LibGuides: William Neville fonds: MSS 104, PC 111, TC 72 (A.86-30, A.88-27, A.88-35, A.90-58, A.91-38, A.93-64, A.94-32, A.95-13)

William Neville:

An Inventory of His Papers at the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections

Inventory prepared by Mark Vajcner
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Winnipeg, Manitoba
(1995)

Finding aid encoded by Julianna Trivers (August 2002)
Finding aid written in English.

Revision History

July 26, 2005 - MSS 104, PC 111, TC 72 converted from EAD 1.0 to 2002 by v1to02.xsl (sy2003-10-15).

Table of Contents

Collection Summary

Biography of William Neville

Scope and Contents of the Papers

Organization of the Papers

Restrictions on Use

Custodial History

Detailed Description of the Collection

I. CITY COUNCIL 1979-1990

II. PERSONAL AND UNIVERSITY SERIES 1957-1995

III. Activities in Provincial Politics 1967-1975

Photograph Collection (PC 111) [ca. 1963]-[197-?]

Tape Collection (TC 72) 1968-1973

Collection Summary

Repository:

University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Elizabeth Dafoe Library, Winnipeg MB R3T 2N2

Creator:

William Neville

Title:

William Neville fonds

Dates:

1957-1995

Quantity:

10 m of textual records. -- 24 photographs. -- 5 audio reels.

Language:

English.

Identificaiton:

MSS 104, PC 111, TC 72

Return to Top

Biography of William Neville

William Franklin Wymark Neville was born in Winnipeg on September 15, 1940. After receiving his Bachelor of Arts (Honours) degree from the University of Manitoba in 1963, Neville read philosophy, politics and economics at Oxford University as a Commonwealth and Rhodes scholar. He graduated from Oxford with a B.A. in 1966 and a M.A. in 1971.

Although Neville had the distinction of being the youngest delegate to the leadership convention which chose John G. Diefenbaker as leader of the Progressive Conservative Party in 1956, he decided to pursue an academic rather than a political career. Neville taught for a number of years at Trent University in Peterborough in both the Departments of Politics and History. He was also a founding member of the Canadian Studies Program at Trent University.

Neville returned to Manitoba to act as chief of staff to Sidney Spivak, QC, Leader of the Opposition in the Manitoba Legislature, but after a bitter leadership battle, which saw Sterling Lyon emerge as party leader in 1975, Neville returned to teaching. However, a battle with City Council, while Chairman of the Winnipeg Public Library Commission, over a plan to establish an independent citizen board stirred him to enter civic politics. With the support of the now-disbanded Independent Citizen's Election Committee (ICEC) behind him, Neville won the Tuxedo Heights ward handily in a 1979 by-election gaining more that four times as many votes as his two independent opponents combined. Re-elected by acclamation in 1980 and 1983 and in a contested election in 1986 Neville represented the ward until his withdrawal from politics in 1989.

During his ten years as a city councillor Neville chaired two important ad hoc committees on freedom of information and helped to introduce a greater measure of openness to a secretive city government. He rose to become one of the more influential members of council as member of the powerful Executive Policy Committee from 1980 to 1982 and again from 1983 to 1986 when he voluntarily withdrew. In late 1988 he removed himself further from the decision-making centre by leaving the city's informal ruling caucus, the Independent Caucus, after a disagreement over the urban limit line against development.

Neville now teaches at the University of Manitoba as an Associate Professor in Political Studies. He has held this position since 1976. He has also been Assistant to the Vice-President (1976-82) and University Coordinator of Canadian Studies (1978-82). At present he is Assistant to the President, a position he has held since 1982 and has been Director of the University of Manitoba International program since 1989.

Neville also writes a weekly political column for the Winnipeg Free Press and is an occasional broadcast commentator on political issues for CBC Radio and Television.

Return to Top

Scope and Contents of the Papers

The William F.W. Neville Collection is organized into three series. The first series consists primarily of material relating to his years on Winnipeg's City Council, the second series contains his personal and university material, and the third series relates to his time as Executive Assistant to Sidney Spivak.

