The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
Inventory prepared by Lori Podolsky Nordland
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
Winnipeg, Manitoba
(August 2002)
Finding aid encoded by Lori Podolsky Nordland (August 2002)
Finding aid written in English.
Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Papers
Detailed Description of the Collection
C. MANUSCRIPTS[between 197- and 199-]
D. RESEARCH FILES1904-1999 predominant 1980-1999
E. MISCELLANEOUS RESEARCH FILES1913-1999; predominant 1980-1999
Christopher “Kip” Park was born 31 July 1939, and died at the age of 59 years on 20 June 1999. Born to Eleanor and Halsey Park, he, along with his brother Michael, had lived in Winnipeg for much of his life. In 1972, he married Sylvia Mouflier. Together, Park and his wife have shared common interests in the environment and have worked side-by-side as communication specialists. His interests in film production and art culminated in receiving an international award for first place in the American Association for Conservation Information (1971), an award of merit from the Art Directors Club of Toronto (1973-74) and completing a Bachelor of Fine Arts (1985).
He graduated from the University of Manitoba, first in 1968 with a Bachelor of Arts (honours) with majors in Urban Sociology and Urban Planning, then in 1985 with a Bachelor of Fine Arts (ceramics). In addition to obtaining two Bachelor degrees, Park also received a certificate in Television Studio Production from Ryerson Polytechnical Institute Extension Department in 1968.
While attending the University of Manitoba in the late 1950s and early 1960s, Park was a member of the Glee Club and served on the University of Manitoba Students’ Union (UMSU). He received three awards in recognition of service as a Glee Club member in 1958 and 1960, and as Glee Club chairman in 1959. For his meritorious service to The Manitoban , Park was inducted into the “Ancient and Honourable Order of The Rubber Type with Coffee Bean Cluster” for both 1958-59 and 1959-60. In addition, he also served as the Public Relations Chairman for the university’s students’ union in 1962.
During his academic years, Park worked for both The Winnipeg Tribune and The Manitoban , the university’s campus newspaper. At The Winnipeg Tribune , he worked as the University of Manitoba campus correspondent, writing numerous articles between 1960 to approximately 1978. In 1959, Park began as a news reporter for The Manitoban . In the following year he was promoted to Executive Editor. He maintained this position for the 1960-61 school year, and afterwards, he wrote sporadic articles for the paper.
In 1965, Park left on his second overseas trip. While in Europe, he traveled to several countries including Scotland (1966), England, and Greece (1967) as well as visiting Japan in 1968. In addition to his travels, Park worked in London, England and Kerkyra-Corfu Islands, Greece. During his time abroad, he documented various cultural and historical landmarks in his slide collection. After living in Europe for two years, he returned home to Winnipeg in 1967.
At this time, Park began his career in radio and television obtaining employment as a producer at the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, where he remained until 1969. He then accepted a position with Manitoba Department of Mines, Resources and Environmental Management as head and senior conservation education officer of the Public Education sector. In 1973, Park moved to Ottawa, Canada to become the manager of media relations for the Metric Commission of Canada. He continued to gain experience in the radio and television industry, coordinating national media campaigns to introduce Canadians to the new metric system. As well, he carried on researching, writing and editing numerous publications and reports for the Metric Commission of Canada. Park remained in Ottawa until 1976, when he returned to Winnipeg as a freelance journalist.
Aside from working as a journalist, Park was also a full-time writer and photographer. In addition to writing numerous articles, he wrote two unpublished manuscripts, one about the history of Winnipeg, and the other, an untitled novel. His photograph collections span the artistic to the professional fields, some of which have graced the covers of Canadian and American magazines, and many have been used to illustrate his articles. One of his more notable collections includes the photographs of the historical architectural buildings in Winnipeg. Although a number of photographs have been deposited at the Archives & Special Collections at the University of Manitoba Libraries, a series is also housed at the Western Canadian Pictorial Index in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
From 1976 until shortly before his death in 1999, Park wrote copious articles on housing, construction and energy technologies as well as Winnipeg heritage. His articles have appeared in a variety of national and international magazines such as Transportation Business , Heavy Construction News , Cottage Life , Harrowsmith and Fine Homebuilding . Additionally, some of his articles have been carried in national publications, such as his article “Sick-building Syndrome” which appeared in The Financial Post (30 November 1987). His main interest, however, has been researching and writing publications and feature articles highlighting the historical and architectural significance of Winnipeg (and Manitoba) heritage buildings and districts.
During this time period, he became a regular contributor to The Winnipeg Real Estate News (1982-1999) and The Manitoba Co-Operator . In addition, he worked from approximately 1982 to 1988 as the editor for The Home Report , a monthly publication of the Manitoba Home Builders’ Association. In researching and writing many of his articles, Park collected various newspaper and magazine clippings, and company/product brochures as source material which otherwise was unavailable. This resulted in a series of research files focusing on topics such as Winnipeg and Manitoba businesses, local economy, industry and technology, environmental issues as well as information on Manitoba heritage. As a result of his extensive research, his articles have covered many diverse topics for the home renovator and the local historian.
In 1984, he researched and wrote The Historic Winnipeg Restoration Area – An Illustrated Guide to Winnipeg’s Historic Warehouse District for Heritage Winnipeg. In the same year, he also wrote an 80th anniversary history for The Winnipeg Construction Association. Park also researched and wrote the 50th anniversary history of the Manitoba Home Builders’ Association in 1988. In 1994, he prepared a history of the St. Vital area, including a walking tour guide for the St. Vital Historical Society. He continued to work with Heritage Winnipeg to review and update the heritage resources of the city. This lead to other projects, and in 1988, together with Heritage Winnipeg and the South Osborne Historical Society, he introduced younger generations to a realm of Winnipeg’s past and heritage.
In 1976, Park, along with his wife Sylvia Mouflier, formed Write Works Inc., a home business. As communication specialists, they specialized in translating complex technical terms and concepts into readable and readily understood language for articles, newspapers, brochures, pamphlets and booklets. Together, they wrote, illustrated and produced product literature for Manitoba companies, as well as advising corporations and other clients on communications strategies. With hands-on experience in residential construction, including an understanding of the technical aspects and requirements of modern-day housing, they designed and produced brochures, news releases and promotional write-ups for ditech, Welclad and Kraft Construction.
Park’s “hands-on” experience in housing construction was gained when he rebuilt his cabin at Shoal Lake. His enthusiasm for the environmental conservation and energy efficient housing resulted in his ability to design his cabin using solar energy and environmentally consciousness technology. As a result, articles on the cabin have appeared in several magazines including Cottage Life .
During his professional career, Park was a member of the Winnipeg Free Press Club and participated in the Beer & Skits nights. He was invited to several media and press releases, such as the opening of the Imax Theatre and the construction of the new building at 400 St. Mary’s Avenue. The fonds, thus, contains pamphlets and other textual material acquired from media events.
Aside from Park’s journalists career, he enjoyed various aspects of the Arts. During his visit to Greece, he was introduced to the field of pottery making, and in due course, formalizing his training in the Fine Arts programme at the University of Manitoba in the 1980s. Many pieces of Park’s pottery currently grace the homes of friends and family. Park was also strongly interested in drawing and photography. Part of the Kip Park fonds contains black and white photographs from his photography course and of his cabin at Shoal Lake. Like his pottery, his line drawings have also been presented to a number of his friends and family. As well, the fonds contains a sample of his line drawings along with other artwork. In addition, Park and his wife, Sylvia, have enjoyed the ballet for several years, having been season ticket holders for opening night performances.
Kip Park described himself as a creative and imaginative writer, photographer and editor with nearly forty years experience in print, electronic and visual media. His achievements in film and print attest to his interest in heritage and his concern for environmental issues. His collection of papers will benefit future research in Winnipeg’s architectural heritage.
Scope and Contents of the Papers
The fonds consists of material mainly relating to Kip Park’s writing career, created between 1976 and 1999. This includes correspondence, handwritten and typed notes, newspaper and magazine clippings, drafts, manuscripts, videocassettes, photographs and personal artwork.
This collection is organized into 5 series.
There are no restrictions on the material in this fonds. Researchers must abide by the relevant copyright legislation if they wish to use any material in any published form.
The fonds was donated by Kip Park's wife Sylvia Mouflier to University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections.
