The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
Inventory prepared by Lewis St. George Stubbs
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
331 Elizabeth Dafoe Library Winnipeg, Manitoba R3T 2N2
(June 2005)
Finding aid encoded by Lewis St. George Stubbs (June 2005)
Finding aid written in English.
Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Detailed Description of the Collection
BIOGRAPHICAL & FAMILY MATERIAL 1934-2004
PROFESSIONAL CORRESPONDENCE 1960-2004
ACADEMIC MATERIAL & RESEARCH MATERIAL ON MESARA GREECE 1962-2004
Dr. Creighton Thomas Shay received his B.A. (1960) M.A. (1965) and Ph.D (1970) from the University of Minnesota in Anthropology. In 1961-62 he was awarded a Fulbright Scholarship to train and study at the Danish National Museum in Copenhagen. In 1964, he became an instructor in the Extension Division of the University of Minnesota and the following year was appointed an Assistant Professor at Colorado State University. In 1967, Shay took an appointment as a Lecturer at the University of Manitoba, which became an Assistant Professorship in 1970 upon the completion of his doctorate. He was promoted to Associate Professor in 1972, a rank he held until his retirement in 1993 when he was made a Senior Scholar of the University. Dr. Shay has undertaken research in variety of different areas of anthropology over his career focusing much of his research in ethnobotany and paleobotany in Greece, but more importantly in the northeastern prairies and plains of Canada and the United States, in particular Manitoba and Minnesota. He has published extensively in monographs, refereed journals and local publications. Many of these works were co-authored with his wife, Dr. Jennifer Shay, a former Botany professor at the University of Manitoba and recipient of the Order of Canada for her work on environmental causes. In honour of the contributions that Dr. Shay has made to the University of Manitoba, former students, friends and colleagues established the C. Thomas Shay Scholarship for graduate study in Anthropology in 1993. Dr. Shay was also awarded the Manitoba Prix Award for Heritage Education in 1997. Dr. Shay continues to remain active and his current research interests include human ecology in Western Canada 3000 years ago until 1870; and the human ecology of the Bronze Age in Greece and the Mediterranean.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The fonds is divided into seven series. The first contains Biographical & Family information, the second contains Professional Correspondence much of it pertains to financial & retirement information. The bulk of the fonds is held in the next three series, the third contains Academic Material & Research Material on Mesara, Greece, the fourth is research material on the North Eastern Plains & the fifth contains research on the Corn Project . The final two series consist of one oversize document & photographs.
Some grant applications & financial material have been retricted.
Some grant applications & financial material have been restricted.
The fonds were donated by C. Thomas Shay in the fall of 2004
See finding aid listings for A.99-82 & A.01-31
Detailed Description of the Collection
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | Emma Shay (mother) Christmas mailing list ca. 1980s |
| 2 | Emma Shay's Christmas letters 1985-1988 | |
| 3C | Emma Shay's finances 1986 | |
| 4 | Sympathy cards on death of Aunt Della Henke 1994 | |
| 5 | Sympathy cards on death of Emma Shay 1992 | |
| 6 | Personal correspondence 1952-1959 | |
| 7 | Personal correspondence 1960-1965 | |
