A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Resources marked with Not in Library Search are not fully indexed in our Library Search.
AccessMedicine provides instant answers to clinical questions from the most trusted sources. It includes textbooks, quick reference resources, multimedia, drug monographs, case studies, and study tools. You can also download the AccessMedicine app for mobile access.
AccessPharmacy comprises access to leading pharmacy textbooks, quick reference resources, drug interaction animations, drug therapy cases, and an integrated drug database with information on dosages, indications, and adverse reactions.
ACP Journal Club Not in Library Search
Access is limited to 2 simultaneous users
The editors of ACP Journal Club screen the top clinical journals on a regular basis and identify studies that are both methodologically sound and clinically relevant. Enhanced abstracts of the chosen articles are then written, including commentaries on the applicability of these studies to clinical practice.
AORN eGuidelines Plus (formerly AORN Facility Reference Centre)
Access AORN Guidelines for Perioperative Practice, Core Curriculum for the RNFA, Guidelines and Tools for the Sterile Processing Team, AORN Guidelines and FAQs for Autologous Tissue Management, ASC Infection Prevention Policies and Procedures​, as well as step-by-step guides for positions, procedures and skin prep.
Arctic Discovery & Access (Circumpolar Health Bibliographic Database) Not in Library Search
This database provides references to materials on Northern health that cannot be found in PubMed or other databases. Includes articles from The International Journal of Circumpolar Health and papers from the International Congress on Circumpolar Health (ICCH) (12th and 13th congresses). Provides links to the complete articles or reports for many of the items.
Arctic Health Publications Database Not in Library Search
This database contains references to a vast amount of literature on Northern health. Records are linked to the papers for many of the earlier gatherings of the International Congress on Circumpolar Health (ICCH).
Atlas of Genetics and Cytogenetics in Oncology and Haematology Not in Library Search
This database is devoted to genes, cytogenetics, and clinical entities in cancer, and cancer-prone diseases. It presents concise and updated reviews (cards) or longer texts (deep insights), a huge portal towards genetics and/or cancer databases and journals, teaching items in genetics for students, and a case report section.
BestBETs Not in Library Search
Best Evidence Topics (BETs) and Critical Appraisals on research articles are presented by the Emergency Department of Manchester Royal Infirmary.
BioMed Central (BMC) is an independent publishing house committed to providing immediate open access to peer-reviewed biomedical research. BMC provides free access to most of its portfolio of journals covering both general and specialized areas of biomedical research.
British Medical Journal (BMJ.com)
BMJ is an international peer reviewed medical journal.
WRHA users have access to several of the journals published by BMJ; see the complete list of available BMJ journals
Use BrowZine to find, read, and monitor thousands of scholarly journals available from the WRHA Virtual Library, or through Open Access publishers. Watch our tutorial video on BrowZine.
Access to select Cambridge University Press Journals: see the complete list of available Cambridge journals
Canadian Clinical Trials Asset Map Not in Library Search
The Canadian Clinical Trials Asset Map is a searchable, web-based database designed to communicate Canada's clinical research strengths. It consists of an inventory of investigators, clinical research sites, hospitals, institutions, research ethics boards (REBs) and other clinical research resources available across the country. Access to this resource requires a separate registration process.
Canadian Pharmacist's Letter Not in Library Search
Canadian Pharmacist's Letter is a service for pharmacists covering new developments in drug therapy, and trends in pharmacy practice. It consists of a monthly letter, plus Detail-Documents expanding on topics discussed in each issue. Also included on its web site are other resources such as handy charts, patient handouts, practical tips, etc.
Cancer.gov Search for Clinical Trials Not in Library Search
Cancer.gov presents current clinical cancer information including treatment statements and clinical trial information for physicians and patients, supportive care statements, screening/prevention statements, drug information statements.
CDC WONDER Not in Library Search
WONDER provides a single point of access to a variety of Centers for Disease Control reports, guidelines, and numeric public health data.
Center for Evidence-Based Dentistry (ADA) Not in Library Search
This resource includes a database of systematic reviews, clinical recommendation tools and background information about evidence-based dentistry.
