The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
Inventory prepared by Brett Lougheed
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
331 Elizabeth Dafoe Library, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2N2
(June 2005)
Finding aid encoded by Brett Lougheed (July 2005)
Finding aid written in English.
Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Detailed Description of the Collection
Organizational Affiliations, 1947-1977
Research Notes and Writings, 1926-1982
Publications, 1790, 1880, 1913-1987
MF 25 - Microfilm Collection, n.d.
Jaroslav Bohdan Rudnyc'kyj was born on November 28, 1910 in Peremysl', Ukraine. He was the second of three children of Anthony and Julia Rudnyc'kyj. In 1929, J.B. Rudnyc'kyj registered in the Faculty of Arts at the University of L'viv and began studying Slavic languages and literature. He received his first M.A. Degree in 1934 and received his second M.A. in Polish Philology in 1936. Rudnyc'kyj acquired his Ph.D. degree in 1937. He travelled to Berlin in 1938 to become the technical editor of a comprehensive Ukrainian-German Dictionary . While in Berlin, Rudnyc'kyj was active in writing and lecturing and managed to finish his work on the dictionary, despite being arrested by the Gestapo in 1939 and confined to his home and workplace for a number of years.
Following this success, Rudnyc'kyj accepted an offer to teach in Prague at Charles University in 1941. It was in Prague that he began his life's work, An Etymological Dictionary of the Ukrainian Language , and is where he met and married his wife, Maryna (Lala) Antonovych in 1943. The couple fled Prague prior to the occupation of the city and settled in Rorhrbach, Germany where their first son, Zdan, was born. A daughter, Inka, was born in 1951 in Winnipeg. Rudnyc'kyj continued to write and lecture in a number of academic settings, including the Ukrainian Free University in Munich and Heidelberg University
Due to the devalued German currency, the Rudnyc'kyj's were close to bankruptcy and decided to emigrate to Winnipeg in 1949. Rudnyc'kyj became a "cultural worker" for the Ukrainian Cultural and Educational Centre, started a lecture tour, and assisted in the formation of a Canadian branch of the Ukrainian Free Academy of Sciences - UVAN. In 1949, Rudnyc'kyj was hired by the University of Manitoba as the first professor of Slavic Studies and was instrumental in the formation of the Department of Slavic Studies, including acquiring an extensive collection of Slavic library books, publishing Slavic textbooks, and conducting fundraising campaigns.
Rudnyc'kyj remained an active participant in national and international conferences and assisted in the formation and administration of several organizations, including the Canadian Association of Slavists (CAS), Canadian Linguistic Association (CLA), and Canadian Institute of Onomastic Sciences (CIOS). In 1956, Rudnyc'kyj was appointed special consultant to the Library of Congress in Washington to conduct a survey of and make recommendations for the further development of its Ukrainian holdings. He was also appointed by Prime Minister Lester B. Pearson to the Royal Commission on Bilingualism and Biculturalism in 1963 and served until 1971
Graduate instruction in the Department of Slavic Studies was achieved in the late-1950s and Rudnyc'kyj served as the Department's Head until his retirement in 1977. In addition to Rudnyc'kyj's scholarly work, he also served on the boards of several cultural institutions, including the Winnipeg Public Library, Manitoba Citizenship Council, and various Ukrainian institutions. Dr. Rudnyc'kyj died in Montreal, Quebec on October 19, 1995.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The textual material in the fonds pertains to J.B. Rudnyc'kyj's personal and professional life. This material includes correspondence, notes, receipts, minutes,agendas, programs, publications, maps, papers, essays, exams, galley proofs, drafts, financial ledgers, index cards, and posters primarily relating to Rudnyc'kyj's career as an educator, academic scholar, and author in the fields of linguistics and onomastics, as well as his organizational affiliations and his personal life. The microfilm collection consists of thirty-five reels of J.B. Rudnyc'kyj's library and other literary works. The photograph collection contains twenty-six photographs, primarily including photographic reprints of literary works. The fonds also includes one audio-cassette of a Radio-Canada International Ukrainian language broadcast in which J.B. Rudnyc'kyj discusses his involvement in the Bilingual/Bicultural Commission.
This collection is arranged into eleven series: Personal, Correspondence, Organizational Affiliations, Academic, Research Notes and Writings, Publications, Index Cards, Oversize Posters, Microfilm, Photographs, and Tapes. The Academic series consists of two sub-series: Ukrainian Catholic University of St. Clement and University of Manitoba. The Research Notes and Writings series consists of seven sub-series: An Etymological Dictionary of the Ukrainian Language , Old Church Slavic Etymological Dictionary , Old Church Slavic - Greek Dictionary by T. Lynaught, German-Ukrainian Dictionary , Onomastics, Library of Congress (U.S.) Survey of Ukrainian Holdings , Linguistic Rights and Linguicide , and Structural Changes in Canadian Slavics. The Publications series consists of eight sub-series: Dissertations, Academic Papers, Manuscripts, Newspaper Clippings, Journal Articles and Bulletins, Academic Conferences, Academic Institutions, Miscellaneous, and Uncut Facicles.
Numerous files have been classified "Confidential" because they contain personal information. The use of these files is restricted to those researchers who have made successful applications to view the records in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. All other records are available for use.
A previous accession of material (A.91-53) was acquired by the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections and is stored in the Rare Book Room (RBR PG 34 R845 1991). Another accession (A.99-36) was acquired by Archives & Special Collections and has not been processed. Library and Archives Canada also features an extensive collection of material relating to J.B. Rudnyc'kyj.
The material was donated to the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections by Library and Archives Canada in 2004.