| 8 | Correspondence Re: Itasca Biological Station 1960-1964 | |
| 9 | Personal correspondence Denmark 1961-1962 | |
| 10 | Personal correspondence 1969-1998 | |
| 11 | Personal correspondence 1999-2001 | |
| 12 | Personal correspondence & Christmas cards 2002 | |
| 13 | Personal correspondence - Re: Peace Demonstration 2003 | |
| 14 | Personal correspondence & Christmas cards 2003 | |
| 15 | Childhood material 1934-1940 | |
| 16 | Early education 1941-1945 | |
| 17 | Early education - Sanford Jr. High Minneapolis & Confirmation 1946-1949 | |
| 18 | Roosevelt High School 1951-1952 | |
| 19 | Boy Scouts of America 1946-1952 | |
| 20 | U.S. military service 1956-1958 | |
| 21 | Roosevelt High School yearbooks 1951-1952 | |
| 22 | Roosevelt High School Reunion 1987-2002 | |
| 23 | Fulbright Scholarship in Denmark 1961-1962 | |
| 24 | Correspondence Re: move to England 2000-2002 | |
| 25 | Criddle/Vane Homestead nomination as Historic Site 2003-2004 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 1 | Ecological Reserve on Shay property in St. Adolphe 2004 |
| 2 | Automobile repair & vehicle donation to kidney program 1990-2004 | |
| 3 | Applications for Residence in the United Kingdom 1993-2002 | |
| 4 | Travel 1950s | |
| 5 | Travel - Washington 1957-1958 | |
| 6 | Travel - New York 1958 | |
| 7 | Travel & events 1960s | |
| 8 | Travel while Fulbright Scholar 1961-1962 | |
| 9 | Travel 1970-1989 | |
| 10 | Travel - Australia & New Zealand 2003 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 11 | Memberships to Organizations 1960-2000 |
| 12C | Pension information 1969-1999 | |
| 13C | Canada Pension 1996 | |
| 14 | Old Age Security Pension 2000-2001 | |
| 15C | University of Manitoba pension 1995-2002 | |
| 16C | Investments Wood Gundy CIBC 1999-2001 | |
| 17C | Wood Gundy RRSP investment 1995 | |
| 18C | CIBC Wood Gundy RRSP investments 2000 | |
| 19 | Insurance policies 1965-1982 | |
| 20C | Income Tax returns 1995-1997 | |
| 21C | Charitable donations 2003 | |
| 22C | Household help - receipts & agreements 1972-2003 | |
| 23 | Disposal of household goods Lot 252 St. Mary's Road 2000-2001 | |
| 24 | Correspondence with research associates 1996-2000 | |
| 25 | Correspondence with research associates 2000-2001 | |
| 26 | Cole Wilson correspondence 1999-2003 | |
| 27 | Correspondence with associates 2002 | |
| 28 | Correspondence with associates 2003 | |
| 29C | Research wages paid 1999-2002 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 3 | 1 | Research - student employment 1998-2000 |
| 2 | Research assistant applications 2001-2003 | |
| 3 | Student employment grant finances 2001 | |
| 4 | Correspondence with research associates 2004 | |
| 5 | Archaeological lab techniques 1970-1989 | |
| 6 | Anthropology course: 76:221 1969 | |
| 7 | Course: 76: 735 Prehistoric Human Ecology Riverbottom Forest Studies 1988 | |
| 8 | Courses: 76:103 & 76: 290 ca.1980 | |
| 9 | Academic Scholarship terms of reference 1996-2003 | |
| 10 | Academic scholarship 1999 | |
| 11 | Academic scholarship 2000-2003 | |
| 12 | Northern Studies Committee 1992 | |
| 13 | Anthropolgy Graduate Committee 1991-1992 | |
| 14 | Anthropology Teach-In 1990 | |
| 15 | Correspondence - Research/Academic 1997-2001 | |
| 16 | Correspondence - Research/Academic 2002-2003 | |
| 17 | Senior Scholar appointment 1993-1998 | |
| 18 | Anthroplogy annual reports 1977-1999 | |
| 19 | C.T. Shay vitae 1980-1995 | |
| 20 | Conferences 2002 | |
| 21 | Academic Advisor - Phillipe Trottier 1981 | |
| 22 | Vegetation History of Southern Manitoba - for Manitoba Museum 1999 | |