The City Council series contains correspondence, unpublished minutes and research reports from many of the committees that Neville served on during his years on City Council. These include the Executive Policy Committee, the Historic Buildings Committee, the Committee on Environment, the Committee on Protection, Parks and Culture as well as numerous ad hoc committees. As a city councillor Neville took an active interest in heritage and artistic issues and the collection is strong in these areas. As well there is much information concerning major capital development projects in Winnipeg during the 1980s. These include the Core Area Agreement, the North Portage Development and issues surrounding the development of Plan Winnipeg.

The personal and university series contains documents relating to the establishment of the Canadian Studies program at the University of Manitoba which Neville was responsible for as Coordinator of Canadian Studies from 1978 to 1982. Also included are materials regarding the Symons Commission. This commission, headed by Prof. T.H.B. Symons of Trent University, strongly criticized Canadian universities for their general neglect of Canadian Studies.

This series also contains lecture notes for courses in International Relations and Politics that Neville taught at Trent University in the late 1960s and early 1970s, Department of Political Studies material from the University of Manitoba, dated from 1981 to 1992, and drafts of Neville's Free Press columns as well as material from the many community organizations that Neville has been involved with throughout his career. These include the Manitoba Heritage Council, the Royal Winnipeg Ballet, the Winnipeg Contemporary Dancers and the Winnipeg Folk Festival.

Personal correspondence, newspaper clippings regarding his term as student body President at the University of Manitoba, and material relating to his work on the 1974 election campaign for Duff Roblin are also part of this series.

The third series contains material relating to Neville's work as Executive Assistant to Sidney Spivak, leader of the Progressive Conservative Party.

Return to Top

Organization of the Papers

This collection is organized into 3 series.

I. CITY COUNCIL 1979-1990
II. PERSONAL AND UNIVERSITY SERIES 1957-1995
III. ACTIVITIES IN PROVINCIAL POLITICS 1967-1975
PHOTOGRAPH COLLECTION (PC 111)
TAPE COLLECTION (TC 72)

Return to Top

Restrictions on Use

This collection is open to all users with the exception of those files marked "confidential". Access to these files may be gained with the written permission of Professor W.F.W. Neville of the University of Manitoba. Researchers must confer with the Head Archivist before publishing anything other than fair use excerpts and must abide by the laws of copyright as amended by Parliament from time to time.

Return to Top

Custodial History

The William F.W. Neville Collection was donated to the University of Manitoba Department of Archives and Special Collections through several accessions from 1985 to 1994. The Memorandum of Agreement was signed on 7 July 1994 and the collection was organized that same year. A subsequent accession was received and integrated into the collection in 1995.

Return to Top

Detailed Description of the Collection

I. CITY COUNCIL 1979-1990

Box	Folder
1	1	Access to Information, 1981-86
	2	Access to Information, 1986-87
	3	Ad Hoc Committee on Conflict of Interest
	4	Ad Hoc Committee on Housing, 1989
	5	Ad Hoc Committee on Race Relations, 1986
	6-7	Ad Hoc Committee to Review By-Law #2071/78, "The Winnipeg Police Commission"
	8	Archives

Box	Folder
2	1	Arts and the Cities Project
	2	Arts, Miscellaneous
	3	Assiniboine Park/Fort Garry Community Cmte, 1979-80
	4	Assiniboine Park/Fort Garry Community Cmte, 1981-82
	5	Assiniboine Park/Fort Garry Community Cmte, 1983-89
	6	Assiniboine Park/Fort Garry Community Committee: Residents Advisory Group

Box	Folder
3	1	Budget Review Process, 1979-87
	2	City of Winnipeg Act Review Committee
	3	City Property

Committee on Environment

Box	Folder
3	4	Correspondence, 1980-81
	5	Correspondence, 1982
	6	Correspondence, 1983-86, 1988-89

Committee on Protection, Parks and Culture

Box	Folder
3	7	Ambulance Services
	8	Fire Department

Box	Folder
4	1-2	General
	3	Organizational Review
	4	Police
	5	Police Review, 1989-90
	6	Committee on Works and Operations
	7	Conflict of Interest and Statement of Assets Forms

Correspondence:

Box	Folder
5	1	City of Winnipeg, 1980
	2	City of Winnipeg, 1981
	3	City of Winnipeg, 1982
	4	City of Winnipeg, 1983
	5	City of Winnipeg, 1984 (Jan-Sep)
	6	City of Winnipeg, 1984 (Sep-Dec)
	7	City of Winnipeg, 1985
	8	City of Winnipeg, 1986

Box	Folder
6	1	City of Winnipeg, 1987
	2	City of Winnipeg, 1988
	3	City of Winnipeg, 1989

(Many of the letters for inter-departmental matters were organized in chronological order. This order has been maintained.)