Child Welfare Information Gateway Not in Library Search
The Child Welfare Information Gateway is for researchers, practitioners, policy makers, and administrators working to prevent and treat child abuse and neglect, and to provide out-of-home placement and permanency planning services.
CINAHL Plus® with Full Text is a collection of nursing & allied health journals, providing full text for more than 770 journals indexed in CINAHL. Full text coverage dates back to 1937.
ClinicalKey delivers all of Elsevier's medical and surgical content, giving clinicians access to over 900 top books, over 500 top journals, thousands of videos and millions of images.
ClinicalTrials.gov Not in Library Search
ClinicalTrials.gov is a database of privately and publicly funded clinical studies conducted around the world.
CMA Infobase: Clinical Practice Guidelines Not in Library Search
Hosted by the Canadian Medical Association, Infobase contains guidelines produced or endorsed in Canada by a national, provincial or territorial medical or health organization, professional society, government agency or expert panel.
Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials Not in Library Search
Access is limited to 2 simultaneous users
This bibliographic database of controlled trials was created as part of an international effort to create an unbiased source of data for systematic reviews. It consists of over 350,000 bibliographic references to controlled trials in health care and imposes quality control standards on included references to ensure that only reports of definite randomized controlled trials or controlled clinical trials are included.
Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews
Access is limited to 2 simultaneous users
The Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (COCH) is part of Ovid's Evidence Based Medicine Reviews collection, and includes the full text of the regularly updated systematic reviews prepared by The Cochrane Collaboration. You can also browse the list of Cochrane Review groups online.
Cochrane Methodology Register Not in Library Search
Access is limited to 2 simultaneous users
Produced by the Cochrane group, CMR is a bibliography of more than 9,000 references to controlled trials in journal articles, book chapters, conference proceedings and reports, and other publications of methodologies used in health studies. Content is constantly being expanded upon via a hand-searching program and the development of a series of search strategies in MEDLINE and EMBASE.
CPS (RxTx2) Not in Library Search
CPS (formerly RxTx) is an online resource compiled by the Canadian Pharmacists Association, integrating content from CPhA's drug and therapeutic publications. It is an authoritative source for prescribing and managing drug therapy at the point of care, providing access to evidence-based, reliable Canadian drug and therapeutic information.
CPS Mobile Not in Library Search
CPS Mobile (formerly RxTx Mobile) is an app that delivers point-of-care access to patient-centred clinical decision support tools such as Health Canada Advisories, calculators and directories.
Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effectiveness (DARE) Not in Library Search
Access is limited to 2 simultaneous users
DARE provides access to selected systematic reviews on the effectiveness of clinical interventions and policies from databases such as MEDLINE and through manual review of the primary literature.
Directory of Open Access Journals
The Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ) provides access to full text scholarly and scientific journals in all major subject areas. Journal contributors include the academic, government, non-profit, and commercial sectors. The journals in DOAJ incorporate a funding model which does not charge users or institutions for access.
Drug Products Database Not in Library Search
Containing product-specific information on drugs approved for use in Canada, the database is managed by the Therapeutic Products Programme and includes human, veterinary and disinfectant products. Information available in the database includes Brand Name, DIN, Company, Ingredient(s), Route of Administration, Pharmaceutical Form, Package Sizes, Therapeutic Classification, Pharmaceutical Standard and Veterinary Species.
This resource comprises three collections:
ECRI Guidelines Trust Not in Library Search
ECRI Guidelines Trust is a publicly available web-based repository of objective, evidence-based clinical practice guideline content. Its purpose is to provide up-to-date clinical practices to advance safe and effective patient care. This centralized repository includes evidence-based guidance developed by nationally and internationally recognized medical organizations and medical specialty societies. You will need to register for an account to access guidelines.
Elsevier Science Direct Open Access Journals Not in Library Search
Please Note: Open Access varies by publication. Some articles are freely available to everyone, while others may not be accessible without a subscription.