Detailed Description of the Collection
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | Alexander Rudnyc'kyj, 1979 |
| 2 C | Student History - Zdan Rudnyc'kyj, 1964-1967 [Confidential] | |
| 3 | Receipts, 1949-1974 | |
| 4 | Miscellaneous, 1969-1970 | |
| 5 | Miscellaneous, 1991, n.d. | |
| 6 | Certificates of Participation for Course in Higher Learning in Winnipeg, 1913 | |
| 7 | Resolution and Petition, re: Bilingual School in Manitoba, 1916 | |
| 8 | Correspondence, re: Appraised Value of Gregory Bozhak Reminiscences and Discussions on Kuban's Inclusion in Ukraine, 1979 [Confidential] | |
| 9 | Biographical Reminscences of Gregory Bozhak - re: Carpatho Ukraine, 1939 | |
| 10 | Biographical Reminscences of Gregory Bozhak - re: Ukrainian National Republic Army (1919), 1970 | |
| 11 | Biographical Reminscences of Gregory Bozhak, 1969-1973 | |
| 12 | Biographical Reminscences of Gregory Bozhak, 1969 | |
| 13 | Biographical Reminscences of Gregory Bozhak, n.d. | |
| 14 | Biographical Reminscences of Gregory Bozhak, 1970 | |
| 15 | Kuban's Inclusion in Ukraine, 1945-1978 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 16 | Notes, re: Linguistics, n.d. |
| 17 | Correspondence, 1958-1977 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 1 | Miscellaneous, 1957-1983 |
| 2 | Miscellaneous, 1971-1974 | |
| 3 | Miscellaneous, 1972-1974 | |
| 4 | Ukrainian Community Life in Winnipeg, 1953-1954 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 5 | Canadian Library Association, 1960-1973 |
| 6 | Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting - Program, 1973 | |
| 7 | Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting - Publications, 1973 | |
| 8 | Lord Selkirk Community Committee and Resident Advisors - Minutes, Agendas, Newsletters, and Correspondence, 1971-1973 (File 1 of 2) |
| Box | Folder | |
| 3 | 1 | Lord Selkirk Community Committee and Resident Advisors - Minutes, Agendas, Newsletters, and Correspondence, 1971-1973 (File 2 of 2) |
| 2 | Lord Selkirk Community Committee, 1973-1974 | |
| 3 | Miscellaneous Associations, 1960-1976 | |
| 4 | Second United Nations Conference on the Standardization of Geographical Names - Agendas and Items, 1972 | |
| 5 | Second United Nations Conference on the Standardization of Geographical Names - Papers to be Presented by Canadians, 1972 | |
| 6 | Second United Nations Conference on the Standardization of Geographical Names - Publications and Maps, 1971-1972 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 4 | 1 | Second United Nations Conference on the Standardization of Geographical Names - Publication, 1972 |
| 2 | United Nations Conference on the Standardization of Geographical Names - Publications, 1967 | |
| 3 | United Nations Conference on the Standardization of Geographical Names - Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names - Publication, 1967 | |
| 4 | Ukrainian Canadian Committee - Winnipeg, 1954-1976 | |
| 5 | Ukrainian Free Academy of Sciences (UVAN) - Correspondence, 1947-1976 | |
| 6 | Ukrainian Free Academy of Sciences (UVAN) - Correspondence, 1958-1976 | |
| 7 | Ukrainian Free Academy of Sciences (UVAN) - Correspondence, 1966-1967 | |
| 8 | Ukrainian Free Academy of Sciences (UVAN) - Miscellaneous, 1956-1974 | |
| 9 | Ukrainian Free Academy of Sciences - Passbooks, 1972-1977 | |
| 10 | Ukrainian Free University - Correspondence, 1977 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 4 | 11 | Students' Papers, 1976 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 4 | 12 | Correspondence, 1939-1977 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 5 | 1 | Correspondence, 1944-1974 |
| 2 | Correspondence, 1953-1976 | |
| 3 | Correspondence, 1953-1977 | |
| 4 | Correspondence, 1962-1977 | |
| 5 | Correspondence, 1965-1976 | |
| 6 | Correspondence, 1950, 1971-1977 [Confidential] | |
| 7 | Correspondence, 1970-1975 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 6 | 1 | Correspondence, 1970-1977 |
| 2 | Correspondence, 1970-1977 | |
| 3 | Correspondence, 1971-1975 | |
| 4 | Correspondence, 1971-1977 [Confidential] | |
| 5 | Canada Council - Correspondence, 1975-1976 [Confidential] |
| Box | Folder | |
| 7 | 1-3 | Dean of Arts - Correspondence 1971-1977 |
| 4 | Interdepartmental Correspondence, 1951-1976 [Confidential] | |
| 5 | Interdepartmental Correspondence, 1973-1976 [Confidential] | |
| 6 | Other Universities - Correspondence, 1966-1976 | |
| 7 | St. Andrew's College - Correspondence, 1974-1977 | |
| 8 | Slavic Department - Correspondence, 1945-1977 | |
| 9 | Newsletters and Correspondence, 1967-1973 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 8 | 1 | Newsletters, 1968-1973 |
| 2 | Research and Other Grants, 1974-1976 | |
| 3 | Travel and Exchange Grants, 1974 | |
| 4 | Class Lists, 1973-1974 [Confidential] | |
| 5 | Student History - Nicholas Brych, 1968-1973 [Confidential] | |
| 6 | Student History - Kathleen Geminder, 1973-1974 [Confidential] | |
| 7 | Student History - Valerie Hatten, 1973-1975 [Confidential] | |