(All remaining Correspondence, including some inter-departmental, is organized alphabetically.)

Box	Folder
6	4	A
	5	Andre Committee
	6	B
	7	C
	8	Clark, Joe
	9	Congratulations
	10	Consulting Services
	11	Convenience Stores
	12	Curry, F.M
	13	D

Box	Folder
7	1	Diefenbaker, John G.
	2	Diefenbaker, John G.
	3	E
	4	E
	5	Epp, Jake
	6	F
	7	G
	8	Gage Publishing Co.
	9	H
	10	Harvard Investments
	11	Harvard Publishing Co.
	12	I
	13	Invitations
	14	J
	15	K
	16	L
	17	Letters of Appreciation
	18	M

Box	Folder
8	1	M
	2	Miscellaneous
	3	N
	4	O
	5	P
	6	PC Association of Canada
	7	Q and R
	8	S
	9	T
	10	U and V
	11	W,X,Y and Z
	12	Critical Home Repair Program, 1984

Development

Box	Folder
8	13	Charleswood Bridge
	14	Fulham Park

Box	Folder
9	1	General
	2	Kenaston/Grant
	3	Outside the Perimeter Highway
	4	Pantages Playhouse
	5	Polo Park
	6-7	Sherbrooke-McGregor Overpass
	8	Shopping Centres

Elections

Box	Folder
9	9	Other Campaign Material
	10	Neville Campaign, [ 1979 ]
	11	Neville Campaign, [ 1980 ]
	12	Neville Campaign, [ 1983 ]
	13	Neville Campaign, [ 1986 ]
	14	Ward Boundaries

Box	Folder
10	1	Executive Policy Committee, 1980-87
	2	Executive Policy Committee, 1987-90
	3	Federation of Canadian Municipalities
	4	Federation of Canadian Municipalities
	5	Federation of Canadian Municipalities

Heritage Winnipeg Corporation

Box	Folder
10	6	Corresp. and General Meeting Minutes, 1980-81
	7	Corresp. and General Meeting Minutes, 1982
	8	Corresp. and General Meeting Minutes, 1983,1985-88
	9	Organizational Options
	10	"Overview of Winnipeg's Heritage Conservation"
	11	Winnipeg's Heritage Conservation Program

Box	Folder
11	1-2	Winnipeg's Heritage Conservation Program

Historical Buildings Committee

Box	Folder
11	3	Caron House Material
	4	Chairman's Introductions (Drafts)
	5	Correspondence, 1979-80
	6	Correspondence, 1981
	7	Correspondence, 1982
	8	Correspondence, 1983-84
	9	Correspondence, 1985-86

Box	Folder
12	1	Correspondence, 1987-88
	2	Correspondence, 1989-90
	3	Empire Hotel Material
	4	Minutes and Agendas, 1980-81
	5	Minutes and Agendas, 1982
	6	Minutes and Agendas, 1983
	7	Minutes and Agendas, 1984
	8	Minutes and Agendas, 1984

Box	Folder
13	1	Minutes and Agendas, 1984
	2	Minutes and Agendas, 1984
	3	Minutes and Agendas, 1987
	4	Minutes and Agendas, 1988
	5	Minutes and Agendas, 1989
	6	Research Reports, 1976 and 1979
	7	Research Reports, 1980 (Jan-May)

Box	Folder
14	1	Research Reports, 1980 (Jan-May)
	2	Research Reports, 1981 (Jan-Jul)
	3	Research Reports, 1981 (Aug-Dec)
	4	Research Reports, 1982 (Jan-Sep)
	5	Research Reports, 1982 (Oct-Dec)
	6	Research Reports, 1983

