Slavic Studies - Ukrainian Studies Guide: Articles & Databases

Academic Search Complete is a comprehensive, scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database. It includes numerous full-text periodicals, many of which are peer-reviewed. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for a number of journals and other publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings etc. The database features PDF content going back as far as 1887, with the majority of full text titles in searchable PDF format.

JSTOR is a database of back issues of academic journals, books, and primary sources. With content extending over a century, subject areas include area studies, the arts, business & economics, history, the humanities, law, medicine, science & mathematics, and social sciences.

Coverage: 1881 - present

Women's Studies International is an indexing and abstracts database of publications covering core disciplines in women's studies and feminist research, such as sociology, history, international relations and humanities. Content includes journals, newsletters, bulletins, books, book chapters, reports, theses, dissertations and grey literature.

The MLA International Bibliography, from the Modern Language Association of America, indexes international scholarly materials on modern language, literature, linguistics, and folklore, and includes citations from journals and series, monographs, working papers and conference proceedings.

A database of newspapers and magazines of Ukraine, covering a broad range of political, economic, and cultural affairs. Topics include Ukraine's progress along the reform path, views and positions of various political forces, changes in legislation, ethnic relations, and organizational trends in development of the armed forces. The database also includes news wire reports and other products of Ukrainian news agencies. In Russian, Ukrainian, and English.

Simultaneous user limit: 6

Historical Abstracts is an index to the world's scholarly literature in history. It covers the history of the world, including all countries, except Canada and the United States, for the period 1450 to the present. Works on Canadian and U.S. history are indexed in the ABC-CLIO database, "America: History and Life" The database indexes articles, book reviews and dissertations.

Coverage: 1975 - present

Worldwide Political Science Abstracts provides abstracts and indexing of the international literature of political science and international relations, along with complementary fields, including international law and public administration/policy. Abstracts cover journal articles and citations, book reviews, book chapters, dissertations, and working papers.

MSpace is the University of Manitoba's institutional repository, dedicated to collecting, storing, and preserving digital versions of the intellectual output of University of Manitoba faculty, researchers,and students. It contains datasets, undergraduate and graduate theses, historical pamphlets, and other research publications.

Full-text Coverage: restricted to University of Manitoba dissertations and theses, 1929-2014. For 2015 onward, see Mspace

Dissertations and theses published since 1980 includes an abstract written by the author.

Web of Science Search Help

A database of major Russian periodicals in Social Sciences and Humanities, with full text and full-image content of print editions. It includes all journals of the Russian Academy of Sciences, popular literary editions, and independent scholarly publications.

Among the longest-running Russian newspapers, Izvestiia was founded in March 1917 and during the Soviet period was the official organ of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR.

North American Immigrant Letters, Diaries, and Oral Histories provides a personal view of what it meant to immigrate to America and Canada. It includes hundreds of thousands of pages of personal narratives, including letters, diaries, pamphlets, autobiographies, and oral histories. The materials begin around 1840 and extend to the present, focusing heavily on the period from 1920 to 1980.

Simultaneous user limit: 3

Oxford Dictionaries allows you to search Oxford University Press's English dictionary and bilingual dictionaries in French, German, Italian, Spanish and Russian. The dictionaries can be searched or browsed, phonetic symbols are explained, and references can be emailed or exported to bibliographical software. Other features include audible pronunciation, grammatical notes, guides to cultural events of each country, and hints for writing in a variety of situations and formats.

As part of Bibliotheca Augustana, Ulrich Harsch provides an index to full-text versions of literary works dating from the eighth century to the 20th century. Users can perform searches by date, genre, or author. Biographical sketches and photographic images of selected authors are available.