. M. Sc., 1985

McKernan J.M. M.Sc., 1984

Neckles H.A. M.Sc., 1984

Zbigniewicz M. B.Sc., 1982

Box

Folder

49

Thompson D.J. M.Sc., 1982

Bailey D. MLA, 1981

Lieffers V.J. Ph.D., 1981

Jablonski L. B.Sc.Hon., 1979

Rayner M.R. M.Sc., 1978

McLaclan E.B. MLA, 1978

Cohlmeyer C.D. MLA, 1977

Phillips S.F. Ph.D., 1976

Macauley A.J. Ph.D., 1973

Sproule T.A. M.Sc., 1972

Return to Top

Delta Marsh

Box	Folder
50	1	Delta Censuses, 1977-79
	2	Small Mammal Census, 1986
	3	Transect Delta, 1978
	4	Vegetation of the Central Unit Delta, 1977
	5	Phenological Data, 1974
	6	Phonology of Plants, 1976
	7	Aquatic Botany, 1968-74
	8	Wildlife Research Unit, 1970
	9	Delta, 1971-86
	10	Field Stations, 1970
	11	Wilderness, 1972
	12	Muskrats, 1974
	13	Penner Lake Manitoba Water Levels, 1975
	14	Delta Ditch Water Levels, 1968
	15	Mapped Quadrats, 1970
	16	D.U. Delta Marsh, 1969-81
	17	Marshes Management and Delta, 1976
	18	Delta Marsh Development Proposals, 1978-81
	19	Delta Marsh D.U. Devepment Proposals, 1981
	20	Delta Marsh Plan, 1978
	21	Marsh Ecology, 1968
	22	Maps
	23	Delta and Oak Hammock Interpretation, 1975
	24	Lake Manitoba Delta Marsh Development Feasibility, 1966
	25	Delta Marsh Project Water Supply and Drainage, 1978
	26	Marsh Plan, 1978
	27	Lake Manitoba Regulation, 1973
	28	Delta Marsh Project Centre Unit, 1976
	29	Delta Marsh Project Centre Unit Engineer Study, 1976
	30	Report on Measures for the Control of Waters, 1958
	31	Geological and Ground Waater Investigation of Portage Division, 1965
	32	Wetlands Conservation Policy in Canada, 1987
	33	Role of Field Stations in Biology, 1971
	34	Lake Winnipeg Regulation, 1972
	35	Manitoba Heritage Marsh Program, 1982

Delta Marsh Annual Report

Box	Folder
50	36	1972
	37	1980
	38	1983

Box	Folder
51	1	1986
	2	Post Glacial Sedimentation and History of Lake Manitoba, 1979
	3	Manitoba Water Commission - Lake Manitoba Regulation, vol.1, 1973
	4	Forest Insect and Disease Conditions in Manitoba, 1990
	5	Task Force Report, 1978
	6	North America Waterfowl Management Plan, 1985
	7	Prairie Habitats a Prospectus, 1986
	8	Wetlands a Celebration of Life, 1993
	9	A New Horizon for Biology Field Stations, 1995
	10	Canada Committee on Ecological Land Classification, 1980
	11	Delta Channel
	12	Aerial Surveys, 1991
	13	Handouts and Newsletters, 1977;1980
	14	Delta News Clippings, 1981;1991
	15	Field Guide, 1977
	16	Delta Handouts for Courses, 1972
	17	Summer Courses, 1986
	18	High-school Program, 1976
	19	Users, 1970-85
	20	UFS Current, 1984-86
	21	Users, 1988
	22	Watson, 1979
	23	Wickstrom, P., 1972
	24	Delta Tee Advisory Committee, 1971-78
	25	Delta Marsh Management Committee, 1966-67
	26	Technical Committee, 1968
	27	UFS Advisory Committee, 1982-93

Correspondence

Box	Folder
51	28	1966-71
	29	January - August, 1972
	30	September - December, 1972
	31	1973
	32	1973; 1990
	33	1969-88
	34	Pictures
	35	20th Anniversary

Box

Folder

52

1

History of Delta, 1964-69

Record Books, 1966-87

Return to Top

M.Sc. and Ph.D.