Box	Folder
15	1	Research Reports, 1984 (Jan-Jul)
	2	Research Reports, 1984 (Jul-Dec)
	3	Research Reports, 1985
	4	Research Reports, 1986
	5	Research Reports, 1987 (Jan-Oct)
	6	Research Reports, 1987 (Nov-Dec)
	7	Research Reports, 1988 (Jan-Jul)

Box	Folder
16	1	Research Reports, 1988 (Aug-Dec)
	2	Research Reports, 1989
	3	Research Reports, 1991-93
	4	"Vancouver's Second Century, 1886 to 1986", A Heritage Program for Vancouver, 1982
	5	"What Price Heritage: Protection of Heritage 5 Sites and the Obligation to Compensate Owners", 1980
	6	ICEC Caucus Material, 1979-88
	7	ICEC Public Information Seminar, Oct.4, 1980 "The Unicity Legislation and the ICEC's Performance" "Challenge of the 1980s", E.A. Levin "Challenge of the 1980s", Peter Taraska
	8	Institute of Urban Studies
	9	Mayor's Advisory Committee on Race Relations

Mayor's Arts Study Advisory Committee

Box	Folder
16	10	Correspondence, 1982-88
	11	General
	12	Meeting Notes and Minutes, 1982-83
	13	Report

Research Material

Box	Folder	`
17	1	"Cultural Arts Policy", 1980
	2	"Cultural Policy Development", 1980
	3	"Cultural Services in Selected Municipalities", 1980
	4	"Development of a Cultural Policy for the City of Edmonton", 1982
	5	"Ottawa-Carleton Cultural Grants Program"
	6	"Proposals for Development of Arts and Culture"

Box	Folder
17	7	Submissions to the Committee
	8	Newspaper Clippings
	9	North Portage Development Corp., 1984-85
	10	North Portage Development Report, 1985

Plan Winnipeg

Box	Folder
17	11-13	Briefs and Public Presentations
	14	Correspondence, 1979-88
	15	General

Box	Folder
18	1	Proposed Amendments to Policy Statements
	2	Public Hearing, July 14,1982
	3	Recommendations
	4	Representations to Executive Policy Committee
	5	Study Team Response
	6	"The Problems of Implementing Plan Winnipeg"
	7	Transcripts of Public Meetings, 1982
	8	Whittier Park/North St. Boniface

Prairie Theatre Exchange

Box	Folder
18	9	Correspondence, 1980-85, 1987-88
	10	Minutes and Agenda
	11	Rainbow Stage

Topic Files

Box	Folder
19	1	Abortion Issue, 1983
	2	Amusement Parlours and Arcades
	3	Animal Control
	4	Animal Use in Medical Research, 1989
	5	Asbestos Information
	6	Assiniboine Park and Zoo
	7	Boulevard Maintenance
	8	China Delegation, 1986
	9	Citizens Against Impaired Driving
	10	Community Centre
	11	Community Centre Study, 1980
	12	Compulsory Retirement
	13	Convention Centre
	14	Councillors' Indemnity
	15	Crescentwood Homeowners Association
	16	Enderton Caveat
	17	Crosswalks
	18	Cultural Policy Review Committee, 1981-82
	19	Dangerous Commodities Report, 1983
	20	Dangerous Materials

Box	Folder
20	1	Day Care Issues

Box	Folder
20	2	Abuse at Early Childhood Education Centre
	3	Downtown Winnipeg Association
	4	Drainage and Flooding Problems, 1981-87
	5	Dutch Elm Disease
	6	Emergency Medical Services
	7	Energy Conference, 1980
	8	Equal Employment and Opportunity
	9	Finances
	10	Fort Garry Hotel, Sale of
	11	Fort Garry Hotel, Sale of
	12	Golf Courses
	13	Grants and Funding
	14	Grants, Community Incentive
	15	Group Homes, [ 1979-87 ]
	16	Group Homes, [ 1990 ]
	17	Hospitals, Auditors Report for 1988
	18	Housing
	19	Housing
	20	Joe Zuken Memorial Association, 1987