Elsevier publishes a collection of over 600 open access journals. All articles in open access journals which are published by Elsevier have undergone peer review and upon acceptance are immediately and permanently free for everyone to read and download.
Emcare, produced by Elsevier, covers all nursing specialties and nursing-related healthcare professions. Emcare includes international coverage of allied health, education and training, development and management, midwifery, health and healthcare economics, clinical medical and healthcare social work, psychiatry and mental health, and traumatology, emergency and critical-care medicine.
Evidence Based Medicine Reviews Not in Library Search
Access is limited to 2 simultaneous users
This database allows you to search simultaneously seven Evidence Based Medicine Reviews databases. See individual entries on the WRHA Virtual Library list if you would like to conduct a search in these databases individually.
Examine [NEW]
Examine is a database of nutrition and supplement research summaries and reference information. It includes evidence related to hundreds of specific dietary interventions, health conditions and outcomes, including details on specific supplements as well as broader information about nutrition for health categories. Note: to access Examine+ content you will need to create a personal account.
Gene (NCBI) Not in Library Search
Gene integrates information from a wide range of species. A record may include nomenclature, Reference Sequences (RefSeqs), maps, pathways, variations, phenotypes, and links to genome-, phenotype-, and locus-specific resources worldwide.
Global Index Medicus Not in Library Search
Search access to a variety of international sources, including world health information news and all the WHO regional indexes (AFRO, EMRO, LILACS, PAHO, SEARO, WHOLIS, and WPRO).
Google Scholar Not in Library Search
Google Scholar searches for scholarly literature such as journal articles, theses, and reports from a subset of publishers, universities, and societies. You can find citations, but you may not be able to read the articles. Learn more about options for improving your access to full text via Google Scholar.
Health Technology Assessment Not in Library Search
Access is limited to 2 simultaneous users
HTA brings together details on ongoing studies of the medical, social, ethical and economic implications of healthcare interventions
Ovid HealthSTAR comprises data from the National Library of Medicine’s (NLM) MEDLINE. It contains citations to the published literature on health services, technology, administration, and research. It focuses on both the clinical and non-clinical aspects of health care delivery. The following topics are included: evaluation of patient outcomes; effectiveness of procedures, programs, products, services and processes; administration and planning of health facilities, services and manpower; health insurance; health policy; health services research; health economics and financial management; laws and regulation; personnel administration; quality assurance; licensure; and accreditation.
HSTAT Not in Library Search
HSTAT includes: clinical practice guidelines, reference guides, patient education brochures, technology assessment reports, research protocols, treatment improvement protocols, and evidence reports.
International Guideline Library Not in Library Search
The Guidelines International Network (G-I-N) seeks to improve the quality of health care by promoting systematic development of clinical practice guidelines and their application into practice, through supporting international collaboration. G-I-N has the world's largest international guideline library containing regularly-updated information and guidelines of the G-I-N membership.
International Prospective Register of Systematic Reviews (PROSPERO) Not in Library Search
An international database of prospectively registered systematic reviews in health and social care, welfare, public health, education, crime, justice, and international development, where there is a health related outcome. PROSPERO aims to provide a comprehensive listing of systematic reviews registered at inception to help avoid duplication and reduce opportunity for reporting bias by enabling comparison completed review with what was planned in the protocol.
JAMAevidence Not in Library Search
JAMAevidence is a collection of resources to help "identify the best available evidence with guides to the systematic consideration of the validity, importance, and applicability of claims about the assessment of health problems and the outcomes of health care". Includes texts: Users' Guides to the Medical Literature; The Rational Clinical Examination; Care at the Close of Life; and a variety of calculators, worksheets, appraisal forms and other tools.
WRHA users have access to several journals published by the American Medical Association: see the complete list of available JAMA journals.
JBI (formerly Joanna Briggs) Not in Library Search
The JBI EBP Database allows you to search simultaneously a wide range of summarized and appraised evidence to inform your practice. This comprehensive range of resources includes over 3,000 records across seven publication types: Evidence Based Recommended Practices, Evidence Summaries, Best Practice Information Sheets, Systematic Reviews, Consumer Information Sheets, Systematic Review Protocols, and Technical Reports.