| 23 | Red River History - for Goodearth Television Productions 2001 | |
| 24 | Research from PHD thesis Itasca Bison Site maps, reports & correspondence 1964-1981 | |
| 25 | Background information on research 1970-2001 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 4 | 1 | Comments on Envirormental History of Northern Manitoba - Myra Sitchon 2004 |
| 2 | Research Proposal - Ecological changes in prehistoric settlement in South Western Manitoba 1970 | |
| 3 | T.C. Shay research paper presentation - Preliminary report on the Itasca Bison Site presented at Great Plains Conference 1964 | |
| 4 | T.C. Shay research paper presentation - "Vegatation History of the Southern Lake Agassiz Basin during the Past 12000 years"1966 | |
| 5 | T.C. Shay research paper presentation -" Bison Utilization in the N.E. Prairie/Forest border" - Great Plains Conference 1978 | |
| 6 | Research paper presentation - " Assessing Early Historic Resource Potential in the Prairie - Forest Border" 1982 | |
| 7 | Research paper presentation - " Plant Use during the Late Precontact Period in the N.E. Plains: Chemopodium" Society for American Archaeologists 1993 | |
| 8 | Book Review: "Historical Settlement in Mid-Continental North America" - Reviews in Anthropology 1987 | |
| 9 | Research paper - "Perspectives on the Late Prehistory of the N.E. Plains" 1989 | |
| 10 | Research paper - "The Role of Non-Food Plants in the Northeastern Plains" - Anne Moulton 1993 | |
| 11 | Research - " Paleothnobotanical Studies at the Forks" report later published in the Journal of Manitoba Archaeology 1990 | |
| 12 | Retirement party for Leigh Syms 2003 | |
| 13 | List of M.A. & PHD graduates & thesis titles - University of Manitoba Department of Anthropology 1962-2003 | |
| 14 | Traffic on campus - information & correspondence 2003-2004 | |
| 15 | Asbestos contamination on campus 2002-2004 | |
| 16 | Asbestos contamination on campus - file 2 2002-2004 | |
| 17 | Research - traffic on campus 2002-2003 | |
| 18 | Traffic on campus - background & supporting material 2003 | |
| 19 | Traffic on campus - correspondence 2003 | |
| 20 | Research: Northeast Plains Paleobotany - tables of seeds in Archaeological Sites [1980s] | |
| 21 | Northeast Plains - Plants & People Fundraiser 1990 | |
| 22 | Disposal of goods - books, cameras, journal reprints & research records 1996-2001 | |
| 23 | Disposal of goods - book reprints 2002-2003 | |
| 24 | Souris River - Vegetation Data from Environmental Management Consultants 1993 | |
| 25 | Manitoba Vegetation - History for Manitoba Heritage Network 1976-2000 | |
| 26 | Plant Remains from Archaeological Sites in Southern Manitoba & the Northeast Plains - Report for the Heritage Grants Committee 1999 | |
| 27 | Research Lab organization - suggestions for taking notes & organizing files 1996-2001 | |
| 28 | Endnote Bibliography Program - list of references 1996-2000 | |
| 29 | Research assistants 1983-2002 | |
| 30 | Archive lists 2001-2003 & projects & presentations lists -1965-1999 1965-2003 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 5 | 1 | Classification for research assistants notes - file folder categories [1990s] |
| 2 | Red River Greenway 2003 | |
| 3 | Classification of books 1998-1999 | |
| 4 | Classification & organization of reprints - categories 1997-2002 | |
| 5 | Reprints sent to the University of Winnipeg 2000 - reprints sent to Catherine Yansa 2002 2000-2002 | |
| 6 | University of Manitoba Archives correspondence 1995-2001 | |
| 7C | Reference letters for students 2003-2004 | |
| 8 | Personal humour - jokes, poems & limericks [1950-2000] | |
| 9C | House in Nanaimo, B.C. purchase, mortgage, rental & sale 1980-2003 | |
| 10 | Creative Writing Course - Red River Community College 1983 | |
| 11 | Principles of Journalism - Red River Community College 1985 | |
| 12 | Eldon Johnson Internship - Johnson was Shay's advisor at the University of Minnesota 1992-1994 | |
| 13 | Eldon Johnson Internship 1995-1999 | |
| 14C | Eldon Johnson Internship - Addresses to send requests for donations 1992-1999 | |
| 15 | Emma Shay book fund 1992-1999 | |
| 16 | Mesara background photographs ca.1999 | |
| 17 | Mesara Survey background maps 1999 | |
| 18 | Mesara Survey - correspondence from J.M. & C.T. Shay 1982-1999 | |
| 19 | Mesara Survey - correspondence to J.M & C.T. Shay 1975-1995 | |
| 20 | Mesara Survey - correspondence with associates 1987-1998 | |
| 21 | Mesara Survey - correspondence & addresses 1987-1995 | |
| 22 | Mesara Survey - correspondence Re: chapter revisions 2000 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 6 | 1 | Mesara correspondence 1998-1999 |
| 2 | Mesara correspondence 2001-2003 | |
| 3 | Mesara Survey - Research, maps & charts 1999 | |
| 4 | Mesara Survey Research - Vegetation Survey - finances & permits 1987-1988 | |
| 5 | Mesara Survey Research - Cretan Exploration Project 1987 | |
| 6 | Mesara Research - Rockefeller Archive Research Centre 1987-1990 | |
| 7 | Mesara Research - Rockefeller Archives 1990 | |
| 8 | Mesara Survey Research - Maps of Western Mesara 1992 | |
| 9 | Mesara Research Maps - Survey Area 1994-2002 | |
| 10 | Mesara Research - Graphs rainfall/moisture 1979-2000 | |
| 11 | Mesara Research - Hydrology 1949-1985 | |
| 12 | Mesara Research - slope analysis 1994 | |
| 13 | Mesara Research - geology & soil analysis 1973-1999 | |
| 14 | Mesara Research - geology & soil analysis 1985-1987 | |
| 15 | Mesara Research - Geomorpholgy - soil description sheets - Kevin Pope ca.1990 | |
| 16 | Mesara - Vegetation survey floral list tables [1990s] | |
| 17 | Mesara - Vegetation Survey floral list tables 1980-1987 | |
| 18 | Mesara - Greek species lists 1984-1992 | |
| 19 | Mesara - Vegetation Survey Graphs - distribution by moisture, disturbance & fetility 1994-2004 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 7 | 1 | Mesara - Vegetation Field Form 1986-1987 |
| 2 | Mesara Survey - Vegetation field notes 1984-1987 | |
| 3 | Mesra - Vegetation survey soil data analysis 1984 | |
| 4 | Mesara - Vegetation survey - plant communities data 1984 | |
| 5 | Mesara - Vegetation Survey - soil moisture and disturbance analysis 1994 | |
| 6 | Mesara - Vegetation Survey - field data 1984-1987 | |
| 7 | Mesara - Vegetation Survey - ethnobotany 1978-1994 | |
| 8 | Mesara - Vegetation Survey - locations 1985-1995 | |
| 9 | Mesara - Vegetation Survey - trees & shrubs 1992-1995 | |
| 10 | Mesara - Vegetation Survey - Herbs 1994-1996 | |
| 11 | Mesara - Vegetation Survey - graphs 1992 | |
| 12 | Mesara - Vegetation Survey - chi-square analysis 1992 | |
| 13 | Mesara - Vegatation Survey - ordination analysis 1993-1995 | |
| 14 | Mesara - Vegetation Survey - ordination analysis 1990-1992 | |
| 15 | Mesara - Vegetation Survey - land use (rough notes) 1980-1987 | |
| 16 | Mesara - Vegetation Survey - land use - rough notes 1989-1990 | |
| 17 | Mesara - Notes on Medeterranza 1988-1991 | |
| 18 | Mesara - Vegetation Survey - land use - rough notes 1988-1992 | |
| 19 | Mesara - Vegetation Survey - land use - rough notes 1993-1996 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 8 | 1 | Mesara - Vegetation Survey - land use (rough notes) 1998-1999 |
| 2 | Mesara - Vegetation Survey - vegetation history pollen analysis 1991-1992 | |
| 3 | Mesara - Vegetation Survey - habitats 1994 | |
| 4 | Mesara - Land Use - figures 1999 | |
| 5 | Mesara - Land Use - Chronology 1987-1998 | |
| 6 | Mesara - Land Use - population graphs 1992 | |
| 7 | Mesara - Land Use - history notes 1989-1995 | |
| 8 | Mesara - Land Use - crop ecology notes 1977-1999 | |
| 9 | Mesara - Land Use - agricultural economics labour imputs ca.1985 | |
| 10 | Mesara - land use - agricultural statistics 1994 | |
| 11 | Mesara - land use - draft reports 1988, 1993 | |
| 12 | Mesara - land use - calculations 1993 | |
| 13 | Mesara - Land use paper published in 1993 " Changes Population, Settlement & Economy during the 20th Century - A Case Study of W. Mesara, Crete, Greece" includes 1990 draft material 1990-1993 | |
| 14 | Mesara - Land Use Paper published in 1993 " "Population, Settlement & Economy 1990s" 1993 | |
| 15 | Mesara - progress reports - Cretan Exploration Project - preliminary reports 1984-1987 | |
| 16 | Mesara - " A Survey of Western Mesara Plain in Crete" published in Hesperia 1993 | |
| 17 | Vegetation Survey - progress reports [1980s] | |
| 18 | Mesara - drafts of Cretan Exploration Draft - settlement & history [1990s] | |
| 19 | Mesara - Chapter 3 - Geoarchaeology draft 1995 | |
| 20 | Mesara - Cretan Exploration Project - chapter drafts 1999 | |
| 21 | Mesara - Cretan Exploration - maps for book draft 1999 | |
| 22 | Mesara - Cretan Exploration Project - chapter 10 Agriculture and Subsistance Drafts 1999 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 9 | 1 | Mesara - Cretan Exploration Project - chapter 1 book line 2000 |
| 2 | Mesara - Cretan Exploration Project - figures for book draft 2000 | |
| 3 | Mesara - Cretan Exploration Project - chapter 2 draft 2000 | |
| 4 | Mesara - Cretan Exploration Project - chapters 4-7 Neolithic-Bronze Age draft 2000 | |
| 5 | Mesara - Cretan Exploration Project - chapters 8-10 Iron Age to Byzantium draft 2000 | |
| 6 | Mesara - Cretan Exploration Project - chapters 11 & 12 Agricultural Substance Conclusions draft 2000 | |
| 7 | Mesara - Botanical Studies - chapter - rough notes 1980-1995 | |
| 8 | Mesara - Botanical Studies - chapter - draft 1993 | |
| 9 | Mesara - Botanical Studies - chapter draft material 1995 | |
| 10 | Mesara - Botanical Studies chapter draft 1995 | |
| 11 | Mesara - Botanical Studies chapter tables 1995-1999 | |
| 12 | Mesara - Botanical Studies - Environment, Land Use & Botanical Studies - chapter revisions 1997-1999 | |
| 13 | Mesara - Environment & Botany - draft material 1999 | |
| 14 | Mesara - Botanical Studies chapter - old botany chapter 1999 | |
| 15 | Mesara - Botanical Studies - chapter draft Feb. 1999 | |
| 16 | Mesara - Botanical Studies - chapter draft June 1999 | |
| 17 | Mesara - Environment, Land Use & Botanical Studies - chapter draft June 1999 | |
| 18 | Mesara - Environment, Land Capability & Botanical Studies - chapter draft July 1999 | |
| 19 | Mesara - Environment, Land Use & Botanical Studies August 1999 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 10 | 1 | Mesara - Environment, Land Capability & Botanical Studies August 1999 |
| 2 | Mesara - Environment , Land Use & Botanical Studies - chapter reviews 2001-2002 | |
| 3 | Mesara - Botany & Land Use references [1980s-1990s] | |
| 4 | Mesara - Botany & Land Use references 1989-1998 | |
| 5 | Mesara Survey - Botany & Land Use references [1980s-1990s] | |
| 6 | Mesara - Botanical Studies - Environment & Botany chapter extra tables & figures 1999-2003 | |