Photographic Collection PC 157
Detailed Description of the Collection
| Box | |
| 1 | i. Artwork 1974-1998 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 1 | ii. University course notes 1982-1983 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 2 |
iii. Certificates, degrees, etc. 1948-1987 (College of Lifemanship and R-2000 certificates are located in Box 1.) |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 4 | Between 197- and 199- |
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 5 | Chapter One |
| 6 | Chapter Two | |
| 7 | Chapter Three | |
| 8 | Chapter Four | |
| 9 | Chapter Six | |
| 10 | Chapter Seven | |
| 11 | Chapter Nine | |
| 12 | Chapter Seven | |
| 13 | Interview with Bud Malcom (1984) |
iii. Miscellaneous Typescript
| Box | Folder | |
| 2 | 14 | 198- |
iv. Winnipeg Construction Association History
| Box | Folder | |
| 3 | 1 | 1984 |
* contains draft, typescript and/or published manuscripts
+ contains photographs, slides and/or architectural drawings
| Box | Folder | |
| 3 | 2 | ABI Biotech 1990-92, 1994-95 |
| 3 | A + S Homes 1993 | |
| 4 | Acrylon Plastics 1994, 1998 | |
| 5 | Aerotech 1992-93 | |
| 6 | Agri-tech 1993 | |
| 7 | Alumax Shelter 1988-89 | |
| 8 | APOTEX 1991-93, 1997 | |
| 9 | Aquaculture Inds 1991 | |
| 10 | Aging & Rehabilitation Product Centre (ARCOR) 1988-89, 1993, 1995 | |
| 11 | Arctic Ice 1998-99 | |
| 12 | Bachman & Assocs | |
| 13 | Bay Bronze* 1979 | |
| 14 | Bearing Supply* 1990-91 | |
| 15 | Bio-Solution 1993 | |
| 16 | Boeing+ 1989-1994 | |
| 17 | Bristol 1989-1993, 1996 | |
| 18 | Canadian Bronze* 1988, 1991 | |
| 19 | Canadian Council for Native Business 1990 | |
| 20 | CDN Environmental Technology Advancement Corp CETAC 1994 | |
| 21 | Canola Council of Canada 1992 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 3 | 22 | Cargill 1991 |
| 23 | Carriage Doors* 1990 | |
| 24 | Cremcreast* 1990-91, 1994 | |
| 25 | Concrete Restoration Services | |
| 26 | Coldstream/Contintental Public Relations 1986 | |
| 27 | Construction Manitoba 1991 | |
| 28 | Corporate Health Works | |
| 29 | Delbro Real Estate 1988, 1990 | |
| 30 | Digital Chameleon* 1993-95, 1997 | |
| 31 | Dominion Construction 1996 | |
| 32 | Dow Corning 1988-1990, 1996 | |
| 33 | Duron Western* 1988 | |
| 34 | Elders Aqua Farms 1990 | |
| 35 | Enviro-Oil* 1993, 1998 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 4 | 1 | Federal Industries 1987-1994 |
| 2 | Federal Pioneer 1992 | |
| 3 | Fiat Products LTD 1990, 1992 | |
| 4 | Flair Homes 1986-88, 1990 | |
| 5 | Flair Idea Home 1988 | |
| 6 | Flax Council of Canada* 1989-1991, 1993 | |
| 7 | D. W. Friesen Altona 1994-95 | |
| 8 | G.E. Aerospace 1991 | |
| 9 | Gardewine North 1990 | |
| 10 | Geremia-Blackie Architects | |
| 11 | Ghermezian 1989 | |
| 12 | HBM & S 1980, 1982, 1985, 1988-1991, 1993 | |
| 13 | Heli-Fab 1988-89, 1991-92 | |
| 14 | Hi-Therm | |
| 15 | Hughes Aircraft 1989-1990 | |
| 16 | I.D. Group 1990, 1992 | |
| 17 | INCO 1988, 1990, 1992 | |
| 18 | ISM Information 1992 | |
| 19 | Industrial Technology Centre* 1988-89 | |
| 20 | Inovatec 1991, 1994, 1996, 1998 | |
| 21 | Inventronics 1990-91 | |
| 22 | Ironwood Tool & Grinding 1989 | |
| 23 | Isoboard*+ 1995-98 | |
| 24 | Ernie Keller Construction 1989 | |
| 25 | Kitchen Craft 1992 | |
| 26 | Kleysen Trnsprt* 1987, 1989-1994, 1996-98 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 5 | 1 | Kona Group 1990-91 |
| 2 | Kraft Construction* 1990-91 | |
| 3 | Lafarge 1994 | |
| 4 | Loewen Windows* 1987-88, 1990-91, 1993-95 | |
| 5 | Manitoba Companies (Misc) 1988-1992 | |
| 6 | Manitoba Trucking Assoc* 1982, 1990 | |
| 7 | Maple Leaf 1998 | |
| 8 | Mind Computers 1990-93 | |
| 9 | Monarch Industries* 1986, 1990, 1993 | |
| 10 | Monsanto 1991, 1999 | |
| 11 | Motor Transport Board* 1989 | |
| 12 | NRS Block Bros* 1990-92 | |
| 13 | National Cutting & Coring*+ 1987-88, 1990 | |
| 14 | Neg-Ions 1990 | |
| 15 | Nemco 1993 | |
| 16 | New Flyer Industries 1990, 1994 | |
| 17 | North West Co. 1990-96 | |
| 18 | Novopharm Biotech 1992, 1998 | |
| 19 | Oil Patch 1990, 1992 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 6 | 1 | Omniglass 1992 |
| 2 | Pace Greentree | |
| 3 | Palliser Furniture 1990-95, 1999 | |
| 4 | A. K. Penner & Sons* 1987, 1989-1990 | |
| 5 | Pollard Banknote 1990, 1995, 1997 | |
| 6 | Prairie Equipment 1968 | |
| 7 | Precise-to-form Casting 1989 | |
| 8 | CMHC Deterioration of Parking Structures 1986 | |
| 9 | Parking Structure Deterioration 1984 | |
| 10 | Qualico | |
| 11 | Randall Homes | |
| 12 | Reimer Express 1987, 1990-92, 1997 | |
| 13 | Repap 1991-93 | |
| 14 | Rolly’s Transfer 1991 | |
| 15 | Rooke, Wally 1988 | |
| 16 | Royal Trust 1991-92 | |
| 17 | Royal LePage Survey of Canadian House Prices 1988 | |
| 18 | Royal LePage Survey of Canadian House Prices 1987 | |
| 19 | Royal LePage Survey of Canadian House Prices* 1987 | |
| 20 | STC 1997 | |
| 21 | Safeway 1989 | |
| 22 | Shelter Corp 1993-94 | |
| 23 | Smith Carter* 1987 | |
| 24 | Standard Aerospace 1990, 1992-93 | |
| 25 | Standard Knitting 1991 | |
| 26 | Stephenson Equip 1994 | |
| 27 | Sundek* 1975, 1982, 1987 | |
| 28 | Today’s Trucking* 1989 | |
| 29 | Track Truck 1986-87 | |
| 30 | Transport Institute 1988-1991 | |
| 31 | Transportation Business* 1989-1990 | |
| 32 | Trimel 1991 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 7 | 1 | Triple E 1989-1991 |
| 2 | Triple S 1989-1991 | |
| 3 | Ubitrex* 1991-92 | |
| 4 | UMA Engineering 1986, 1988, 1992 | |
| 5 | UNIES Furnace Study* 1988-89 | |
| 6 | UNYSIS 1990-91 | |
| 7 | United Parcel Service 1991 | |
| 8 | Unitel 1994 | |
| 9 | Unlimited Mobility 1990 | |
| 10 | Vadeko International Plane Paint Plant 1988 | |
| 11 | Versatile Farm Equipment 1984, 1987-1993 | |
| 12 | Vita Health 1994, 1997 | |
| 13 | Wardrop Engineering 1988 | |
| 14 | Welclad 1989-1991 | |
| 15 | Western Star 1989 | |
| 16 | Willmar Windows* 1994-98 | |
| 17 | Winpak 1993, 1995, 1997-98 | |
| 18 | Commercial & Industrial Real Estate Winnipeg 1989, 1992 | |
| 19 | West-Can Inspection Limited | |
| 20 | Directory of Manitoba Building Products, Manufacturers and Related Expertise 1990 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 7 | 21 | Aerospace Industry 1989-1992 |
| 22 | Aging 1990 | |
| 23 | Agriculture 1990, 1992 | |
