The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
An Inventory of His Records at the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Inventory prepared by Kendra Mikula
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
331 Elizabeth Dafoe Library, Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3T 2N2
(2001)
Finding aid encoded by Brett Lougheed (July 2006)
Finding aid written in English.
Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Detailed Description of the Collection
Repository:
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
331 Elizabeth Dafoe Library, Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3T 2N2
Creator:
Steve Snyder
Title:
Steve Snyder fonds
Dates:
1989-1991
Quantity:
80 cm of textual records and other material
Identification:
MSS 171 (A.01-35)
English
William Steven Snyder obtained his B.A.O. and M.A. degrees from the University of Idaho before completing a P.H.D. from the University of Florida. In 1976 he was hired by the University of Manitoba's English Department to teach Film Studies and is currently an associate professor. In 1980-1981 he enrolled in a filmmaking course at the San Francisco Art Institute and began making short films. He has maintained a long friendship with the internationally acclaimed local filmmaker Guy Maddin, helping him in most of his projects. He worked as a photographer on Mr. Maddin's first film The Dead Father and has acted in others including Archangel . For the film shot of Careful , he was the project's official diarist. In 2005 Snyder appeared as a newspaperman in Jeff Solylo’s movie, East of Euclid .
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The fonds consists of a copy of the film Archangel as well as the log books and continuity books for Careful given to Mr. Snyder by director, Guy Maddin, and producer, Greg Klymkiew. The log books detail every aspect of the shoot and were integral to Mr. Snyder's work as diarist on the film. There is also a draft of a script that Mr. Maddin wrote on teen pregnancy and a script draft by Paul Donovan.
Arrangement of the Papers
This collection is arranged into five series: Archangel ; Scripts; Careful ; Oversize; and Film Reels.
There are no restrictions on the use of this material.
MSS 171, PC 186 (A.04-109); Unprocessed material (A.99-67, A.99-84, A.00-43)
The contents of the fonds were donated to Archives & Special Collections by Steve Snyder in 2001.
Printed and on-line finding aids exist for MSS 171, PC 186 (A.04-109).
Detailed Description of the Collection
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | Page of notes for Archangel, 1989 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 3 | Script: The Tom Shoebridge Story, by Paul Donovan, ca. 1990 |
| 4 | Script for teen pregnancy comic book for the Social Planning Council, written by Guy Maddin, ca. 1990 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 5 | Maddin's instructions to editors' for the cutting copy, Careful, 1991 |
| 6 | Maddin's descriptions of footage, Careful, 1991 | |
| 7 | Maddin's descriptions for audio, Careful, 1991 | |
| 8 | Maddin's instructions for changes to slash print, Careful, 1991 | |
| 9 | Maddin's instructions for colouring, 1991 | |
| 10 | Log sheet/continuity book, n.d. | |
| 11 | Log sheet/continuity book, n.d. | |
| 12 | Log sheet/continuity book, n.d. |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 1 | Log sheet/continuity book, n.d. |
| 2 | Continuity daily shooting summary, n.d. | |
| 3 | Log/coding book, n.d. | |
| 4 | Camera/sound reports, n.d. |
| Box | Folder | |
| 3 | 1 | 2 posters for East of Euclid, n.d. |
| 2 | Set drawings by Dean Smallwood for Careful [7], 1991 | |
| 3 | Photographs of title cards for Careful, 1991 |
| Careful, Sync Roll No. 17, 16 mm mag. soundtrack (350 ft), n.d. Careful, Sync Roll No. 17, 16 mm col. pos. workprint (350 ft), n.d. Careful, Sync Roll No. 28, 16 mm col. pos. workprint (525 ft), n.d. Careful, Sync Roll No. 28, 16 mm mag. soundtrack (525 ft), n.d. Careful, M.O.S. Roll No. 25, 16 mm col. pos. workprint (600 feet), n.d. Archangel, B&W camera original neg., 16 mm (475 ft), n.d. Archangel, B&W camera original neg., 16 mm (300 ft), 26 June 1989 Archangel, B&W camera original neg., 16 mm (500 ft), 24 July 1989 Archangel, B&W camera original neg., 16 mm (300 ft), 17 July 1989 Archangel, B&W camera original neg., 16 mm (200 ft), 21 July 1989 |