The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
An Inventory of His Papers at the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collection
Inventory prepared by V. Zvonik
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections,
Winnipeg, Manitoba
(2013)
Finding aid encoded by V. Zvonik (2013)
Finding aid written in English.
Table of Contents
Collection Summary
Biography of John Yuzyk
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Restrictions on Access
Restrictions on Use
Related Materials
Custodial History
Detailed Description of the Collection
John Yuzyk - Biographical Information
Ukrainian Canadian Veterans' Association
Artifacts - Pins, Oversize
Collection Summary
Repository:
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections,
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Creator:
John Yuzyk
Title:
John Yuzyk fonds
Dates:
1938-2003
Quantity:
0.25 m of textual records and other material
Identification:
Mss 390 (A12-94)
English, Ukrainian
Return to Top
Biography of John Yuzyk
John Yuzyk was born on April 19, 1913 in Rein, Saskatchewan. He grew up in a Ukrainian pioneer family. His father Dmytro Yuzyk came to Canada at the age of fifteen from Kopychyntsi, Husiatyn, Ukraine and settle down on a farm in Kamsack, Saskatchewan. John studied music and received a degree from London College of Music in 1940. He recorded two albums (1960) and his songs were played on the ethnic radio stations. In Regina, he worked for Saskatchewan Civil Service in Assessment Branch.
During WWII he served overseas with R.C.A.F. as an aircraft mechanic. There, he joined other Canadian Ukrainian personnel and together they formed Ukrainian Canadian Service Personnel’s Association. He was appointed a Pilot Officer of R.C.A.F. in 1959. After his honorable discharge from the military, John Yuzyk dedicated his life to Ukrainian veterans' organizations in Canada. He was a longtime member of the Ukrainian Canadian Veterans Branch #141, Royal Canadian Legion and also president of the Ukrainian Canadian Veteran Association of Canada (1971-1974).
In Winnipeg, he worked in a real estate for 35 years and retired in 1986. John Yuzyk was an active member of many Ukrainian organizations and received many awards and recognitions from the Government of Manitoba and the Ukrainian community. He passed away in Winnipeg on October 21, 2003.
Return to Top
Scope and Contents of the Collection
This fonds consists of John Yuzyk's biographical information and Ukrainian Canadian Veterans' Association's minutes of meetings, financial statements and other material.
Return to Top
Arrangement of the Papers
This collection is arranged into three series:
Return to Top
Restrictions on Access
No restriction on access
Return to Top
Restrictions on Use
No restrictions on use
Return to Top
Related Materials
Michael Ewanchuk fonds, Mss 75 (A04-129)
Return to Top
Custodial History
The Accession was donated to the University of Manitoba Archives by Mary Anne Yuzyk-Shore in 2012.
Return to Top
Detailed Description of the Collection
John Yuzyk - Biographical Information
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | Biographical Information, 1938-2003 |
| 2 | Awards, Certificates, 1962-2001 | |
| 3 | Ukrainian Centennial Memorial Cenotaph, Dauphin, 1991 | |
| 4 | Correspondence, 1993-2001 | |
| 5 | Royal Canadian Air Cadets - 573 Squadron, 1963-1983 |
Return to Top
Ukrainian Canadian Veterans' Association
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 6 | Ukrainian Canadian Veterans' Association, 1965-1975 |
| 7 | Ukrainian Canadian Veterans' Association - National Convention, 1965 | |
| 8 | Ukrainian Canadian Veterans' Association, 1982-1987
(includes two photographs) |
|
| 9 | Ukrainian Canadian Veterans' Association, Manitoba Division - Minutes of Meetings, 1984 | |
| 10 | Ukrainian Canadian Veterans' Association, Manitoba Division - Minutes of Meetings, 1985 | |
| 11 | Ukrainian Canadian Veterans' Association, Manitoba Division - Minutes of Meetings, 1986 | |
| 12 | Ukrainian Canadian Veterans' Association, Manitoba Division - Minutes of Meetings, 1987 | |
| 13 | Ukrainian Canadian Veterans' Association, Manitoba Division - Minutes of Meetings, 1988 | |
| 14 | Ukrainian Canadian Veterans, Branch 141 - Internal Audit Report, 1987-1988 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 1 | Ukrainian Canadian Veterans, Branch 141 - Financial Statements, 1983-1988 |
| 2 | Ukrainian Canadian Veterans' Association - Cultural Events - Youth and Cultural Committee - Annual Reports, 1983-1988 | |
| 3 | Ukrainian Canadian Veterans' Association, Branch 141 - Correspondence, 1976-1988 | |
| 4 | Ukrainian Canadian Veterans' Association, Branch 141 - Programs, 1984-1987 | |
| 5 | Ukrainian Canadian Veterans' Association - Newsletters, 1964-1985 | |
| 6 | Ukrainian Canadian Veterans' Association - Newspaper Clippings, 1986-1988 | |
| 7 | Ukrainian Bulletin. New York, 1948-1960, 1965 | |
| 8 | Ukrainian Festivals - Programs, 1982-1987 |
Return to Top
Artifacts - Pins, Oversize
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 9 | Artifacts - Royal Canadian Legion, Manitoba, Ukrainian Pins
(17 pins) |
| Oversize - Appointment to the Officer in Royal Canadian Air Force, 1959Oversize - Tenth Anniversary no. 573 Air Cadet Squadron, May 26th, 1953-1963
(located in the Map Cabinet) |
Return to Top