An Inventory of His Records at the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Inventory prepared by Heather Beattie
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
331 Elizabeth Dafoe Library, Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3T 2N2
(2005)
Finding aid encoded by Brett Lougheed (July 2006)
Finding aid written in English.
Table of Contents
Collection Summary
Biography of Steve Snyder
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Restrictions on Use
Related Materials
Custodial History
Other Finding Aids
Detailed Description of the Collection
Personal Papers, 1993-2004
Film Reviews and Publicity, 1997-2004
Photograph Collection (PC 186), ca. 1980-2004
Collection Summary
Repository:
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
331 Elizabeth Dafoe Library, Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3T 2N2
Creator:
Steve Snyder
Title:
Steve Snyder fonds
Dates:
ca. 1980-2004
Quantity:
4 cm of textual records and other material
Identification:
MSS 171, PC 186 (A.04-109)
English
Return to Top
Biography of Steve Snyder
William Steven Snyder obtained his B.A.O. and M.A. degrees from the University of Idaho before completing a P.H.D. from the University of Florida. In 1976 he was hired by the University of Manitoba's English Department to teach Film Studies and is currently an associate professor. In 1980-1981 he enrolled in a filmmaking course at the San Francisco Art Institute and began making short films. He has maintained a long friendship with the internationally acclaimed local filmmaker Guy Maddin, helping him in most of his projects. He worked as a photographer on Mr. Maddin's first film The Dead Father and has acted in others including Archangel . For the film shot of Careful , he was the project's official diarist. In 2005 Snyder appeared as a newspaperman in Jeff Solylo’s movie, East of Euclid .
Return to Top
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The fonds includes letters written to both Steve Snyder and Guy Maddin, pages from a diary Mr. Snyder kept while on the set of Heart of the World , a treatment for Cowards Bend the Knee , and articles and reviews of Mr. Maddin's work. There are 55 photographs, mainly taken by Mr. Snyder on the sets of Mr. Maddin's films. There are also 73 videocassettes with footage from the filming of Dracula , The Saddest Music in the World , and other recent films by, or featuring, Guy Maddin. Two audio cassettes are also included in this accession.
Return to Top
Arrangement of the Papers
This collection is arranged into five series: Personal Papers; Film Reviews & Publicity; and Photograph Collection (PC 186), which is divided into three subseries.
Return to Top
Restrictions on Use
There are no restrictions on the use of this material.
Return to Top
Related Materials
MSS 171 (A.01-35); Unprocessed material (A.99-67, A.99-84, A.00-43)
Return to Top
Custodial History
The contents of the fonds were donated to Archives & Special Collections by Steve Snyder in 2004.
Return to Top
Other Finding Aids
Printed and on-line finding aids exist for MSS 171 (A.01-35).