Box	Folder
52	2	Evolution and Speciation
	3	Ph.D. Courses Animal Ecology, ca 1954
	4	Animal Ecology
	5	Animal Conservation
	6	Population and Cycles, ca. 1961
	7	Tutorial Topics, 1958-59
	8-9	M.Sc.
	10	Raw Data, 1958
	11	Untitled, 1958
	12	Thesis 1st Draft M.Sc., ca 1958
	13-14	Thesis I, ca 1958
	15	Climate, 1959
	16	Partially Worked Data, 1958
	17	Field Notes, 1959
	18	Frequency Data, ca. 1959
	19	Literature Review
	20	Tables and Figures, ca. 1959
	21	Ph.D. Exam Review
	22-23	Delta Ph.D., 1959-61
	24	General Notes, 1963
	25	Species in Zones, 1962
	26	Soils Draft I
	27	Thesis Negatives and Photo's, 1962
	28	Figures and Tables, 1960
	29	Figures and Tables, 1959-61
	30	Delta, 1960-80
	31	F% C.A., 1959
	32	Delta Plant/Site Data, 1960
	33	Species List Delta, 1954
	34	Soil Colours, 1958-60

Box	Folder
54	1-2	Soil Summaries, 1960-65
	3	Soils, 1962
	4	Organic Soils
	5	Soils Draft, 1960
	6	Delta Soil Analysis, 1984
	7	Delta Data Analysis, 1974
	8	Delta Preliminary Data, 1962
	9	Data Summaries, 1960
	10	Delta Data Sheets, 1960
	11	Raw Data, 1959-61
	12	Diagrams and Figures, 1964
	13	Preparation for Ph.D. Exam Booklet, ca. 1960

Return to Top

Awards

Box

Award Name

53

Shikar Safari Conservationist of the Year, 1969

Historical Society Centennial Commemoration, 1970

Manitoba Naturalists Society Life Membership, 1976

Seton Medal Manitoba Naturalists Society, 1982

University of Manitoba 25 years, 1983

Canadian Botanical Association Distinguished Service Award, 1984

University of Manitoba Peter Curry Chancellors Award, 1987

Order of Canada, 1988

Manitoba Association of Landscape Architects

Honorary Membership, 1991

Commemorative Medal 125th Anniversary of Confederation, 1992

Saunderson Teaching Award University of Manitoba, 1992

University of Manitoba Retirement Certificate, 1993

Eco Network Environmental Award, 1993

Canadian Society of Landscape Architects Honorary Membership, 1994

University of Manitoba Professor Emerita, 1995

Environment Canada Healthy Environment Award, 1996

YM-YMCA Woman of Distinction

Not in Box:

Order of Canada Medal

Harkin Medal Canadian Parks and Wilderness

Canadian Nature Federation Douglas Pimlott Conservation Award, 1979

Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature Honorary Life Membership, 1982

University of Manitoba Outreach Award, 1990

Manitoba Association of Landscape Architects, 1991, Honorary Member

Manitoba Naturalists Society - In appreciation of her lecture "Environmental Ethics", May 1, 1972

Return to Top

Walker M.Sc. and Ph.D. - Theses

Box	Folder
54	14-15	Ph.D. Thesis Negs
	16	Delta Marsh Map
	17	Mapped Transects, ca. 1960
	18	Mapped Quadrants', ca. 1960
	19	Thesis, 1970
	20	Draft of Paper
	21	Ph.D. Publication Questions, 1970
	22	J.M. Walker M.Sc. Transects, 1959
	23	J.M. Walker Ph.D. Transects, 1964

Box

Folder

55

Master Thesis Transects

Index Cards Reference for Thesis

Maps

Return to top

Detailed description of A.03-116

Return to Top

Personal Correspondence

Box	Folder
1	1	Personal Correspondence Letters concerning Royal Wedding 1947
	2	Personal Correspondence, 1950s
	3	Personal Correspondence, Letters from God-children 1967-97
	4	Personal Correspondence, Thank-you letters from God-children 1960s
	5	Personal Correspondence, 1962
	6	Personal Correspondence, 1965
	7	Personal Correspondence, 1966
	8	Personal Correspondence, 1967
	9	Personal Correspondence, 1968
	10	Personal Correspondence, 1969