Box	Folder
21	1	Kent Commission
	2	Language Referendum Debate, 1983
	3	"Legislative Chaos or Political Turmoil"-- The Manitoba Language Debate
	4	Leo Mol
	5	Litter
	6	Local Improvements
	7	Main Street Revitalization
	8	Manitoba Association for Rights and Liberties
	9	Manitoba Association of Urban Municipalities
	10	Manitoba Track and Field Association
	11	Manpower Assessment
	12	Neighbourhood Watch Program
	13	Newspaper Vending Machines
	14	Noise Abatement
	15	Non-Smoking By-Law
	16	Nuclear Disarmament
	17	Official Delegation, 1981-82
	18	Old Market Square
	19	Parking Issues, 1979

Box	Folder
22	1	Parking Issues, 1980-86, 1988-89
	2	Parks Canada Regional Office
	3	Personal Material--City Council
	4	Personal Material--City Council
	5	Petitions Re: Hodgson Park
	6	Pets
	7	Planning and Community Services
	8	Planning and Community Services
	9	Political Parties--Information
	10	Polygraph Testing Issue, 1983 and 1985
	11	Prostitution
	12	Radon, 1987-88
	13	Railways and Rail Crossings
	14	Refuse Collection Issues

Box	Folder
23	1	Rent Controls
	2	Rivers and Streams Protection
	3	Rossbrook House
	4	Royal Visit, 1984
	5	Safeway
	6-7	School Related Issues
	8	Sewer Maintenance
	9	Shoal Lake, 1981-82
	10	Shoal Lake, 1982-86
	11	Sidewalks
	12	Sidewalks--Grant Avenue

Box	Folder
24	1	Signs and Sign Regulations
	2	Snow Clearance
	3	Social Planning Council of Winnipeg
	4	Speeches (by William Neville)
	5	Sports
	6	Sports--1986 Heritage Games
	7	Street Lighting Problems
	8	Street Repairs
	9	Task Force on Labour Market Development, 1981
	10	Taxes and Tax Assessment
	11	Television

Box	Folder
25	1	Tendering and Local Preference
	2	Theatres
	3	Tree Planting and Landscaping
	4	Traffic Issues, 1979-82
	5	Traffic Issues, 1982-89
	6	Traffic--Wellington Crescent
	7	Traffic Lights

Box	Folder
26	1	Transit Issues
	2	Transit--Student Fare Structure
	3	Trucking Industry
	4	Virology Laboratory, 1989
	5	Waste Management
	6	Waste Management
	7	Winnipeg Enterprises, 1984-87
	8	Winnipeg Humane Society
	9	Winnipeg Hydro, 1980-88
	10	Youth Issues
	11	YWCA

Variance and Conditional Use Committee, 1980-89

Winnipeg Arts Advisory Council

Box	Folder
27	1	Minutes and Correspondence, 1986-87
	2	Minutes and Correspondence, 1987
	3	Minutes and Correspondence, 1988
	4	Report on "Local Government and the Arts"

Winnipeg Core Area Initiative

Box	Folder
27	5	Committee Meetings
	6	Correspondence
	7	Employment and Affirmative Action
	8	General
	9	Logan Industrial Development

Box	Folder
28	1	Presentations and Briefs
	2	Reports

Winnipeg Housing Rehabilitation Corporation

Box	Folder
28	3	Draft Reports
	4	"Evaluation of the Winnipeg Housing Rehabilitation Corporation", 1985
	5	Financial Statements and Reports
	6	Minutes and Correspondence, 1979-83
	7	Minutes and Correspondence, 1984

Box	Folder
29	1	Minutes and Correspondence, 1985-86
	2	Minutes and Correspondence, 1986

Winnipeg Public Libraries

Box	Folder
29	3	General, 1977-78
	4	General, 1978-80
	5	General, 1981-89
	6	General, 1990

Box	Folder
30	1-3	Library Estimates, 1977
	4	Report "A" of the Ad Hoc Committee on Library 4 Services, 1989
	5	Zoning Issues, 1980-84
	6	Zoning Issues, 1984-88
	7	Zoning Issues, 1988

Return to Top

II. PERSONAL AND UNIVERSITY SERIES 1957-1995

Articles for the Winnipeg Free Press , Various drafts

Box	Folder
39	6	1988-90
	7	1991

Box	Folder
30	9-10	1991-93, many undated

Box	Folder
39	8	1992

Box	Folder
51	10	1992-95
	22	Undated

Box	Folder
30	12	Arts Manitoba Publication Inc.