| 24 | Altona 1994-95, 1997 | |
| 25 | Animals – Exotic & Birds 1995-96 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 8 | 1 | Arborg 1994 |
| 2 | Architects+ 1989 | |
| 3 | Aquaculture 1992 | |
| 4 | Austin 1995 | |
| 5 | Baldur 1996 | |
| 6 | Balmoral 1997 | |
| 7 | Beasejour 1991 | |
| 8 | Birtle 1998 | |
| 9 | Bissett 1997 | |
| 10 | BIZ 1989-1992 | |
| 11 | Boissevain 1992-93 | |
| 12 | Brandon* 1990-91, 1993, 1995-99 | |
| 13 | Brandon University* 1996-98 | |
| 14 | Building Products 1989-1991 | |
| 15 | Carberry Sand Hills 1994, 1998 | |
| 16 | Carmen, Man 1989, 1990, 1992 | |
| 17 | Cedar Lake 1997 | |
| 18 | Churchill* 1991-99 | |
| 19 | Conawapa 1997 | |
| 20 | Cook’s Creek 1993 | |
| 21 | Cottage Life* 1991, 1995 | |
| 22 | Darlingford 1998 | |
| 23 | Data Processing 1990 | |
| 24 | Dauphin 1993, 1998 | |
| 25 | Deloraine 1998 | |
| 26 | Delta Marsh 1994, 1998 | |
| 27 | Dugald 1997-98 | |
| 28 | Dunara 1993 | |
| 29 | Eastman 1990 | |
| 30 | 1990 1991-92 | |
| 31 | Economy – Man 93 1992-96, 1998 | |
| 32 | Economy – Winnipeg* 1989-1993, 1995-98 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 9 | 1 | Elie 1996-98 |
| 2 | Elm Creek 1996 | |
| 3 | Emerson 1995 | |
| 4 | Empire Sheet Metal 1994 | |
| 5 | Environment & Business 1991-92, 1994 | |
| 6 | Federal Cabinet (Announcements) 1997 | |
| 7 | Fine Homebuilding* 1992, 1994-95 | |
| 8 | Fishery 1991 | |
| 9 | Flin Flon 1998 | |
| 10 | Forestry 1991, 1996 | |
| 11 | Gardenton 1996 | |
| 12 | Garson, Man* 1990, 1994-95, 1998 | |
| 13 | Gimli 1991, 1994-96, 1998-99 | |
| 14 | Grain Elevators 1996 | |
| 15 | Grand Beach 1989, 1997 | |
| 16 | Gull Lake 1994 | |
| 17 | Habitat for Humanity* 1991-96 | |
| 18 | Happy Harry 1993 | |
| 19 | Hazardous Waste Disposal 1991 | |
| 20 | Headingly* 1995, 1997-99 | |
| 21 | Health Care – Man 1989-1992, 1994 | |
| 22 | Hecla Island 1993-94, 1997 | |
| 23 | Heritage Farm 1988, 1990, 1994 | |
| 24 | Highways – Man 1990-92 | |
| 25 | National Highway Policy for Canada 1988 | |
| 26 | Home Smart 1990 | |
| 27 | Infrastructure – decline 1991-92, 1996 | |
| 28 | Inglis 1996, 1998 | |
| 29 | Interlake* 1990, 1993-94, 1996, 1998 | |
| 30 | Isis 1994-98 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 10 | 1 | Kennedy House – St. Andrews 1995 |
| 2 | Killarney 1995 | |
| 3 | Lac du Bonnet [198-] | |
| 4 | Lauder 1996, 1998 | |
| 5 | Leaf Rapids 1996 | |
| 6 | Lake Winnipeg* 1977, 1991-94, 1996-98 | |
| 7 | Lockport*+ 1984, 199195, 1998 | |
| 8 | Long Point Bird Observatory 1992, 1994 | |
| 9 | Manitoba – Budgets 1991 | |
| 10 | Manitoba – Cabinet 1987-1993 | |
| 11 | Manitoba – general heritage* 1994, 1999 | |
| 12 | Manitoba – southwest 1990, 1994 | |
| 13 | Manitou 1994 | |
| 14 | Morden 1991-92, 1994, 1996 | |
| 15 | Morris 1991 | |
| 16 | Movers & Shakers 1989-1990 | |
| 17 | NRG | |
| 18 | Narcisse 1997 | |
| 19 | Neepawa 1995 | |
| 20 | New Holland 1996 | |
| 21 | Non-toxic pest control 1976, 1986-87, 1989 | |
| 22 | Norman 1990 | |
| 23 | Norway House 1995 | |
| 24 | Nutimik Lake 1998 | |
| 25 | Oak Hammock*+ 1994-95, 1998 | |
| 26 | Oil Activity Review 1993 | |
| 27 | Parkades 1991 | |
| 28 | The Pas 1996 | |
| 29 | Pembina Valley* 1987, 1990-91 | |
| 30 | Pilot Mound 1999 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 11 | 1 | Pinawa 1966, 1986, 1990, 1992-99 |
| 2 | Pine Falls 1991-93, 1996 | |
| 3 | Plastics (Man) 1993 | |
| 4 | Pollution 1991 | |
| 5 | Portage la Prairie 1982, 1990-93, 1995, 1997-98 | |
| 6 | Pendiville Inds 1994 | |
| 7 | Recycling* 1990, 1992-93 | |
| 8 | River Rd – St. Andrews 1996 | |
| 9 | Rivers, Man 1995 | |
| 10 | Roland 1993 | |
| 11 | Rossburn 1998 | |
| 12 | Russell 1994 | |
| 13 | St. Agathe 1995 | |
| 14 | St. Charles 1996 | |
| 15 | St. Clements, RM 1990 | |
| 16 | St. Francois-Xavier 1995, 1997 | |
| 17 | St. Pierre 1998 | |
| 18 | Selkirk 1985, 1988, 1990-91, 1993-94, 1997-98 | |
| 19 | Sifton 1993 | |
| 20 | Souris 1996, 1998 | |
| 21 | Sprague 1994 | |
| 22 | Steinbach 1988-1996, 1998 | |
| 23 | Stonewall 1985, 1988, 1990-91, 1993, 1995, 1997-98 | |
| 24 | Stoney Mountain 1996 | |
| 25 | Thompson 1991, 1998 | |
| 26 | Trails 1997-98 | |
| 27 | Transportation 1990, 1995, 1997 | |
| 28 | Tritium 1987-89 | |
| 29 | Trucking 1996 | |
| 30 | Virden 1998 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 12 | 1 | Western Diversification Fund 1988-1993, 1995 |
| 2 | Westsun Films 1998 | |
| 3 | Whiteshell 1991, 1996-97 | |
| 4 | Winkler 1990-91, 1993, 1997 | |
| 5 | Winnipeg Beach 1995-96 | |
| 6 | Habitation 1988 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 12 | 7 | Air Conditioning 1988-89, 1991-92 |
| 8 | Air Quality 1991-93, 1996 | |
| 9 | Air Sealing 1987, 1995 | |
| 10 | All-Fab | |
| 11 | Allergies 1987, 1990-96 | |
| 12 | Amber 1996 | |
| 13 | American Bungalow 1992-93 | |
| 14 | Animal Pests 1990, 1998 | |
| 15 | Bats* 1993-96, 1999 | |
| 16 | Bees & Honey 1997 | |
| 17 | Birding*+ 1993-97, 1999 | |
| 18 | Buying a new home 1988-87, 1990-91 | |
| 19 | Butterflies 1996 | |
| 20 | CDN Assoc of Home Inspectors 1993 | |
| 21 | Carbon Monoxide 1993-95, 1997-98 | |
| 22 | Central Vacs | |
| 23 | Chimney Fires – etc. 1990, 1996 | |
| 24 | Christmas* 1996-97 | |
| 25 | Clivus Toilet* 1995 | |
| 26 | Color 1991 | |
| 27 | Computers – in housing/construction+ 1987-89, 1993 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 13 | 1 | Compost* 1991-95 |
| 2 | Composting toilets 1994 | |
| 3 | Concrete* 1980, 1982-83, 1987-89, 1990-91, 1992, 1994, 1998 | |
| 4 | Concrete construction 1992 | |
| 5 | Condominiums 1986-89 | |
| 6 | Condo Cubes 1988 | |
| 7 | Corian | |
| 8 | Cottages 1990 | |
| 9 | Cottage Life* 1991, 1998 | |
| 10 | Cottager* 1992-93 | |
| 11 | Decks+ 1990-91 | |
| 12 | Deer 1998 | |
| 13 | Docks* 1987 | |
| 14 | Domestic Hot Water 1995 | |
| 15 | Drapery 1990 | |
| 16 | Driveways 1994 | |
| 17 | Dutch Elm Disease* 1991-98 | |
| 18 | Elk farming 1995-97 | |
| 19 | Energy conservation – general 1990-91, 1993 | |
| 20 | Environmentally friendly 1993-95 | |
| 21 | Environmental illness 1981-87, 1990-92 | |
| 22 | Fencing 1993, 1995 | |
| 23 | Fire Safety 1987, 1990-95, 1997 | |
| 24 | Fish Flies 1992-93 | |
| 25 | Fishing – urban 1996, 1998 | |
| 26 | Flooring – wood 1994 | |
| 27 | Foundations 1982, 1985, 1988-1990, 1993, 1997 | |