Box	Folder
2	1	Wedding Correspondence, 1970
	2	Personal Correspondence, 1970s, 80s, 90s
	3	Personal Correspondence, 1970s
	4	Personal Correspondence, 1970
	5	Personal Correspondence, 1971
	6	Personal Correspondence,1972 1 photograph - Black and White
	7	Personal Correspondence, 1973
	8	Personal Correspondence, 1974
	9	Personal Correspondence, 1975
	10	Personal Correspondence, 1976
	11	Personal Correspondence,1977 2 Photographs - colour

Box	Folder
3	1	Personal Correspondence, 1978
	2	Personal Correspondence, 1979
	3	Personal Correspondence, 1980
	4	Personal Correspondence, 1981
	5	Personal Correspondence, 1982
	6	Personal Correspondence, 1983
	7	Personal Correspondence, 1984
	8	Personal Correspondence,1985 1 Photograph - Colour
	9	Personal Correspondence, 1986

Box	Folder
4	1	Personal Correspondence, 1987
	2	Personal Correspondence, 1988
	3	Personal Correspondence, 1989 3 Photographs - Colour, 1 Photograph - Black and White
	4	Personal Correspondence,1990 3 Photographs - Colour
	5	Personal Correspondence, 1991
	6	Personal Correspondence, 1992
	7	Personal Correspondence, 1993

Box	Folder
5	1	Personal Correspondence, 1994 12 Photographs - Colour
	2	Personal Correspondence, 1995
	3	Personal Correspondence, 1996
	4	Personal Correspondence, 1997
	5	Personal Correspondence,1998 5 Photographs - Colour
	6	Personal Correspondence,1999 4 Photographs - Colour
	7	Personal Correspondence,2000 8 Photographs - Colour

Box	Folder
6	1	Personal Correspondence, 2001
	2	Personal Correspondence, 2002
	3	Personal Correspondence, 2003

Return to Top

Professional Correspondence

Box	Folder
6	4	Miscellaneous Correspondence, 1965-1989
	5	Miscellaneous Correspondence, 1993-1999 Folder 1 of 2
	6	Miscellaneous Correspondence, 1993-1999 Folder 2 of 2
	7	Miscellaneous Correspondence, 1996-1997 4 Photographs - Colour
	8	Miscellaneous Correspondence, 1998-2000
	9	Miscellaneous Correspondence, 2000
	10	Miscellaneous Correspondence, 2001

Box	Folder
7	1	Miscellaneous Correspondence, 2002-2003
	2	Teaching Annual Reports, 1960s-1980s
	3	Career File, 1960-1969
	4	Summary of Assessment of Research Proposal, 1970
	5	Career File, 1970-1979 1 Photograph - Black and White Folder 1 of 2
	6	Career File, 1970-1979 Folder 2 of 2
	7	Career File, 1980-1985 4 Photographs - Black and White
	8	Teaching - Soils Notes, 1983

Box	Folder
8	1	Career File, 1986 4 Photographs - Black and White
	2	Career File, 1987-1989 2 Photographs - Colour
	3	Career File, 1990 1 Photograph - Colour
	4	Career File, 1991
	5	Career File, 1992 2 Photographs - Colour, 6 Photographs - Black and White
	6	Presentation Book and Cards for Jennifer Shay Retirement,1993 Folder 1 of 2
	7	Presentation Book and Cards for Jennifer Shay Retirement,1993 Folder 2 of 2
	8	Retirement, 1993 1 Photograph - Black and White
	9	University of Manitoba Field Station - Delta Marsh Brochures
	10	Consulting - Tetres, 1994-1996

Return to Top

Award

Box	Folder
9	1	Order of Canada (Member), 1988-1989 1 Photograph - Colour Folder 1 of 2
	2	Order of Canada (Member), 1988-1989 4 Photographs - Black and White Folder 2 of 2
	3	Tyler Prize Nomination, 1994
	4	Professor Emeritus, 1995
	5	Tyler Prize Nomination, 1996 and 1998
	6	The Queen's Golden Jubilee Medal, 2002
	7	Order of Canada (Officer),2001 Folder 1 of 2
	8	Order of Canada (Officer),2001 5 Photographs - Colour Folder 2 of 2
	9	YM-YWCA Woman of Distinction Award, 1997

