Psychology: Getting Started

This is a major psychology database and will have many peer-reviewed journal articles relevant in psychology topics.

This is another psychology database that will provide you with full-text and peer-reviewed journal articles relevant for a variety of topics in psychology.

This database has a collection of full-text articles published by SAGE. To use this database you can browse the list of psychology journals or conduct a search using the 'Search' button at the top.

A searchable database of streaming video files on psychotherapy. Designed for teaching, training, and education, the database features demonstrations and counseling sessions with participants on a host of therapeutic topics. Videos are searchable by therapeutic approaches, therapeutic issues, expert therapists, population, and titles.

A library of mental health simulation videos, Symptom Media’s films provide viewers with visual guideposts to better understand mental health diagnoses and decrease the stigma for those facing psychological issues. The collection includes the DSM 5 and ICD 10 Guided Video collection.

Access selected videos on Kanopy, an on-demand streaming video service. Students and staff may recommend that the University of Manitoba Libraries consider acquiring Kanopy videos that will support their research and/or academic work.

CAMPUS is the online media portal of the National Film Board of Canada, containing documentaries, animated films, interactive productions, and short films in English and French.