Lexidrug (formerly Lexicomp) Not in Library Search
Lexidrug (formerly Lexicomp) is a collection of clinical pharmacy databases and clinical decision support tools, providing clear, concise and actionable drug and clinical information from a variety of resources. Features include drug identification, drug dosing calculation, patient education materials, and more.
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins (LWW) is an online collection of more than 260 journals and 50 textbooks in clinical medicine and nursing published by LWW and hosted on the OVID search platform. Full text access varies but generally starts about 1996.
LWW Health Library provides access to ebook collections and associated multimedia content in the following subject areas: anesthesiology, emergency medicine, oncology, orthopedics, pathology, pediatrics, and surgery, as well as a Made Incredibly Easy collection.
MEDLINE with Full Text provides the authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and pre-clinical sciences. It includes full text for more than 1,470 journals indexed in MEDLINE.
An index of over 1,470 journals covering medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and pre-clinical sciences. This version does not provide full text.
MedRxiv Not in Library Search
medRxiv (pronounced "med-archive") is a free online archive and distribution server for complete but unpublished manuscripts (preprints) in the medical, clinical, and related health sciences.
Medscape Not in Library Search
Medscape provides free access to reference articles and medical texts. Please note that access to images and multimedia materials requires registration and payment.
Merck Manual (Professional Version) Not in Library Search
Find information on medical topics, symptoms, drugs, procedures, news and more.
Micromedex Not in Library Search
This database is
Native Health Database Not in Library Search
The Native Health Databases contain bibliographic information and abstracts of health-related articles, reports, surveys, and other resource documents pertaining to the health and health care of American Indians, Alaska Natives, and Canadian First Nations. The databases provide information for the benefit, use, and education of organizations and individuals with an interest in health-related issues, programs, and initiatives regarding North American indigenous peoples.
NatMed Pro Not in Library Search
NatMed Pro (Natural Standard) is an international research collaboration that aggregates and synthesizes data on complementary and alternative therapies. Using a comprehensive methodology and reproducible grading scales, information is created that is evidence-based,consensus-based, and peer-reviewed, tapping into the collective expertise of a multidisciplinary Editorial Board. The mission of this collaboration is to provide objective, reliable information that aids clinicians, patients, and others.
New England Journal of Medicine
NEJM is a weekly general medical journal that publishes new medical research and review articles, and editorial opinion on a wide variety of topics of importance to biomedical science and clinical practice. The library also has access to NEJM Catalyst, which focuses on innovations in healthcare delivery and can be accessed remotely.
NHS Economic Evaluation Database Not in Library Search
Access is limited to 2 simultaneous users
Produced by the CRD, this database provides cost-benefit analyses about healthcare interventions, with more than 6000 abstracts of quality assessed economic evaluations. The database aims to assist decision-makers by systematically identifying and describing economic evaluations, appraising their quality and highlighting their relative strengths and weaknesses.
Nursing and Mental Health in Video features over 240 videos of the most common mental health disorders nurses may encounter – whether in a primary care setting, emergency room, medical, psychiatric or other.
Nursing Education in Video is a of demonstration and training videos designed to help students improve their clinical skills. This resource provides access to Medcom's complete collection of 300+ full-length training videos.
OECD Health Data Not in Library Search
OECD Health Data offers the most comprehensive source of comparable statistics on health and health systems across OECD countries. It is an essential tool for health researchers and policy advisors in governments, the private sector and the academic community, to carry out comparative analyses and draw lessons from international comparisons of diverse health care systems.
The Operating Room Nurses Association of Canada (ORNAC) publishes standards for perioperative registered nurses. To access the Standards:
This resource also includes access to the Canadian Medical Device Reprocessing standard.
OTseeker Not in Library Search
OTseeker is a database that contains abstracts of systematic reviews, randomised controlled trials and other resources relevant to occupational therapy interventions. Most trials have been critically appraised for their validity and interpretability.