Return to Top

Publications and Research

Box	Folder
10	1	Jennifer Shay Publication Copies, 1954-1985
	2	Jennifer Shay Publication Copies, 1986-1993
	3	Jennifer Shay Publication Copies, 1998-1999
	4	Jennifer Shay Publication Copies, 2000-2002
	5	Research and Drafts - "A Survey of Vegitation in the Centre Unit, Delta Marsh," 1999

Box	Folder
11	1	Correspondence with Canadian Jounal of Botany - "Vegetation of Two Bogs in the Experimantal Lakes Area, North-western Ontario. I. Community Composition and Biomass,"1998
	2	Research and Correspondence - "Short-term Effects of Fire Frequency on Vegitation Composition and Biomass in Mixed Prairie in South-western Manitoba," 1997-2000
	3	Publisher Correspondence - "Short-term Effects of Fire Frequency on Vegitation Composition and Biomass in Mixed Prairie in South-western Manitoba," 1997-2000
	4	Phragmite/Scholochloa Data Summaries, 1971-1987
	5	Rough Draft - "The Effects of Water Level on the Growth and Reproduction of Scirpus Maritimus var. Paluosus," published 1981
	6	Research - Katherine A. Frego Draft Manuscript, "The Relationship Between Soil and Four Dominant Species in the Delta Marsh, MB," 1989
	7	Research - Katherine A. Frego, "Effects of Water Depth on Phragmites," 1985-1988 Folder 1 of 3
	8	Research - Katherine A. Frego, "Effects of Water Depth on Phragmites," 1985-1988 Folder 2 of 3
	9	Research - Katherine A. Frego, "Effects of Water Depth on Phragmites," 1985-1988 Folder 3 of 3
	10	Rough Draft, "A Morphological Comparison of Scirpus Actus and S. Validitus in southern Manitoba," published 1988 4 photographs - colour, 3 Photographs - Black and White, 3 Negatives

Box	Folder
12	1	Leafy Spurge Study - Data Analysis
	2	Leafy Spurge Study - Misc. Correspondence with Dr. Peter Harris, 1990-1992
	3	Peter Harris Leafy Spurge Study - Maxim, Broadview and Cypress River, 1990-1993
	4	Correspondence and Drafts - "Recovery and Mixed-grass Prairie Following Leafy Spurge (Euphorbia Esula) Suppression by (Aphthona Nigriscutis) in South-central Manitoba," 2000
	5	Correspondence and Drafts - "Bio-control of Leafy Spurge with Black Dot Beetle in Mixed-grass Prairie," 1999-2000
	6	Correspondence with Publisher - "Bio-control of Leafy Spurge with Black Dot Beetle in Mixed-grass Prairie," 2000-2001
	7	Research Projects, 1988

Box	Folder
13	1	Shilo Annual Report, 1987
	2	Shilo Annual Report, 1988
	3	Shilo Annual Report, 1989
	4	Shilo Supplementary Report, 1990
	5	Prairie Conservation Action Plan (Draft), 1996-2001
	6	Correspondence - Manitoba Conservation Data Centre, 1995
	7	Correspondence and Minutes - Shilo Environmental Advisory Committee
	8	Standard Operating Proceedures of Vegetation Monitoring as CFB Shilo, Manitoba
	9	Shilo Herbarium Specimens Sent by Jennnifer Shay, 1996-1999
	10	Certificate of Appreciation from CFB Shilo

Box	Folder
14	1	"Terrestrial Vegetation Monitoring Protocals," 1999
	2	Article - "Submerged and Emergent Plants in Lakes and Rivers," 1999
	3	Correspondence - "Dune Colonization in the Bald Head Hills, Manitoba," 2000
	4	Correspondence and Drafts - Dune Colonization in the Bald Head Hills, South-western Manitoba," 2000-2001
	5	Near Final Report - "Vegitation and Impact Study of deep Lake Riding Mountain Park," March 1979 7 Photographs - Colour
	6	Article - "Vegitation of Significant Natural Areas in Winnipeg," September 1996
	7	Jennifer Shay Talks and Briefs, 1972-1994