| 28 | Furnaces 1983, 1987-88, 1992, 1996 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 14 | 1 | Graffiti 1999 |
| 2 | Ground source heat pumps 1988-89 | |
| 3 | Halloween 1996 | |
| 4 | Hazardous waste 1988 | |
| 5 | Health indoors 1995 | |
| 6 | Heat – pumps 1986, 1989-1990 | |
| 7 | Heat recovery ventilators 1987 | |
| 8 | Heating 1987-88, 1992-93, 1996 | |
| 9 | Heating – radiant | |
| 10 | Hemp 1998 | |
| 11 | Herbs* 1997-98 | |
| 12 | Hiring a contractor 1993 | |
| 13 | Housing – design trends 1994, 1998 | |
| 14 | Housing – history 1993 | |
| 15 | Hydrodemolition 1985 | |
| 16 | Idea House* 1991-92 | |
| 17 | Pollution ad Teacher Health 1987-88 | |
| 18 | Indoor air quality* 1978, 1980, 1985-1992, 1994-98 | |
| 19 | Insulation 1987-88, 1993-94 | |
| 20 | Kitchen 1985-88, 1994-95 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 15 | 1 | Landscaping* 1992-98 |
| 2 | Lawius 1988-1995 | |
| 3 | Lead 1990-95, 1997 | |
| 4 | Lighting 1988, 1990, 1993, 1998 | |
| 5 | Loosestrife 1993-96 | |
| 6 | Lumber 1989 | |
| 7 | Maintenance – general 1990-94 | |
| 8 | Manitoba Co-op Columns 1998-* 1998-99 | |
| 9 | Man Renovation Contractors* 1991-93 | |
| 10 | Maple Syrup* 1995-97 | |
| 11 | Methanol 1990 | |
| 12 | Mirrors 1991 | |
| 13 | Mining/minerals 1980, 182-83, 1985-86, 1988-1994, 1997-98 | |
| 14 | Mosquitoes 1991-93 | |
| 15 | Mould 1994 | |
| 16 | Mushrooms 1996 | |
| 17 | NASCOR+ 1988, 1994 | |
| 18 | New home warranty program 1987-88, 1991-92 | |
| 19 | Outages – power – gas 1993 | |
| 20 | Owls 1996-97 | |
| 21 | Ozone 1993 | |
| 22 | Panel systems 1987 | |
| 23 | Parallam 1988 | |
| 24 | Pests 1995 | |
| 25 | Photovoltaics 1987-1991, 1993, 1997 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 16 | 1 | Pig roast 1995 |
| 2 | Pigeons 1995 | |
| 3 | Power smart 1994 | |
| 4 | Prairie Canada Carvers Assoc* 1992-93 | |
| 5 | Prairie habitats* 1987, 1991-93, 1995-96, 1998 | |
| 6 | Pride Builders – logs | |
| 7 | Propane 1988-1993, 1996 | |
| 8 | Prospecting 1991, 1993-94 | |
| 9 | Radon – 1990 1986, 1988-1991, 1994 | |
| 10 | Recycling* 1990-93 | |
| 11 | Recycling – tires 1987, 1990, 1993 | |
| 12 | Renovation – hazards 1981, 1986-88, 1993 | |
| 13 | Whitetopping 1985-87, 1989 | |
| 14 | Roller Compacted Concrete 1986-88 | |
| 15 | Roofing 1988 | |
| 16 | Roto Rooter 1993 | |
| 17 | R-2000 1994 1994-95 | |
| 18 | R-2000 1991 1991-92, 1996 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 17 | 1 | Radon* 1980, 1984-89, 1991-94 |
| 2 | Safety in the home 1986-88, 1990, 1997 | |
| 3 | Sawmills 1996 | |
| 4 | Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD) 1991-93 | |
| 5 | Security* 1983-85, 1987-1994, 1996, 1998 | |
| 6 | Siding 1988, 1990 | |
| 7 | Skylights 1989 | |
| 8 | Smart house* 1986-1991 | |
| 9 | Solar 1986-89 | |
| 10 | Solar hot water 1985, 1987 | |
| 11 | Solar solutions* 1992-93 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 18 | 1 | South wall 1991-93 |
| 2 | Stained glass 1991 | |
| 3 | Staircases 1993 | |
| 4 | Statistics – general 1976, 1981-82, 1985-87, 1990 | |
| 5 | Straw 1995, 1997 | |
| 6 | Stressed skin systems+ 1987-88 | |
| 7 | Sunspaces 1988, 1991 | |
| 8 | Swimming pools* 1988, 1996 | |
| 9 | Termites 1988-1990 | |
| 10 | Theft & vandalism 1987 | |
| 11 | Tiles 1987-88 | |
| 12 | Training 1987-88 | |
| 13 | Trees* 1994-98 | |
| 14 | Truss uplift 1985, 1987 | |
| 15 | Urban design 1985-86 | |
| 16 | Urban Forests Assoc* 1993, 1995 | |
| 17 | Urban wildlife 1994, 1997 | |
| 18 | Ventilation 1985, 1987-89 | |
| 19 | Ike Warkentin’s R-2000 home* 1985, 1987 | |
| 20 | Water conservation/quality 1989, 1992-94, 1996 | |
| 21 | Wind power* 1993, 1998 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 19 | 1 | Windows 1987, 1990-94 |
| 2 | Windows – ventilator – laminator 1989 | |
| 3 | Wind generators | |
| 4 | Winterizing 1988, 1995-96 | |
| 5 | Wood basement 1988 | |
| 6 | Co-op Columns 1999 | |
| 7 | Portage housing*+ 1986-89, 1991 | |
| 8 | Imax+ 1991, 1994 | |
| 9 | Imax 2 | |
| 10 | Imax 3+ 1983, 1985-88 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 19 | 11 | Academy Rd 1985, 1990, 1995, 1997 |
| 12 | Academy Rd Uptown* 1985-86, 1994, 1998 | |
| 13 | 88 Adelaide St. 1987 | |
| 14 | Advanced home* 1990-92 | |
| 15 | Royal Albert Arms | |
| 16 | 61-65 Albert St. Hammond Bldg.* 1980, 1983 | |
| 17 | Albert St. Sures Bldg. 1985 | |
| 18 | 91 Albert St. 1990 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 20 | 1 | Ukrainian Cultural Centre 184 Alexander 1995-97 |
| 2 | 827 Alverstone 1998 | |
| 3 | 21 Amy Steam Plant 1989, 1999 | |
| 4 | 135 Anderson St. John’s Cathedral 1990, 1995 | |
| 5 | Aquarium 1990 | |
| 6 | Arena debate 92* 1991-96, 1998 | |
| 7 | Arlington St. Bridge 1993 | |
| 8 | Armstrong Point* 1962, 1985, 1991, 1993 | |
| 9 | Architectural Influences in Winnipeg’s Warehouse District* 1983 | |
| 10 | Louis Sullivan and the Art Nouveau* 1983 | |
| 11 | Architectural Influences in Winnipeg’s Warehouse District* 1982 | |
| 12 | 100 Arthur Artspace*+ 1984, 1986-88, 1996 | |
| 13 | Assiniboine Downs 1995 | |
| 14 | Assiniboine Park history & development 1972 | |
| 15 | Parks & Recreation (C. Macdonald) 1993 | |
| 16 | Assiniboine Park* 1988, 1991-99 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 21 | 1 | Pavilion* 1997-98 |
| 2 | 270 Assiniboine Ave Guertin Paint 1987-89 | |
| 3 | Kerr House 351 Assiniboine Ave formerly 453 Qu’Appelle Ave* 1986, 1996 | |
| 4 | 390 Assiniboine Dubrovnik’s* 1994, 1996 | |
| 5 | Assiniboine Forest 1990 | |
| 6 | Assiniboine River* 1993-98 | |
| 7 | Atlantic Ave 1993 | |
| 8 | Ball Park 1997-98 | |
| 9 | 51 Balmoral St. 1995 | |
| 10 | 115 Bannatyne Brokerage 1986, 1993 | |
| 11 | 123 Bannatyne Ave Marshall Wells 1988 | |
| 12 | 137 Bannatyne Ave Swiss Bldg. 1987, 1997 | |
| 13 | 167 Bannatyne Ashdown Warehouse*+ 1983-1991, 1996 | |
| 14 | 232 Bell Ave 1987-88 | |
| 15 | Bergen, Martin 1994-96 | |
| 16 | Bird’s Hill* 1990-91 | |
| 17 | Bishop Grandin Blvd 1990, 1994 | |
| 18 | Bonnycastle, R. H. G. 1988, 1990 | |
| 19 | Fort Garry Hotel 222 Broadway*+ 1984, 1987-1997 | |
| 20 | Broadway Greyhound Bus Site 1989 | |
| 21 | Broadway Ave Union Centre 1989 | |
| 22 | 280 Broadway 1987, 1989-1991 | |
| 23 | 325 Broadway 1994 | |
| 24 | 396 Broadway St. Stephen’s 1984 | |