Return to Top
Detailed Description of the Collection
Personal Papers, [1993-2004]
| Box |
Folder |
|
| 1 |
1 |
Correspondence, 1993-2004 |
| |
2 |
List of sound effects for Odilon Redon , ca. 1995 |
| |
3 |
Diary, 2000 |
| |
4 |
Letters to Guy Maddin, [2000?]-2004 |
| |
5 |
Treatment of Cowards Bend the Knee , 2002 |
Return to Top
Film Reviews and Publicity, 1997-2004
| Box |
Folder |
|
| 1 |
6 |
Maddin's Twilight of the Ice Nymphs, 1997 |
| |
7 |
Maddin's Heart of the World, 2001 |
| |
8 |
Brochure for Guy Maddin retrospective, 2002 |
| |
9 |
Maddin's Dracula, 2003-2004 |
| |
10 |
Maddin's The Saddest Music in the World, 2004 |
| |
11 |
Maddin's Cowards Bend the Knee, 2004 |
| |
12 |
Postcard for Maddin's From the Atelier Tovar, n.d. |
| |
13 |
Solylo's East of Euclid, 2004 |
Return to Top
Photograph Collection (PC 186), ca. 1980-2004
Photographs, ca. 1980-2004
| Box |
Folder |
|
| 1 |
1 |
Greg Klymkiw, ca. 1980 |
| |
2 |
Archangel set, 2000 |
| |
3 |
Heart of the World set, photographs by Snyder, 2000 |
| |
4 |
Guy Maddin, ca. 2001 |
| |
5 |
The Saddest Music in the World set, photographs by Snyder, 2004
Videocassettes, 1999-2004 |
| Box |
Folder |
|
| 1 |
|
- #6 - And so to Bed - NFB documentary featuring interview with Maddin, 1999
- #7 - The Heart of the World, 2000
- #8-19 - Dracula screening cassettes (16 mm), 2001
|
| Box |
Folder |
|
| 2 |
|
- #20-25 - Dracula screening cassettes (16 mm), 2001
- #26 - Dracula Super 8 tape, VHS with time code - Tape 1, Copy 1
- #27 - Dracula Super 8 tape, VHS with time code - Tape 1, Copy 2
- #28 - Dracula Super 8 tape, VHS with time code - Tape 2, Copy 1
- #29 - Dracula Super 8 tape, VHS with time code - Tape 2, Copy 2
- #30 - Dracula First Fine Cut, 2001
- #31 - Dracula Rough Assembly, 2001
- #32 - Isabella Rossellini on David Letterman, Guy Maddin discussing video for It's A Wonderful Life on Sundance's Sonic Cinema, tryouts for The Saddest Music in the World, first fine cut for Dracula, 2001
- #33 - Cowards Bend the Knee Rough Assembly, 2001
|
| Box |
Folder |
|
| 3 |
|
- #34 - Cowards Bend the Knee silent, 2001
- #35 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #1, 2001
- #36 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #2, 2001
- #37 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #2, revised audio, 2001
- #38 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #3, 2001
- #39 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #4, 2001
- #40 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #5, 2001
- #41 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #6, 2001
- #42 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #7, 2001
- #43 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #8, 2001
- #44 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #9, 2001
- #45 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #10, 2001
- #46 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #11, 2001
- #47 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #12, 2001
|
| Box |
Folder |
|
| 4 |
|
- #48 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #13, 2001
- #49 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #14, 2001
- #50 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #16, 2001
- #51 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #17, 2001
- #52 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #18, 2001
- #53 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #19, 2001
- #54 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #20, 2001
- #55 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #21, 2001
- #56 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #22, 2001
- #57 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #22A, 2001
- #58 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #24, 2001
- #59 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #26, 2001
- #60 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #27, 2001
- #61 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #28, 2001
|
| Box |
Folder |
|
| 5 |
|
- #62 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #29, 2001
- #63 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #30, 2001
- #64 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #31, 2001
- #65 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #32, 2001
- #66 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #34, 2001
- #67 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #35, 2001
- #68 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #36, 2001
- #69 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #38, 2001
- #70 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #39, 2001
- #71 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #41, 2001
- #72 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #42, 2001
- #73 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #43, 2001
- #74 - The Saddest Music in the World screening cassettes - Reel #46, 2001
|
| Box |
Folder |
|
| 6 |
|
- #75 - The Saddest Music in the World dub of DBeta master, teaser, 2003
- #76 - The Saddest Music in the World 16 mm film transfer, 2003
- #77 - The Saddest Music in the World exposure and colour footage test, 2003
- #78 - Sombra Dolorosa, silent, 2004
- #79 - Guy Maddin and Elise Moore at 50th wedding anniversary of Elise's parents, n.d.
Audio Cassettes, 1995, 2004
|
| Box |
Folder |
|
| 6 |
|
- #1 - Odion Redon DAT, sound effects, 1995
- #2 - Bookworm, Michael Silverblat interviews Guy Maddin in L.A. for The Saddest Music in the World, 2004
|
Return to Top
