The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
An Inventory of His Papers at the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Inventory prepared by Heinz Kattenfeld
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Winnipeg, Manitoba
(1993)
Finding aid encoded by Julianna Trivers (August 2002)
Finding aid written in English.
Revision History
Table of Contents
Collection Summary
Biography of Sol Sinclair
Scope and Contents of the Papers
Organization of the Papers
Arrangement of the Papers
Restrictions on Access
Restrictions on Use
Custodial History
Other Finding Aids
Detailed Description of the Collection
Biographical and Educational Materials 1932-1986
Papers 1947-[1984?]
Radio Talks and Addresses 1939-1976
University Material 1939-1973
Government and Professional Assignments 1941-1978
Outside Lectures1949-1972
Correspondence1937-1975
Agricultural Research Material, Notes & Statistics1939-1965
Collection Summary
Repository:
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Elizabeth Dafoe Library, Winnipeg MB R3T 2N2
Creator:
Sol Sinclair
Title:
Sol Sinclair fonds
Dates:
1932-1986
Quantity:
4 m of textual records
Identification:
MSS 86
Language
English.
Biography of Sol Sinclair
CHRONOLOGY OF IMPORTANT DATES
1905 Solomon Sinclair born in Rocanville, Saskatchewan on 14 January
1932 Received B.Sc. from the University of Saskatchewan
1933 Married to Elsie Osten on 5 February
1937 Received M.Sc. from the University of Saskatchewan
1945-1953 Assistant Professor, Associate Professor and Professor, Department of Economics, University of Manitoba
1951 Fellowship, Canadian Social Science Research Council
1953 Ph.D. in Agricultural Economics, University of Minnesota
1953-1966 Professor and Head, Department of Agricultural Economics and Farm Management, University of Manitoba
1966-1968 Advisor to the Minister of Agriculture, Kenya
1974 Professor Emeritus, Department of Agricultural Economics, University of Manitoba
1976 Honourary degree LL.D. (Doctor of Law), University of Manitoba
1986 Solomon Sinclair Farm Management Institute established
1988 Solomon Sinclair passed away on 2 October at the age of 83
BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH
Solomon Sinclair was born in Rocanville, Saskatchewan on 14 January 1905. He grew up on a farm at Lipton, Saskatchewan. He received his primary and secondary education at the Herzl School and he obtained a teaching certificate at Regina Normal School in 1922. He taught in a rural school for two years before returning to his home farm and running the operation until 1930. He registered in the Faculty of Agriculture at the University of Manitoba in 1924 and then transferred to the University of Saskatchewan in 1926 after a lapse of one year on the farm. The Great Depression and poor crop conditions prevented Sol Sinclair from attending classes from 1928 to 1930. He returned to the University of Saskatchewan in 1930 and graduated with a BSA in 1932. The following year he married his wife, Ellie Osten.
While pursuing his M.Sc. degree, which he received in 1937, he was employed as a zone farm manager for the Confederation Life Association. From 1940 to 1945 he worked for the Prairie Farm Assistance Act, where he drafted the legislation and regulations and organized the office, field staff and procedures designed to assist farmers.
Sol Sinclair's career at the University of Manitoba began in 1945 as an Assistant Professor of Economics. He taught courses in agricultural economics, developed a research program, and established a major undergraduate and M.Sc. program in Agricultural Economics.
Sol Sinclair obtained a Ph.D. in Agricultural Economics at the University of Minnesota in 1953. In the same year he was appointed Professor and Head of the one-man Department of Agricultural Economics and Farm Management in the Faculty of Agriculture at the University of Manitoba. Under Dr. Sinclair's headship the Department increased to ten full-time academics with supporting staff, and by 1960 it was the first Department in Canada to offer a Ph.D. program in Agricultural Economics. Dr. Sinclair developed the premier department of agricultural economics in Canada.
Dr. Sinclair took a two-year leave to serve as economic advisor to the Minister of Agriculture in Kenya from 1966 to 1968. In 1968 he returned to the University to establish the Natural Resources Institute's (N.R.I.) two year graduate program in resource management. Dr. Sinclair developed the course program, designed the criteria for student admission and evaluation, defined the form and content of the Practicum and created the committee formats for the academic, research and evaluation tasks. He retired from Agricultural Economics in 1973.
In addition to his stellar academic career he has also served on numerous private and government committees and commissions, and he has received many honours and awards. Dr. Sinclair was awarded fellowships from the Canada Council in 1951 and 1961, made Professor Emeritus in 1974 and an honourary Doctor of Law in 1976 at the University of Manitoba. He was also granted the Order of Arctic Adventurers by the Commissioner of the Northwest Territories in 1976. In 1986 the Solomon Sinclair Farm Management Institute was established.