| 8 | Student History - Stephan Jarmus, 1970-1974 [Confidential] | |
| 9 | Student History - Andrew Koshelanyk, 1969-1974 [Confidential] | |
| 10 | Student History - Michael Kosjar, 1974 [Confidential] | |
| 11 | Student History - John Melnyk, 1969-1973 [Confidential] | |
| 12 | Student History - John Muchin, 1967-1972 [Confidential] | |
| 13 | Student History - Zoya Prichodko, 1967-1975 [Confidential] | |
| 14 | Student History - Hermann Rempel, 1967-1970 [Confidential] | |
| 15 | Student History - Tamara Salzberg, 1968-1973 [Confidential] | |
| 16 | Student History - Lawrence Sosnowich, 1967-1969 [Confidential] | |
| 17 | Student History - Lawrence Yanchynski, 1970-1974 [Confidential] | |
| 18 | Course Notes, 1963 | |
| 19 | Textbook and Supply Orders; Students' Papers, 1951-1974 [Confidential] | |
| 20 | Students' Minutes and Essays, 1953-1962 [Confidential] |
| Box | Folder | |
| 9 | 1 | Thesis, Papers, and Minutes, 1971-1977 |
| 2 | Essays of Students of J.B. Rudnyc'kyj, 1974 [Confidential] | |
| 3 | Various Essays of University Students on Ukrainian Themes, 1976 [Confidential] | |
| 4 | Academic Examination Questions and Thesis Approvals, 1953-1978 | |
| 5 | Examination Translations, 1957-1963 [Confidential] | |
| 6 | Exam Questions on Russian Language Course, 1959, 1961 | |
| 7 | Students' Exams and Papua New Guinea Research Application, 1969-1976 [Confidential] | |
| 8 | Computer Register Exams, 1972-1974 [Confidential] | |
| 9-10 | Students' Exams, 1972-1976 [Confidential] |
| Box | Folder | |
| 10 | 1 | Students' Tests and Exams, 1976 [Confidential] |
| 2 | Students' Exams and Papers, 1976 [Confidential] |
| Box | Folder | |
| 10 | 3 | Handwritten Notes - A-B, 1961-1962 (Folder 1 of 5) |
| 4 | Handwritten Notes - A-B, 1961-1962 (Folder 2 of 5) | |
| 5 | Handwritten Notes - A-B, 1961-1962 (Folder 3 of 5) |
| Box | Folder | |
| 11 | 1 | Handwritten Notes - A-B, 1961-1962 (Folder 4 of 5) |
| 2 | Handwritten Notes - A-B, 1961-1962 (Folder 5 of 5) | |
| 3-5 | Handwritten Notes - L-M (Proto-Slavic Element - Mrs. Dinnerman, 1966 (v-ix)), 1966 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 12 | 1 | Handwritten Notes - H-IA (Proto-Slavic Element in Ukrainian Language - Mrs. L. Dinnerman, 1966-1967), 1966-1967 |
| 2 | Handwritten Notes - R-S, n.d. | |
| 3 | Handwritten Notes - R-U, n.d. | |
| 4 | Handwritten Notes - H-Ch, n.d. (Folder 1 of 2) |
| Box | Folder | |
| 13 | 1 | Handwritten Notes - H-Ch, n.d. (Folder 2 of 2) |
| 2-4 | Handwritten Notes - D, O-P, n.d. | |
| 5-6 | Typed and Handwritten Notes - V, n.d. |
| Box | Folder | |
| 14 | 1 | Handwritten Notes - V, n.d. |
| 2 | Handwritten Notes and Galley Proof - IE, 1974 | |
| 3 | Handwritten Notes - ZH, 1976 | |
| 4 | Typed and Handwritten Notes - V, n.d. | |
| 5 | Typed and Handwritten Notes - V, n.d. |
| Box | Folder | |
| 15 | 1 | Typed and Handwritten Notes - V, n.d. |
| 2 | Typed and Handwritten Notes - G, n.d. | |
| 3 | Typed and Handwritten Notes - G, n.d. | |
| 4 | Typed and Handwritten Notes - G, n.d. | |
| 5 | Typed and Handwritten Notes - G, n.d. | |
| 6 | Typed and Handwritten Notes - G, n.d. | |
| 7 | Typed and Handwritten Notes - G, n.d. | |
| 8 | Typed and Handwritten Notes - G, n.d. | |
| 9 | Typed and Handwritten Notes - G, n.d. | |
| 10 | Typed and Handwritten Notes - G, n.d. |
| Box | Folder | |
| 16 | 1 | Galley Proof - G, n.d. |
| 2 | Galley Proof - G, n.d. | |
| 3 | Galley Proof - G, n.d. | |
| 4 | Galley Proof - ZH, n.d. | |
| 5 | Handwritten Notes - ZH, Z, n.d. | |
| 6 | Handwritten Notes - ZH, Z, n.d. | |
| 7 | Handwritten Notes - K, n.d. | |
| 8 | Handwritten Notes - K, n.d. | |
| 9 | Handwritten Notes - K, n.d. | |
| 10 | Handwritten Notes - K, n.d. | |
| 11 | Handwritten Notes - Z, n.d. |
| Box | Folder | |
| 17 | 1-4 | Handwritten Notes - Part 17-21, Z-P, n.d. |
| 5 | Handwritten Notes - P-R, n.d. (Folder 1 of 2) |
| Box | Folder | |
| 18 | 1 | Handwritten Notes - P-R, n.d. (Folder 2 of 2) |
| 2 | Handwritten Notes - S-T, n.d. | |
| 3-4 | Handwritten Notes - U-', n.d. | |
| 5 | Typed Notes - K, n.d. | |
| 6 | Typed Notes - L-M, n.d. | |
| 7 | Typed Notes - N-O, n.d. |
| Box | Folder | |
| 19 | 1 | Typed Notes - P, n.d. |
| 2 | Typed Notes - R, n.d. | |
| 3 | Typed Notes - S, n.d. | |
| 4-5 | Typed Notes - T-IA, n.d. | |
| 6 | Handwritten Notes - Entire Alphabet, 1962 (Folder 1 of 3) | |
| 7 | Handwritten Notes - Entire Alphabet, 1962 (Folder 2 of 3) |
| Box | Folder | |
| 20 | 1 | Handwritten Notes - Entire Alphabet, 1962 (Folder 3 of 3) |
| 2 | Handwritten Notes - Addenda, Corrigenda, n.d. | |
| 3 | Notes and Drafts, n.d. | |
| 4 | Notes, 1965-1967 | |
| 5 | Notes, 1968-1970 | |
| 6 | Drafts: Cover - Pg. 528, n.d. |
| Box | Folder | |
| 21 | 1 | Drafts: Pg. 529-656, n.d. |
| 2 | Drafts: Pg. 676-752, n.d. | |
| 3 | Drafts: Pg. 753-816, n.d. | |
| 4 | Drafts: Pg. 817-912, n.d. |
| Box | Folder | |
| 22 | 1 | Drafts: Pg. 913-1008, n.d. |
| 2 | Drafts: Pg. 1009-1127, n.d. | |
| 3 | Drafts: "Ukrainian Etymological Dictionary," 1942 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 23 | 1 | Index to Volume I, by O. Woycenko and F. Bogdan, 1977 |
| 2 | Handwritten Notes, Clippings, and Reviews, 1955-1973 | |
| 3 | Financial Ledgers, 1955-1971 | |
| 4 | Correspondence, Orders, and Receipts, 1954-1978 | |
| 5 | Correspondence and Orders, 1962, 1974-1977 | |
| 6 | Correspondence and Orders, 1962-1977 | |
| 7 | Correspondence, Orders, and Receipts, 1965-1977 | |
| 8 | Correspondence and Orders, 1966-1977 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 24 | 1-2 | Miscellaneous, 1967-1982 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 24 | 3 | Handwritten Notes - a, 1975-1976 |
| 4 | Handwritten Notes - b, 1975-1976 | |
| 5 | Typed and Handwritten Notes - v, 1975-1976 | |
| 6 | Typed Notes - g, 1975-1976 | |
| 7 | Typed Notes - d, 1975-1976 | |
| 8 | Typed Notes - e, 1975-1976 | |
| 9 | Typed and Handwritten Notes - z, 1975-1976 | |
| 10 | Handwritten Notes - i, 1975-1976 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 25 | 1 | Handwritten Notes - g-k, 1975-1976 |
| 2 | Handwritten and Typed Notes - l, 1975-1976 | |
| 3 | Typed and Handwritten Notes - m-n, 1975-1976 | |
| 4 | Handwritten Notes - o, 1975-1976 | |
| 5-7 | Handwritten Notes - p, 1975-1976 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 26 | 1 | Handwritten Notes - r, 1975-1976 |
| 2-3 | Handwritten Notes - s, 1975-1976 | |
| 4 | Handwritten Notes - t, 1975-1976 | |
| 5 | Handwritten Notes - t-ü, n.d. |
| Box | Folder | |
| 26 | 6 | Copy, 1980 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 26 | 7 | Galley Proofs, 1943 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 27 | 1 | Galley Proofs, 1943 |
| 2 | Galley Proofs, 1943 | |
| 3 | Galley Proofs - N, P-Q, V, 1943 | |
| 4 | Galley Proofs - M, W, 1943 | |
| 5 | Galley Proofs - R, 1943 | |
| 6 | Galley Proofs - L, 1943 | |
| 7 | Galley Proofs - T, I, 1943 | |
| 8 | Copies and Rudnyc'kyj Biography, n.d. | |
| 9 | Draft, 1943 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 28 | 1 | Draft, 1943 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 28 | 2 | Formulas, n.d. |
| 3 | Formulas, 1974 [Confidential] | |
| 4 | Hancov vs. North Ukrainian Dialects, 1926 | |
| 5 | Dialectological Notes, 1933-1937 | |
| 6 | Etymologixation or Literary Device, 1976 | |
| 7 | "Relative Clauses in Teton Dakota," by R.T. Carter, n.d. | |
| 8 | Ukrainian "G" - A Case in Diglossian Phonology, n.d. | |
| 9 | Ukrainian Alphabet (Written in St. Boniface Hospital), 1977 | |
| 10 | 4th International Congress of Onomastic Sciences, 1951-1952 | |
| 11 | Draye, H. - J.B. Rudnyc'kyj and C.I.S.O., 1971 | |
| 12 | Word Vocabulary of Plants, 1938 | |
| 13 | About the Name "Ukraine," 1951 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 29 | 1 | Velyhorsky, Ivan, Dr. - "The Origin and Meaning of the Name Canada" - also his bibiography, 1954-1955 |
| 2 | Names of Slavic Nationalities, 1963, 1966 | |
| 3 | Computer Programming, 1956, 1971-1977 | |
| 4 | Place Names - Correspondence, 1937-1958 | |
| 5 | Place Names - Correspondence, 1963-1976 | |
| 6 | Place Names - Correspondence, 1966-1975 | |
| 7 | Place Names - Correspondence, 1975 | |
| 8 | Place Names - Correspondence, 1949-1957 | |
| 9 | Gogol's Place Names, n.d. |
| Box | Folder | |
| 30 | 1 | Place Names Locations, n.d. |
| 2 | Street Names - Correspondence - A.C. Roberts, Director of Surveys, re: "Winnipeg Mosaic of Street Names," 1972 | |
| 3 | Street Names, 1954, 1974 | |
| 4 | Street Names - Clippings, 1974 | |
| 5 | Family Names - Vasyl Simovych, 1954 | |
| 6 | Family Names - Sviatogor, by J.B. Rudnyc'kyj, 1964 | |
| 7 | Family Names - About the Name Zbaraz, n.d. | |
| 8 | Ukrainian Family Names, 1973, 1976 | |
| 9 | Slovenian Names in Canada, 1977 | |
| 10 | German Family Names, n.d. | |
| 11 | Ukrainian Christian Names, n.d. | |
| 12 | Publications - Articles Written on Place Names and Surnames, 1946-1975 | |
| 13 | Publications - Christensen, B. - Ceremonial Prose, n.d. | |
| 14 | Publications - Map of the Languages of Europe by Dr. Aldo Dami, 1951 | |
| 15 | Publications - Hryczak, Y., Dr. - "Influence of Church and Religion on the Ukrainian Language," n.d. | |
| 16 | Publications - Karpenko, O. - About Names, 1975 | |
| 17 | Publications - Kuryowicz, J., n.d. | |
| 18 | Publications - Oxford Heptaglot XVII, n.d. | |
| 19 | Publications - "Slavic Terms for God," by J.B. Rudnyc'kyj, 1974 | |
| 20 | Publications - Schröpfer, J. - Mykene Names, 1914, 1963-1964 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 30 | 21 | "A Guide to the Slavic Collections in the Library of Congress," by B. Gorokhoff (First Draft), 1956(?) |
| 22 | Catalogue Listing, n.d. |
| Box | Folder | |
| 31 | 1 | Catalogue Listing, n.d. |
| 2 | Catalogue Listing, n.d. | |
| 3 | Catalogue Listing, n.d. | |
| 4 | Correspondence, 1954-1956, 1977-1979 | |
| 5 | Drafts, 1955-1979 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 31 | 6 | "Linguistic Rights and Linguicide" - Paper Prepared for Human Rights Commission, 1967-1968 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 32 | 1 | Structural Changes in Canadian Slavics, 1956, 1976 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 32 | 2 | Bodnarchuk, Dmytro - "Development of the Ukrainian Immigrants in the U.S. Before 1916," 1975 |
| 3 | Bryk, Mychajlo - "Oekrainers in Nederland," 1974-1975 | |
| 4 | Epp, George - "The Educational Policies of Chatherine II of Russia, 1762-1796," 1976 | |
| 5 | Haydey, Caroline - "Peter Karmansky and his Contribution to the Canadian-Ukrainian Life and Letters," 1976 (Folder 1 of 4) | |
| 6 | Haydey, Caroline - "Peter Karmansky and his Contribution to the Canadian-Ukrainian Life and Letters," 1976 (Folder 2 of 4) | |
| 7 | Haydey, Caroline - "Peter Karmansky and his Contribution to the Canadian-Ukrainian Life and Letters," 1976 (Folder 3 of 4) |
| Box | Folder | |
| 33 | 1 | Haydey, Caroline - "Peter Karmansky and his Contribution to the Canadian-Ukrainian Life and Letters," 1976 (Folder 4 of 4) |
| 2 | Kubrak, Tamara - "Kulish's Chorna Rada (Black Council): A Study in Bilingual Creativity, 1976 | |
| 3 | Loeb, Louisa - "The Ukrainian Translations and Interests of Florence Randal Livesay," 1976 | |
| 4 | Radchuk, Serge - "Ethnic Minorities and the New Canadian Constitution," 1975 | |
| 5 | Semeniuk, Helen, and Hryhor Luzhytski, 1973 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 34 | 1 | Shumska-Moroz, Irena - "Romanticism in Ukraine in Relation to Western Europe," 1975 |
| 2 | Sojonky, Audrey Florence - "Ukrainian Canadian Literature - A Critical Survey of Representative Works to 1945," 1963 | |
| 3 | Udod, Hrykoriy - "Ukrainian Self-Reliance League" (Pages 1-150), 1975 | |
| 4 | Udod, Hrykoriy - "Ukrainian Self-Reliance League" (Pages 151-Finish), 1975 | |
| 5 | Wolfe, James Snow (Abstract), 1975 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 34 | 6 | Berry, James G. - "The Tree of Life - St. Bonaventure," n.d. |
| 7 | Bonvalet, Nicole - "Sir Politik Would-Be: Saint-Evremond premier 'adapteur' français de Ben Johnson," 1975 | |
| 8 | Bordeaux, Rev. M. - "Religion and Human Rights: The Case of Soviet Ukraine," 1976 | |
| 9 | Carnes, Ralph - "The Epistemology of Linguistic Relativity," 1967 | |
| 10 | Carpentier, Paul - "Perspectives on Folklore Studies in French Canada," 1975 | |
| 11 | Cowan, Wm. - "Proto-Algonquian Consonant Clusters in Montagnais," 1975 | |
| 12 | Dialect Geography and Toponymics, n.d. | |
| 13 | Driedger, Leo - "Ukrainian Identity in Winnipeg and Structural, Social and Individual Factors in Language Maintenance in Canada," 1976 | |
| 14 | Escure, Genevieve - "Deletion Processes in Language Change" (Notes), 1975 | |
| 15 | Esterhill, Frank - "Interlinguistics: Some Historical Perspectives," 1974 | |
| 16 | Foldway, Laszlo - "A Method of Etymological Analysis of Languages," 1977 | |
| 17 | Henderson, M. Carole - "Ethnic Folklore Studies in Canada: A Survey," 1975 | |
| 18 | Hewson, J. - "The Micmac Internal Plural" (Notes), 1975 | |
| 19 | Hobart, C.W., W.E. Kalbach, J.T. Borhek, and A.P. Jacoby - "Persistence and Change: A Study of Ukrainians in Alberta," n.d. | |
| 20 | Holm, W. - "Ukrainian Modernism," 1977 | |
| 21 | James, William C. - "A Voyage Into Selfhood: Hugh MacLennan's The Watch that Ends the Night ", 1975 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 35 | 1 | Jones, C.M. - "The Name of God in the French Songs of Geste," n.d. |
| 2 | Jones, Pauline A. - "Discussant's Comments on J.W. Berry's Paper: Language, Culture and Cognition in Canada," 1975 | |
| 3 | Kess, J.F. - "Assimilation and Change of Slovene Names," 1975 | |
| 4 | Kirkconnell, W. - "The Role of the Ethnic Press," n.d. | |
| 5 | Kleiner, I. - "Man in Marxist-Leninist Philosophy," 1976 | |
| 6 | Kymasz, Robert B. - "Luchak's Easter: Synopsis, Notes and Transcriptions," n.d. | |
| 7 | Klymasz, R. - "Ukrainian Folklore in Canada: The Big Put-Down," 1977 | |
| 8 | Korybanyc, M - Notes on J.B. Rudnyc'kyj's lecture "Language Rights of Minorities," n.d. | |
| 9 | Kysilewsky, V.J. - "Destructive Impulses and their Results," n.d. | |
| 10 | "Les Transformations de la Theologie Quebecoise, 1940-1973: Premier Resultats d'une Recherche en Cours," n.d. | |
| 11 | Lupart / Pelletier - Notes, 1975 | |
| 12 | Malycky, A. - "The Linguistic Assimilation to Ukrainian in the U.S.S.R., n.d. | |
| 13 | Miscellaneous, 1951-1976 | |
| 14 | Miscellaneous, 1967-1976 | |
| 15 | Miscellaneous, 1977-1980 | |
| 16 | Miscellaneous, 1977-1980 | |
| 17 | Paterson, Morton - "Divine Encounter in Blewett," 1975 | |
| 18 | Pelletier, G. - Canada Ethnic Press Federation, 1972 | |
| 19 | Pinczuk, Jaroslav R. - "Canadian Immigrant Language Patterns, 1961-1971," 1976 | |
| 20 | Sosin, G. - Uncensored Poems / Songs of Soviet Magnitizdat, 1974 | |
| 21 | Students' Papers, n.d. | |
| 22 | Swain, Merrill - "Social Factors in Second Language Learning and Bilingualism: Response to R.C. Gardner," 1975 | |
| 23 | Synge, J. - "Oral History and Research on Ontario Family Patterns in the Early 20th Century," 1975, n.d. | |
| 24 | Tarnawecky, I. - "Ukrainians in North America," 1977 | |
| 25 | Tarnawecky, Iraida - "Work on an Old Church Slavic Etymological Dictionary," n.d. | |
| 26 | Verdoodt, A. - "Linguistic Situation in German-Speaking Belgium," 1974 | |
| 27 | Watts, Kathryn MacLean - "The Functions of Social Conflict Within Calgary's Polonia," 1976 | |
| 28 | Wiebe, H.D. - "Problems in Language Teaching," 1975 | |
| 29 | Wood, Richard E. - "Word-Class and Inflection in Esperanto," 1974 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 36 | 1 | Anderson, Roger B. - "The Teller in the Tale" (Pages 1-100), 1974 |
| 2 | Anderson, Roger B. - "The Teller in the Tale" (Pages 101-200), 1974 | |
| 3 | Anderson, Roger B. - "The Teller in the Tale" (Pages 201-Finish), 1974 | |
| 4 | Barida, M. - "Iconography of the Holy Wisdom Chapel," 1972 | |
| 5 | Borushenko, Oksana - "100th Anniversary of Emsk Decree," 1976 | |
| 6 | Breuer, Otto Z. - "Slovak Nationalism," 1963 | |
| 7 | Copy of 1701 Manuscript in Old Church Slavic, n.d. | |
| 8 | Doroshenko, Prof. D. - "Ukrainian Historiography," 1946 | |
| 9 | Georgacas, D. - "Byzantine," 1975 | |
| 10 | Georgacas, D.J. - "Ichthyological Terms for the Sturgeon and Etymology of the International Terms Botargo, Caviar and Congeners (A Linguistic, Philological, and Culture-Historical Study)," 1975 (Folder 1 of 3) | |
| 11 | Georgacas, D.J. - "Ichthyological Terms for the Sturgeon and Etymology of the International Terms Botargo, Caviar and Congeners (A Linguistic, Philological, and Culture-Historical Study)," 1975 (Folder 2 of 3) |
| Box | Folder | |
| 37 | 1 | Georgacas, D.J. - "Ichthyological Terms for the Sturgeon and Etymology of the International Terms Botargo, Caviar and Congeners (A Linguistic, Philological, and Culture-Historical Study)," 1975 (Folder 3 of 3) |
| 2 | Georgacas, D.J. - "Turkish Ichthyonyms and Fishing Terms of Greek Origin," 1976 | |
| 3 | "Guérios Etymological Dictionary of Names and Surnames," 1975 | |
| 4 | Haril, S. - "Hariliada," 1927-1939 | |
| 5 | Hordynsky, S. - "The Poem on Varstati," 1949 | |
| 6 | Karmanskyj, P. - "Wandering Through the Centuries," 1930, 1974 | |
| 7 | Kordiuk - "Geography of Ukraine," n.d. | |
| 8 | Kulcjckyj, O. - "Ukrainian Philosophical Dictionary," 1974 | |
| 9 | Lisovyi, Iurii - "Scythians - A Historical Study," 1959 | |
| 10 | Lisovyi, Iurii - "The Three Barons," 1970 | |
| 11 | Lystopaol, M. - "Place Names of Ukraine," n.d. | |
| 12 | "Manifest", 1790 | |
| 13 | Mickiewicz, A. - "Episodes in Pan Tadeuszu (in Polish)" and by J.B. Rudnyc'kyj (in English), n.d. | |
| 14 | Mikus, Prof. J.A. - "Slovakia - A Political Reality in Central Europe," 1975 | |
| 15 | Oles, O. - "Kurchata," n.d. | |
| 16 | "Poetical Catalogue," n.d. | |
| 17 | "Reading Materials for Ukrainian Students in Public Schools of Manitoba," 1975 | |
| 18 | Rudnyc'kyj, J.B. - Various, 1945-1947 | |
| 19 | Rudnyc'kyj, J.B. - "About the Name Galycia," n.d. | |
| 20 | Rudnyc'kyj, J.B. - "Florence Randal Livesay," 1953 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 38 | 1 | Shteppa, P. - "An Aid to the Dictionary of Foreign Terminology," 1967 |
| 2 | Shteppa, P. - "Dictionary of the Barbarismes in Ukrainian," n.d. | |
| 3 | Slyalls, S. - "Toum of Botelka," 1957 | |
| 4 | Stankevich, I. - "Dialect of Pskov," n.d. | |
| 5 | Sukhodol's'kyj, A. - "Khmara," n.d. | |
| 6 | "The Tales of Ihor," 1970 [Confidential] | |
| 7 | Ukrainian Lamentations, 1942 | |
| 8 | United Nations Association in Canada (Winnipeg Branch) - "Submission to the Joint Parliamentary Committee on Immigration,"1975 | |
| 9 | Vles, M. - "Velers," 1971, n.d. | |
| 10 | Vyhovskyj Reestra 1649, n.d. | |
| 11 | Wilcher's Franko, 1977 | |
| 12 | "Writings of Slavists from the Petrograd Public Library," n.d. | |
| 13 | Zyla, Volodymyr - Writings Relating to the Works of Ivan Franko, n.d. | |
| 14 | Derszhavyn, Volodymyr - "Existentialism of Jean-Paul Sartre and Dostojyevsky," n.d. |
| Box | Folder | |
| 38 | 15 | Aften posten - Sweden, 1957 |
| 16 | The Australian Ukrainian Day Special, 1974 | |
| 17 | Canadian Farmer , 1960 | |
| 18 | Chas , 1946-1948 | |
| 19 | Donnerstag - Germany (Article), 1958 | |
| 20 | Donnerstag (Germany) and Winnipeg Free Press - J.B. Rudnyc'kyj Articles, 1957-1958 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 39 | 1 | Eye of the World - Montreal, 1950 |
| 2 | Literary Academic Supplement to New Times , 1938 | |
| 3 | The Nationalist , 1940 | |
| 4 | The New Pathway - Winnipeg, 1958 | |
| 5 | Novyi Chas , 1936-1937 | |
| 6 | Novyj Shlakh - Travel to Scandinavia, 1957-1958 | |
| 7 | Our Life , 1946-1947 | |
| 8 | Pu-Hu - Augsburgh, 1947 | |
| 9-10 | Pu-Hu , 1947-1948 | |
| 11 | Shliakh Molodi , 1936 | |
| 12 | Soviet Ukraine , 1952 | |
| 13 | Svoboda , 1952-1953(?) | |
| 14 | Today , 1947 | |
| 15 | Ukrainian News , 1947, 1971 | |
| 16 | Ukrainian Tribune , 1947-1948 | |
| 17 | Ukrainian Voice - Winnipeg, 1978 | |
| 18 | Ukrainske Slovo - Argentina, 1971 | |
| 19 | Ukrainskyj Wisnyk - Berlin, 1944 | |
| 20 | Winnipeg Free Press - Nina Paranyuk, 1957 | |