PEDro: The Physiotherapy Evidence Database Not in Library Search
PEDro is the Physiotherapy Evidence Database, a free database of randomised trials, systematic reviews and clinical practice guidelines in physiotherapy.
PEN: Practice-based Evidence in Nutrition Not in Library Search
Access is limited to 5 simultaneous users.
PEN is a knowledge translation subscription service developed by Dietitians of Canada with input from leaders in dietetic practice, knowledge translation and technology. Its search tools and “Knowledge Pathway” format deliver evidence-based guidance to your nutrition practice questions easily and efficiently.
Physiopedia Not in Library Search
Physiopedia is a wiki on physiotherapy. It is created through group authoring and can be edited by anyone with credentials in the physiotherapy community.
Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection Not in Library Search
The Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection is a comprehensive database covering information concerning topics in emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational & experimental methods. This is the world's largest full text psychology database offering full text coverage for nearly 400 journals.
PsychiatryOnline is a web-based portal that features DSM-V —a widely used psychiatric reference— and The American Journal of Psychiatry as well as a collection of psychiatric references from American Psychiatric Publishing.
PsycINFO is an electronic bibliographic database providing abstracts and citations to the scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences. The database includes material of relevance to psychologists and professionals in related fields such as psychiatry, management, business, education, social science, neuroscience, law, medicine, and social work. Updated weekly, PsycINFO provides access to journal articles, books, chapters, and dissertations.
PubChem Not in Library Search
PubChem is the world's largest collection of freely accessible chemical information. Search chemicals by name, molecular formula, structure, and other identifiers. Find chemical and physical properties, biological activities, safety and toxicity information, patents, literature citations and more.
PubMed, a service of the National Library of Medicine, provides access to over 11 million citations from MEDLINE and additional life science journals. It includes links to many sites providing full text articles and other related resources.
RAND Publications Not in Library Search
This resource is a topical listing of online publications by RAND, a nonprofit research organization. It contains the full text of many of their publications in the following areas: The Arts, Child Policy, Civil Justice, Education, Energy and Environment, Health and Health Care, International Affairs, Latin America, Methodology, National Security, Population and Aging, Public Safety, Science and Technology, Terrorism and Homeland Security.
REHABDATA Not in Library Search
REHABDATA is a literature database with coverage of disability and rehabilitation research dating back to 1956. Documents featured include reports, studies, and papers submitted by NIDILRR projects, and articles published in rehabilitation-related periodicals.
SafetyLit Not in Library Search
SafetyLit provides a searchable, Internet-based bibliographic database of scholarly journal articles, technical reports, and theses concerning all issues of safety.
SocArXiv Not in Library Search
SocArXiv is a searchable, browsable open access archive of preprint research in the social sciences, uploaded by researchers. Contributors are encouraged to cite their work and include links to their research projects.
Trip Database Not in Library Search
Trip is a freely available search engine for answering clinical questions. It directs users to journal articles, practice guidelines, and other research to support evidence-based medical practice.
UpToDate Not in Library Search
UpToDate only supports current browsers: Internet Explorer (IE) versions 7-10 and the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Opera, and Safari.
UpToDate is a full-text information resource supporting clinical decision making in the fields of internal medicine and its subspecialties. It provides options for diagnosis and management based on the most current evidence, including the efficacy, doses, and interactions of individual drugs. It includes a section of information written for patients. Content is peer-reviewed and updated every four months. Learn more about WRHA access to UpToDate.
WHO MiNDbank Not in Library Search
WHO MiNDbank is an online platform providing quick and easy access to international resources and national/regional level policies, strategies, laws and service standards for mental health, substance abuse, disability, general health, NCDs, human rights, development, children and youth, and older persons.
Remote electronic access to the University of Manitoba collections is available for university faculty (including nil appointees), staff, and students. If you are in these groups, visit the Health Sciences Libraries homepage to learn about the resources available to you.
You may also have access to resources through other libraries or your professional associations.
Recommended databases for Social Work: