The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
Foreign and International Law Resources Database (HeinOnline)
This database includes a collection of international law publications, including international yearbooks and periodicals, international tribunal/judicial decisions and other significant works related to foreign and international law.
Foreign Law Guide
Provides information on sources of foreign law and legal systems, including complete citations to legislation, the existence of English translations and selected references to secondary sources. Coverage for 190 jurisdictions.
LegiGlobe
LegiGlobe présente, en français, sur l’internet, les systèmes juridiques dans le monde. Le fonds éditorial de lancement regroupe environ 150 présentations juridiques d’États et des dizaines de notes de droit comparé.
Oxford Reports on International Law (ORIL)
ORIL provides comprehensive coverage of public international case law, with reports on more than 5,500 cases from international courts, domestic courts and ad hoc tribunals.
Oxford Scholarly Authorities on International Law (OSAIL)
Oxford Scholarly Authorities on International Law (OSAIL) is an online collection of books on international law, all published by Oxford University Press.
World Constitution Illustrated (HeinOnline)
Includes historic and current constitutions in the original language and in English translation. Provides government information, references to books, articles, bibliographic references and web sites.
Index to Canadian Legal Literature (ICLL)
(restricted to students currently registered in the UM Faculty of Law)
Westlaw's ICLL indexes over 200 Canadian secondary sources, including journals, books, legal commentary, and essays in edited collections.
Legal Journal Index
(restricted to students currently registered in the UM Faculty of Law)
Westlaw's Legal Journal Index offers articles from legal journals that are published in the United Kingdom and Europe, as well as journals covering topics pertaining to the laws of the EU and its Member States. Coverage is from 1986 until the present.
LegalTrac
LegalTrac indexes more than 1,400 titles, including major law reviews, legal newspapers and international legal journals. Includes selective full text.
Index to Foreign Legal Periodicals (HeinOnline)
A multilingual index to articles and book reviews appearing in over 500 legal journals published worldwide. The Index also provides coverage of public and private international law, comparative and foreign law, and the law of all jurisdictions other than the United States, the UK, Canada and Australia.
Guide to Law Online (Law Library of Congress)
Provides an annotated guide to sources of information on government and law available online. Select Guide Index to display a list of individual countries' legislation, courts, etc.
GlobaLEX (NYU School of Law)
Provides guides to legal research under headings for Comparative Law, Foreign Law and International Law. Select UPDATE next to the desired guide to view the most recent content.
Country-by-Country Guide to Foreign Law Research (Yale Law School)
Organized by Yale's Lillian Goldman Law Library, this resource provides links to various research guides and databases for the listed countries.
World Legal Information Institute (WorldLII)
This collection is maintained by several legal research institutes around the world. It includes a list of countries with links to their respective courts, case law, government, and legislation websites.
Commonwealth Legal Information Institute (CommonLII)
Offers information on Commonwealth and common law jurisdictions
JuriGlobe - World Legal Systems (University of Ottawa)
This research guide provides a multilingual information data bank containing general information relating to the different legal systems in the world.
Comparative Criminal Procedure (University of Chicago)
This research guide lists selected English-language resources on comparative criminal procedure with a focus on journal articles, book chapters, and treatises covering comparative criminal procedure generally, criminal procedure in multiple jurisdictions, and specialized research topics in comparative criminal procedure.