| 7 | Mesara - Botanical Studies - Environment & Botany - illustration drafts of plants 1999 | |
| 8 | Mesara - Botanical Studies - Environment & Botany chapter draft - obsolete tables & figures 1999-2003 | |
| 9 | Mesara - Land Use chapter draft material 1990-1994 | |
| 10 | Mesara - Land Use chapter draft material 1995 | |
| 11 | Mesara - History of Land Use March 1995 | |
| 12 | Mesara - Land Use chapter drafts Jan.-Feb.1999 | |
| 13 | Mesara - Land Use chapter drafts April 1999 | |
| 14 | Kommos overflow - Kommos Archaeological Project - field notes 1980-1984 | |
| 15 | Kommos Archaeology Project - correspondence 1997 | |
| 16 | Kommos Archaeological Project - seeds lists ethnobotany 1981 | |
| 17 | Kommos Archaeological Project - Flora & Vegetation Plant Lists - Notebook key to pages 1980-1987 | |
| 18 | Kommos Archaeological Project Flora & Vegetation plant lists 1982-1984 | |
| 19 | Kommos Overflow Kommos Archaelogist - project charcoal lists [1990s] | |
| 20 | Kommos Archaeologists Project - article " On a Cretan Hillside" Thomas & Jennifer Shay 1983 | |
| 21 | Kommos Archaeological Project - book chapters - Flora & Vegetation - charcoal final drafts - Iron Age drafts 1991 | |
| 22 | Kommos 1 - " The Kommos Region & Houses of the Minoan Town" Princeton University Press 1995 | |
| 23 | Midea Archaeological Project - Plant species list, seed sample locations, summary chapter illustrations for conference presentations 1995 | |
| 24 | Nichoria Archaeological Project - Vegetation survey - floral tables - Jennifer Shay field reports 1972 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 11 | 1 | North Eastern Plains - Analysis of plant remains - grant application 1986 |
| 2 | North Eastern Plains - analysis of plant remains - Prehistoric Ethnobotany 1987 | |
| 3 | North Eastern Plains - analysis of plant remains - proposals 1987-1988 | |
| 4 | North Eastern Plains - plant remains from Lockport, Forks & Tipperary Creek 1986-1990 | |
| 5 | Research proposals - analysis of plant remains 1987-1998 | |
| 6 | Sites analyzed for seeds & charcoal 1993 | |
| 7 | Miscellaneous lab correspondence 1987 | |
| 8 | Miscellaneous sites sample lists 1988 | |
| 9 | Miscellaneous sample identifications 1988 | |
| 10 | Ballynacree site reports ca.1988 | |
| 11 | Ballynacree site appendix tables 1986 | |
| 12 | Ballynacree DK KP8 drafts of report ca.1988 | |
| 13 | Davis site preliminary reports 1986-1987 | |
| 14 | Davis Site - appendix tables 1985 | |
| 15 | Davis Site - analysis of plant remains 1985 | |
| 16 | Melhagen Site - preliminary report 1988 | |
| 17 | Prehistoric plant use project coding conventions & formatting 1988 | |
| 18 | Lockport tables for MAS Journal article 1991-1993 | |
| 19 | Lockport seed identification 1985 | |
| 20 | Lockport sample inventories 1987 | |
| 21 | Lockport preliminary reports 1987 | |
| 22 | Prehistoric Ethnobotany of the Canadian Prairies 1987 | |
| 23 | Tipperary Creek seed lists obsolete 1987-1988 | |
| 24 | Tipperary Creek Site - seed lists for site companions 1987-1988 | |
| 25 | Tipperary Creek - sample inventory 1987-1988 | |
| 26 | Tipperary Creek - preliminary reports 1989-1993 | |
| 27 | Tipperary Creek - seeds 198-1992 | |
| 28 | Tipperary Creek - charcoal 1996 | |
| 29 | Tipperary Creek - draft materials 1987-1989 | |
| 30 | Tipperary Creek - preliminary results 1987 | |
| 31 | Walter Moser site 1991 | |
| 32 | Rafferty Project - Upper Souris River progress reports & grant proposal 1990-1993 | |
| 33 | Forks 92-93 Public Archives 1992-1993 | |
| 34 | Forks igloo - Archives 1990 | |
| 35 | Forks - St. Mary's Extension - Archives 1990 | |
| 36 | Forks '89 - Gibraltar Archives 1989 | |
| 37 | Forks - other remains 1992 | |
| 38 | Forks N. Point Site - shell remains ca. 1938 | |
| 39 | Forks N. Point Site - wood charcoal 1989 | |
| 40 | Forks N. Point Site - seeds 1988-1990 | |
| 41 | Forks North Point Site - sill sample inventory 1993 | |
| 42 | Forks North Point Site - wall profiles/stratigraphy/layer-event 1988 | |
| 43 | Forks North Point Site - radiocarbon & chronology 1992 | |
| 44 | Fork North Point Site - sediments ca.1990 | |
| 45 | Forks North Point Site - correspondence 1990 | |
| 46 | Maps, ground plans & unit layout diagrams 1988 | |
| 47 | Forks North Point Site - grant proposal 1991 | |
| 48 | Forks North Point Site - preliminary report 1989 | |
| 49 | Forks North Point Site - river history & human history 1990 | |
| 50 | Forks North Point Site - river history & human history report Oct. 1990 | |
| 51 | Forks North Point Site - river history & human history at the Forks Part II 1992-1994 | |
| 52 | Forks North Point Site - Paleobotanical Studies at the Forks - Interim report Mar. 1990 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 12 | 1 | Lorraine Iverach - correspondence 1997-2000 |
| 2 | Lorraine Iverach - draft materials 1998 | |
| 3 | Lorraine Iverach - "Meet Me at the Forks" 1991 | |
| 4 | "Meet Me at the Forks" maps & photos 1991 | |
| 5 | Aboriginal stories ca.1991 | |
| 6 | English education material 1996-2002 | |
| 7 | Health education materials 1994-2002 | |
| 8 | Museum education material 1983-1990 | |
| 9 | National Film Board video catalogue 2002-2003 | |
| 10 | Science education materials compiled 1990-1999 | |
| 11 | Social Studies - education material 1988-2003 | |
| 12 | General - education program 1996 | |
| 13 | Corn Project - diagrams ca.1991 | |
| 14 | Teddy Cameron - diagrams ca. 1991 | |
| 15 | General diagrams includes transparencies 2004 | |
| 16 | Shay's rough notes 1997 | |
| 17 | Corn project receipts 1997-2003 | |
| 18C | Corn Project contracts 2002 | |
| 19 | Copyright permission 2000 | |
| 20 | Bibliographies - compiled ca.1990 | |
| 21 | National Museum of Canada information 2003 | |
| 22 | Corn Project - correspondence 2001-2002 | |
| 23 | Corn Project - 2nd edition additions 2004 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 13 | 1 | Background material - Part I 1989-2001 |
| 2 | Background material - Part II compiled ca. 2002 | |
| 3 | `Background material - Part III compiled ca. 2003 | |
| 4 | Background material - Part IV 1996-1999 | |
| 5 | General background material ca. 1995 | |
| 6 | Comments & Revisions for People and Plants The Story of Corn June 2002 | |
| 7 | Comments & revisions - fall 2002 | |
| 8 | Comments & revisions - Larry Labelle 2003 | |
| 9 | Julie Delorme revisions 2003 | |
| 10 | Kirsten Bodnarchuk - revisions 2003 | |
| 11 | C.T. Shay comments 2003 | |
| 12 | Corn Project - draft 1998 | |
| 13 | Draft 2002 | |
| 14 | Draft March 2003 | |
| 15 | Draft August 2003 | |
| 16 | Draft October 2003 | |
| 17 | Single page version draft includes publishers rejection letter Dec. 2003-2004 | |
| 18 | Corn Project - rough notes 2002-2003 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 1 | 1 | 1-2 Baby picture 1934 3 at five monthes 1934 4. Christmas 1934 5. with Santa Claus 1935 6. grade 2 class 1942 7.Cooper Elementary School ca. 1942 8. Church confirmation 9. Sanford Jr. High School class 1949 10. Boy Scout Jamboree 1950 11-12 High School graduation 1952 13-16 Armed Forces in Greenland includes negative 1957 17-22 Christmas Party in Archaeology labratory 1971 1934-1971 |