The University of Manitoba campuses are located on original lands of Anishinaabeg, Cree, Ojibwe-Cree, Dakota, and Dene peoples, and on the National Homeland of the Red River Métis. More
|
The information on this page has been updated to reflect the 18th edition of the Chicago Manual of Style (2024). Note that s.v. is no longer needed, but replaced with the english 'under'. Well-known reference books, such as major dictionaries and encyclopedias (e.g. Encyclopaedia Britannica), are normally cited only in notes and not in bibliographies. (See example 1 below.) Other lesser-known encyclopedias and dictionaries should include publication details in both notes and a bibliography. (See example 2 below) Authored entries may be cited using individual entries by author, similar to contributions to a multi-author book, and should also be included in a bibliography. (See examples 3 and 4 in chart below) In physical edition citations, the edition number (if not the first) and the date the volume or set that was issued must be specified. For references to an alphabetically arranged work, cite the item (not the volume or page number) after the word 'under'. [14.130-14.131] |
|
Well known |
#. Title of Reference Work, xth ed.. (Year of Publication), under "search term." |
| Lesser known | #. Title of Reference Work, Editor/Compiler First-Name Last-Name (Publisher, Year), under "search term." |
| Authored entries | #. Author First-Name Last-Name, "Title of Article," in Title of Reference Work, edited by Editor First-Name Last Name, ed. #, vol. # (Publisher, Year), page number/s. |
| OR see examples below |
|
Well-known dictionaries and encyclopedias, print |
|
| Note: | 1. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 15th ed. (1980), under “salvation.” |
| Lesser-known reference works, print | |
| Note: |
2. Cassell's Italian Dictionary: Italian-English, English-Italian, comp. Piero Rebora (Macmillan, 1967), under "rapicare." |
| Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, print | |
| Note and Subsequent note |
3. Edward Strickland, "Glass, Philip, " in The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, eds. Stanley Sadie and John Tyrrell, 2nd ed., vol. 9 (Macmillan, 2001), 933. 4. Strickland, "Glass, Philip," 933. |
| Encyclopedia with titled volume, print | |
| Note: |
5. Angela Impey, "Popular Music in Africa," in The Garland Encyclopedia of World Music, ed. Ruth Stone, vol. 1, Africa (Garland Publishing, 1998), 419-21. |
| Grove Music Online (Oxford Music Online) | |
| Note and Subsequent Note: |
6. Charles Bodman Rae, "Lutosławski, Witold," in Grove Music Online, ed. Deane Root, accessed February 27, 2018, https://doi-org.uml.idm.oclc.org/10.1093/gmo/9781561592630.article.17226. 7. Bodman Rae, "Lutosławski, Witold," n.p. |
| Authored entry, accessed online [as per 14.132] | |
| Note: |
8. Dismas Masolo, “African Sage Philosophy,” in Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy (Stanford University, 1997), published February 14, 2006; last modified February 22, 2016, https://plato-stanford-edu.uml.idm.oclc.org/archives/spr2016/entries/african-sage/. |
| Well-known, accessed online [Typically only in notes, not bibliography, as per 14.131] | |
| Note: | 9. Merriam-Webster, under “muse,” accessed February 1, 2018, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/muse. |
| Lesser-known, accessed online [Typically only in notes, not bibliography, as per 14.131] | |
| Note: |
10. OnMusic Dictionary, under "Dynamics," last modified May 24, 2016, https://dictionary.onmusic.org/terms/1259-dynamics. |
| Well known | Commonly used dictionaries and encyclopedias not cited in bibliographies - see comments at top of page. |
| Lesser known |
Title of Reference Work, Edited / Compiled by First-Name Last-Name. Place of Publication: Publisher, Year. |
| Authored entries |
Author Last-Name, First-Name. "TItle of Article." In Title of Reference Work. Edited by Editor First-Name Last-Name. Edition #. Vol. #. Place of Publication: Publisher, Year. |
| OR see examples below |
| Lesser-known, print | |
| Bib: |
Cassell's Italian Dictionary: Italian-English, English-Italian. Compiled by Piero Rébora. New York: Macmillan, 1967. |
| Grove, etc., print | |
| Bib: |
Strickland, Edward. "Glass, Philip." In The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians. Edited by Stanley Sadie and John Tyrrell. 2nd ed. Vol. 9. London: Macmillan, 2001. 932-36. |
| Grove Music Online (Oxford Music Online) | |
| Bib: |
Rae, Charles Bodman. "Lutoslowski, Witold." In Oxford Music Online, Oxford University Press, 2001. Last modified 2001. https://doiorg.uml.idm.oclc.org/10.1093/gmo/9781561592630.article.17226. |
|
No author, online [see Notes section above] |