His professional assignments include the following: chairman of the Board of Review for the Prairie Farm Assistance Act from 1955 to 1961; member of the Fisheries Research Board of Canada from 1962 to 1966 and 1972 to 1977; chairman of the advisory committee to the Freshwater Fish Marketing Corporation from 1969 to 1977; and consultant on the UNESCO Panel of Experts on the establishment of the United Nations University from 1972 to 1976. Dr. Sinclair was involved with professional and public service groups too numerous to list here. He also wrote and researched about 140 papers between 1945 and 1975, many of which are included in this collection.
Dr. Sinclair was responsible for the establishment of the Department of Agricultural Economics at the University of Manitoba and its reputation as the best agricultural economics program in Canada. His involvement on several governmental advisory and research boards continued his support of desirable research and economic management programs. Dr. Sinclair made numerous contributions to his Faculty, to his students, to the University, to the community, and to his own profession both nationally and internationally.
Scope and Contents of the Papers
This collection contains most of Sol Sinclair's papers, which were written for public use between 1945 and 1975. Many of his handwritten drafts, notes, research materials and statistical data are also included. The collection's main emphasis is on the papers, essays and articles researched and written by Dr. Sinclair.
Correspondence relating to Dr. Sinclair's professional activities is also included. The majority of the correspondence relates to his duties with the University of Manitoba, other institutions, and government committees.
Dr. Sinclair's role in the development of Agricultural Economics at the University of Manitoba and his contribution to Canadian agriculture and fisheries is well documented in this collection.
Organization of the Papers
This collection is organized into 8 series.
Arrangement of the Papers
This collection is arranged according to three main areas: The University of Manitoba, government committees, and research papers. The main focus of this collection is on the papers and agricultural essays, and the reports to various government bodies.
Sol Sinclair's papers and correspondence have been arranged chronologically in order to follow Dr. Sinclair's development as a major scholar of Agricultural Economics.
Restrictions on Access
This collection is open to all researchers.
Restrictions on Use
Researchers must confer with the University Archivist before publishing anything other than fair use excerpts. Users must abide by the laws of copyright as amended by Parliament from time to time.
Custodial History
The collection was donated to the Department of Archives and Special Collections on 15 August 1989. The gift was given by the Department of Agricultural Economics and received was received as A.89-35.
Other Finding Aids
Detailed Description of the Collection
Biographical and Educational Materials 1932-1986
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | Biographical material - includes birth certificate and CV's, 1960-1986 |
| 2 | BSA thesis in Farm Management, 1932 | |
| 3 | Paper - "Canadian Farm Credit", 1937 | |
| 4 | Thesis Research - includes corresp. and research notes, 1940-52 | |
| 5 | Term Papers - "General Aspects of an Agricultural Policy for the United States", 1943. "Crop Acreage and yield Estimating, Method and Problems", 1943. | |
| 6 | Course notes, Ph.D. exams, Ph.D. program and grade transcript, 1941-43 |
Papers 1947 - [1984?]
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 7 | "Horse Survey", 1947 |
| 8 | "Economics of Housing", 1949 | |
| 9 | "Canadian Agriculture Without British Food Contracts", Contracts", 1950 | |
| 10 | "Farmers' Responses in Milk Production to Changing Changing Prices", 1950 | |
| 11 | "Future Markets for Canadian Farm Products", 1950 | |
| 12 | "Canadian Agricultural Price Policy", 1950 | |
| 12 | "The Incidence of European Agricultural Policy on Canadian Agriculture", 1950 | |
| 13 | "Sampling for Agricultural Statistics in Canada", 1951 | |
| 14 | "The Importance of Barley in the Canadian Economy", 1952 | |