Return to Top

Childhood Materials

Box	Folder
15	1	Drawing Books - Brentwood House School - 5-11 years old
	2	Drawing Books - Newland High School - 12-14 years old
	3	Nature Diary and Pressed Flowers, 1944Sketches of Seedlings, 1943
	4	Royal Wedding Scrapbook, 1947

Box	Folder
16	1	Letters of Reference, 1947-1948 2 Photographs - Black and White
	2	Newland High School Academic Award Certificates, 1941-1947

Return to Top

University Education Records

Box	Folder
16	3	Miscellaneous Undergraduate Documentation, 2 Photographs - Black and White
	4	Masters of Science - Graduate study record and examination, 1958-1959
	5	Masters of Science thesis draft, 1959
	6	PhD documentation and correspondence, 1960-1963
	7	PhD thesis tables, 1964 MSc and PhD Parchments located in Oversized Box 29
	8	Scripts and Newspaper articles for BBC broadcasts, 1954-1955
	9	Flatford Mill briefings for courses and talks,1953 Folder 1 of 2
	10	Flatford Mill briefings for courses and talks,1953 Folder 2 of 2 Sketches removed to Oversized Box 29
	11	Flatford Mill, 1952-1957 Undergraduate Lecture Notes

Box	Folder
17	1	Lecture Notes - Intermediate Botany, 1949
	2	Lecture Notes - Geology Field Trip Maps
	3	Field Trips - Geology - Shropshire, 1950 Edinburgh, 1951
	4	Geology - Field trip report, 1950
	5	Geology - Edinburgh filed trip report
	6	Lecture Notes - Geology - Introduction Sedimentary and Metamorphic
	7	Lecture Notes - Geology - Stratigraphy, 1950
	8	Lecture Notes - Petrology
	9	Lecture Notes - Geology - Practical Stratigraphy
	10	Lecture Notes - Geology - Palaeontology labs
	11	Lecture Notes - Geology - Palaeontology, 1950
	12	Lecture Notes - Geology - Crystallography

Box	folder
18	1	Lecture Notes - Botany - Systematics, 1949
	2	Lecture Notes - Botany - Anatomy, 1949
	3	Lecture Notes - Botany - Genetics, 1950
	4	Lecture Notes - Botany - Bryophytes, Pteridophytes, 1950
	5	Lecture Notes - Botany - Algae and Fungi, 1951
	6	Lecture Notes - Botany - Plant Ecology
	7	Lecture Notes - Botany - Physiology, 1950
	8	Lecture Notes - Botany - Physiology, 1951
	9	Field Trip Notes - Dale Fort, 1950 Kew, 1951
	10	Field Trip Notes - Port Erin, 1951
	11	Assignments
	12	Lecture Notes - Geology - Practical Maps
	13	Lecture Notes - Plant Ecology course at Cambridge, 1975

Box	Folder
19	1	Lecture Notes - Zoology - Vertebrates, 1950
	2	Lecture Notes - Zoology - Vertebrates, Statistics, Histology, 1951
	3	Lecture Notes - Zoology - Invertebrates, 1951
	4	Lecture Notes - Zoology - Invertebrates, 1952
	5	Lecture Notes - Zoology - Practical, 1950-1951
	6	Lecture Notes - Zoology - Labs - Invertebrates

Box	Folder
20	1	Lecture Notes - Zoology - Labs - Invertebrates, 1949
	2	Lecture Notes - Zoology, 1949-1950
	3	Lecture Notes - Chemistry, 1949
	4	Lecture Notes - Chemistry - Labs, 1949
	5	Lecture Notes - Botany - Labs, 1949-1951