| 25 | Legislature Broadway* 1904, 1915, 1939, 1986, 1988-89, 1991, 1991-97 | |
| 26 | Broadway Law Covers* 1976, 1983, 1985-88 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 22 | 1 | 545 Broadway Klinic 1991, 1993, 1998-99 |
| 2 | Broadway & Furby Young United Church 1987-89, 1991-95, 1998 | |
| 3 | 405 Burrows 1995 | |
| 4 | 1275 Burrows Fred Douglas lodge 1996 | |
| 5 | Institute of Urban Studies 1989-1994 | |
| 6 | Institute of Urban Studies newsletter 1984-89 | |
| 7 | Sustainable Cities 1993-94 | |
| 8 | Institute of Urban Studies publications in print 1985-87 | |
| 9 | Urban History Review 1983 | |
| 10 | Shaping Tomorrow (A. Artibise) 1983 | |
| 11 | Winnipeg 2000 (L. Newman) 1984 | |
| 12 | Downtown and Regional Shopping Centre Retailing in Winnipeg (A. Honigman et al.) 1985 | |
| 13 | Housing in Manitoba (D. Lyon and T. Carter) 1986 | |
| 14 | Miscellaneous research – Institute of Urban Studies 1984 | |
| 15 | Property Assessment* 1984, 1987-88 | |
| 16 | Dalnavert 61 Carleton St.+ 1980, 184-85, 1988, 1990-92, 1994-95, 1998 | |
| 17 | 300 Carlton St. Free Press 1987, 1991, 1993, 1996-98 | |
| 18 | 50 Cass Caron Homestead 1995 | |
| 19 | 190 Cathedrale St. Boniface Cathedral 1993, 1996 | |
| 20 | 321 Ave de la Cathdrale Aademic St. Joseph 1999 | |
| 21 | Central Park 1990, 1997 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 23 | 1 | Centre Plan ’93 1993-95, 1997 |
| 2 | Charleswood 1991, 1993-94, 1996 | |
| 3 | Charleswood Corridor* 1987-1995, 1997 | |
| 4 | Chinatown 1985-88, 1990, 1997 | |
| 5 | Churchill Dr. Wpg Paddling Club 1998 | |
| 6 | Citizen Hall of Fame 1993 | |
| 7 | Earl Grey School 340 Cockburn 1991 | |
| 8 | 494 College Ave 1996 | |
| 9 | 198 Colony St 1987-88 | |
| 10 | Conway St Air Force Heritage Park 1993 | |
| 11 | Core 1992 1992-94, 1997-98 | |
| 12 | Core III 1993-94, 1997 | |
| 13 | 99 Cornish Misericordia 1996, 1998-99 | |
| 14 | Corydon Ave 1989-1996 | |
| 15 | 782 Corydon 1993 | |
| 16 | 1170 Corydon Crescentwood Community Club 1995 | |
| 17 | Crescentwood* 1990, 1992-94 | |
| 18 | 329 Cumberland 1993 | |
| 19 | Cumberland Waddell Fountain 1994 | |
| 20 | 344 Cumberland 1986 | |
| 21 | Dafoe Rd 1993 | |
| 22 | 375 Deschambault 1996-98 | |
| 23 | 490 Des Meurons 1946, 1997 | |
| 24 | 151 Despins Grey Nuns 1996 | |
| 25 | Disraeli 1992 | |
| 26 | Domain Marius-Benoist 1987-88 | |
| 27 | 161 Donald St Sheraton Hotel+ 1985, 1992-94 | |
| 28 | 234 Donald St Eaton Place 1988, 1991, 1994, 1998 | |
| 29 | Centennial Library 251 Donald 1997-98 | |
| 30 | 285 Donald Metropolitan Theatre* 1987-1991, 1993-94, 1996-97 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 24 | 1 | 313 Donald Capitol Theatre 1990, 1994-96 |
| 2 | 335 Donald St Mother Tucker’s Masonic Temple 1994 | |
| 3 | Donald St Canada Bldg 1988 | |
| 4 | 1055 Dorchester Fire Hall 1986, 1992-93 | |
| 5 | Downtown BIZ 1993-95, 1997-99 | |
| 6 | Downtown Civic Campus 1988, 1995 | |
| 7 | 47 Dunkirk Wpg. Canoe Club* 1947, 1991-96 | |
| 8 | 69 Eastgate Bain House*+ 1983-84, 1989, 1998 | |
| 9 | 89 Eastgate 1997 | |
| 10 | 147 Eastgate 1986 | |
| 11 | East Kildonan (general) 1993 | |
| 12 | 26 Edmonton St 1992 | |
| 13 | 400 Edmonton Knox United Church 1998-99 | |
| 14 | 414 Edmonton 1998 | |
| 15 | 454 Edmonton 1998 | |
| 16 | 425 Elgin 1996 | |
| 17 | Scandinavian Mission Centre 268 Ellen St 1992 | |
| 18 | Ellice Ave+ 1985-87, 1989 | |
| 19 | 367 Ellice Ave Brittany Inn 1989, 1991, 1994 | |
| 20 | Ellice Ave National Research Council 1985-1993 | |
| 21 | ISM Data Ellice Ave 1992 | |
| 22 | Elm Park* 1982, 1988, 1993, 1995-96 | |
| 23 | Elmwood 1996 | |
| 24 | Emily St Parking Structure* 1991-92 | |
| 25 | 695 Empress 1998 | |
| 26 | 99 Euclid Ave 1986, 1991-93 | |
| 27 | Exchange 97 1996-99 | |
| 28 | Historic Winnipeg Restoration Area MS 1983 | |
| 29 | 285 Flora Ave German Society 1993 | |
| 30 | Flora Place 1999 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 25 | 1 | The Forks 1991* 1990-92, 1996, 1998 |
| 2 | The Forks 1992* 1992, 1994, 1996-99 | |
| 3 | Children’s Museum* 1987-1994, 1997 | |
| 4 | Forks – Johnston Terminal 1991-93 | |
| 5 | Forks Man Theatre for Young People 1997-98 | |
| 6 | Forks Railway Museum* 1991-92, 1994-95 | |
| 7 | Forks South Point 1995, 1997 | |
| 8 | Fort Garry (suburb) 1993 | |
| 9 | Fort Garry Place 85 Fort St* 1985-89, 1994 | |
| 10 | 1985-89, 1994 1995-96 | |
| 11 | Fort Gibraltar 1993-94, 1998 | |
| 12 | Fort Rouge 1993 | |
| 13 | Fort Whyte Centre* 1990-93, 1997 | |
| 14 | Freshwater fish 1996 | |
| 15 | Garden City Shopping Centre 1989 | |
| 16 | Garrick Hotel 287 Garry 1998 | |
| 17 | 296-298 Garry St 1988 | |
| 18 | General 1986-89, 1993-94 | |
| 19 | Graham Ave 1988, 1991, 1994 | |
| 20 | Fort & Graham 1988, 1990 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 26 | 1 | 200 Graham Ave 1988-89, 1994 |
| 2 | 380 Graham Ave Royal Winnipeg Ballet* 1987-88, 1991, 1994-95 | |
| 3 | Grant Ave 1992 | |
| 4 | 1120 Grant Ave Grant Park Shopping Centre* 1988-1990 | |
| 5 | 55 Hargrave 1994 | |
| 6 | Mallabar’s 375 Hargrave St 1989, 1996 | |
| 7 | 379 Hargrave St 1989 | |
| 8 | 386 Hargrave Central Laundry 1987-88 | |
| 9 | 400 Hargrave Calvary Temple 1985, 1987 | |
| 10 | 464 Hargrave rooftop house 1992 | |
| 11 | 474 Hargrave 1952-53, 1987 | |
| 12 | Health Sciences Centre+ 1989-1990, 1992-94 | |
| 13 | A.A. Heaps 1994 | |
| 14 | Harte Trail 1995 | |
| 15 | Henderson Hwy 1991-92 | |
| 16 | Henderson Hwy Elmwood Cemetery 1993 | |
| 17 | Henry Ave McCormick Warehouse 1988 | |
| 18 | 180 Henry Salvation Army 1996 | |
| 19 | Heritage Winnipeg*+ 1980, 1982-86, 1989-1992, 1995-96, 1998-99 | |
| 20 | Higgins Ave Royal Alexander Hotel 1998 | |
| 21 | 181 Higgins Ave CP Station*+ 1988-1996, 1998 | |
| 22 | Higgins Ave 1992, 1997, 1999 | |
| 23 | 53/55 Higgins Ave* 1990, 1992, 1997 | |
| 24 | Hudson Bay Co 1994, 1996 | |
| 25 | St. Michael’s & All Angels Church 300 Hugo St North 1989 | |
| 26 | Inner City Renos 1998 | |
| 27 | Institute for Biological Sciences 1991 | |
| 28 | International Downtown Assoc 1991 | |
| 29 | Island Lakes 1992, 1994 | |
| 30 | 109 James Ave Pumping Station* 1990, 1997-98 | |
| 31 | 130 James Ave 1989 | |
| 32 | 223 James Ave*+ 1983, 1986, 1989-1992, 1995, 1998 | |
| 33 | Juba Park* 1982-83, 1986, 1992-94 | |