| 21 | Winnipeg Free Press , Winnipeg Tribune - re: J.B. Rudnyc'kyj's Appointment to Slavic Department, 1949 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 40 | 1 | Donnazar, S. - re: Simplified Alphabet, 1976(?) |
| 2 | Huslystyi, K.H. - Ukrainian Ethnogenesis, 1960 | |
| 3 | Izhyk, Scmen - review of "Ukrainian" conversational and grammatical, Level 1 , 1973 | |
| 4 | Krasnyikyi, S. - re: Ukrainian Diaspora, 1977 | |
| 5 | Kravchenko, B. - re: Ukraine ca. 1917-1918, 1977 | |
| 6 | Lutsiv, Luke - "Olga Kobylians'ka" (17 part series), n.d. | |
| 7 | Lyman, L. - re: Russian Name, 1975(?) | |
| 8 | Rudnyc'kyj, J.B. - "From Ukrainian Philology," 1960 | |
| 9 | Rudnyc'kyj, J.B. - re: Ukrainian Lexicography, 1963(?) | |
| 10 | Savaryn, P. - re: Child of Church, 1977(?) | |
| 11 | Zanger, Pat - re: Evelyn Hinz, n.d. | |
| 12 | Australia, 1975-1976 | |
| 13 | re: Bilous Sisters, 1958 | |
| 14 | re: Cossacks in Canada, 1975 | |
| 15 | re: Alan Dundas and Psychoanalytic Semiotics, 1975 | |
| 16 | Miscellaneous, 1913-1976 | |
| 17 | Miscellaneous, 1937-1952 | |
| 18 | Miscellaneous, 1949-1980 | |
| 19 | Miscellaneous, 1951-1974 | |
| 20 | Miscellaneous, 1951-1974 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 41 | 1 | Miscellaneous, 1954-1978 |
| 2 | Miscellaneous, 1957 | |
| 3 | Miscellaneous, 1957-1960 | |
| 4 | Miscellaneous, 1975-1976 | |
| 5 | Miscellaneous - Photocopies, 1974-1978 | |
| 6 | Montreal Papers, 1964-1969 | |
| 7 | re: Michael Palij, 1953-1974 | |
| 8 | Travel to Scandinavia, 1955-1957 | |
| 9 | Ukrainian Newsmagazines, 1948, n.d. | |
| 10 | re: U.S.S.R. Minorities, 1970 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 41 | 11 | Numerically Anotated - #1-20, 1944-1972 |
| 12 | Numerically Anotated - #21-40, 1941-1974 | |
| 13 | Numerically Anotated - #41-60, 1957-1977 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 42 | 1 | Numerically Anotated - #61-80, 1942-1976 |
| 2 | Numerically Anotated - #85-102, 1928-1977 | |
| 3 | Bloomfield, M.W. - Literary Theory and Criticism, 1968 | |
| 4 | Canadian Comparative Literature Association, Comparative Literature in Canada , 1975 | |
| 5 | Canadian Scene , 1971-1972 | |
| 6 | Canadian Scene , 1972 | |
| 7 | Chervona Kalyna , Visnyk - New York, 1951 | |
| 8 | Cohen, Gerald - "On Semantic Differentiation," 1974 | |
| 9 | Delaney, G.F. - Review of Community Names of Alberta , 1974 | |
| 10 | Doroshenko, Natalia - "In Canada," 1948-1951 | |
| 11 | Dr. B.P. - S J - "Ukrainian Catholic Church" (in German), 1976 | |
| 12 | Drahomaniv, M., 1880 | |
| 13 | Duravetz, George - "The Importance of Ukrainian in Canada," 1970 | |
| 14 | Holm, W. - "Similarities, Parallels and Differences Between Luckyj and Przybyszewskyj," 1977 | |
| 15 | Horbach, Oleksa - Various Writings, 1962 | |
| 16 | Hryczak, E. - "Influence of Church and Religion in the Ukrainian Language," n.d. | |
| 17 | Hryczuita, M. - "Stephan Vasylchenko," 1968 | |
| 18 | I.K. - "Ukrainian Orthodox Seminary," 1975 | |
| 19 | Kanee, Sol - "On the Ideal Canadianism," 1974 | |
| 20 | Kazdoba, K. - "The Ukraine in 1930," 1965 | |
| 21 | Klymasz, R. - "The Ethnic Joke in Canada Today," 1970 | |
| 22 | Kubijovych, V., 1971 | |
| 23 | Kupranet, O. - "Father Dr. Vasyl Laba - The Rector for the Spiritual Seminary at the Monastery," 1975 | |
| 24 | Kupranet, O. - "Viking Origins of the Name 'Rus'," 1976 | |
| 25 | Leon Sills Newsletter, 1978-1979 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 43 | 1 | Leon Sills Newsletter, 1978-1979 |
| 2 | Lunt, Horace G. - Old Church Slavonic Glossary, 1959 | |
| 3 | Miscellaneous, 1950-1968 | |
| 4 | Miscellaneous, 1951-1978 | |
| 5 | Miscellaneous, 1954-1976 | |
| 6 | Miscellaneous, 1956-1970 | |
| 7 | Miscellaneous, 1956-1976 | |
| 8 | Miscellaneous, 1956-1980 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 44 | 1 | Miscellaneous, 1961-1977 |
| 2 | Miscellaneous Bulletins, 1952-1973 | |
| 3 | Native Language #1-17, 1933-1934 | |
| 4 | Native Language #18-30, 1934-1935 | |
| 5 | Native Language #31-42, 1935-1936 | |
| 6 | Native Language #43-54, 1936-1937 | |
| 7 | Native Language #55-68, 1937-1938 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 45 | 1 | Native Language #69-80, 1938-1939 |
| 2 | Office of the Minister of Man Power and Immigration, 1976 | |
| 3 | Oseli UPV (München), 1948 | |
| 4 | Slavytuch, Y. - Onomastics - Ukrainian Names in Alberta, 1973, 1976 | |
| 5 | Sociolinguistics Newsletter , 1976 | |
| 6 | Stoczky-Saml, Roman - "Ukrainian Language in the Soviet Ukraine," 1967 | |
| 7 | Svane, E. - Linguistics - "The Case for Esperanto," 1968 | |
| 8 | Sukhobokov, O. - "Babas of Ukraine," 1972 | |
| 9 | Superanskai, A.V. - Onomastic Theory, 1973 | |
| 10 | Tonybee, A. - On the Ukraine, 1915, 1976 | |
| 11 | Ukrainian Publications, 1969-1980 [Confidential] | |
| 12 | Ukrainian Publications, 1974-1976 | |
| 13 | Ukrainian Workers Association, n.d. | |
| 14 | Vernadsky, G. - The Origin of Russia, 1955 | |
| 15 | Wachowicz, Ruy Christovam - "Abranches: Parõquia Da Imigração Polonesa - Um Estudo De Histõria Demogrãfica," n.d. | |