| 15 | "Some Aspects of Research on Co-operative Organization", 1952 | |
| 15 | "Labour Use in Crop Production", 1952 | |
| 16 | "Marketing Board Value Studied by an Economist", 1953 | |
| 16 | "An Economist Looks at Marketing Boards", 1953 | |
| 17 | "Statistical Service for the Fisheries of Maritime Provinces", 1953 | |
| 18 | "Economic Aspects of Vegetable Marketing", 1954 | |
| 19 | "The State of Agriculture in Western Canada Today", 1954 | |
| 20 | "Some Aspects of Farm Finance in Manitoba", 1954 | |
| 21 | "The Role and Function of Farm Organization", 1954 | |
| 22 | "An Addition to Human Treasures", 1954 | |
| 23 | "Certain Economic Aspects on the Production and Marketing of Manitoba Fish", 1954 | |
| 24 | "Government Action for Long Term Credit for Farmers in Western Canada", 1955 | |
| 25 | "Outlook for Canadian Agriculture", 1955 | |
| 26 | "Status of Marketing Manitoba Vegetables in the Winnipeg Area", 1955 | |
| 27 | "Some Observations on Matters of Farm Management in Manitoba", 1955 | |
| 28 | "Government Action for Long Term Farm Credit in Western Canada", 1955 | |
| 29 | "Some Basic Thoughts on Crop Insurance", 1955 | |
| 30 | "Meeting the Challenge of our Times", 1955 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 1 | "Importance of Management to the Modern Farm", 1955 |
| 2 | "Marketing Trends as they Affect the Consumer", 1955 | |
| 3 | "Commentary on W.J. Anderson's "The Effect of Technological Progress on Input-Output Ratios in Agriculture", 1955 | |
| 4 | "Agricultural Extension and Advisory Services", 1955 | |
| 5 | "Influence of Technical Change on Agricultural Production", 1955 | |
| 6 | "Cropping Practices on Some Small Farms in Manitoba", 1955 | |
| 7 | "Farm Management Extension", 1955 | |
| 8 | "The Consumers' Stake in Food Marketing", 1955 | |
| 9 | "Contribution to Managra ", 1955 | |
| 10 | "Agricultural Credit", 1955 | |
| 11 | "Farm Practices on Small Farms in Manitoba", 1955 | |
| 12 | Topics for Discussion by study groups of the Manitoba Women's Institute--What the wife should know about Her husband's business affairs, for better farm and home planning", 1956 | |
| 13 | "The Farmer as A Businessman", 1956 | |
| 14 | "Learn to Live on your Income", 1956 | |
| 15 | "Wheat in International Trade", 1956 | |
| 16 | "Tobacco Study", 1956 | |
| 17 | "Some Indications of the Change in the Economics Structure of Canadian Agriculture", 1957 | |
| 18 | "The Economic Conditions of Agriculture in Manitoba", 1957 | |
| 19 | "Changing Cost Patterns in Canadian Agriculture", 1957 | |
| 20 | "Agriculture in the Canadian Economy", 1957 | |
| 21 | "What About Low Farm Income", 1957 | |
| 22 | "Here's a Close Look at Farm Income", 1957 | |
| 23 | "The Role and Function of Consumer Credit", 1957 | |
| 24 | "What Value is Organization to the Farmers of Manitoba", 1957 | |
| 25 | "What to Look for in a Farm Account Book", 1958 | |
| 26 | "Canadian Agriculture in the North American Economy", 1958 | |
| 27 | "Elements of Land Utilization as they Affect Real Estate Value", 1958 | |
| 28 | "The Operations of P.L. 480 as Viewed from Canada", 1958 | |
| 29 | "The Operations of P.L. 480 as Viewed from Canada", 1958 | |
| 30 | "The New and Theory for Farms", 1958 | |
| 31 | "National Marketing Policy for Canadian Agriculture", 1958 | |
| 32 | "Questions and Answers" (Free Press Weekly), 1958 | |
| 33 | "Changes in the Markets for Food and Their Effect on Farming", 1959 | |
| 34 | T.V. Program--C.B.C., script and charts, 9 February 1959 | |
| 35 | "Farm Integration Contracts", 1959 | |
| 36 | "Agricultural Adjustment Problems", 1959 | |
| 37 | "How Well off are Western Canadian Farmers", 1959 | |
| 38 | "General Trends in Farming", 1959 | |
| 39 | "The Challenge to Co-operatives in Modern Farming", 1959 | |
| 40 | "Manitoba's Economy, Growth in Agriculture", 1959 | |
| 41 | "Canadian Agriculture", 1959 | |
| 42 | "A Framework for Agricultural Economics Research", 1959 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 3 | 1 | "Vertical Integration", 1959 |
| 2 | "Know Your Business Better", 1959 | |
| 3 | "Current Challenge to Co-operators", 1959 | |
| 4 | "Export Prospects for Agricultural Products", 1960 | |
| 5 | "Impact of Economic Growth on Agriculture", 1960 | |