| 34 | Kenaston Blvd gen 1994-95, 1998 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 27 | 1 | 10 Kennedy St Gov’t House 1982, 1990 |
| 2 | 200 Kenny Precious Blood 1988, 1990 | |
| 3 | Kildonan Bridge 1988-1991 | |
| 4 | Kildonan Crossing 1989 | |
| 5 | Kildonan Park Bridge Bergen Bridge* 1994, 1996-97 | |
| 6 | Kildonan Park/Rainbow Stage 1993, 1996 | |
| 7 | 54 King St* 1982 | |
| 8 | King Townsite 1984-85 | |
| 9 | 98 King St 1988 | |
| 10 | 120 King St 1986 | |
| 11 | 180 King St Dynasty Bldg 1985-86, 1988, 1990, 1996 | |
| 12 | 520 Lagimodiere Mint 1997 | |
| 13 | Laboratory Centre for Disease Control 1992* 1991-96 | |
| 14 | La Barriere Park 1993, 1998 | |
| 15 | La Pointe – St Boniface 1995 | |
| 16 | Ladco Subdivision 1989 | |
| 17 | Lagimodiere Blvd 1988 | |
| 18 | 217 Logan Ave 1997 | |
| 19 | 510 Lagimodiere Health Protection Lab 1986, 1988 | |
| 20 | Mint 520 Lagimodiere 1989-1991, 1997-98 | |
| 21 | Langside – redevelop* 1997-98 | |
| 22 | 165 La Verendrye St 1989, 1992-93 | |
| 23 | Lily St McDonald House 1995 | |
| 24 | Lindenwoods 1989-1993 | |
| 25 | 175 Logan Salvation Army 1988, 1990 | |
| 26 | 93 Lombard 1983 | |
| 27 | 165-167 Lombard Ave Grain Exchange 1983, 1987-88, 1990, 1993, 1995, 1998 | |
| 28 | 177 Lombard 1986 | |
| 29 | 191 Lombard 1986, 1988 | |
| 30 | One Lombard Place Richardson’s 1993 | |
| 31 | Lord Roberts 1990 | |
| 32 | Lower Fort Garry* 1991-94 | |
| 33 | 95 Luxton 1998 | |
| 34 | Main-Norwood Bridge* 1986, 1990-98 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 28 | 1 | Main-Higgins Renewal 1997-98 |
| 2 | Main St – general* 1986, 1990-95, 1997, 1999 | |
| 3 | Main St Upper Fort Garry*+ 1977, 1982, 1984, 1993-94, 1996 | |
| 4 | 123 Main St Union Station+ 1991-96 | |
| 5 | 200 Main St Sports Federation* 1989-1991 | |
| 6 | 220 Main St Blue Note Café 1989, 1992, 1995 | |
| 7 | 303 Main CDN Grain Commission 1997-98 | |
| 8 | Bank of Montreal 333 Main St 1988, 1993, 1997 | |
| 9 | 389 Main St – CIBC*+ 1981, 1985, 1989,1991-93, 1998-99 | |
| 10 | 395 Main St Hamilton Bldg 1981, 1988, 1991 | |
| 11 | Ashdown Bldg Main St 1998-99 | |
| 12 | 432 Main St 1987 | |
| 13 | 456 Main St 1987, 1989 | |
| 14 | 457 Main St Confederation Bldg*+ 1983, 1998 | |
| 15 | 466 Main St Woodbine Hotel 1987, 1991 | |
| 16 | 470 Main St Birt Saddlery 1984, 1988, 1991, 1995 | |
| 17 | 476 Main Ashdown 1999 | |
| 18 | 504 Main St Royal Tower 1986-88, 1990, 1992-97 | |
| 19 | 510 Main St City Hall 1988-89 | |
| 20 | 554 Main McLaren Hotel 1996 | |
| 21 | 646 Main St Opry Grand Theatre 1988, 1992-93 | |
| 22 | 661-665 Main Kaplan Bldg 1984 | |
| 23 | 671-673 Main St 1988 | |
| 24 | 707 Main 1999 | |
| 25 | 713 Patricia Hotel 1995, 1997-98 | |
| 26 | Main St Savoy Hotel 1992 | |
| 27 | Main-Neeginan 1998 | |
| 28 | 939 Main – St Ivan Suchavsky 1996 | |
| 29 | 1175 Main Holy Trinity Ukrainian Cathedral 1998 | |
| 30 | Main & John Black Kildonan Presbyterian Church 1988 | |
| 31 | Main St Hyland Theatre 1994 | |
| 32 | Manitoba Ave 1999 | |
| 33 | Manitoba – general 1986, 1988, 1991-99 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 29 | 1 | Manitoba telephones 1996 |
| 2 | Manitoba Telephone System (buildings) 1994 | |
| 3 | Mantario 1997 | |
| 4 | Maple St Firefighters Museum 1998 | |
| 5 | 112 Marion Norwood Hotel 1989, 1995 | |
| 6 | Marion St Union Stock Yards 1988, 1993-94, 1996-99 | |
| 7 | Market Square 1996 | |
| 8 | 112 Market Ave 1985-87, 1990 | |
| 9 | 136 Market Ave Market Place* 1987-88, 1991, 1998-99 | |
| 10 | 174 Market MTC 1990 | |
| 11 | 180 Market Ave Pantages Playhouse* 1914, 1980, 1982-86, 1988-1993, 1995-98 | |
| 12 | 1430 Marron WPG Arena 1995 | |
| 13 | Westminister United Church Maryland & Westminister 1991-92 | |
| 14 | 60 Maryland St 1986 | |
| 15 | 123 Mayfair 1993 | |
| 16 | Mayors of Winnipeg 1994-95 | |
| 17 | 140 Meade St Ross House 1991 | |
| 18 | Memorial Blvd 1980, 1985, 1993 | |
| 19 | 300 Memorial WPG Art Gallery* 1985, 1994-96, 1998 | |
| 20 | Midwestern Rail Museum* 1996, 1998 | |
| 21 | 777 Moray Area Control Centre* 1985 | |
| 22 | Morley Ave Municipal Hospitals* 1989-1995, 1997-98 | |
| 23 | 22 Mostyn Granite Curling Club 1988, 1995, 1998 | |
| 24 | Mountain Ave general 1993 | |
| 25 | Mountain Ave Free Press 1988-89, 1991 | |
| 26 | 409-421 Mulvey 1998 | |
| 27 | Murals 1995-96, 1998 | |
| 28 | Mynarski, Andrew 1994 | |
| 29 | McBeth House 1992 | |
| 30 | McDermot Ave 1992 | |
| 31 | Customs Examining 145 McDermot Ave 1992-93 | |
| 32 | 173 McDermot Ave 1992 | |
| 33 | 177 McDermot Ave 1987, 1991 | |
| 34 | 214 McDermot Ave Criterion Hotel* 1982-86 | |
| 35 | 221 McDermot Bate Bldg 1994-95 | |
| 36 | 227-237 McDermot Ave Mariaggi Hotel* 1990-91, 1993-94, 1996 | |
| 37 | 245 McDermot Kaye Bldg 1998 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 30 | 1 | 288 McDermot Wilson Bldg 1994 |
| 2 | 764 McDermot 1995-96 | |
| 3 | 351 McGhee 1997 | |
| 4 | Ross McGowan 1994 | |
| 5 | 94 McGregor St. Vladimir & Olga Cathedral 1998 | |
| 6 | Obee’s Steam Bath McGregor St 1992 | |
| 7 | McPhillips Ave 1993 | |
| 8 | 160 McPhillips Japanese/Canadian Cultural Centre* 1996 | |
| 9 | McPhillips St Station 1995 | |
| 10 | Nairn Ave* 1996 | |
| 11 | 130 Nassau St. Luke’s 1996 | |
| 12 | Navy Way Chippewa 1997 | |
| 13 | 2795 Ness – The Prairie 1991, 1994, 1997 | |
| 14 | Norquay St 1992 | |
| 15 | North End 1993, 1996 | |
| 16 | North Kildonan 1993 | |
| 17 | Nor’Wester 1994 | |
| 18 | Norwood BIZ 1997 | |
| 19 | 213 Notre Dame Electric Railway Chambers+ 1989, 1995-96 | |
| 20 | 228 Notre Dame Lindsay Bldg 1990, 1995, 1998 | |
| 21 | 265 Notre Dame Ave GWGC 1979-85, 1988-89, 1991, 1998 | |
| 22 | 1600 Notre Dame Labatt’s 1946, 1986-87, 1999 | |
| 23 | 100 Olivia St MAN Cancer Foundation | |
| 24 | Omand’s Creek 1994-97 | |
| 25 | Osborne St – general 1985, 1990-98 | |
| 26 | Osborne South BIZ* 1993-94, 1996-97 | |
| 27 | Osborne Park Theatre 1993, 1995, 1999 | |
| 28 | Osborne & Togo Golden Rule Seniors 1994-95 | |
| 29 | 360 Osborne St South South Osborne Coop 1987-88, 1991 | |
| 30 | 376 Osborne Osborne on the Red 1995 | |
| 31 | 400 Osborne 1996 | |
| 32 | Osborne North Village Lane* 1997 | |
| 33 | Osborne St Gas Station Theatre 1993-94 | |
| 34 | 40 Osborne St Roslyn Apts* 1981, 1990, 1993, 1996-97 | |
| 35 | 100 Osborne St North Great-West 1988, 1992 | |
