LibGuides: Interdisciplinary Health Programs: Home

Finding journal articles: Best bets

PubMed This link opens in a new window
PubMed, a service of the National Library of Medicine, provides access to millions of citations from MEDLINE and additional life science journals. PubMed includes links to many sites providing full text articles and other related resources.
PubMed Search Help
Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
Academic Search Complete is a comprehensive, scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database. It includes numerous full-text periodicals, many of which are peer-reviewed. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for a number of journals and other publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings etc. The database features PDF content going back as far as 1887, with the majority of full text titles in searchable PDF format.
Scopus This link opens in a new window
Please Note: Scopus has limited functionality with Safari.

Scopus is a multi-disciplinary abstract and citation database which includes journal articles and patents. Scopus also tracks cited references, allowing users to search for subsequently published papers that cite an original research paper.
Scopus Search Help
Family & Society Studies Worldwide This link opens in a new window
Provides access to records and publications covering research, policy, and practice literature in the fields of Family Science, Human Ecology, Human Development, and Social Welfare. Source documents include professional journals, conference papers, books, book chapters, selected popular literature, government reports, discussion and working papers, unpublished material such as poster sessions, statistical documents, theses & dissertations and other sources.
Child Development & Adolescent Studies This link opens in a new window
Child Development & Adolescent Studies produced by NISC, is a source for references to current and historical literature related to growth and development of children through to the age of 21. This database includes all of the issues of Child Development Abstracts & Bibliography from 1927-2001 previously published by the Society for Research in Child Development plus new coverage on Child Rights and welfare issues.
Child Welfare Information Gateway This link opens in a new window
The Child Welfare Information Gateway is for researchers, practitioners, policy makers, and administrators working to prevent and treat child abuse and neglect, and to provide out-of-home placement and permanency planning services. Citations and abstracts are to books, journal articles, final reports from federally-funded grant, conference papers, unpublished papers, reports on completed or continuing research, as well as descriptions of service programs and more.

Contact Information

Grace O'Hanlon

she/her

Email Me

Contact:

Elizabeth Dafoe Library

204-228-3928

Subjects: Environmental Sciences, Environmental Studies, Geography, Geological Sciences, Physical Geography

Library Access Browser Extension

Lean Library Browser Extension

Access your research anytime, anywhere

The Lean Library browser extension makes it simple to access academic articles, journals and databases licensed by the UofM Libraries, wherever you are and whenever you need it.

Install the browser extension once and enjoy a simpler, faster way to get access.