| 16 | Zapytnyk , Ukrainska Vilna Acadeia - Augsburg, 1946 | |
| 17 | Zuk, Radoslaw - "Development of Ukrainian Culture," 1977 | |
| 18 | Zyla, Wolodymyr - Various Articles, 1962 | |
| 19 | A-Ba, 1938-1972 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 46 | 1 | Ba-Bo, 1946-1974 |
| 2 | Br-Ca, 1940-1976 | |
| 3 | Ca-De, 1931-1975 | |
| 4 | De-Dr, 1934-1978 | |
| 5 | Ei-Hi, 1951-1975 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 47 | 1 | Ho-In, 1936-1977 |
| 2 | In-Kl, 1950-1971 | |
| 3 | Kl-Ku, 1924-1976 | |
| 4 | Ku-Ma, 1950-1969 | |
| 5 | Ma-Na, 1950-1973 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 48 | 1 | Na-Ox, 1941-1969 |
| 2 | Pa-Ra, 1930-1975 | |
| 3 | Ra-Rudnyc'kyj, 1939-1978 | |
| 4 | Rudnyc'kyj, 1946-1978 | |
| 5 | Rudnyc'kyj, 1944-1976 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 49 | 1 | St.-Sl, 1952-1975 |
| 2 | So-Th, 1932-1976 | |
| 3 | Ti-Uk, 1930-1973 | |
| 4 | Uk-We, 1941-1976 | |
| 5 | We-Z, 1951-1977 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 50 | 1 | Canadian Linguistic Association, 1975 |
| 2 | Institut International D'Etudes Europeenes, "A. Rosmini" (Abstracts), 1969 | |
| 3 | Miscellaneous, 1953-1976 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 50 | 4 | "Ukrainian Studies Courses at Canadian Universities," 1977 |
| 5 | Miscellaneous, 1956-1975 | |
| 6 | Miscellaneous, 1961-1976 | |
| 7 | Miscellaneous, 1970-1976 [Confidential] |
| Box | Folder | |
| 51 | 1 | Books in Polish or Relating to Poland, 1960, 1974-1975 |
| 2 | Byliny Folk Songs, n.d. | |
| 3 | English Publications, 1951-1978 | |
| 4 | English Publications, 1957-1980 | |
| 5 | English Publications, 1959-1976 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 52 | 1 | English Publications, 1969-1980 |
| 2 | Language, 1973-1974, 1987 | |
| 3 | Lecture Tours, 1971-1974 | |
| 4 | Museum Galleries and Exhibits, 1967-1974 | |
| 5 | Onomastics Material, 1937-1949 | |
| 6 | Programs, Pamphlets, and Brochures, 1951-1975 | |
| 7 | Theatre, 1967-1972 | |
| 8 | Travel, 1978-1981 | |
| 9 | Ukrainian Publications, 1969-1977 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 53 | 1 | Unsorted Articles, 1974-1975 |
| 2 | Unsorted Articles, 1974-1975 | |
| 3 | Unsorted Articles, 1974-1975 | |
| 4 | Unsorted Articles, 1974-1975 | |
| 5 | Unsorted Writings, 1948-1953 | |
| 6 | Unsorted Writings, 1955-1957 | |
| 7 | Unsorted Writings, 1966, n.d. | |
| 8 | Unsorted Writings, n.d. | |
| 9 | Varied Printed Material, 1938, 1947 | |
| 10 | Varied Printed Material, 1944-1948 | |
| 11 | Varied Printed Material, 1944-1948 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 54 | 1 | Varied Printed Material, 1946-1947 |
| 2 | Varied Unsorted Articles Written by Various Authors, 1959, n.d. | |
| 3 | Varied Unsorted Articles Written by Various Authors, n.d. | |
| 4 | Varied Unsorted Articles Written by Various Authors, n.d. | |
| 5 | Various Themes, 1955-1974 | |
| 6 | Various Themes, 1955-1977 | |
| 7 | Various Themes, 1957-1974 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 55 | 1 | Various Themes, 1957-1974 |
| 2 | Various Themes, 1963-1972 | |
| 3 | Various Themes, 1966-1974 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 55 | 4 | Rudnyc'kyj, J.B. - Canadian Place Names of Ukrainian Origin , 1957 |
| 5 | Rudnyc'kyj, J.B. - Etymological Formula with Especial Reference to Slavic , 1962 | |
| 6 | Rudnyc'kyj, J.B. - From My Canadian Diary, 1949-1959 , n.d. | |
| 7 | Rudnyc'kyj, J.B. - From My Scandinavian Diary , n.d. | |
| 8 | Zyla, W.T. - Contribution to the History of Ukrainian and Other Slavic Studies in Canada , 1961 |
| Box | |
| 56 | Meanings of Personal Names - A-H, n.d. |
| Box | |
| 57 | Meanings of Personal Names - H-P, n.d. |
| Box | |
| 58 | Meanings of Personal Names - P-Z, n.d. |
| Box | |
| 59 | Etymological Dictionary of the Ukrainian Language Bibliography; Slavic Index to Trautman BSW; Abbreviations and Literature; Geographical Names; Abbreviations; Personal Names with References; n.d. |
| Box | |
| 60-61 | Cossack Surnames, 1983 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 63 | 1 | Lektsii z porivnial'noi hramatyky slov'ians'kykh mov by J.B. Rudnyc'kyj, ch.1 1948 (includes research notes) |
| 2 | Ukrains'kyi nimets'kyi slovnyk (excerpts) by Z. Kuzela and J. Rudnyc'kyj, 1942-47 (includes correspondence) | |
| 3 | J. B. Rudnyc'kyj's prayer book "Khvalim hospoda: molytovnyk dlia ukraintsiv", 1945 (includes an announcement of Natalia Rudnytsky Chaplenko's death, October 18, 1953) | |
| 4 |
Z podorozhi na Mal'tu, 1962 r. by J.B. Rudnyc'kyj, n.d. (includes newspaper clipppings and research notes) |
|
| 5 | Ukrains'ka mova ta ii hovory by J.B. Rudnyc'kyj, 1965 (annotated) | |
| 6 |
Volodymyr Ikir's book: Zhyttia (annotated) 1975 (includes newspaper clippings and correpondence) |
| Box | |
| 1 |
|
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 |
Miscellaneous, ca. 1946, n.d. (3 photographs)
|
| 2 |
Photographic Prints of Literary Material, 1834-1853, 1955, n.d. (23 photographs) |