Box	Folder
31	1	Canadian Paraplegic Association, 1990-91

Canadian Plains Research Centre

Box	Folder
31	2	Board Meetings, 1976-78
	3	Board Meetings, 1978-82
	4	Correspondence

Canadian Studies

Box	Folder
31	5	Associations for Canadian Studies, 1979-81
	6	Background Materials, 1976-77
	7	Correspondence as Coordinator of Canadian Studies
	8	Focus Meeting, 1980
	9	Focus Meeting, 1981
	10-11	Miscellaneous

Box	Folder
32	1	Program and Organization, 1977

Symons Report

Box	Folder
32	2-3	Correspondence
	4	Newspaper Clippings, 1976
	5	Newspaper Clippings, 1976-78
	6	Various Addresses and Reports, 1976-78

Box	Folder
32	7	UM Archives
	8	Vice-Presidential Advisory Committee, 1977-79
	9	Canadian Studies Foundation

Box	Folder
51	13	CBC Radio Commentary, 1980

Box	Folder
40	1	Correspondence, 1961-65
	2	Correspondence, 1966
	3	Correspondence, 1967
	4	Correspondence, 1968
	5	Correspondence, 1969
	6	Correspondence, 1970
	7	Correspondence, 1971
	8	Correspondence, 1972
	9	Correspondence, 1973 and 1974

Box	Folder
41	1	Correspondence, 1975 and 1976
	2	Correspondence, Undated

Diefenbaker Project

Box	Folder
41	3-8	Research Notes -- General

Box	Folder
42	1-8	Research Notes -- General

Box	Folder
43	1-6	Research Notes -- General

Box	Folder
44	1	Research Notes -- Avro Arrow

Box	Folder
44	2	Defence
	3	Newspapers, 1957-62
	4	Newspapers, 1958-63
	5	Interview Notes -- John Diefenbaker
	6	Interview Notes -- Howard Green
	7	Correspondence concerning the Diefenbaker Project
	8	Memos and Summaries concerning the Diefenbaker Project

Box	Folder
45	1	Diefenbaker Election Material, 1957-63
	2	Research Applications

Box	Folder
48	4	Documents Relating to Canada In Transition: Crisis in Political Development

Box	Folder
51	14	Draft Chapters for Manitoba 125: A History

Essays

Box	Folder
30	8	"Farm Management at the U of M" (revised and 30 8 edited by Wm. Neville)

Box	Folder
47	7	History Class Report Concerning Attendance at 1956 Progressive Conservative Convention

Box	Folder
30	11	Miscellaneous

Box	Folder
47	8	Miscellaneous Articles
	9-10	Miscellaneous Essays
	11	Miscellaneous High School and University Essays, 1957-62

University Essays

Box	Folder
47	12	"Self-Determination at Versailles"
	13	"The Abyssinian Crisis and the League of Nations", 1961
	14	"The October Crisis and the War Measures Act", 1970
	15	"Wilsonian Idealism and the Peace Settlement", 1961

Box	Folder
33	1	IPAC Conference Program Committee

Journal of Canadian Studies

Box	Folder
33	2	Correspondence, 1976-84
	3	Minutes of the Editorial Board, 1976-77, 1980-81

Box	Folder
47	16	Lecture delivered to the Unitarian Fellowship of Peterborough on "The Role of Government", 1968
		Lecture Notes at Trent University, 1968-72

International Relations

Box	Folder
45	3	Problems of International Organization
	4	Balance of Power
	5	Balance of Power
	6	Allied Differences at Versailles
	7	The League of Nations
	8	Interwar Period, 1919-39
	9	Disarmament, Ideology and Foreign Policy: The USSR in the Interwar Period
	10	International Relations since 1939
	11	Post War American Foreign Policy
	12	British and French Post War Policy
	13	Russian Foreign Policy
	14	Chinese Foreign Policy
	15	Nuclear Weapons and International Relations
	16	Introduction to the United Nations
	17	Concepts of the United Nations
	18	UN Preventive Diplomacy and Peacekeeping
	19	Peacekeeping
	20	Peacekeeping II: The UN and the Congo
	21	The UN Congo Operation