Return to Top

Lectures and Affiliations

Box	Folder
20	6	Plant Ecology References
	7	Wetland Courses References

Box	Folder
21	1	Arctic Lecture
	2	Lectures Attended, 1960s-1984
	3	International Botanical Congress, Seattle, 1969
	4	Lectures Attended, 1966-1980s Folder 1 of 2
	5	Lectures Attended, 1966-1980s Folder 2 of 2
	6	Lectures Attended, 1966-2001
	7	International Wetland Conference, Trebon,1984 2 Photographs - Black and White
	8	Natural Resources Presentation - Manitoba Naturalist Society, 1998

Box	Folder
22	1	Field Exercises and Handouts
	2	Landscape Student Reports, 1976
	3	Field Course Manuals based on Jennifer Shay's field ecology, 1995 and 1997
	4	Field Course Manuals based on Jennifer Shay's field ecology, 1995 and 1997
	5	Women's Walk - Trans Canada Trail
	6	Memberships

Return to Top

Biographical Materials

Box	Folder
22	7	Passports
	8	Emigration to Canada, 1969
	9	Employment Applications and Letters, 1950s and 1960s
	10	Curriculum Vitae, 1960-1994
	11	Curriculum Vitae background material

Box
23	Daily Journals, 1964-1982

Box
24	Daily Journals, 1985-1999

Return to Top

Committees and Philanthropic Activities

Box	Folder
25	1	The Nature Conservancy of Canada - Scientific Advisory Committee Manitoba, 2000-2002
	2	Hentecleff Park Foundation - Hentecleff Tree Nursery Correspondence, 1996-1999
	3	Hentecleff Park Foundation - Hentecleff Tree Nursery Correspondence, 2000
	4	Hentecleff Park Foundation - Hentecleff Tree Nursery Correspondence, 2000-2003
	5	Manitoba Envirothon, 1999-2003
	6	Centre for Indigenous Environmental Resources Correspondence, 2000-2002
	7	Fort Whyte Centre - Meeting Correspondence and Minutes, 2000-2001

Return to Top

PhD Student Records

Box	Folder
26	1	Sandra Gorrie - Admission to PhD Program
	2	Sandra Gorrie - PhD Thesis, 2000-2001
	3	Sandra Gorrie - PhD Thesis Evaluation Restricted
	4	Sandra Gorrie - Correspondence, 1981-1983
	5	Sandra Gorrie - Correspondence, 1984-1989
	6	Sandra Gorrie - Correspondence, 1990-1997
	7	David B. Huebert - thesis, [ 1992 ]

Return to Top

PC 176

Box	Folder
27	1	Photos - Misc., 1950s #1-42
	2	Photos - Misc.,1960s #43-82
	3	Photos - Misc.,1970s #83-122
	4	Photos - Field Station, Greek Plants, Ecology Course #123-125 Photos #134-141 removed to Oversized Box 29
	5	Personal Photos, 1962-1966 #126-131 Photos #132 and 133 removed to Oversized Box 29
	6	10 Slides 1966
	7	2 Slides 1991
	8	Miscellaneous Photo negatives

Return to Top

TC 108

Box	Folder
28	1	Video - Healthy Environment Awards, 1996
	2	Audio tape removed from wedding Correspondence,1970 Box 2, Folder 1
	3	Audio Tape - CBC interview between Peter Holting, Tom Shay and Jennifer Shay, January 25, 1972

Return to Top

Oversized

Box	Folder
29	1	Photos - Field Station, Greek Plants, Ecology Course
	2	Personal Photos 1962-1966 132 and 133
	3	Sketches - Flatford Mill briefings for courses and talks, 1953
	4	MSc and PhD Parchments

Return to Top

MC 9

Map of Shilo, 1981

Map Cabinet #3

Return to Top

A.04-72,Personal Correspondence

Box	Folder
1	1	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1952
	2	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1957
	3	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1958
	4	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1959
	5	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1960
	6	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1961
	7	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1962
	8	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1963
	9	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1964
	10	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1965
	11	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1966
	12	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1967
	13	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1968
	14	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1969
	15	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1970
	16	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1971
	17	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1972
	18	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1973
	19	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1974
	20	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1975
	21	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1976
	22	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1977
	23	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1978
	24	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1979
	25	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1980
	26	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1981
	27	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1982
	28	Personal Correspondence Received by Kathleen Walker, 1983

Return to Top