GIS & Geovisualization: Imagery

Open data portal for the City of Winnipeg. Contains geospatial data on transportation, points of interest, administrative boundaries, assessment parcels, trees, elevation, land use, physical features, building footprints, parks, aerial imagery and more.

Legacy Data Warehouse that provides a set of provincial base map products that meet a broad range of digital mapping and Geographic Information Systems (GIS) needs. Contains data on agriculture, economy, forestry, elevation, hydrography, soils, transportation, education, government, health, environment and more.

Discover, access and download satellite imagery from the Earth Observation Data Management System, including Long-Term Satellite Data Records.

The National Air Photo Library (NAPL) of Natural Resources Canada archives over 6 million aerial photographs covering all of Canada, some of which date back to the 1920s.

Open online geographic data provided by Natural Resources Canada. It includes street maps and place names, topographic and elevation data, and thematic or subject-specific data.

A client/server interface that provides access to the U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Earth Resources Observation and Science (EROS) Center archive. The EROS archive is a comprehensive collection of land remote-sensing data that spans more than 70 years for national (US) coverage and more than 50 years for the world. Current EE data collections include aerial photography, satellite imagery, elevation data, land cover products, and digitized maps as well as remotely-sensed data for a variety of USGS projects and partners.

A list of Earth Resources Observation and Science (EROS) Center Satellite Imagery Products and how to access them.

View and download worldwide satellite imagery (requires free account registration).

Information about the USGS Landsat data and how to access the data through various tools/portals.

The Earth Observing System Data and Information System (EOSDIS), from NASA’s Earth Science Data Systems Program, provides end-to-end capabilities for managing NASA’s Earth science data from various sources—satellites, aircraft, field measurements, and various other programs. Reverb is EOSDIS's new metadata and service discovery tool you can use to find remote sensing and earth science data.