| 36 | 204 Osborne St Pasquale’s 1988 | |
| 37 | Pacific Dominion Lumber/CREDO 1988, 1998-99 | |
| 38 | Panet Rd Schneider’s 1996 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 31 | 1 | Pembina Hwy Motel 75 1989 |
| 2 | 1680 Pembina – The Ports* 1989 | |
| 3 | 1824 Pembina Ramada Inn 1991-92 | |
| 4 | Pembina Hwy South of the Border*+ 1975, 1985-89 | |
| 5 | People* 1994-99 | |
| 6 | Pioneer Ball Park 1997 | |
| 7 | Plan Winnipeg 1991-93 | |
| 8 | Arc – Point Douglas 1984, 1995-96 | |
| 9 | Portage Ave – general*+ 1982, 1984, 1987, 1989-1995, 1997-99 | |
| 10 | James Richardson & Sons, Limited | |
| 11 | Portage East Westin 1990, 1995-96, 1999 | |
| 12 | Toronto-Dominion Centre+ 1987-1992 | |
| 13 | Portage – Trizec*+ 1977-78, 1985, 1991, 1994 | |
| 14 | TD Centre – Phase II – 1990 1990 | |
| 15 | 233 Portage Curry Bldg 1995, 1998 | |
| 16 | 250 Portage Ave National Trust Bldg 1988-89 | |
| 17 | 254 Portage Ave Bank of Nova Scotia*+ 1931, 1984, 1987, 1990 | |
| 18 | 259 Portage Ave Paris Bldg 1985, 1987-88, 1999 | |
| 19 | 276 Portage – Birks 1991-93 | |
| 20 | 288 Portage Ave Delta Inn 1988 | |
| 21 | 291 Portage Ave 1991, 1993 | |
| 22 | 294 Portage Somerset 1991 | |
| 23 | Clarendon Hotel 311 Portage 1987, 1999 | |
| 24 | Mitchell Copp 315 Portage Ave 1992 | |
| 25 | 320 Portage Ave Eaton’s 1989-1990, 1992-98 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 32 | 1 | 330 Portage 1987, 1998 |
| 2 | 339 Portage Northside Centre* 1986-88, 1990, 1999 | |
| 3 | Air Canada*+ 1983-86, 1990-91, 1994 | |
| 4 | South Portage 1988-1990, 1992-93 | |
| 5 | Portage Place – 1990 1985, 1989-1991, 1994, 1997-98 | |
| 6 | 366 Portage Ave Gendis 1991 | |
| 7 | Portage Ave East Tower* 1988-1992, 1994 | |
| 8 | Imax Theatre Portage Place*+ 1985-86, 1988, 1990-91, 1994 | |
| 9 | Prairie Theatre Exchange 1988-89 | |
| 10 | Portage Place Promenade 1990 1989-1991 | |
| 11 | Portage Place 1987 | |
| 12 | Portage Place – Cadillac Fairview+ | |
| 13 | North of Portage Developers 1983 | |
| 14 | North of Portage Development Proposal | |
| 15 | North of Portage Development 1984 | |
| 16 | 400 Portage 1993 | |
| 17 | Portage Ave – Investors – One Canada Place*+ 1985-88, 1990 | |
| 18 | 426 Portage Ave 1991-92 | |
| 19 | HBC Store Portage Ave 1926-27, 1986-1991, 1995 | |
| 20 | 546 Portage Elim Chapel 1985 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 33 | 1 | 674 Portage 1999 |
| 2 | 761 Portage Ave Gladstone Motors 1988 | |
| 3 | 1181 Portage Robert Fletcher* 1983-84 | |
| 4 | Polo Park 1985-86, 1988-89, 1994 | |
| 5 | 1670 Portage Viscount Govt 1996 | |
| 6 | 2000 Portage The Pines 1991-92 | |
| 7 | Deer Lodge Centre 2109 Portage Ave 1997-98 | |
| 8 | Grant’s Old Mill 2777 Portage* 1993, 1997 | |
| 9 | 3033 Portage The Wellesley of St. James 1986-87 | |
| 10 | 3180 Portage Assiniboia Municipal Hall 1996 | |
| 11 | Unicity Shopping Centre Portage Ave 1998-99 | |
| 12 | Preston Rothesay Apts 1994 | |
| 13 | 33 Princess Gray’s Auction 1991 | |
| 14 | 33-41 Princess Peck Bldg 1987 | |
| 15 | 72-74 Princess St | |
| 16 | 104-108 Princess 1983 | |
| 17 | 160-164 Princess 1999 | |
| 18 | 172 Princess 1996 | |
| 19 | 188 Princess 1995 | |
| 20 | 291 Princess Old Spaghetti Factory 1999 | |
| 21 | Pritchard Ave 1993, 1998 | |
| 22 | 591 Pritchard 1996 | |
| 23 | Provencher Ave – general 1991, 1994, 1996, 1998 | |
| 24 | Old Provencher Bridge* 1989-98 | |
| 25 | Provencher Bridge Reconstruction 1998-99 | |
| 26 | 119 Provencher Tourist Hotel 1987-88 | |
| 27 | 147 Provencher Royal House | |
| 28 | 219 Provencher St. Boniface City Hall 1989, 1992 | |
| 29 | 265 Provencher Bernier House 1989-1990, 1992 | |
| 30 | 340 Provencher Centre Culturel Franco-Manitobain* 1976, 1996-98 | |
| 31 | 407 Provencher Belgian Club 1996, 1998 | |
| 32 | 366 Qu’Appelle Warwick Apts 1986-87, 1998 | |
| 33 | Railway Stations rural 1996 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 34 | 1 | Redwood Ave Molson’s Brewery 1996-97 |
| 2 | 1425 Regent Ave Club Regent Bingo Hall 1993 | |
| 3 | Ridgewood Corridor 1994 | |
| 4 | Reil, Louis 1985, 1991-98 | |
| 5 | Rivers & riverbanks 94-* 1993-98 | |
| 6 | Rivers “Surface Waters of Winnipeg” 1984 | |
| 7 | River Heights 1990, 1993-94 | |
| 8 | 171 River 1988 | |
| 9 | 300 River Ave Congress Apts 1990 | |
| 10 | 444 River Ave St. Augustine Church 1987 | |
| 11 | First Church of Christ Scientist 511 River Ave 1991-92, 1994 | |
| 12 | 330 River Rd – Riel House 1985, 1991 | |
| 13 | 65 Rorie 1983 | |
| 14 | 218 Roslyn Rd Kantor House 1980, 1986-89, 1992-93, 1996 | |
| 15 | 314 Ross WPG Fur Exchange 1993 | |
| 16 | Rupert Ave Museum of Man & Nature 1997-98 | |
| 17 | 140 Rupert Ave Warehouse Theatre 1988 | |
| 18 | Rupertsland Ave Seven Oaks House 1992, 1997 | |
| 19 | 127 Rupertsland Ave East McGowen House 1997 | |
| 20 | 6 Ruskin Row 1987 | |
| 21 | 29 Ruskin Row 1992, 1995-96 | |
| 22 | St. Andrew’s Church* 1992-95, 1997 | |
| 23 | 52 St. Anne’s Mike General Store* 1993, 1998 | |
| 24 | 75 St. Anne’s Rd Carriage House Lane 1992-93, 1996 | |
| 25 | St. Boniface – general* 1985, 1987-89, 1991, 1993, 1995-96, 1998 | |
| 26 | St. Boniface Hospital Research Centre*+ 1987; 1992 | |
| 27 | St. James* 1983, 1986, 1993, 1998 | |
| 28 | St. James subdivision 1987-1990 | |
| 29 | St. John’s Park 1996 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 35 | 1 | St. Mary’s & Main 1989 |
| 2 | 330 St. Mary Royal Trust Tower 1998 | |
| 3 | 350 St. Mary – Holiday Inn+ 1990 | |
| 4 | 353 St. Mary Ave St. Mary’s Cathedral 1988-89 | |
| 5 | 400 St. Mary Ave+ 1987-89 | |
| 6 | 525-555 St. Mary Ave Colony Square 1989 | |
| 7 | St. Mary’s Rd St. Vital Hotel 1991 | |
| 8 | St. Norbert 1993-94, 1996 | |
| 9 | St. Norbert Trappist Monastery 1992, 1995 | |
| 10 | St. Mary’s Road – general 1998 | |
| 11 | 596 St. Mary’s Rd Firehall* 1982, 1998 | |
| 12 | 604 St. Mary’s Rd 1997 | |
| 13 | St. Vital Shopping Centre 1995, 1997 | |
| 14 | Salvation Army 1993-94 | |
| 15 | 1355 Saskatchewan Dominion Bridge 1998 | |
| 16 | Helmut Sass* 1986-87 | |
| 17 | Siene River* 1993-98 | |
| 18 | Selkirk Ave* 1989-1992, 1995-96, 1998 | |
| 19 | 501 Selkirk Palace Theatre 1994 | |
| 20 | 775 Sherbrook Sacre Couer School #2 1991 | |
| 21 | 1150 Sherburn St Principal Sparling School 1993 | |
| 22 | Skywalks* 1986-1991, 1995, 1997 | |