| 6 | "Next Decade in Canadian Agriculture", 1960 | |
| 7 | "Needed Adjustments in Agriculture", 1960 | |
| 8 | "International Trade Factor in a National Agriculture Marketing Policy", 1960 | |
| 9 | "Content, Purpose and Method in Farm Organization", 1960 | |
| 10 | "Canadian Wheat and the Japanese Economy", 1960 | |
| 11 | "Year End Review", 1960 | |
| 12 | "The Challenge to the Co-operative Movement from the 12 Economic Point of View", 1960 | |
| 13 | "The Question of Financing the Farm", 1960 | |
| 14 | "Farm Production Contracts", 1961 | |
| 15 | "The Role of Organization in Our Communities", 1961 | |
| 16 | "The Position of Agriculture in a Growing Economy", 1961 | |
| 17 | "The Impact of Economic Growth on the Demand for Agricultural Products", 1961 | |
| 18 | "The Impact of Economic Growth on Farm Organization", 1961 | |
| 19 | Book Review--"Seeds That Grew"--in the Manitoba Co-operator , 13 July 1961 | |
| 20 | "Agriculture in the E.E.C.", 1962 | |
| 21 | "The Common Agricultural Policy of the E.E.C.", 1962 | |
| 22 | "An Agricultural Policy for Europe", 1962 | |
| 23 | "Farm Adjustment Processes in Europe", 1962 | |
| 24 | "The Common Agricultural Policy of the E.E.C.", 1963 | |
| 25 | "The Challenge of the European Common Market", 1963 | |
| 26 | "The Common Market Agricultural Policy", 1963 | |
| 27 | "The Agricultural Policy of the Common Market", 1963 | |
| 28 | "Some Implications of the Common Market to Canadian Agriculture", 1963 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 4 | 1 | "The Outlook for Beef and Pork", 1964 |
| 2 | "A Canadian Views the World Grain Export Situation", 1964 | |
| 3 | "Are Farm Price Supports the Answer?", 1964 | |
| 4 | "The Old Customers and the New - Will a New Export Pattern for Canadian Wheat Appear?",1964 | |
| 5 | "Economic Guideposts for Sound Agricultural Policy", 1964 | |
| 6 | "Canadian Agricultural Policies, Past and Present", 1964 | |
| 7 | "The Challenge of the Common Agricultural Policy", 1964 | |
| 8 | "Bigness: Problems and Opportunities", 1964 | |
| 9 | "Britain's New Cereal Import Policy", 1964 | |
| 10 | "Recent Changes in Economic Foreign Trade Policies", 1965 | |
| 11 | "A North American View of the Community Wheat Price", 1965 | |
| 12 | "Agricultural Development in Kenya", 1968 | |
| 13 | "Economic Guidelines for Present and Future Resource use in Canadian Agriculture", 1969 | |
| 14 | "Overcoming World Hunger", 1969 | |
| 15 | "Environmental Quality Control", 1970 | |
| 16 | "Agricultural Economics at the University of Manitoba 1980-1984" [1984?] |
Radio Talks and Addresses 1939-1976
| Box | Folder | |
| 4 | 17 | Saskatchewan Young Liberal Radio Programs, 11 January 17 1939 - 28 February 1940 |
| 18 | Radio programs-- 1946-1964
(includes drafts and 18 correspondence) |
|
| 19 | Addresses:
- "Credit is your Business", 15 October 1953 - Introduction of Dr. Bartley C. Crum at the Youth Aliyah Dinner, 3 November 1955 - Convocation, University of Manitoba, 20 October 1976 |
University Material 1939-1973
| Box | Folder | |
| 4 | 20 | Sol Sinclair's notes and outlines, as a student, 1940-41 Lecture Notes: |
| Box | Folder | |
| 4 | 21 | Agricultural Policy, 1943 |
| 22 | Corporate Finance, 1943 | |
| 23 | Marketing, Accounting & Finance Seminar, 1943 | |
| 24 | Agricultural Economics, 1943 | |
| 25 | International Commercial Policy, 1943 | |
| 26 | Advanced General Economics, 1943 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 5 | 1 | Economics/Marketing, 1945-45 |
| 2 | Farm Management, 1947 | |
| 3 | Ag. Econ. 511, Land Economics, 1950 | |
| 4 | Ag. Econ. 501, 1954 | |
| 5 | Economies of World Agriculture, 1956 | |
| 6 | Introduction to Ag. Econ., 1958 | |
| 7 | Economies of World Agriculture, 1960-64 | |
| 8 | Agricultural Price Policy, 1961 | |
| 9 | Ag. Econ. 701, 1964-65 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 6 | 1 | Agricultural Price Policy, 1969-73 |
| 2 | Economies of World Agriculture, 1973 | |
| 3 | Co-operative Organization, 1973 | |
| 4 | Co-operative Organization, 1973 | |
| 5 | Course outlines, 1961-63 | |
| 6 | Reading lists, 1970 | |
| 7 | Exams, 1945-72 Correspondence: |
| Box | Folder | |
| 6 | 8 | Lecture date for outside speakers, 1947-49 |
| 9 | Letters of recommendation, 1968-71 |