Politics

Box	Folder
46	1	The Monarchy
	2	The Monarchy
	3	Pressure Groups
	4	Disraeli and the Tory Party
	5	Disraeli and Tory Democracy
	6	Disraeli and Tory Democracy
	7	The Rise of the Labour Party
	8	British Post-War Politics
	9	Harold Wilson and Britain
	10	Parliamentarianism and Federalism in the Commonwealth
	11	British Electoral Behaviour
	12	A Select Bibliography of Essays and Articles on British Government
	13	Canada: Independence and Identity, [ 1945-74 ]
	14	Some Problems in African Government
	15	Nigerian Government and Politics
	16	Constitution of India
	17	France
	18	USSR
	19	Class Outlines and Reading Lists
	20	Miscellaneous

Manitoba Heritage Council

Box	Folder
33	4	Architectural Site Screening Notes
	5	Correspondence, 1987 and 1989
	6	Correspondence, 1990
	7	Correspondence, 1991
	8	Correspondence, 1992

Box	Folder
34	1	Correspondence, 1993
	2	General, 1988-90
	3	General, 1991-93
	4	Minutes, 1989
	5	Minutes, 1990
	6	Minutes, 1991 (Jan-Jun)
	7	Minutes, 1991 (Jul-Dec)

Box

Folder

351 Minutes, 1992

2 Minutes, 1993

3 Presentation to Historic Sites and Monuments Board, July 11, 1991

Research Papers

Box	Folder
35	4	"A History of Flour Milling in Manitoba", 1992
	5	"Ashdown Warehouse"
	6	"Bernier Family", [ 1989 ]
	7	"Camp Hughes"
	8	"Darlingford War Memorial", [ 1990 ]
	9	"Existing Flour Mills in Manitoba", [ 1992 ]
	10	"Former Brandon Citizen's Science Building", [ 1991 ]
	11	"Former Cox House", [ 1990 ]
	12	"Former Grey Nuns' Residence"
	13	"Former Jacob Jablonsky House", [ 1991 ]
	14	"Former John Bryce House", [ 1992 ]
	15	"F.J. Goulding Residence", [ 1989 ]
	16	"Glacial Lake Agassiz"
	17	"Manitoba's First Explorers"
	18	"Morris Abraham Gray, 1889-1966", [ 1989 ]
	19	"Municipal Building and Auditorium", [ 1991 ]

Box	Folder
36	1	"Our Lady of Seven Sorrows Roman Catholic Church", [ 1990 ]
	2	"St. John the Divine Anglican Church"
	3	"Sifton Residence", [ 1989 ]
	4	"The Important Role of the Assiniboine Nation in Manitoba's History", [ 1991 ]
	5	"The Passage: Fording Site on the Assiniboine River", [ 1989 ]
	6	"Thomas A. Crerar", [ 1987 ]
	7	"Thomas George Prince"
	8	"Wigwam Restaurant at Clear Lake", [ 1991 ]
	9	"Winnipeg Free Press Building"

Box	Folder
48	3	Neville Family Tree

Peterborough Campaign for Duff Roblin, 1974

Box	Folder
46	21	Agenda Books
	22	Correspondence, 1972-74
	23	Sample Campaign Literature

Box	Folder
47	1	Speeches
	2-4	Miscellaneous Campaign Material
	5	Newspaper Clippings

Essay on the Treatment of Duff Roblin in the Peterborough Examiner

Box	Folder
51	15	Peterborough Public Library, presentation to council by W.F.W. Neville regarding purchase of library building, 1973

Box	Folder
36	10	Political Studies, 1981
	11	Political Studies, 1982
	12	Political Studies, 1983
	13	Political Studies, 1984
	14	Political Studies, 1985
	15	Political Studies, 1986

Box	Folder
37	1	Political Studies, 1987
	2	Political Studies, 1988
	3	Political Studies, 1989
	4	Political Studies, 1990
	5	Political Studies, 1991

Box	Folder
38	1	Political Studies, 1992
	2-3	President's Biennial Report, 1981-83

Royal Winnipeg Ballet

Box	Folder
38	4	Brief to Task Force on Professional Training
	5	Correspondence, 1982-83, 1987-91
	6	Minutes, 1990
	7	Minutes, 1991
	8	Personnel and Administration Committee

Box	Folder
39	1	Speech to the West Winnipeg Rotary Club, "The Elections and Its Aftermath", November 18, 1993

Box	Folder
48	1	Public Speaking, 1957-58

Box	Folder
51	1	Other Speeches
	2	University of Manitoba Students' Union

Box	Folder
39	2	Winnipeg Arts Centre, Memo

Winnipeg Contemporary Dancers Inc.