| 23 | Smith Carter+ 1986, 1999 | |
| 24 | Smith St – general 1995 | |
| 25 | 51 Smith – Chippewa 1996, 1998 | |
| 26 | 134 Smith York Estates 1996 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 36 | 1 | 139 Smith St Sheraton Hotel 1988, 1991, 1995 |
| 2 | 256 Smith St Holy Trinity Church 1994 | |
| 3 | 257 Smith Tribune Site 1994 | |
| 4 | 297 Smith St Birks Bldg 1986, 1990 | |
| 5 | 331 Smith St Marlborough Inn 1989-1993, 1995, 1998 | |
| 6 | 364 Smith St Odeon/Walker Theatre* 1990-95, 1998 | |
| 7 | Southdale Square 1988-89 | |
| 8 | Southland Park 1988, 1993 | |
| 9 | Southwest DVT Bishop Grandin, Waverly, McGillivary 1998 | |
| 10 | Spence St 1998 | |
| 11 | 514 Stradbrook 1994 | |
| 12 | 592-594 Stradbrook Ave 1988 | |
| 13 | Streetcars 1998 | |
| 14 | Sturgeon Creek 1994, 1996 | |
| 15 | 409 Tache Ave St. Boniface Hospital 1996 | |
| 16 | 494 Tache Ave St. Boniface Museum* 1985, 1992-96 | |
| 17 | 755 Tache 1997 | |
| 18 | Take Pride WPG 1995 | |
| 19 | Tony Tascona 1995 | |
| 20 | Royal Bank Call Centre Taylor 1997 | |
| 21 | Talyor Short Game Golf* 1996-97 | |
| 22 | Theatre Way 1988 | |
| 23 | Tourism Winnipeg 1992-93, 1995-96 | |
| 24 | Transcona 1990, 1993, 1996-98 | |
| 25 | Transplan 2010 1996 | |
| 26 | Transit Corridor 1984, 1987-1990, 1993, 1996 | |
| 27 | Triple S Realty Helmut Sass 1988, 1991 | |
| 28 | Truro Creek 1996, 1998 | |
| 29 | Tuxedo 1991-92 | |
| 30 | 139 Tuxedo Blvd Fort Osborne Barracks* 1988-89, 1992-98 | |
| 31 | Tyndall Stone 1991 | |
| 32 | University of Manitoba 1985, 1988-89, 1991-93, 1995-98 | |
| 33 | University of Winnipeg* 1992, 1996-98 | |
| 34 | Urban Development Inst 1991 | |
| 35 | Urban Idea Centre 1989-1990 | |
| 36 | Urban sprawl 1996-97 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 37 | 1 | 33 Valhall Kildonan Carve Club 1996 |
| 2 | Valour Rd 1993, 1995, 1998 | |
| 3 | 200 Vaughan – Archives 1991 | |
| 4 | 290 Vaughan | |
| 5 | 301 Vaughan 1985-86, 1988-1991, 1998 | |
| 6 | Vintage Locomotive Society* 1991, 1993-99 | |
| 7 | Water/Shoal Lake 93* 1992-98 | |
| 8 | Waverley St 1993 | |
| 9 | 447 Webb Place YMCA building 1986-87 | |
| 10 | Wellington Ave Lakeview Airport Executive Hotel 1988 | |
| 11 | Wellington Cres* 1992-95, 1997 | |
| 12 | 484 Wellington Cres 1995 | |
| 13 | Wellington Cr Ashdown House 1998-99 | |
| 14 | 529 Wellington Cres Khartum Temple 1998 | |
| 15 | 550 Wellington Cres St. Mary’s Academy 1994-95 | |
| 16 | 603 Wellington Cres 1995 | |
| 17 | 1301 Wellington Cres 1996 | |
| 18 | 1800 Wellington Cres 1988 | |
| 19 | West End 1993 | |
| 20 | 43 Westbrook St Codville Bldg 1991 | |
| 21 | Midcontinental 1982 | |
| 22 | Transience 1983 | |
| 23 | How-to-series 6 | |
| 24 | How-to-series 5 | |
| 25 | Renewable Energy 1984 | |
| 26 | Canadian Wood Frame House Construction 1984 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 38 | 1 | 20 Westgate 1995 |
| 2 | 54 Westgate Women’s University Club* 1989, 1993-94, 1996, 1998 | |
| 3 | Western Canadian Aviation Museum 1982, 1993-96 | |
| 4 | Western CDN Pictorial Index 1994, 1996 | |
| 5 | 745 Westminister Ave Westminister United Church 1992 | |
| 6 | Firehall at Lipton Westminister 1992-93 | |
| 7 | Whittier Park 1993-96 | |
| 8 | Whyte Ridge 1990-91 | |
| 9 | Wildwood Park 1986, 1992 | |
| 10 | Wilkes Ave Soccer Complex 1989 | |
| 11 | 218-222 William Ave Leland Hotel* 1991-92, 1996, 1998-99 | |
| 12 | 294 William Massey Block | |
| 13 | 380 William Public Library 1990, 1995-97 | |
| 14 | 442 William Normal School 1990, 1994-95 | |
| 15 | 539 William Ave 1995 | |
| 16 | 777 William Blood Centre 1997 | |
| 17 | 91 Wilmot Place 1988 | |
| 18 | Winnipeg Airport 1999 | |
| 19 | Winnipeg Business Improvement Zones 1993 | |
| 20 | Winnipeg – 2000 1992-96 | |
| 21 | Winnipeg Capital Works 1980, 1988-1991, 1993-96 | |
| 22 | Winnipeg Central Works Yard 1991-92 | |
| 23 | Winnipeg Fires/Fire Dept* 1986, 1990-91, 1993-96, 1998 | |
| 24 | Winnipeg Flooding 1950 & 96* 1985, 1990, 1992-94, 1996-99 | |
| 25 | Winnipeg – general – 1999 1999 | |
| 26 | Winnipeg – graffiti* 1995, 1997 | |
| 27 | Winnipeg – historical 1995-99 | |
| 28 | Winnipeg Housing Rehabilitation Corp* 1985, 1987-1991 | |
| 29 | Winnipeg Hydro* 1988, 1990, 1995, 1998 | |
| 30 | WPG INTL Airport 1997 1997-98 | |
| 31 | Winnipeg Landfill 1994 | |
| 32 | Winnipeg Planning Commentary* 1985-88, 1990-91, 1994-96 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 39 | 1 | Winnipeg Police 1997 |
| 2 | Winnipeg Quarterly News 1989-1991 | |
| 3 | Winnipeg – sewage & waste* 1991, 1993-94, 1997 | |
| 4 | Winnipeg – streets 1994-95, 1997 | |
| 5 | Winnipeg – theatre – general 1991, 1993-94 | |
| 6 | Winnipeg Transit* 1975, 1982, 1991-96 | |
| 7 | Winnipeg – zoning 1994 | |
| 8 | Wolsley – general 1992-95, 1999 | |
| 9 | 838 Wolsley 1993 | |
| 10 | 960 Wolsley Laura Secord School 1985, 1991, 1995-96 | |
| 11 | Women in Manitoba 1996 | |
| 12 | Woodhaven 1991, 1994-95 | |
| 13 | 192 Yale 1990 | |
| 14 | York Ave Lions Twin Towers 1988-89 | |
| 15 | 375 York Ave Convention Centre 1991-93, 1995 | |
| 16 | 391 York 1998 | |
| 17 | York St Remand Centre 1987-1993 | |
| 18 | York Ave Underpass* 1997 | |
| 19 | Heritage Winnipeg – contract work 1979-1983 |
* contains draft, typescript and/or published manuscripts
+ contains photographs, slides and/or architectural drawings
| Box | Folder | |
| 39 | 20 | i. Correspondence (accompanied literature removed) 1984-1987 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 39 | 21 | ii. Handwritten notes |
| Box | Folder | |
| 39 | 22 | An Alternative Proposal: A suggestion for an Artistic Community to be Built in the City of Winnipeg* 1980 |
| 23 | General Historical Clips* 1984 | |
| 24 | PV 1985-87 | |
| 25 | St. Vital Heritage* 1916, c. 1920s, 1931, 1971, 1993-94, 1996-99 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 40 | 1 | Winnipeg History – Architecture* 1982 |
| 2 | Winnipeg History – building descriptions | |
| 3 | Conawapa 1989-1993 | |
| 4 | East Yards (1986-88)+ 1983-88 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 41 | 1 | Portage Ave*+ 1982-1991 |
| 2 | Water*+ 1913, 1918-1920, 1957, 1974, 1976-77, 1980, 1982-83, 1985-86, 1988-89, 1991 | |
| 3 | Water 1990* 1989-1992 | |
| 4 | Portage Place*+ 1985-1990 |
| Box | Folder | |
| 42 | 1 | Heritage Winnipeg 1983-85 |