Box	Folder
39	3	1977-81
	4	1981-82, 1985
	5	Winnipeg Folk Festival, 1980,1985-92

Return to Top

III. Activities in Provincial Politics 1967-1975

Conventions

Box	Folder
48	5	1972 Policy Convention
	6	1973 Annual Convention
	7	1973 Leadership
	8	1975 Leadership
	9	Correspondence, 1967-75
	10	Draft Correspondence, Undated

Elections

Box	Folder
48	11	Crescentwood By-Election, 1975
	12	Spivak Campaign Material, 1973
	13	Summary of 1973 Results
	14	Essays on Conservatism and the Spivak Leadership
	15	Manitoba P.C. Association -- Policy and Annual Meeting, 1975

Policy

Box	Folder
48	16	Manitoba P.C. Policies
	17	P.C. Policy/Election Document

Box	Folder
49	1	"Opportunities for People" -- P.C. Policies Draft of Part Two
	2	Press Releases
	3	Progressive Conservative Caucus Steering Committee, 1974-75
	4	Speaker's Handbook

Speeches

Box	Folder
49	5	Sidney Spivak Speaking Notes
	6-8	Sidney Spivak Speeches

Box	Folder
50	1	Sidney Spivak Speeches
	2	Speeches by Other Candidates, 1973-74
	3	Statement of Principles by the P.C. Party of Manitoba, 1973

Topic Files

Box	Folder
50	4	"A Discussion of the Leader's Tour", 1973
	5	Comments on the Manitoba Political Situation, 1974
	6	Communities Economic Development Fund Report and Material into Mismanagement, 1974
	7	Energy Issues
	8	Environment Protection Board -- Gas Pipeline Newsletter
	9	Garrison Diversion Project
	10	Hastings Report on Community Health Centres
	11	Health and Social Development
	12	Manitoba Hydro
	13	Manitoba Progressive Conservative Association Constitution
	14	Manitoba P.C. Party -- A Brief History
	15	Material Prepared for Advisory Committee to Robert Stanfield

Box	Folder
51	1	Mining and Petroleum Industries
	2	Miscellaneous Notes
	3	Natural Resources and the West in Confederation
	4	NDP, [ 1972 ]
	5	PC Youth Federation
	6	Proposed Membership and Fund Raising Drive, [ 1974 ]
	7	Staff Meetings -- Agenda and Minutes
	8	Study on Federal Provincial Relations
	9	"The Record of an Unbelievable 3 Days, [ Nov. 17 to 19, 1972 ]

Return to Top

Photograph Collection (PC 111) [ca. 1963]-[197-?]

Box	Folder
1	1	William and Anita Neville in Oxford, UK, [ca. 1963] RESTRICTED MATERIAL -- NO REPRODUCTION WITHOUT CONSENT
	1	William and Anita Neville at Graduation, 1968 RESTRICTED MATERIAL -- NO REPRODUCTION WITHOUT CONSENT
	1	Duff Roblin and Family, 1974 RESTRICTED MATERIAL -- NO REPRODUCTION WITHOUT CONSENT
	1	Sidney Spivak Campaign, 1970s
	2	1974 Fire at PC Headquarters, 23 Kennedy Street

Return to Top

Tape Collection (TC 72) 1968-1973

Box

1974 Fire at PC Headquarters, 23 Kennedy Street concerning political events during his years in office. In particular the composition of cabinet, the role of the Prime Minister in modern government, and Diefenbaker's relations with Quebec.

Interview with the Honorable Howard Green, former External Affairs Minister in the Diefenbaker Cabinet (1957-63). The interview was conducted 5 July 1973 by Bill Neville.

(2 tapes)

Interviews with Howard Green

Return to Top